BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Oceans (1984), Goff Richards

Contest Test Pieces (31)

Date Contest Winner
24th Jan 2014 French National Brass Band Championship (First Division) Brass Band de Lyon
2nd Jun 2012 French Open (Third Division) Brass band de la Gorgue
22nd Apr 2012 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Championship Section Carnoustie and District Youth
4th Oct 2009 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) Lostock Hall
27th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Brunel Brass
26th Nov 2007 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) BrassBand Heist
25th Mar 2007 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Middleton Band
28th Oct 2006 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) Third Carrickfergus
8th Nov 2003 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Helston Town Band
26th Oct 2003 Pontins (Second Section) Llanrug
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Second Section) Hatfields of Colchester
29th Oct 1995 Pontins (Second Section) Berisfords
27th Mar 1993 West of England Area (Second Section) Coleford Town
21st Mar 1993 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) Amington
21st Mar 1993 North of England Area (Second Section) Rowntree
14th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Castle Point
14th Mar 1993 North West Area (Second Section) United Co-op Crewe
13th Mar 1993 Welsh Area (Second Section) Rogerstone
7th Mar 1993 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Aceprint Gawthorpe
7th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Darley Dale
28th Feb 1993 Scottish Championship (Second Section) UDI Brass (Aberdeen)
28th Feb 1993 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) East Yorkshire Brass
1993 North Wales Area (Second Section) Beaumaris & District
Nov 1987 Reading Contest (Second Section) Barrow
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Second Section) Barrow Colliery
8th Nov 1986 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) St Dennis
1st Feb 1986 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Desford Colliery
8th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Camborne
8th Apr 1985 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Ibstock Building Products
8th Apr 1985 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Lewington Yamaha
16th Jun 1984 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Kernow Brass

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (83)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
21st Jun 2014 Thurgauer Kantonal-Musikfest (Second Section) MG Hörhausen 1
7th Jun 2014 Kantonal Musikfest Valais/Wallis (First Section) Fanfare La Persévérante de Conthey 7
18th May 2014 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Thomas Coaches Mid-Rhondda 2
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) Mid Rhondda 5
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) Cross Keys 9
20th Apr 2014 Australian Championships (C Grade) Boroondara Harmony Brass 5
8th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Stavanger Kommunes Korps 6
7th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Lismarka/Mesnali Brass 12
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Norfolk Wherry Brass 6
22nd Jun 2013 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Sæbø Skulemusikklag 7
9th Jun 2013 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Dronfield (CMW) 1
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) A W Parker (Drybrook) 2
28th Apr 2013 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Worsborough Brass 10
2nd Dec 2012 Scottish Challenge Shield Irvine & Dreghorn 5
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Worsbrough Brass 3
7th Oct 2012 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) Stalybridge 10
6th Oct 2012 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Irvine & Dreghorn Brass 10
7th Jul 2012 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) Mosgiel Brass 6
25th Mar 2012 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Darwen Brass 1
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Littleport 1
5th Nov 2011 Danish National Championship (Second Division) Frederiksberg Garden 6
8th Oct 2011 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Littleport Brass 7
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Bream Silver 5
27th Mar 2011 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Darwen Brass 3
6th Feb 2011 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Darwen Brass 7
21st Nov 2010 Northern Open (Section C) Crofton Silver 2
3rd Oct 2010 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) Darwen Brass 3
28th Mar 2010 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Thornton 1
15th Nov 2009 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) Crofton Silver 2
Nov 2009 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) Cubbington Silver 1
10th Oct 2009 Burry Port Contest (2nd Section) Ynyshir 1
3rd Oct 2009 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Dunfermline Town 13
12th Apr 2009 Australian Championships (B Grade) Townsville Brass 2
30th Mar 2008 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Dodworth Colliery MW 4
Apr 2007 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Drogheda Brass Band 1
25th Mar 2007 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Middleton Band 1
28th Nov 2006 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) Middleton band 1
19th Nov 2006 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Daventry 4
1st Oct 2006 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) Middleton Band 2
6th Jul 2006 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) Kaikorai Metropolitan Brass 7
23rd Jun 2006 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (First Section) La Marcelline Grône 8
23rd Jun 2006 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (First Section) Musikgesellschaft Brass Band Ermensee 16
18th Jun 2006 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Second Section) Brass Band Rapperswil-Wierezwil 2
27th Nov 2005 Scottish Challenge Cup Dalkeith & Monktonhall Colliery 1
20th Nov 2005 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Leicestershire Co-op 1
15th May 2005 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Portishead 2
Mar 2005 Australian Championships (C Grade) Marist Brothers 4
11th Feb 2005 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Fræna Musikkorps 11
30th Nov 2003 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Langley 1
30th Nov 2003 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Stourport-on-Severn
5th Oct 2003 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Skelmersdale Prize 6
1st Mar 2003 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) Helston Town Band 1
1st Mar 2003 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Youth Section) JAG Mount Charles Youth 3
9th Mar 2002 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Youth Section) JAG Mount Charles Youth 1
29th Apr 2000 European Championships (B Section) Brass Band Faroe Islands 3
6th Dec 1998 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Bedworth Brass 1
7th Dec 1997 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) University of Warwick 1
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Ward's Brewery (Hoyland) 5
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) Harrogate Band 1
3rd Dec 1995 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Genet Group (Chertsey)
2nd Dec 1995 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) Woodfalls Concert Brass 1
2nd Dec 1995 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) Calne Silver 2
2nd Dec 1995 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) Cosham Concert 3
2nd Dec 1995 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) Verwood Concert 6
2nd Dec 1995 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) Wincanton Silver
2nd Dec 1995 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) Corsham
10th Sep 1995 Hardraw Scar Harrogate 4
30th Apr 1995 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) Harrogate 1
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) Avonbank (Evesham) Band 5
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) Sandwell Brass 6
5th Dec 1993 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) City of Birmingham
4th Apr 1993 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Uckfield 2
21st Feb 1993 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Kennington 3
31st Jan 1993 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Hinchliffe Mill
31st Jan 1993 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Hade Edge
31st Jan 1993 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Mossley
2nd May 1992 European Championships Silkeborg Blaeserne 13
3rd Oct 1991 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Uckfield 2
24th Nov 1990 Forth Valley Championships Alloa 13
26th Mar 1988 Southampton Open Contest (Championship Section) Downton Huntsman W
26th Sep 1987 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Chalford 8
16th Nov 1986 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Shirley
2nd Dec 1984 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Hillingdon 3

Notes

Commissioned by the West of England Bandmen’s Festival, with support from South West Arts, for first performance at the Sixtieth Anniversary Festival at Bugle, Cornwall, 1984

Percussion Requirements

Unknown, do you know?

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/