BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

The Seasons [Wilby] (2000), Philip Wilby

Contest Test Pieces (18)

Date Contest Winner
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Coppull & Standish
6th May 2007 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Uppermill Band
18th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Chalgrove
18th Mar 2007 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Flookburgh
18th Mar 2007 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Crosskeys Silver
11th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Cubbington Silver
11th Mar 2007 North West Area (Fourth Section) Formby
10th Mar 2007 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Buckhaven & Methil Brass
10th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Pendennis Brass (Falmouth)
4th Mar 2007 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Crofton Silver
18th Feb 2007 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) Whitwell
Apr 2006 Australian Championships (Junior C Grade) Warringah Youth Brass
25th Oct 2003 Pontins (Fourth Section) Phoenix West Midlands Brass
27th Oct 2001 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 3 Brass) St. Joseph's Brass (Strabane)
20th Apr 2001 North American Championships (Youth Section) Triangle Youth Brass Band
20th Apr 2001 North American Championships (Explorer Section) Varsity All-Star Brass Band
2001 Swiss National Championships (Third Division) Regionale Jugend Brass Band Luzern
22nd Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Beaumaris B

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (13)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Market Rasen 3
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Whitwell 9
20th Nov 2011 Northern Open (Fourth Section) Keele University Brass 12
Mar 2008 Australian Championships (D Grade) Brisbane Brass 3 9
18th Nov 2007 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Oughtibridge Band 13
10th Jun 2007 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest Uppermill Band 1
6th May 2007 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Uppermill Band 1
15th Apr 2007 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Besses Boys Band 1
15th Apr 2007 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Littleborough Public Brass 4
15th Apr 2007 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Denton Brass 6
14th Apr 2007 North American Championships (Youth Open Section) Triangle Youth Brass Ensemble 1
Apr 2007 Australian Championships (D Grade) Croydon Citizens Band 10
25th Mar 2007 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Nelson Brass 5

Percussion Requirements

Percussion 1- 3 timpani (25,28,30), Bass Drum, Glockenspiel, Suspended Cymbal, Clash Cymbals
Percussion 2 - Suspended Cymbal, Bass Drum, Glockenspiel, Triangle, Snare Drum

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/