BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] (1975), Gordon Langford

Contest Test Pieces (23)

Date Contest Winner
17th Aug 2014 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) City of Traralgon Brass Band
23rd Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Long Eaton Silver
24th Nov 2002 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Brass band Campine
17th Jun 2000 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) St Austell Youth
Apr 1997 Australian Championships (B Grade) Nambour-Maroochy
21st Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Yeovil Town
4th Feb 1996 Durham League Contest (Section C) Barnard Castle
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Second Section) Hatfields of Colchester
7th Feb 1992 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Oltedal Musikkorps
1988 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brassband Midden-Brabant
23rd Nov 1986 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Cheshire Constabulary
26th Oct 1986 Pontins Youth Contest (Section A) Guildhall Junior
26th Oct 1985 Pontins (Third Section) Boarshurst B
15th Jun 1985 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Bugle
29th Oct 1983 Pontins (Third Section) Tyldesley
23rd Apr 1983 North American Championships (Championship Section) Smoky Mountain BBB
28th Nov 1982 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Nassington Brass
30th Oct 1982 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) St Colmans
6th Dec 1980 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) Kennet Vale
19th May 1979 Grand Shield The Rochdale Band
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Rockingham Colliery
15th Feb 1976 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Brindle
Feb 1975 Watney Mann Contest (2nd Section) Brindle Band

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (29)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
8th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Nordlys XO 2
7th Oct 2012 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) Lostock Hall Memorial 4
3rd Apr 2009 North American Championships (Challenge Section) Sunshine Brass Band 2
4th Feb 2007 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Eccles Borough 12
26th Nov 2006 Scottish Challenge Cup Tullis Russell Mills 6
27th Nov 2005 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Dobcross Youth 3
12th Feb 2005 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Manger Old Star Brass 2
7th Dec 2002 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Verwood Concert 5
20th Feb 2000 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open Section) Stonesfield Silver 4
5th Dec 1999 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) Stonesfield Silver 3
10th May 1998 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Harrogate 1
7th Dec 1997 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) University of Warwick 5
8th Sep 1996 Hardraw Scar Harrogate
5th May 1996 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Tideswell
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) Bearpark & Esh Colliery
2nd Dec 1995 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Heath 6
May 1995 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Burry Port Town 3
1st May 1994 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) Harrogate 3
1st Dec 1990 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Verwood Concert Brass
7th Apr 1990 North American Championships (Open Section) River City Youth Brass Band 1
17th Jun 1989 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Haukås Skolemusikk 5
18th Jun 1988 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Tasta Skolekorps 1
31st May 1987 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) Uckfield (Industries) 2
12th Apr 1987 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Uckfield 2
2nd Dec 1984 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Ellesborough Silver
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Kidlington 3
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Chinnor Silver
26th Sep 1976 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby City Youth 1
26th Sep 1976 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Bankstown City Brass Band 4

Percussion Requirements

Unknown, do you know?

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/