BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Trittico (1988), James Curnow

Recordings

Contest Test Pieces (12)

Date Contest Winner
12th Nov 2011 Swedish National Championship (Elite Division) Windcorp Brass Band
4th Jun 2011 Mittelbünden Area (First Division) Brass Band Cazis
29th Nov 2009 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Panta Rhei Ghent
4th Apr 2009 North American Championships (Honors Section) Central Ohio Brass Band
9th Jul 2005 World Music Contest (WMC) (1st division) Ratby Co-operative Band
28th May 2005 KNFM Bondsconcours (1e divisie) Delta Brass Zeeland
14th Nov 1998 National Mineworkers (First Section) Newstead Welfare
13th Apr 1996 North American Championships (Championship Section) Illinois Brass Band
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (First Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton
5th May 1990 Grand Shield Stalybridge Jones & Brother
29th Apr 1989 European Championships Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag
26th Nov 1988 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Brass Band Burgermusik Luzern

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (110)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
15th Nov 2014 Blue Lake Brass Band Contest (B Grade) Geelong West Brass
7th Jun 2014 Kantonal Musikfest Valais/Wallis (First Section) La Marcelline Grône 2
3rd May 2014 European Championships (Challenge Section) Tullis Russell Mills 3
20th Apr 2014 Australian Championships (A Grade) Immortal Brass Eternally 11
7th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Haukås Musikklag 6
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Blidworth Welfare 14
2nd Nov 2013 Danish National Championship (First Division) Nordvestjysk Brass Band 1
5th Oct 2013 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Championship Section) Abergavenny Borough Band 3
28th Sep 2013 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Tullis Russell Mills Band 7
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Pendennis Brass 3
8th Feb 2013 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Flesland Musikklag 2
2nd Dec 2012 Scottish Challenge Shield Granite City Brass 6
18th Nov 2012 Northern Open (Second Section) Hoover Bolton 3
7th Oct 2012 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) Bolton (Hoover) 3
7th Oct 2012 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Vernon Building Society (Poynton) 4
6th Oct 2012 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Abergavenny Borough 3
6th Oct 2012 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Newmilns & Galston 5
23rd Jun 2012 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Smørås Skolemusikk 6
29th Apr 2012 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Jackfield (Elcock Reisen) 2
29th Apr 2012 Buxton Festival (Second Section) South Milford Brass 8
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (B Grade) Diamond Valley Brass Band 4
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (B Grade) City of Greater Dandenong 5
31st Mar 2012 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) Downshire Brass 3
31st Mar 2012 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) Strabane Concert Brass 5
10th Feb 2012 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Tromsø Brass 8
10th Feb 2012 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Rong Brass 12
19th Nov 2011 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (First Section) City of Cardiff 1
25th Jun 2011 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (First Section) BB Frohsinn Grosswangen 19
19th Jun 2011 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Second Section) MV Brass Band Henggart 11
4th Jun 2011 Bezirksmusikfest - Bezirk III, GR (First Section) Brass Band Cazis 1
4th Jun 2011 Mittelbünden Area (First Division) Brass Band Cazis 1
30th Apr 2011 European Championships (B Section) Messina Brass Band 4
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Jackfield 1
6th Nov 2010 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Sherborne Band 1
16th May 2010 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Bedworth Brass 3
1st May 2010 European Championships (B Section) Austrian Brass Band 1
18th Apr 2010 Flemish Open Brass Band Championship (C-Section) Panta Rhei 2
3rd Apr 2010 Australian Championships (B Grade) Gunnedah Shire Junior Band 1
3rd Apr 2010 Australian Championships (B Grade) Parramatta City Band 3
5th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Lindas Brass 3
5th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Haukås Musikklag 4
5th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Hasle Brass 10
5th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Frena Musikkorps 14
29th Nov 2009 Leicester Contest (First Section) St Albans City 4
10th Oct 2009 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Pontardulais Town (Burns Pet Nutrition) 6
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Championship/First Section) Jackfield (Elcock Reisen) 6
29th Mar 2009 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Rainford 2
