BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Wayside Scenes, John Ambrose Greenwood

Contest Test Pieces (55)

Date Contest Winner
16th Apr 1955 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) Heath Excelsior
20th Nov 1954 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) Sandhurst Silver
18th Oct 1952 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Hammond's Boys
4th Oct 1952 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) Cinderford Town
20th Sep 1952 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Ellington Colliery
16th Aug 1952 Denbigh Horticultural Show (Class C) Royal Oakley
12th Jul 1952 Stenalees Contest (Third Section) Delabole
28th Jun 1952 Dartford Contest (Third Section) Yiewsley and West Drayton
31st May 1952 Nantglyn Contest (Class C) Llay Welfare
24th May 1952 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Bideford
24th May 1952 Rhyl Contest (Third Section) Rhyl St.John Ambulance
17th May 1952 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Langwith Miners Welfare
3rd May 1952 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Ferndale and Blaenllechau
5th Apr 1952 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Yiewsley & West Drayton
29th Mar 1952 North West Area (Fourth Section) Chapel-en-le-Frith
22nd Mar 1952 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Ellington Colliery
15th Mar 1952 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Leeds City ( R A Association )
8th Mar 1952 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Arley Welfare
1st Mar 1952 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section ) Flockton United Band
1st Mar 1952 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) Yiewsley and West Drayton Silver
2nd Feb 1952 NWABBA Preston District Contest Freckleton Subscription
22nd Nov 1947 South West Brass Band Association Bude Town Band
30th Aug 1947 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Gawthorpe Victoria
10th May 1947 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D Section 1) Besses Boys
10th May 1947 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D Section 2) Skelmanthorpe
7th Apr 1945 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) Clifton and Lightcliffe
19th Aug 1939 Walthamstow Contest (Section 3) Grangewood
12th Aug 1939 Aveley Contest (Third Section) Thurrock District
8th Jul 1939 Uxbridge Contest (Section 3) Hammersmith Borough
24th Jun 1939 Romford Contest (Third Section) Uxbridge and Hillingdon
10th Jun 1939 Hayes Contest (Third Section) Berkhamsted St Peter's
18th Mar 1939 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Third Section) Uxbridge and Hillingdon
17th Sep 1938 Kidlington Contest Witney Town
10th Sep 1938 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Fourth Section) Ransome and Marles
10th Sep 1938 Freckleton Contest Sutton Manor Colliery
3rd Sep 1938 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) Grange Moor
3rd Sep 1938 Hungerford Contest (Section 2) Kennet Vale
3rd Sep 1938 Reading Carnival Contest (Section 2) Kidlington Silver
20th Aug 1938 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (Second Section) Pangbourne
13th Aug 1938 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) Bridgwater Christy
13th Aug 1938 Whitecroft Contest Cinderford
23rd Jul 1938 Banbury Contest (Section 3) Thrapston Town
23rd Jul 1938 Cwm Contest Abercynon
18th Jun 1938 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) Langford and Filkins
18th Jun 1938 Gateshead Contest Crookhall Colliery
11th Jun 1938 Ruardean Contest Blaina and District
6th Jun 1938 Southern Counties Association Contest (2nd Section) Thurrock Silver
6th Jun 1938 Inter-Association Contest (Class C) Cwmllynfell
14th May 1938 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 3) Oxted and District
23rd Apr 1938 Manchester and District Association (Class C) Latchford Subscription
2nd Apr 1938 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) Keighley Silver
5th Mar 1938 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) West Bromwich Borough
5th Feb 1938 Manchester and District Association (Class B) Grappenhall Subscription
5th Feb 1938 Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Sileby Town
4th Dec 1937 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Parkhead Forge Silver

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (0)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
None

Percussion Requirements

Unknown, do you know?

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/