BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Voices of Youth (1968), Edward Gregson

Contest Test Pieces (49)

Date Contest Winner
12th Apr 2014 North American Championships (Youth Section)
3rd Nov 2012 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Launceston Town Band
8th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) Warriparinga Youth
18th Jun 2011 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) Mount Charles Youth
8th Jun 2009 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (D Grade) Nambour & Maroochy District
Apr 2006 Australian Championships (D Grade) Yagoona District Brass
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Stanley Newmarket Colliery Band
20th Nov 1993 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Royal British Legion Victory
30th Apr 1989 East Anglian BBA Class B Wicken Coronation
2nd Aug 1986 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) Pembroke Borough
19th Apr 1986 Midlands (South) Area (Youth Section) Northamptonshire Youth
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Youth Section) Oakmead School
15th Mar 1986 North of England Area (Youth Section) Houghton Schools
15th Mar 1986 Welsh Area (Youth Section) West Glamorgan Youth
2nd Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Youth Section) Tilbury Youth
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Youth) Besses Boys
1st Mar 1986 Scottish Championship (Youth Section) St David's (Dalkeith)
23rd Feb 1986 Yorkshire Area (Youth Section) Drighlington Junior
16th Nov 1985 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Fourth Section) Abertillery & District Youth
15th Jun 1985 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) St. Dennis Youth
5th May 1985 Buxton Festival (Section C) Littleborough
17th Feb 1985 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Eccles Borough
25th Nov 1984 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Hathern
25th Nov 1984 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Stockport Silver
28th Nov 1982 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brassband Euterpe
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Youth Section) Wakefield Metropolitan Schools
6th Mar 1982 Cornwall BBA Contest (Youth Section) St Dennis Youth
17th Oct 1981 Dutch Nationals (Second Division) Excelsior - Zalk
17th Oct 1981 Dutch Nationals (Third Division) Brassband David Zwolle
12th Jul 1981 World Music Contest (WMC) (3rd division)
20th Apr 1980 Lansing Bagnall (Intermediate Section) Kennet Vale
1st Mar 1980 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) St Ives Junior
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Tilbury
Jan 1977 Medway Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Kent Brass
20th Nov 1976 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) Ifton Colliery
6th Nov 1976 Pontins (Fourth Section) Barnsley Music Centre
12th Sep 1976 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) Brackley & District
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Long Lea Valley
10th Apr 1976 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Ammanford Town Silver
28th Mar 1976 North West Area (Fourth Section) Middlewich Town Band
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Brackley & District
13th Mar 1976 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Johnstone Silver
7th Mar 1976 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section)
7th Mar 1976 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Durham Constabulary
29th Feb 1976 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Clifton & Lightcliffe
28th Feb 1976 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Bournemouth Concert
16th Nov 1969 York & District BBA Contest (3rd Section) Sherburn-in-Elmet
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Barrow Colliery
17th May 1969 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Berisfords

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (30)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
2nd Nov 2013 North Wales Rally (Youth Section A) Deiniolen Youth 2
9th May 2013 Kantonal Musikfest Vaud/Waadt (Third Section) La Montagnarde Château-d'Oex 12
24th Sep 2011 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Parramatta City Band No.2 6
21st May 2006 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Wincanton Silver 4
3rd Dec 1994 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Youth Section) Woodfalls Youth 1
3rd Dec 1994 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Youth Section) Talbot Youth
3rd Dec 1994 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Youth Section) Oakmead School
18th Jun 1988 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Haukås Skolemusikk 5
14th Apr 1985 Northants & District (Youth) Montsaye School 2
2nd Dec 1984 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Windsor 9
2nd Dec 1984 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Ashtonian Brass 11
2nd Dec 1984 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Micklehurst 12
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Third Section) Cosham Concert Brass
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Tilbury Youth
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Stonesfield Silver
19th Feb 1983 Southampton Open Contest (Youth Section) Hampshire Youth Training Band
19th Feb 1983 Southampton Open Contest (Youth Section) Ryde Youth Concert
2nd Dec 1979 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Kidlington 4
2nd Dec 1979 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) City of Oxford Training
6th Aug 1978 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) Christian Brothers Lewisham 2
5th Mar 1978 Oldham Contest (Section B) Formby 4
1978 NSW State Championships (D Grade) C.B.H.S. Lewisham Band 1
26th Sep 1976 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) East Hills High School 2
26th Sep 1976 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) Marcellin College 5
26th Sep 1976 NSW State Championships (D Grade) East Hills High School 10
26th Sep 1976 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Marcellin College 14
15th Feb 1976 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) City of Canterbury
15th Feb 1976 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) Egham
17th Feb 1974 Hammersmith Contest (Youth Division) Richmond Youth 1
14th Mar 1970 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Holsworthy Town 2

Percussion Requirements

Unknown, do you know?

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/