BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Martha [unknown arranger], Friedrich von Flotow

Contest Test Pieces (20)

Date Contest Winner
26th Jan 1975 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) Cowpen & Crofton
22nd Apr 1957 East Anglian BBA Class B Manea Silver
25th Jun 1955 Romford Contest (Third Section) Clacton
26th Mar 1955 Edinburgh Charities Contest Bowhill Colliery
6th Dec 1952 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Third Section) Welwyn Garden City
9th Aug 1952 Dearham Contest Workington Town
17th Jun 1939 Redruth Contest (Section 2) St Stythians
22nd Oct 1938 Halifax and District BBA Second Section Cragg Vale and Mytholmroyd
3rd Sep 1938 Reepham Contest (Class B) Hindolveston
21st Jul 1934 Murton Colliery Contest Blackhall Colliery
18th Nov 1933 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Coatbridge Burgh
31st Aug 1895 Shottle Contest Hucknall Temperance
24th Aug 1895 Belper Contest Hucknall Temperance
20th Jul 1895 Ripley Contest Rotherham Temperance
1st Jun 1895 Alvaston Contest Lea Mills
25th May 1895 Hathern Contest Rotherham Temperance
25th May 1895 Sowerby Contest Sowerby Bridge
11th May 1895 Heanor Contest (Test Piece) Hucknall Temperance
26th Jun 1876 Local Government School Band Contest St Marylebone School
4th Jul 1865 Duke of Cornwall's Rifles, 12th Truro Duke of Cornwall's Rifles (Camborne) Band

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (22)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) Egham & District 20
10th Aug 1895 Lea Mills Contest Riddings 4
10th Aug 1895 Lea Mills Contest Bestwood Colliery
10th Aug 1895 Lea Mills Contest Alvaston and Boulton
6th Aug 1888 Falmouth Contest Four Lanes (Redruth)
7th Jun 1880 Rudyard Contest Wheelock Heath 5
1878 Farnworth Contest Besses o' th' Barn 1
1st Oct 1877 Hanley Contest Knypersley
9th Aug 1869 Sheffield Gardens Band Contest Dewsbury Old 1
6th Jun 1868 Burnley Contest Besses o' th' Barn
18th Apr 1868 Trawden Contest Bacup Wellington 1
18th Apr 1868 Trawden Contest Newchurch 3
29th Jun 1867 Nelson Contest Todmorden 3
29th Jul 1861 Grantham Contest 3rd Lincolnshire Volunteer Rifles (Grantham) 5
29th May 1861 Northampton Contest Thrapston Nene Side Foundry 1
4th Aug 1860 Peel Park Contest (Bradford) - test piece Farnley Temperance
3rd Jul 1860 Boston Contest 20th West Riding V.R.C. (Doncaster) 1
25th Jun 1860 West Hartlepool Contest Redmire
5th Sep 1859 Peterborough Contest Doncaster V.R.C. Band 1
5th Sep 1859 Peterborough Contest Hull United Order of Druids 2
17th Jun 1859 Driffield Show Driffield Amateur 1
23rd May 1859 Enderby Jackson's Hull Contest Driffield

Percussion Requirements

Unknown, do you know?

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/