BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Contests in 1884

1884

Date Name Winning Band Winning Conductor
1884 Cornwall County Annual Contest
1884 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Oamaru Garrison George Jones
12th Apr 1884 Colne Contest Nelson Unknown, do you know?
12th Apr 1884 Trawden Contest Besses o' th' Barn Unknown, do you know?
14th Apr 1884 Aston Contest Black Dyke Mills Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1884 Gainsborough Contest Honley Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1884 Halifax Contest Hebden Bridge Unknown, do you know?
31st May 1884 Alloa Contest Alva Unknown, do you know?
31st May 1884 Consett Contest Annfield Plain George Raine
31st May 1884 Westleigh Contest Besses o'th' Barn Band Alexander Owen
2nd Jun 1884 Merthyr Contest Irwell Bank (Manchester) R. L. Holding
6th Jun 1884 Stalybridge (Whit Friday) Stalybridge Borough Unknown, do you know?
6th Jun 1884 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Wyke Temperance Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1884 Southport Contest Honley Unknown, do you know?
14th Jun 1884 Clapham Cave Black Dyke Mills Alexander Owen
19th Jun 1884 Kirkby Stephen Black Dyke Unknown, do you know?
21st Jun 1884 Stalybridge Contest Linthwaite John Gladney Jnr
24th Jun 1884 Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest Skinningrove Mines J. Parsons
28th Jun 1884 Hardraw Scar Black Dyke Unknown, do you know?
28th Jun 1884 Normanton Contest Sutton-in-Ashfield and Hucknall Huthwaite United A. H. Bonser
28th Jun 1884 Thurlstone Contest Honley John Gladney Jnr
4th Jul 1884 Ancient Order of Foresters (Lifton) Contest St Dennis Band James Yelland
5th Jul 1884 Belper Contest Black Dyke Mills Alexander Owen
5th Jul 1884 Preston Contest Nelson Job Nutter
5th Jul 1884 Rochdale Contest (1800s) Besses o' th' Barn Unknown, do you know?
7th Jul 1884 Aberdare Contest Cwmaman J. Reardon
7th Jul 1884 Kettering Contest Black Dyke Mills Alexander Owen
12th Jul 1884 Batley Contest Linthwaite Unknown, do you know?
19th Jul 1884 Hollingworth Lake Contest Littleborough Edwin Swift
19th Jul 1884 Radcliffe Contest Heywood Rifles John Peers
19th Jul 1884 Rotherham Contest Honley Unknown, do you know?
22nd Jul 1884 Tibshelf Contest Chesterfield and Hasland W. Mountney
22nd Jul 1884 Yeovil Contest Yeovil Volunteer Unknown, do you know?
26th Jul 1884 Criccieth Contest Corris Unknown, do you know?
26th Jul 1884 Lindley Contest Littleborough Public Edwin Swift
26th Jul 1884 North Shields Blackhill Unknown, do you know?
26th Jul 1884 Southport Contest Honley John Gladney Jnr
2nd Aug 1884 Castleford Contest Dewsbury Old Unknown, do you know?
2nd Aug 1884 Newcastle-Under-Lyme Contest South Notts Temperance Unknown, do you know?
2nd Aug 1884 Wemyss Castle Contest (Open Section) Alloa John McBeath
2nd Aug 1884 Wemyss Castle Contest (Local Section) Townhill Unknown, do you know?
4th Aug 1884 Manchester Contest
4th Aug 1884 Penzance Contest St. Agnes Red Coats Band Joseph Roberts
4th Aug 1884 Penzance March Contest
5th Aug 1884 Skegness Contest Black Dyke Unknown, do you know?
6th Aug 1884 Alfreton Contest South Notts Temperance George Hames
9th Aug 1884 Mytholmroyd Contest Heptonstall J. Simpson
9th Aug 1884 Queensbury Contest Honley John Gladney Jnr
9th Aug 1884 Stanhope Contest Whitworth Thomas Snowdon
13th Aug 1884 Cardiff Contest
13th Aug 1884 Malton Contest Black Dyke Mills Unknown, do you know?
16th Aug 1884 Clayton St. James Gorton Unknown, do you know?
16th Aug 1884 Grimsby Honley Unknown, do you know?
16th Aug 1884 Rishton Besses o' th' Barn Robert Jackson
16th Aug 1884 Rochdale Contest Radcliffe Old Band Unknown, do you know?
16th Aug 1884 Sheepridge Trawden Harrison Whittaker
16th Aug 1884 Shildon Show Woodlands Unknown, do you know?
16th Aug 1884 Wyke Wyke Old Unknown, do you know?
23rd Aug 1884 Barnsley Contest Boarshurst Unknown, do you know?
23rd Aug 1884 Lincoln Contest Honley John Gladney Jnr
23rd Aug 1884 Luddenden Contest Radcliffe and Pilkington Robert Jackson
23rd Aug 1884 Todmorden Contest Radcliffe and Pilkington Unknown, do you know?
1st Sep 1884 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest Honley John Gladney Jnr
6th Sep 1884 Leigh Contest Chowbent LRV J. Bancroft
6th Sep 1884 Staveley Contest Chesterfield and Hasland W. Mountney
8th Sep 1884 Worsborough Dale Contest Honley John Gladney Jnr
12th Sep 1884 Leigh Contest 4th L.R.V. (Chowbent) Jim Foxcroft
13th Sep 1884 Falkirk Contest
13th Sep 1884 Wellingborough Allotment Association Contest Rushden Temperance William Skinner
15th Sep 1884 Matlock Contest Chesterfield and Hasland W. Mountney
20th Sep 1884 Royal National Eisteddfod Black Dike Mills Unknown, do you know?
27th Sep 1884 Leeds Contest Linthwaite John Gladney Jnr
6th Oct 1884 Plymouth Contest Truro Samuel Traise
29th Nov 1884 Derby Contest Besses o' th' Barn Alexander Owen

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/