BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

A Malvern Suite (1984), Philip Sparke

Contest Test Pieces (30)

Date Contest Winner
24th Jan 2014 French National Brass Band Championship (Third Division) Brass Band Océane
21st Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Ebbw Valley Brass
21st May 2011 French Open (Youth and Fourth Division) Brass Band de la Gorgue
2009 Holmfirth Contest
21st Jun 2008 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Third Section) Hatherleigh Silver
6th Nov 2004 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Verwood Concert Brass
15th Feb 2003 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Schools Section Tapton Schools Brass Band
3rd Feb 2002 Durham League Contest (Section D) Ellington Colliery
16th Nov 1996 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Thurcroft Welfare Band
21st Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Manx Concert
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Frickley South Elmsall Colliery Band
31st Jan 1993 Durham League Contest (Section D) Barnard Castle
2nd Nov 1991 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Bratton Silver
17th Jun 1989 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Lanner & District
5th Dec 1987 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) Ryde Concert
11th Apr 1987 North American Championships (Challenge Section) Eastern Iowa Brass Band
1st Feb 1987 Durham League Contest (Section D) Spennymoor Town
29th Nov 1986 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Jeugdbrassband Midden-Brabant
1st Feb 1986 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) Dronfield
26th Oct 1985 Pontins (Fourth Section) Hayle Town
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Royal British Legion Crownhill (Plymouth)
20th Apr 1985 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) South Leicester & Desford B
24th Mar 1985 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Lanchester
3rd Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Horsham Borough
2nd Mar 1985 Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) Amington
2nd Mar 1985 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Irvine Youth
24th Feb 1985 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Hambleton Brass
23rd Feb 1985 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Abertillery & District Youth
1985 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Woodhouse Prize Band
1985 North West Area (Fourth Section) Llanrug & District

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (61)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Corby Silver 3
17th Nov 2013 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) Ebbw Valley Brass 1
2nd Nov 2013 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) Mount Charles Youth 1
2nd Nov 2013 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) Holywell 2
5th Oct 2013 WWBBA (Burry Port) Contest (Fourth Section) Ebbw Valley 1
5th Oct 2013 WWBBA (Burry Port) Contest (Third Section) Oakdale 5
5th Oct 2013 WWBBA (Burry Port) Contest (Second Section) Ammanford 7
29th Sep 2013 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) Vectis Brass 2
28th Sep 2013 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Tullis Russell Intermediate Band 13
9th Feb 2013 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Fræna Musikkorps 12
18th Nov 2012 Northern Open (Fourth Section) Darwen Brass 3
18th Nov 2012 Northern Open (Fourth Section) Sale Brass 8
23rd Jun 2012 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Hellen Skoles Musikkorps 4
23rd Jun 2012 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Midtre Sotra Skulekorps 7
8th Oct 2011 WWBBA (Burry Port) Contest (Third Section) Seindorf Crwbin 1
8th Oct 2011 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) Sussex Brass (Hastings) 2
8th Oct 2011 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Brighton & Hove City Brass 9
2nd Oct 2010 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Dunfermline Town 12
19th Jun 2010 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Førre Musikkorps 8
15th Nov 2009 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section D) Littleborough Public Brass 5
25th Jan 2009 French National Brass Band Championship (Third Division) Brass Band en Seine 1
15th Nov 2008 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) Upper Rhondda 2
3rd May 2008 European Championships (B Section) Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn 3
Mar 2008 Australian Championships (C Grade) Yellow Cabs Bayside Brass 4
2008 Hordablæsten (Division 2, Brass) Krohnengen Skoles Musikkorps 1
18th Nov 2007 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Oughtibridge Band 10
6th Jul 2007 New Zealand National Championships (D Grade) Hamilton Auxiliary Brass 4
Apr 2007 Australian Championships (C Grade) Warragul Municipal Band 9
26th Nov 2006 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (4th section) Chalgrove 3
1st Apr 2006 North American Championships (Youth Section) Cincinnati Honors Youth Band 2
11th Feb 2006 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Rudsbygd Brass 12
11th Feb 2006 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Eigersund Blaseorkester 14
27th Nov 2005 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) St Johns Mossley 4
1st May 2005 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Thurcroft Welfare
12th Feb 2005 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Ungdomskorpset Samklang 9
2nd May 2004 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Sale Brass 6
13th Feb 2004 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Musikkorpset Heimdal 13
30th Nov 2003 Belgian Nationals (Third Division) Young Brassband Willebroek 1
12th Apr 2003 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Third Section) Comber
8th Feb 2003 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Flå Musikkorps 5
3rd May 2002 European Brass Band Championships (1st Section) Berga Brass Band 3
13th Apr 2002 North American Championships (Explorer Section) Varsity All-Star Brass Band 1
13th Apr 2002 North American Championships (Challenge Section) Spires Brass Band 4
5th Dec 1999 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (4th section) Bretforton Silver 5
9th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (Youth Section) Enderby Youth
22nd Feb 1998 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Chalgrove 3
18th May 1997 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Syston 5
19th Apr 1997 North American Championships (Challenge Section) Cincinnati Brass Band 1
1st Dec 1996 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Bradwell Silver 1
19th May 1996 Leicestershire Co-operative (SMW) Band (Third Section) Unity Brass B 3
10th Feb 1995 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Trondheim Politis Brassband 4
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) Alcester Victoria Silver 3
27th Apr 1991 North American Championships (Open Section) University of Northern Iowa Brass Band 1
16th Jun 1990 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Sandnes Skulemusikk 1
15th Oct 1989 SCABA Autumn Contest (Fourth Section) Cranbrook Town Band 5
16th Oct 1988 SCABA Autumn Contest (Fourth Section) GEC Avionics 1
18th Jun 1988 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Laukvik Skolekorps 3
18th Jun 1988 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Sunde Skolekorps 9
1988 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Brassband Alsemberg 1
21st Jun 1986 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Kampen Skolekorps 2
13th Oct 1985 Harborough Band Contest Section A Croft Silver

Percussion Requirements

Unknown, do you know?

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/