BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

William Tell [unknown arranger], Gioachino Rossini

Contest Test Pieces (13)

Date Contest Winner
27th Jun 1959 Ruardean Contest (Section A) Drybrook and District
10th Dec 1949 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Hade Edge
8th Jul 1933 Seven Sisters Contest (Class B) Ammanford
23rd Aug 1924 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Kingswood Evangel Silver Mission
9th Jun 1924 Southern Counties Association Contest (2nd Section) Caterham Silver
28th Feb 1908 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Mornington Brass Band
11th Jul 1895 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) Reading Temperance
4th Aug 1894 Southport Contest Westhoughton Old
28th Jul 1894 Milford Contest Rotherham Temperance
14th Jul 1894 Heywood Contest Besses o' th' Barn
23rd Jun 1894 Rushden Contest Earls Barton Old
2nd Jun 1894 Raunds Contest Rushden Temperance
2nd Jul 1887 Manchester Contest Wyke Temperance

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (70)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
21st Apr 1968 Blackpool Contest (D Section) Haslingden Borough
6th Dec 1959 Huddersfield and District BBA December Contest (Section B) Hinchliffe Mill 4
6th Apr 1912 Halifax Contest (First Section) Wyke 3
11th Nov 1899 Championship of Australasia Newtown Band 3
10th Jul 1897 Alfreton Contest Rothervale
10th Jul 1897 Alfreton Contest (Second Section) Rothervale
4th Jul 1896 Middlesbrough Contest Hartlepool Temperance 1
27th Jun 1896 Murton Colliery Contest Hartlepool Temperance 2
10th Aug 1895 Lea Mills Contest Birchover
13th Jul 1895 Huddersfield Friendly & Trades Societies Fete Honley 4
6th Jul 1895 Middlesbrough Contest Hartlepool Temperance 2
8th Sep 1894 Seaton Delaval Contest Ashington Duke 1
8th Sep 1894 Newcastle upon Tyne Olympia Contest Ashington Model 2
8th Sep 1894 Seaton Delaval Contest Ashington Model 3
8th Sep 1894 Newcastle upon Tyne Olympia Contest Ashington Duke
20th Aug 1894 Warkworth Castle Contest Ashington Model 1
20th Aug 1894 Warkworth Castle Contest Ashington Duke 2
11th Aug 1894 Arbroath Contest Clydebank 1
26th Jul 1894 Peterborough Contest (Local Section) Raunds Temperance 1
26th Jul 1894 Peterborough Contest (Local Section) Peterborough Borough 3
2nd Jul 1894 Kettering Contest Burton Latimer 4
9th Jun 1894 Falkirk Contest Clydebank 3
4th Jun 1894 Helston Contest Illogan 3
26th Mar 1894 Carlisle Contest Black Dyke 2
14th Oct 1893 Sheffield Contest Sheffield Temperance 4
7th Aug 1893 Truro Band Contest Illogan Reed & Brass Band 1
29th Jul 1893 Leeming Bar Contest Hartlepool Old Operatic 2
24th Jun 1893 Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest Milburn's Model 3
17th Jun 1893 Hardraw Scar Black Dyke Mills 4
1st Aug 1891 Ashington Contest Framwellgate Moor 2
1st Aug 1891 Ashington Contest Backworth 4
24th Jun 1891 Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest Castle Eden 2
24th Jun 1891 Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest Milburn's Model (Middlesbrough) 3
18th Jul 1888 Pickering Own Choice Contest Kirkbymoorside Temperance 4
4th Aug 1883 Huddersfield Belle Vue Gardens Contest Radcliffe Old 1
9th Jun 1883 Gainsborough Contest 1st Lincolnshire Artillery (Grimsby)
9th Sep 1882 Preston Contest Stalybridge 4
1st Jul 1882 Blackpool Contest Accrington
23rd Jul 1881 Leeds Horticultural Gardens Staleybridge 3
1st Jul 1881 Blackburn Contest Blackburn All Saints 2
13th Sep 1880 Longton Contest Cobridge
11th Aug 1880 Winster Contest Birchover 3
24th Jul 1880 Peel Park Contest (Bradford) - Own Choice Accrington 3
24th Jun 1880 Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest Guisbrough 20th N.Y.R.V. 4
6th Oct 1879 Longton Contest St Peter's Catholic (Cobridge) 3
23rd Aug 1879 Bingley Contest Accrington 3
9th Aug 1879 Idle Contest Thurlstone 2
6th Aug 1879 Kidsgrove Contest Accrington 1
6th Aug 1879 Kidsgrove Contest Cobridge 5
21st Jun 1879 Keighley Contest Accrington 2
3rd Jun 1879 Nottingham Contest 7th Lancashire R.V 3
31st May 1879 Chorley Contest Accrington (7th L.R.V.) 2
20th Jul 1878 Seaham Contest Sunderland Operatic 3
25th Jun 1877 Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest Brotton
12th May 1877 Holme Mills Contest Clayton-le-Moors
6th May 1876 Rishton Contest Trawden 4
11th Sep 1869 Lyme Park Contest Compstall 3
11th Sep 1869 Lyme Park Contest Denton 4
8th May 1869 Burnley Contest 7th L.R.V. Accrington 3
22nd Aug 1868 Burnley Contest Stalybridge Old 4
29th Jun 1867 Nelson Contest Colne
24th Jun 1867 Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest Felling Chemical Works 2
31st Aug 1865 Stokesley Flower Show West Hartlepool 2
29th Jul 1863 Moira Contest Matlock Volunteer Rifle Band 1
6th Jul 1863 Leamington Contest 11th Derbyshire Matlock 2
6th Jul 1863 Leamington Contest 34th Staffordshire Rifle Volunteers
11th Jun 1863 Yorkshire Gala Band Contest Heckmondwike 4
2nd Sep 1861 British Open Chesterfield Rifle Corps 3
1st Sep 1860 Barnard Castle Contest Hartlepool Artillery 2
10th Jul 1860 Enderby Jackson's 'Great National Contest' Stalybridge

Percussion Requirements

Unknown, do you know?

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/