BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Music from Kantara (1993), Kenneth Downie

Contest Test Pieces (8)

Date Contest Winner
22nd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (D Grade) Moonee Valley Brass
13th Apr 2008 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Schools Section Smithills School Senior Brass Band
25th Oct 2003 Pontins (Third Section) Beaumaris B
16th Nov 2002 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Strata Brass
29th Nov 1997 Swiss National Championships (Third Division) Jugend Brass Band Michelsamt
1997 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Intermediate Section St. Helens Youth Brass Band
26th Oct 1996 Pontins (Third Section) Milnrow
13th Apr 1996 North American Championships (Youth Section) Junior Varsity All-Star Band

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (26)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
18th May 2014 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Pontypool Brass 3
18th Nov 2012 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) Lydney Town Band 2
20th May 2012 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Severn Tunnel 1
25th Mar 2012 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Rivington & Adlington 6
9th Oct 2011 Tasmanian Band Championships (D Grade Brass) Glenorchy City Community Brass 1
2nd Oct 2011 Fleetwood Contest (Fourth Section) Tarleton 4
18th Jun 2011 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Third Section) MG Beinwil 7
3rd Apr 2011 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Boarshurst Silver 1
29th Mar 2008 North American Championships (Youth Section) Cincinnati Honors Brass Band 1
Mar 2008 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) Warringah Youth 1
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Nelson Brass 13
18th Nov 2007 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Ratby Co-operative Mid Band 5
16th Jun 2007 Graub√ľnden Kantonales Musikfest (Third Section) Musikgesellschaft Alpina Churwalden 10
18th Jun 2006 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest Glossopdale Community College 1
26th Mar 2006 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Arnfield Brass 2
19th Jun 2005 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest Pilling Jubilee Silver
12th Mar 2005 North American Championships (Youth Section) Cincinnati Honors Brass Band 1
30th Nov 2003 Belgian Nationals (Third Division) Brass Band de Thudinie 3
30th Nov 2003 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) Jubilee Brass (Oxford) 3
5th Oct 2003 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) Lostock Hall Memorial 2
11th May 2003 Whitehaven Contest (Class B) Lostock Hall Memorial 1
26th Jan 2003 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) Boarshurst 1
24th Nov 2002 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Snibston & Desford Colliery 1
13th Apr 2002 North American Championships (Youth Section) Junior Varsity All-Star Brass Band 2
18th May 1997 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Ratby Co-operative Junior
10th Feb 1995 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Alexander Brass Band 1

Percussion Requirements

Unknown, do you know?

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/