BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Pageantry (1934), Herbert Howells

Contest Test Pieces (38)

Date Contest Winner
12th Jul 2014 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) The Devon Hotel New Plymouth Brass
23rd Nov 2013 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brass Band Bacchus
31st Mar 2012 North American Championships (First Section) Central Ohio Brass Band
9th May 2009 Senior Cup Marsden Silver Prize (Ossett Brewery)
25th Nov 2006 Swiss National Championships (First Division) Brass Band Sursilvana
25th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel
27th May 2001 All England Masters Brighouse & Rastrick
20th May 2000 Grenland International Brass Festival (Elite Division) Sandefjord Brass Symposium
9th Apr 2000 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Arklow Silver Band
16th Nov 1997 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A)
26th Oct 1997 Pontins (Championship Section) Tredegar
13th May 1995 Grand Shield Yorkshire Building Society
5th Dec 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Bournemouth Concert Brass
20th Jun 1992 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne Town
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Stalybridge & Jones & Brother
21st Oct 1989 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Agnes Street Silver Band
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
14th Feb 1987 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag
17th May 1986 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Cory
11th Dec 1982 Dutch Nationals (Championship Division) De Waldsang
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Solent Concert
30th Apr 1977 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Desford Colliery Welfare
23rd Apr 1977 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Tredegar Town Band
16th Apr 1977 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne
3rd Apr 1977 North West Area (Championship Section) Wingates Temperance
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hanwell
6th Mar 1977 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley
6th Mar 1977 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready
5th Mar 1977 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Bo'ness & Carriden
27th Feb 1977 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Yorkshire Imperial Metals
13th Feb 1977 NWABBA (Championship Section) Stalybridge
5th Mar 1972 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
12th Sep 1970 Cwmaman Festival Contest Cory
6th Sep 1970 British Open Yorkshire Imperial
28th Oct 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fodens Motor Works
5th Sep 1942 British Open Fairey Aviation
25th Sep 1937 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Fodens Motor Works
3rd Sep 1934 British Open Brighouse & Rastrick

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (87)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
7th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Manger Old Star Brass 12
30th Nov 2013 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest Hyde 4
2nd Nov 2013 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Hyde 10
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Egham 8
29th Apr 2012 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Kibworth 6
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (B Grade) Toronto Brass 2
16th May 2010 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Cinderford 1
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Championship/First Section) Aldbourne 3
16th May 2009 Ebbw Vale Contest (Championship Section) Burry Port 2
3rd May 2009 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton Band 2
26th Apr 2009 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest Marsden 3
7th Feb 2009 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Tertnes Amatorkorps 9
29th Nov 2008 North Wales Rally (Open Section) Northop Silver 2
9th Feb 2008 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Jølster Musikklag 7
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) RMT Easington Colliery 11
7th Apr 2007 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) 1st Old Boys 3
10th Nov 2006 Swedish National Championship (A Class) Malmö Brass Band 5
30th Apr 2006 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Towcester Studio 9
Apr 2006 Australian Championships (B Grade) Townsville Brass 4
1st Apr 2006 North American Championships (Championship Section) Atlantic Brass Band 5
2nd Oct 2005 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Freckleton 1
3rd Apr 2005 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Glossop Old 6
10th Oct 2004 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Soham Comrades Band 6
4th May 2003 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton 5
9th Feb 2003 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton 10
4th May 2001 European Brass Band Championships (1st Section) Arklow Silver Armitage Shanks 3
30th Apr 2000 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Knottingley 8
5th Dec 1999 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Langley 6
1st Nov 1998 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (First Section) Soham Comrades 3
1998 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) 1st Old Boys 2
7th Dec 1997 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Hathern 5
7th Dec 1997 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest Jackfield (Elcock Reisen) 7
7th Dec 1997 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Thorntons Brass 9
30th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Fishburn
2nd Nov 1997 Whitehaven Contest (Class A) Fishburn Band 1
18th May 1997 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Ireland Colliery (Chesterfield) 3
3rd May 1997 European Championships Yorkshire Building Society 1
3rd May 1997 European Championships CWS (Glasgow) 2
3rd May 1997 European Championships Brass Band Midden Brabant 5
3rd May 1997 European Championships De Bazuin Oenkerk 8
3rd May 1997 European Championships Strabane Concert 11
31st Aug 1996 Land o' Burns Dunaskin Doon 7
12th May 1996 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Thornbury 3
5th Dec 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Woodfalls 2
5th Dec 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Solent Concert 7
5th Dec 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Downton 8
5th Dec 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Marchwood Vodafone Brass 9
5th Dec 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) City of Winchester Brass 9
12th Apr 1992 North American Championships (Honors Section) Eastern Iowa Brass Band 1
16th Feb 1992 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Brackley & District 2
24th Nov 1990 Forth Valley Championships Dunaskin Doon 5
24th Nov 1990 Forth Valley Championships Bo'ness & Carriden 10
5th May 1990 European Championships Strabane Concert 11
1988 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) 1st Old Boys 3
2nd May 1987 European Championships Brass Band Willebroek 5
2nd May 1987 European Championships Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag 6
16th Nov 1986 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Enderby 1
3rd May 1986 European Championships Kirkintilloch 6
1st Dec 1985 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Hitchin 1
3rd Nov 1985 Watford (Championship Section) Hitchin 6
5th May 1985 European Championships Silkeborg Blaeserne 7
1984 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Willebroek
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Cambridge Co-operative
17th Apr 1983 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass Band Midden-Brabant 1
3rd Oct 1982 European Championships Black Dyke Mills 1
6th Dec 1981 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Swindon Concert Brass 3
16th Nov 1980 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Kortrijk Brass Band 2
5th Oct 1980 European Championships Manger Musikklag 5
27th Sep 1980 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Coventry School of Music 6
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Stanley Newmarket Band 3
7th Oct 1979 European Championships Kortrijk Brassband 10
27th Aug 1977 Edinburgh International Contest Royal Doulton 2
24th Apr 1977 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) Aveley 1
24th Apr 1977 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) Newham 3
30th Aug 1975 Edinburgh International Contest Skellerup Woolston 1
28th Aug 1965 Edinburgh International Contest Carlton Main 2
1st Sep 1962 Edinburgh International Contest City of Edinburgh 10
27th Aug 1960 Edinburgh International Contest City of Edinburgh 3
5th Dec 1959 Edinburgh Charities Contest City of Edinburgh 1
31st Aug 1957 Edinburgh International Contest Scottish CWS 2
12th Apr 1952 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory's 2
5th Sep 1942 British Open Fairey Aviation 1
5th Sep 1942 British Open Bickershaw Colliery 2
5th Sep 1942 British Open Creswell Colliery 5
5th Sep 1942 British Open Parc & Dare
5th Sep 1942 British Open Carlton Main Frickley
5th Sep 1942 British Open Firbeck Colliery

Percussion Requirements

Unknown, do you know?

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/