BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Rococo Variations [Gregson] (2008), Edward Gregson

Contest Test Pieces (3)

Date Contest Winner
15th May 2010 Grand Shield Tredegar
7th Feb 2009 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag
13th Sep 2008 British Open Fodens Richardson

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (36)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) Burry Port 1
5th Oct 2013 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) Burry Port Town Band 2
29th Sep 2013 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Rainford 2
8th Jun 2013 Graubünden Kantonales Musikfest (First Section) Brass Band Sursilvana 2
13th Apr 2013 North American Championships (Championship Section) Princeton Brass Band 1
9th Feb 2013 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Sørum Musikklag 9
25th Nov 2012 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass Band Zele 6
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Sandhurst Silver 10
24th Nov 2012 Scottish Open Lochgelly Band 16
23rd Jun 2012 English Nationals Fodens 3
23rd Jun 2012 English Nationals Reg Vardy 6
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (A Grade) Brisbane Excelsior 2
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Friary Guildford 6
8th Oct 2011 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Friary Guildford 1
29th Apr 2011 European Championships Windcorp Brass Band 8
23rd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (A Grade) Willoughby City Band 9
9th Apr 2011 North American Championships (First Section) Oakland University Brass Band 5
6th Feb 2011 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Pemberton Old Wigan DW 1
21st Nov 2010 Northern Open (Section A) Drighlington 4
31st Oct 2010 Danish National Championship (Championship Division) Lyngby Taarbaek 2
2nd Oct 2010 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Newtongrange Silver 2
17th Jul 2010 Dr Martin Trust Contest Reg Vardy 1
17th Jul 2010 Dr Martin Trust Contest Bactiguard Wire Brass 3
13th Jun 2010 Luzerner Kantonal-Musikfest (First Section) Brass Band MG Rickenbach 2
17th Apr 2010 Flemish Open Brass Band Championship (A-Section) Brassband Willebroek 1
17th Apr 2010 North American Championships (Championship Section) James Madison University Brass Band 2
4th Apr 2010 Australian Championships (A Grade) Hawthorn Band 13
7th Feb 2010 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Newstead Welfare 6
6th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Tomra Brass Band 2
28th Nov 2009 Scottish Open Marsden Silver Prize 7
6th Nov 2009 Swedish National Championship (Elite Division) Windcorp Brass Band 1
13th Jun 2009 Kantonal Musikfest Valais/Wallis (Championship Section) Fanfare Ancienne Cécilia de Chermignon 2
12th Apr 2009 Australian Championships (A Grade) Willoughby City Band 9
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Ratby Cooperative 1
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Newstead Brass 3
15th Nov 2008 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) BTM 1

Percussion Requirements

1st Percussion
4 temple blocks, Snare Drum, Large Clash Cymbals, Triangle, Suspended Cymbal

2nd Percussion
Vibraslap, Suspended Cymbal, Glockenspiel, Whip

3rd Percussion
Marimba, Bass Drum, Tam Tam, Tubular Bells

4th Percussion
Four Timps

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/