10th Feb 2009 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Jackfield (Elcock Reisen) 4
10th Feb 2009 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Rainford 10
29th Nov 2008 North Wales Rally (Open Section) Beaumaris 1
12th Jul 2008 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) Port of Napier Brass 3
4th May 2008 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Bedworth Brass 4
Apr 2008 Australian Championships (B Grade) Hobart City Brass Band 7
8th Feb 2008 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Brottum Brass 5
18th Nov 2007 Leicester Contest (First Section) Bedworth Brass 4
7th Jul 2007 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) Tauranga City Silver Band 9
20th May 2007 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Chalford 3
9th Feb 2007 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Kopervik Musikkorps 2
26th Nov 2006 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Bedworth Brass 2
26th Nov 2006 Scottish Challenge Cup Shotts St. Patrick's Brass 8
23rd Jun 2006 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (First Section) Fanfare La Persévérante de Conthey 5
23rd Jun 2006 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (First Section) Musikgesellschaft Brass Band Eglisau 9
23rd Jun 2006 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (First Section) Brass Band Harmonie Neuenkirch 12
23rd Jun 2006 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (First Section) Ensemble de Cuivres la Covatte Coeuve 22
11th Feb 2006 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Sorum Musikklag 2
11th Feb 2006 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Orskog Brass 6
11th Feb 2006 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Stangaland Brass 9
27th Nov 2005 Scottish Challenge Shield Granite City Brass 2
27th Nov 2005 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Hebden Bridge Band 2
27th Nov 2005 Scottish Challenge Shield Dunaskin Doon 5
27th Nov 2005 Scottish Challenge Cup City of Discovery 8
2nd Oct 2005 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Ipswich & Norwich Co-op 7
10th Sep 2005 Flemish Open Brass Band Championship (B-Section) Brass Band Leieland 8
1st May 2005 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton 3
3rd Apr 2005 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton 5
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Vernon Building Society (Poynton) Brass Band 6
28th Nov 2004 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Noordlimburgse Brass Band 2
13th Apr 2002 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) 1st Old Boys 5
3rd Dec 2000 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) Wakefield Metropolitan 3
7th May 2000 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) Harrogate 2
30th Apr 2000 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Harrogate 5
12th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Trondheim Politis Brassband 5
12th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Kleppe Musikklag 7
11th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Ørskog Brass 2
11th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Stangaland Brass 5
11th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Alexander Brass Band 8
20th Jan 2000 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) Harrogate 1
28th Nov 1999 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Harrogate 1
6th Dec 1998 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) Newstead Welfare 2
6th Dec 1998 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Gresley Old Hall 2
29th Aug 1998 Land o' Burns Bathgate 7
29th Aug 1998 Land o' Burns Barrhead Burgh 12
7th Dec 1997 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest Langley 3
7th Dec 1997 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Newstead Welfare 4
7th Dec 1997 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Enderby 7
30th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Cottingham 1
11th Oct 1997 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Tongwynlais Temperance
2nd May 1997 European Championships (1st/B Section) Brass Band Froschl Hall 1
8th Feb 1997 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Musikkorpset Gjallarhorn 8
1st Dec 1996 Aylesbury Contest Open Section Matthews Norfolk Brass 4
4th May 1996 European Championships Laganvale 10
13th Apr 1996 North American Championships (Open Section) University Brass 2
3rd Dec 1995 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Welwyn Garden City 2
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) Rowntree Brass 3
3rd Dec 1995 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Matthews Norfolk Brass
1st May 1993 European Championships Gothenburg 11
2nd May 1992 European Championships Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag 3
5th Apr 1992 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Staines Brass 1
5th May 1990 European Championships Conservatoire d'Esch 12
15th Apr 1990 Australian Championships (A Grade) Kew Band 3

Percussion Requirements

Unknown, do you know?

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/