BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Prisms (1986), Peter Graham

Contest Test Pieces (17)

Date Contest Winner
14th May 2011 Senior Cup Marsden Silver Prize
1998 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade)
22nd Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Longridge
21st Oct 1995 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Laganvale
1st Apr 1991 Australian Championships (A Grade) Hawthorn City
1991 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass Band Willebroek
24th Nov 1990 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Brass Band Berner Oberland
16th Apr 1989 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) Hyundai Heart of England
16th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready
8th Apr 1989 West of England Area (Championship Section) Sun Life
19th Mar 1989 North West Area (Championship Section) Britannia Building Society Band
19th Mar 1989 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Parc and Dare
12th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Newham
12th Mar 1989 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Brighouse and Rastrick
11th Mar 1989 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) William Davis Construction Group
5th Mar 1989 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
4th Mar 1989 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) CWS (Glasgow)

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (40)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
12th Jul 2014 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) Addington Brass 3
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Enderby 1
2nd Nov 2013 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Lympstone South West Telecoms 9
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Verwood Concert Brass 6
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Hebden Bridge 3
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Blidworth Welfare 4
18th Nov 2012 Northern Open (Championship/First Section) Haydock 3
20th May 2012 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Michelmersh Silver 8
26th Nov 2011 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brassband Bacchus 2
4th Jun 2011 Euro Brass (B-Group) Delta Brass Zeeland 3
17th Apr 2011 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Friary Guildford 1
11th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Follesø Musikklag 6
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Brackley 4
28th Nov 2009 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) Hyde 6
16th Nov 2008 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) Middleton 9
12th Oct 2008 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) Middleton Band 2
18th May 2008 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Chalford 5
12th Apr 2008 Flemish Open Brass Band Championship (B-Section) Brassband Excelsior 7
24th Nov 2007 Scottish Challenge Shield Lochgelly 6
17th Nov 2007 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) Flixton 8
6th Oct 2007 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) Flixton Band 1
23rd Jun 2007 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Manger Skulemusikklag 1
26th Nov 2006 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Panta Rhei Ghent 3
18th Nov 2006 Wilkinson Northern Open Mossley 5
23rd Jun 2006 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (First Section) La Rosablanche Basse-Nendaz 7
Apr 2006 Australian Championships (B Grade) Cairns Brass 1
29th Mar 2006 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Flixton 2
20th Nov 2005 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Hathern 4
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Kippax 13
Sep 2004 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Gunnedah Shire Band 1
16th May 2004 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Chalford 6
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) City of Bristol 4
Apr 2002 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Brighton Silver 2
2nd Dec 2001 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Metropole Brass Band 1
3rd Dec 2000 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Nottingham City Transport 3
26th Sep 1998 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Burry Port 2
5th May 1996 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Glossop Old Band 1
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) South Milford
5th Dec 1993 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Lucketts Travel (Southsea)
24th Nov 1990 Forth Valley Championships Livingston Brass 3

Percussion Requirements

Unknown, do you know?

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/