BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Rhapsody in Brass (1942), Dean Goffin

Contest Test Pieces (57)

Date Contest Winner
29th Nov 2003 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Horden BHK (UK)
2nd Dec 2001 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Noordlimburgse Brass band
21st Apr 2001 North American Championships (Challenge Section) Spires Brass Band
20th Apr 2001 North American Championships (Open Section) Syracuse University Brass Ensemble
1999 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) Jersey Premier Brass
19th Nov 1994 Reading Contest (Second Section) Friday-Ad Brass (Uckfield)
20th Jun 1992 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Torbay Brass
19th Apr 1992 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) South Yorkshire Police
7th Feb 1992 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Oster Brass
7th Dec 1991 Welsh Brewers Challenge Contest Tredegar
4th Feb 1990 Durham League Contest (Section B) Boldon Colliery
1990 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) 55th Old Boys
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Second Section) Stamford Town
17th May 1987 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Barrow Colliery
7th Mar 1987 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) St Stythians
9th Nov 1985 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Bugle
3rd Mar 1984 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) St. Keverne
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Silksworth Colliery
4th Dec 1982 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Woodfalls
11th Apr 1981 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Abergavenny
13th Jan 1981 Durham League Contest (Section B) Kirkbymoorside Town Brass Band
15th Sep 1979 Dronfield Contest (Open Section) Matlock
15th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Leyland Vehicles
15th Apr 1979 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Matlock
15th Apr 1979 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Quaker Sutherland
31st Mar 1979 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) City of Coventry Imperial
27th Nov 1977 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Yorkshire Bus Company
14th Jun 1975 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Bestwood Black Diamonds
26th Apr 1975 West of England Area (Second Section) R.A.A.Bournemouth
19th Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Second Section) Royal Doulton
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Second Section) Ystalyfera Public
23rd Mar 1975 North West Area (Second Section) Poynton
16th Mar 1975 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Cambridge Band
15th Mar 1975 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Shotts St Patrick's Parish
1st Mar 1975 North of England Area (Second Section) Northumbria Police
2nd Feb 1975 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) York Railway Institute
24th Nov 1974 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) William Davis
11th Feb 1973 North West Association Contest (Second Section) Leigh Silver
19th Jun 1971 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St. Dennis Silver
7th Mar 1971 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
23rd Nov 1968 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest (Open Championship Section) City of Oxford
16th Nov 1968 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell
1962 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) Hanwell
1st Feb 1959 Halifax Association Contest (Section 1) Bradford Victoria
3rd Dec 1955 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Championship section) Rushden Temperance
21st May 1955 Grand Shield Markham Main Colliery
21st Nov 1953 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) High Wycombe
13th Jun 1953 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Hanwell Silver
26th May 1953 Treorchy Contest (Class A) Parc and Dare
9th May 1953 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne Town Band
25th Apr 1953 North of England Area (Championship Section) Wallsend Shipyard
18th Apr 1953 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke Mills
28th Mar 1953 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hanwell
21st Mar 1953 North West Area (Championship Section) Fodens Motor Works
7th Mar 1953 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Championship Section) High Wycombe
7th Mar 1953 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Creswell
3rd Sep 1949 British Open Fairey Aviation

