BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Meyerbeer's Works [unknown arranger],

Contest Test Pieces (12)

Date Contest Winner
6th Jul 1907 Batley Contest King Cross
6th Oct 1906 Treorchy Contest Aberaman
1st Sep 1906 Glastonbury Contest (First Section) Aberdare Town
24th Aug 1906 Carnarvon Contest Royal Oakeley
6th Aug 1906 Malton Contest Armley and Wortley
28th Jul 1906 Hastings Contest Luton Red Cross
21st Jul 1906 Dartford Contest (Section 1) GWR Paddington
5th Jun 1906 Nottingham Contest Goodshaw
26th May 1906 Linthwaite Contest Lindley
16th Apr 1906 Abergavenny Contest Ferndale
12th Jun 1905 East Grinstead Contest (Champion Section) Dorking Town
14th May 1898 Bo'ness Contest Bo'ness and Carriden

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (63)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
19th Jul 1913 Musselburgh Contest Wingates Temperance 1
25th Jun 1904 Lincoln Contest Barton Cycle Works 6
16th May 1903 Bo'ness Contest (Second Class) Musselburgh and Fisherrow 1
28th May 1898 Harrogate Contest Leeds City 1
11th Sep 1897 Hucknall Huthwaite Contest Grimesthorpe 2
11th Sep 1897 Hucknall Huthwaite Contest Chesterfield Volunteers 3
10th Jul 1897 Alfreton Contest Chesterfield Temperance 2
10th Jul 1897 Alfreton Contest (Second Section) Chesterfield Temperance 3
10th Jul 1897 Alfreton Contest (Second Section) Grimesthorpe 4
10th Jul 1897 Alfreton Contest Grimesthorpe
10th Jul 1897 Alfreton Contest (Second Section) Parkgate Temperance
10th Jul 1897 Alfreton Contest Parkgate Temperance
3rd Jul 1897 Lincoln Contest Handsworth Woodhouse 4
12th Jun 1897 Matlock Contest Handsworth Woodhouse 2
12th Jun 1897 Matlock Contest Parkgate Temperance 4
22nd Aug 1896 Whittington Moor Contest Parkgate 1
22nd Aug 1896 Whittington Moor Contest Grimesthorpe 2
22nd Aug 1896 Gainsborough Contest Skelmanthorpe 3
22nd Aug 1896 Whittington Moor Contest Chesterfield Temperance 4
15th Aug 1896 Chesterfield Contest Grimesthorpe 1
15th Aug 1896 Mickley Contest Haltwhistle Volunteer 1
8th Aug 1896 Lea Mills Contest Chesterfield Temperance 4
25th Jul 1896 Shepley Own Choice Contest Skelmanthorpe 1
25th Jul 1896 Shepley Own Choice Contest Farnley Ironworks
11th Jul 1896 Pateley Bridge Own Choice Contest Armley and Wortley 3
4th Jul 1896 Arbroath Contest Arbroath 3
27th Jun 1896 Murton Colliery Contest Consett Ironworks 1
27th Jun 1896 Whittington Moor Contest Rawmarsh 3
27th Jun 1896 Whittington Moor Contest Handsworth Woodhouse 4
27th Jun 1896 Whittington Moor Contest Chesterfield Temperance
20th Jun 1896 Pleasley Contest Handsworth Woodhouse 2
20th Jun 1896 Pleasley Contest Chesterfield Temperance 3
20th Jun 1896 Pleasley Contest Grimesthorpe 4
11th Apr 1896 Rotherham Contest Elsecar Subscription 4
11th Apr 1896 Rotherham Contest Mexborough Railway
11th Apr 1896 Rotherham Contest Chesterfield Temperance
11th Apr 1896 Rotherham Contest Rawmarsh
11th Apr 1896 Rotherham Contest Denby Dale
11th Apr 1896 Rotherham Contest Parkgate Temperance
31st Aug 1895 Prudhoe Contest Consett Ironworks 4
6th Jul 1895 Chesterfield Contest Rawmarsh 4
6th Jul 1895 Chesterfield Contest Grimesthorpe United
15th Jun 1895 Denby Dale Contest Meltham Mills 4
4th Aug 1894 Lindley Dewsbury Old 3
23rd Jun 1894 Musselburgh Contest Galashiels 5
16th Jun 1894 Bradford Contest Dewsbury Old 1
26th Aug 1893 Blyth Contest South Derwent 3
24th Jun 1893 Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest South Derwent 1
20th Aug 1892 Wombwell Contest Wharncliffe Silkstone 1
25th Jun 1892 Castle Howard Contest Rotherham Temperance 1
6th Jun 1891 Rotherham Contest Brighouse Old 1
4th Apr 1890 Totley Contest Rotherham Borough Temperance 3
4th Apr 1890 Totley Contest Wharncliffe Silkstone 4
10th Aug 1889 Stockton-on-Tees Contest South Derwent 1
10th Aug 1889 Stockton-on-Tees Contest Whitworth 3
10th Aug 1889 Stockton-on-Tees Contest Cockerton 3
25th Aug 1888 Chapeltown Contest Chapeltown 3
11th Aug 1886 Malton Contest Wyke Old 1
10th Oct 1885 Derby Contest Wyke Old 2
22nd Aug 1885 Barnsley Contest Lindley 3
23rd Aug 1884 Barnsley Contest Lindley 2
23rd Aug 1884 Barnsley Contest Denby Dale 5
23rd Aug 1879 Bingley Contest Black Dyke 2

Percussion Requirements

Unknown, do you know?

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/