BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

The Frogs of Aristophanes (1952), Granville Bantock arranged Frank Wright

Contest Test Pieces (16)

Date Contest Winner
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Mossley
22nd Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Rolls-Royce (Coventry)
20th Nov 1994 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Holme Silver Band
16th May 1987 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Section B) Pontardulais
25th Nov 1984 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Dobcross
30th Oct 1982 Pontins (Second Section) Rockingham
9th May 1976 Grand Shield Tredegar Band
1971 Wills Regional Championships - Manchester (Championship Section) Yorkshire Imperial
11th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships (Championship Section) Ransome & Marles Works
10th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships (Championship Section) Morris Concert
7th Dec 1969 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Championship Section) Yorkshire Imps
2nd Nov 1969 Wills Regional Championships (Championship Section) Camborne Town
5th Oct 1968 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Aldbourne Silver
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Mirrlees Works
5th Mar 1961 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Carlton Main
1st Nov 1952 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fairey Aviation

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (26)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
5th Feb 2012 Durham League Contest (Section B) Murton Colliery 1
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Shirebrook 4
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Chalgrove 6
20th Nov 2011 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) Amington 6
3rd Dec 1995 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Shirley 9
13th May 1990 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Glastonbury
20th Nov 1988 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Leicestershire Co-operative (SMW)
2nd Dec 1984 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Luton 1
1st Aug 1982 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby City Youth 1
1980 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby City Youth 1
6th Feb 1977 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Leicester Foresters 2
20th Jun 1971 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Gainsborough Britannia 1
27th Aug 1966 Edinburgh International Contest Broxburn Public
1st Sep 1962 Edinburgh International Contest Carlton Main Colliery 2
1st Sep 1962 Edinburgh International Contest Tullis Russell Mills 7
2nd Sep 1961 Edinburgh International Contest Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 2
2nd Sep 1961 Edinburgh International Contest Tullis Russell Mills 4
5th Mar 1961 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Carlton Main 1
27th Aug 1960 Edinburgh International Contest Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 1
21st May 1960 Glasgow Charities Contest Scottish C.W.S. 1
6th Mar 1960 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 1
29th Aug 1959 Edinburgh International Contest Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 1
23rd Aug 1958 Edinburgh International Contest Carlton Main 2
31st Aug 1957 Edinburgh International Contest Carlton Main Frickley Colliery 1
31st Aug 1957 Edinburgh International Contest Clydebank Burgh
23rd Feb 1957 Edinburgh Charities Contest Clydebank Burgh 1

Percussion Requirements

Unknown, do you know?

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/