BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Symphonic Suite for Brass (1960), Leighton Lucas

Contest Test Pieces (26)

Date Contest Winner
16th Jun 2012 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) Hayle Town
27th Apr 2008 Manx Music Festival Manx Youth and Concert Brass
28th Nov 2004 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Young BrassBand Willebroek
15th Apr 2000 North American Championships (Challenge Section) Sunshine Brass Band
20th Mar 1999 North of England Area (Second Section) Yarm & District
20th Mar 1999 Welsh Area (Second Section) RAF St. Athan Voluntary
20th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Second Section) Solent Concert
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Thames Brass
14th Mar 1999 North West Area (Second Section) United Norwest Co-op Milnrow
6th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (Second Section) Moulton 77 Brass
28th Feb 1999 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Holme Silver
27th Feb 1999 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Bon Accord Silver
27th Oct 1997 Pontins (Second Section) Todmorden Old
5th Dec 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Hyde
May 1991 Ebbw Vale Contest (Second Section)
6th Feb 1982 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Shirland Miners Welfare
16th Jun 1979 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Bugle
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Tredegar
2nd May 1970 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Buckhaven & District Miners'
13th May 1961 Grand Shield Jaguar Car Works
29th Apr 1961 Midlands Area (Second Section)
22nd Apr 1961 North West Area (Second Section) Cammell Laird
15th Apr 1961 London and Southern Counties (Second Section)
11th Mar 1961 North of England Area (Second Section) Head Wrightson Works
4th Mar 1961 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Rawmarsh Prize
25th Feb 1961 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Croy Parish

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (19)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Matlock 5
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Parc & Dare 2
29th Apr 2012 Manx Music Festival Manx Concert Brass 1
28th Apr 2012 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Gwaun Cae Gurwen 5
26th Nov 2011 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest Swindon Brass 19
20th Nov 2010 Scottish Challenge Shield City of Discovery 7
6th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Floro Hornmusikk 21
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Pilling Silver Jubilee 12
11th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Skodje Ungdomskorps 15
28th Nov 1999 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) GT Group Peterlee 2
28th Nov 1999 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Felling
18th Apr 1999 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Spennymoor Town 2
18th Apr 1999 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Barrow Concert 4
19th May 1996 Leicestershire Co-operative (SMW) Band (Second Section) Ibstock Building Products 3
5th Dec 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Calne Silver 4
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Tilbury
17th Feb 1974 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Teversal Collieries
5th Mar 1961 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Dodworth Miners
5th Mar 1961 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Houghton Main

Percussion Requirements

Unknown, do you know?

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/