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (129)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
12th Apr 2014 North American Championships (First Section) Chesapeake Silver Cornet 6
29th Sep 2013 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Yiewsley & West Drayton 7
28th Apr 2013 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Godalming 5
31st Mar 2013 Australian Championships (C Grade) Town of Victoria Park Brass 3
3rd Feb 2013 Durham League Contest (Section C) North Skelton (NSB) 1
29th Apr 2012 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Ireland Colliery Chesterfield 8
31st Mar 2012 North American Championships (First Section) Five Lakes Silver Band 4
5th Feb 2012 Durham League Contest (Section A) Wansbeck's Ashington Colliery 3
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Rushden Windmill Band 4
19th Nov 2011 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Second Section) Llwydcoed 1
2nd Oct 2011 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) Eccles 4
19th Jun 2011 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Second Section) MV Buckten 32
2nd Apr 2011 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) Third Carrickfergus Band 3
6th Feb 2011 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Farnworth & Walkden 6
6th Feb 2011 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Old Hall 11
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Harborough 17
27th Nov 2010 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest Wight Brass 8
27th Nov 2010 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest Ocean Brass 9
21st Nov 2010 Northern Open (Section C) Farnworth & Walkden 4
21st Nov 2010 Northern Open (Section B) Old Hall Brass 8
16th Oct 2010 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Medway Concert Brass 8
16th Oct 2010 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Fairlop Brass 9
1st May 2010 European Championships (B Section) Töölö Brass 6
6th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Gjovik Bybrass 6
5th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Trondheim Politi's Brassband 9
28th Nov 2009 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Brunel Brass 2
Nov 2009 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) Amington 2
3rd Oct 2009 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Croy Silver 12
3rd Oct 2009 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Shotts St Patrick's Brass 15
17th May 2009 Deutsche Brass Band Meisterschaft (Oberstufe) Brass Band Munchen 4
6th Feb 2009 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Kjolsdalen Musikklag 13
4th Oct 2008 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Shotts St. Patrick's Brass 10
6th Apr 2008 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Uckfield 4
Apr 2008 Australian Championships (B Grade) Brisbane Brass 2 8
Apr 2008 Australian Championships (B Grade) Parramatta City 14
9th Feb 2008 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Florø Hornmusikk 7
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Pilling Jubilee 6
17th Nov 2007 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) Bollington 2
26th Nov 2006 Scottish Challenge Cup Croy 5
7th Oct 2006 WWBBA (Ammanford) Contest (2nd Section) Ogmore Valley Silver 4
7th Oct 2006 WWBBA (Ammanford) Contest (2nd Section) Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen 7
21st May 2006 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Forest of Dean Brass 7
Apr 2006 Australian Championships (B Grade) Windsor Brass 5
11th Feb 2006 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Austrheim-Lindås Musikklag 9
27th Nov 2005 Scottish Challenge Cup Jedforest Instrumental 10
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) Valley Brass 2
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) Hesketh Bank 10
12th Feb 2005 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Lismarka Mesnali Brass 13
11th Feb 2005 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Tertnes Amatørkorps 5
13th Feb 2004 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Austrheim Lindås Musikklag 7
1st Mar 2003 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) Lanner & District 2
7th Feb 2003 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Haukås Musikklag 11
24th Nov 2002 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Egham
9th Feb 2002 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Bergen Brass Band 14
30th Apr 2000 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Tintwistle 2
30th Apr 2000 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Royal Buckley Town 10
29th Apr 2000 European Championships (B Section) Toolo 2
10th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Chichester City
9th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Croydon Brass
18th Apr 1998 North American Championships (Challenge Section) Cuyahoga Valley Brass Band 3
6th Feb 1998 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Brøttum Musikkforening 11
6th Feb 1998 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Tysnes Musikklag 15
30th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Durham Constabulary 7
8th Feb 1997 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Ørskog Brass 4
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) Flimby Saxhorn Silver
5th Oct 1996 WWBBA (Ammanford) Contest (Championship Section) Tongwynlais Temperance
5th May 1996 Buxton Contest Derwent Brass 6
3rd Dec 1995 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) B.V.C.O.L. 6
3rd Dec 1995 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Ibstock Building Products 11
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) Houghton
10th Feb 1995 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Frei Hornmusikk 5
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) Berisfords 1
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) Unity Brass 3
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) The Riddings Band 8
3rd Apr 1993 North American Championships (Championship Section) Ohio Collegiate Brass 2
3rd Nov 1991 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section B) Harrogate 2
8th Sep 1991 Hardraw Scar Harrogate 6
19th Feb 1989 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Lees & Glodwick
19th Feb 1989 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Volex Golborne
20th Nov 1988 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Dunchurch 2
20th Nov 1988 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Bestwood Welfare Black Diamonds
20th Nov 1988 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) Jackfield
20th Nov 1988 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Bulkington Silver Dunlop Engineering
18th Jun 1988 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Dalkeith & Bilston Glen Colliery
26th Mar 1988 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) Frome Town Band W
16th Nov 1986 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) Alcester Victoria
27th Sep 1986 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Chalford 6
27th Sep 1986 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Bilton Silver (Rugby) 10
7th Dec 1985 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Union Buizingen
4th Dec 1983 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Urmston and Davyhulme 2
4th Dec 1983 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Walkden
4th Dec 1983 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Hesketh Bank
4th Dec 1983 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Delph
20th Nov 1983 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) Shirley
19th Feb 1983 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) City of Winchester
28th Nov 1982 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass Band Midden-Brabant 1
28th Nov 1982 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brassband Willebroek
3rd Oct 1982 European Championships Brass Band Terpsichore 8
22nd Nov 1981 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass band Terpsichore 1
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Monktonhall Colliery Silver
17th Nov 1979 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Zuiderkempische Brassband
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Bestwood Black Diamonds
7th Oct 1979 European Championships MGL BB Lommiswil 6
6th Aug 1978 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Moree and District Band 6
1st Oct 1977 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Coventry Festival 7
1977 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Blue Mountains City Band 6
3rd Nov 1974 Watford (Championship Section) Newham
3rd Nov 1974 Watford (Championship Section) Hemel Hempstead
9th Sep 1973 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) City of Coventry B 3
1971 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) 1st Old Boys 2
22nd Jun 1969 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) Desford Colliery Welfare 2
22nd Jun 1969 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) Shirley (Birmingham) 3
21st Apr 1968 Blackpool Contest (B Section) Newton Heath
20th Nov 1966 Saddleworth Contest (Section A) Slaithwaite 2
20th Nov 1966 Saddleworth Contest (Section A) Hebden Bridge 3
7th Jun 1965 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Bowhill Colliery 3
29th Aug 1964 Edinburgh International Contest Yorkshire Imperial Metals
1st Sep 1962 Edinburgh International Contest National Band of New Zealand 1
1962 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell 1
2nd Sep 1961 Edinburgh International Contest Hawick Saxhorn 7
5th Mar 1961 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Lofthouse Colliery
23rd Oct 1960 Yorkshire Transport Contest (Section 1) Lindley Prize 1
9th Nov 1957 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) John Thompson Works 2
31st Aug 1957 Edinburgh International Contest Markham Main Colliery
10th Sep 1955 Edinburgh International Contest Harton Colliery
4th Sep 1954 Haydon Bridge Contest (Open Section) Harton Colliery 1
4th Sep 1954 Haydon Bridge Contest (Open Section) Wallsend Shipyard
29th Aug 1953 Edinburgh International Contest Clayton Aniline 3
8th Apr 1950 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Melingriffith 3

Percussion Requirements

The works: snare, BD; cymbals - crash, hi-hat, (and military with assistant). tam-tam, tambourine (de Basque), triangle, Chinese wood drum (woodblock)...No tuned or timps. Very busy and quite demanding; a good audition piece.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/