BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Snowdon Fantasy (1955), Thomas James Powell

Contest Test Pieces (49)

Date Contest Winner
22nd Apr 2006 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Arklow Silver Band
16th Jun 2001 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Wantage Silver A
22nd Apr 1995 Welsh Area (Third Section) Deiniolen
25th Mar 1995 West of England Area (Third Section) Stoke-sub-Hamdon
18th Mar 1995 North of England Area (Third Section) GT Group Peterlee
12th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Fairlop Brass
12th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (Third Section) Whaley Bridge
12th Mar 1995 North West Area (Third Section) Goodshaw
25th Feb 1995 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Barrhead & District
25th Feb 1995 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Rothwell Temperance
15th Nov 1992 Pilkington Northern Open (Section D) Eccles Borough
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Blidworth Miners Welfare Band
Nov 1989 Reading Contest (Second Section) Heath
Sep 1988 WWBBA (Burry Port) Contest (Third Section)
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) Bedford Church Leigh
6th Aug 1978 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Blue Mountains City Band
25th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Brackley & District
25th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Third Section) Boarshurst
27th Nov 1977 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Carlton Silver
19th Nov 1977 Reading Contest (Third Section) Heath
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Ynyshir & Tymawr
27th Jan 1974 Durham League Contest (Section C) Newton Aycliffe
4th Feb 1973 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) Lynemouth Colliery
1973 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Dinnington Main Colliery
28th Nov 1970 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Rothwell Temperance
14th Jun 1970 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Lincolnshire Championship) Gainsborough Britannia Band
25th May 1968 Senior Trophy West Riding County Fire Service
30th Oct 1965 North Wales Rally (Second Section) Rhyl Silver
23rd Nov 1963 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) 2nd Coleraine Company BB Old Boys Silver Band
5th Oct 1963 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Juniors
10th Sep 1960 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) Dinnington Main Colliery Welfare
20th Aug 1960 Whitecroft Contest Mid Rhondda Workmen
18th Jun 1960 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Indian Queens Silver
27th Sep 1959 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class B) Mirrlees
30th Mar 1959 East Anglian BBA Championship Class Soham Comrades
6th Dec 1958 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Preston Town Silver
8th Nov 1958 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Ystalyfera Public
23rd Nov 1957 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 256 (Wessex) LAA Regt. R.A. (T.A.)
6th Aug 1956 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Deiniolen
30th Jun 1956 Romford Contest (Second Section) Tilbury
26th May 1956 Senior Trophy Thorne Colliery Silver
26th May 1956 North of England Area (Second Section) Bedlington Dr. Pit Workmen's
12th May 1956 West of England Area (Second Section) Bodmin Town
5th May 1956 Welsh Area (Second Section) Pontardulais Town
7th Apr 1956 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Bethnal Green Silver
24th Mar 1956 North West Area (Second Section) Farnworth Old
10th Mar 1956 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Houghton Main Colliery
3rd Mar 1956 Midlands Area (Second Section) Langley Prize
12th Nov 1955 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Dalkeith Burgh

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (31)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
2nd Nov 2013 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) Rhyl Silver 1
29th Nov 2009 Leicester Contest (Third Section) Kirkby Colliery Welfare 6
18th May 2008 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Pontypool Brass 5
5th Dec 1999 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (4th section) Jubilee Brass (Oxford) 7
22nd Feb 1998 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Jubilee Brass (Oxford) 1
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) Arrow Valley Brass 4
24th Nov 1990 Forth Valley Championships Dalkeith & Monktonhall Colliery 19
24th Nov 1990 Forth Valley Championships Buckhaven & Methil 26
1987 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Maitland City Brass Band 6
2nd Dec 1984 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Jubilee Brass
1983 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Yagoona District Band 3
10th Oct 1982 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Waratah Brass - Newcastle 3
1st Aug 1982 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Newcastle PCYC Brass Band 3
6th Dec 1981 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Hemel Hempstead No 2 1
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Hucknall & Linby Miners Welfare 6
1980 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Maitland City Brass Band 1
1980 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) Sutherland Shire Brass 2
1980 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Armidale City Band 3
1980 NSW State Championships (D Grade) St Patricks College Sutherland 4
2nd Dec 1979 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Hemel Hempstead No 2 1
1979 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Maitland City Brass Band 4
6th Aug 1978 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Toronto Brass 2
6th Aug 1978 NSW State Championships (C Grade) City of Holroyd Band 4
1st Oct 1977 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Stanton-under-Bardon 8
22nd Jun 1969 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) Avonbank (Evesham) 6
12th Dec 1965 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) Kirbymoorside Town 3
6th Dec 1959 Huddersfield and District BBA December Contest (Section B) Thurstone 5
27th Apr 1958 Blackpool Contest (A Section) Dinnington Main Colliery 2
9th Jun 1956 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Aldbourne Silver 3
9th Jun 1956 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Southampton Albion
9th Jun 1956 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Bethnal Green

Percussion Requirements

Unknown, do you know?

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/