BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals (1949), Eric Ball

Contest Test Pieces (37)

Date Contest Winner
5th Dec 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Solent Brass
17th Apr 1992 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section)
17th Apr 1992 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Ellesborough Silver
17th Apr 1992 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Lyceum Brass
19th Jun 1988 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) St Dennis Youth
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Junior Section) Hampshire Youth Concert
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Youth Section) Loughborough Youth
6th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Youth Section) North Cambridge Youth
16th Nov 1980 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) Ansells Coleshill
10th May 1975 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Esh Colliery
10th May 1969 Hastings Contest (Second Section) Birchington Silver
6th Jul 1968 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) Kingswood (Potters Wood) Silver
2nd Mar 1968 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (2nd Section) Contest)
4th Jun 1967 Buxton Festival (Section C) Grimethorpe Colliery Junior
29th May 1967 Senior Cup Grimethorpe Colliery Junior
23rd Apr 1967 Durham League Contest (Section C) Morrison and Busty Colliery
27th Nov 1965 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) St Breward
30th Oct 1965 Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Desford Colliery
20th Feb 1965 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) West Riding County Fire Service
3rd Oct 1964 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) British Railway Staff Association Silver Swindon
8th Oct 1960 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) John Dickinson's
9th Apr 1960 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Third Section) Ballynahinch
24th Nov 1957 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section C Esh Colliery
24th Sep 1955 Ringwood Carnival Contest Wellworthy Works
23rd Jul 1955 Weymouth Contest (Section 1) Southsea Silver
2nd Apr 1955 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) Laganvale
26th Feb 1955 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Burley Silver
20th Mar 1954 Durham League Contest (Section B) Craghead Colliery
21st Nov 1953 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Barnet Town
3rd Oct 1953 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Cupar Town
9th May 1953 Rhyl Contest (Second Section) Llay Welfare
2nd May 1953 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) Haywards Heath Town
17th May 1952 Senior Trophy Wharncliffe Silkstone Colliery
14th Apr 1952 East Anglian BBA Class A March Railway
3rd Dec 1950 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section One) Shildon British Railways
6th Nov 1950 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) Dungannon Silver Band
26th Aug 1950 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) Erith British Legion

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (25)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Market Rasen Resdev 10
6th Dec 2003 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Shanklin Town 5
6th Dec 2003 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Midsomer Norton & Radstock 8
12th Apr 2003 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Third Section) Newtownards
7th Dec 1997 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Amersham Band 6
19th May 1996 Leicestershire Co-operative (SMW) Band (Third Section) City of Lincoln
30th Jan 1994 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Hesketh Bank
5th Dec 1993 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) Newbridge (Celynen)
21st Feb 1993 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) Hungerford Town 2
5th Dec 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Solent Brass 1
5th Dec 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Verwood Concert Brass 2
5th Dec 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Test Valley Brass 3
5th Dec 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Durnovaria Silver 4
5th Dec 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Shrewton Silver 5
5th Dec 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Ringwood & Burley 5
19th Feb 1989 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Nelson
18th Jun 1988 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Auglend Skolekorps 4
Dec 1987 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Amersham Band 6
13th Apr 1985 North American Championships (Honors Section) Whitby Brass Band 3
1st Oct 1977 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Amington 9
20th Nov 1976 Hanham (Section B) Corsham 1
18th Jun 1967 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Kirton Brass
5th Feb 1961 Halifax Association Contest (Section 2) Ackton Hall and Snydale 1
14th Nov 1960 Croydon Music Festival Crystal Palace 2
9th Jun 1956 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Haywards Heath

Percussion Requirements

Unknown, do you know?

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/