BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

A Moorside Suite (1928), Gustav Holst

Contest Test Pieces (32)

Date Contest Winner
30th Jan 2011 French National Brass Band Championship (First Division) Brass Band de Toulouse
18th Sep 2010 South Australian Band Championships (C Grade) Mitcham City Brass
5th Jun 2010 French Open (First Division) Brass Band Val de Loire
21st Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Friary Guildford
20th Mar 2010 North of England Area (First Section) Barton Town
20th Mar 2010 Welsh Area (First Section) Pontardulais Town
14th Mar 2010 North West Area (First Section) Freckleton
14th Mar 2010 Scottish Championship (First Section) Lochgelly
13th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (First Section) Langley
13th Mar 2010 West of England Area (First Section) Portishead Town Band
6th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Meltham and Meltham Mills
24th Apr 1999 North American Championships (Challenge Section) St. Louis Brass Band
1998 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Arklow Silver Band
3rd Dec 1995 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Zuiderkempische Brassband
15th Apr 1989 North American Championships (Honors Section) Eastern Iowa Brass Band
Nov 1988 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Third Section)
21st Jun 1986 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) RBL Crownhill
8th Mar 1986 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Helston Town
9th Feb 1986 Durham League Contest (Section B) Silksworth Colliery
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Barrow Colliery
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Second Section) City of Oxford Silver
22nd Nov 1981 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass band Terpsichore
7th Dec 1980 North East Midlands Winter Contest (Second Section) Carlton
19th Nov 1977 Reading Contest (Second Section) Southampton Central
20th Nov 1976 North Wales Rally (Second Section) Northop
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
5th Mar 1967 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Rawmarsh Prize Band
25th Feb 1967 Yorkshire Brass Band Championship (Second Section) Leeds Model
3rd Jun 1950 Hayes Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell
25th Oct 1930 Berks Oxon and Buck Band Festival Guild (Section A) Morris Motors
12th Jul 1930 Belle Vue July Contest Cadishead Public
29th Sep 1928 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Black Dyke Mills

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (33)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
28th Apr 2013 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Horsham Borough 4
25th Mar 2012 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Dobcross 6
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) City of Sheffield 5
20th Nov 2010 Blue Lake Brass Band Contest (C Grade) Mitcham City Band 3
20th Nov 2010 Blue Lake Brass Band Contest (D Grade) Stonnington City Brass 4
2nd May 2010 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Harrogate 5
28th Mar 2010 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Mossley 5
7th Feb 2010 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Hade Edge 7
6th Nov 2009 Swedish National Championship (Elite Division) Malmö Brass Band 5
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Crystal Palace 7
12th Apr 2009 Australian Championships (D Grade) Narrabri Shire Band 3
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Blackley 6
13th Apr 2002 North American Championships (Youth Section) Triangle Youth Brass Band 1
3rd Nov 2001 KNFM Bondsconcours (Ere-afdeling) Delta Brass Zeeland
3rd May 1997 European Championships Solna Brass 10
29th Apr 1995 European Championships (1st/B Section) Oberschwaben Allgau 1
27th Apr 1991 North American Championships (Challenge Section) Milwaukee British Brass Band 1
16th Jun 1990 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Haukås Skolemusikk 5
19th Feb 1989 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Bedford (Leigh) 4
26th Oct 1985 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Moseley Brass 7
1985 Southampton Open Contest (Championship Section) Frome 2
2nd Dec 1984 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Welwyn Garden City
2nd Dec 1984 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) City of Oxford Silver
20th Oct 1984 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Southampton Central 8
19th Oct 1984 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Uckfield
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) Handcross Brass
4th Oct 1981 European Championships Brassband Midden-Brabant 10
6th Aug 1978 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Blue Mountains City Band 1
1st Oct 1977 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Southampton Central F.E 2
26th Sep 1976 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Yagoona District Band 3
26th Sep 1976 NSW State Championships (C Grade) City of Holroyd Band 5
15th Sep 1974 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) Teversal Collieries Welfare 4
27th Dec 1930 Neath Contest (Class A) Seven Sisters 1

Percussion Requirements

Unknown, do you know?

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/