BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Contests in 1897

1897

Date Name Winning Band Winning Conductor
1st Jan 1897 Colwyn Bay Contest Old Colwyn Thomas Valentine
1st Jan 1897 Dolgellau Contest Royal Oakley Alexander Owen
1897 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Wellington Garrison Thomas Herd
1897 Te Aroha Contest Waihi Town Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jan 1897 Manchester Industrial Exhibition Contest Besses o' th' Barn Alexander Owen
13th Feb 1897 Ashton-under-Lyne Contest Failsworth St. John's W. H. Ellwood
27th Feb 1897 Oldham Contest (1800s) Lindley William Holdsworth
27th Feb 1897 Stockport Contest Rochdale Public J. Thompson
3rd Mar 1897 Holywell Contest Connah's Quay Jim Griffiths
6th Apr 1897 Tonypandy Contest Arael Griffin Edward Sutton
6th Apr 1897 Tonypandy Contest (2nd section) Aberaman Silver Tom Eastwood
16th Apr 1897 Aberystwyth Contest (First Section) Linthwaite Edwin Swift
16th Apr 1897 Ardwick Contest Irwell Springs William Rimmer
16th Apr 1897 Bagillt Contest Bagillt J. J. Brady
16th Apr 1897 Wrexham Contest Swinton W. H. Ellwood
17th Apr 1897 Barmouth Contest Royal Oakley Unknown, do you know?
17th Apr 1897 Compstall Contest Water John Paley
17th Apr 1897 Kippax Contest Leeds City Squire Firth
17th Apr 1897 Middleton Contest Earlstown William Rimmer
17th Apr 1897 Nelson Contest Black Dyke John Gladney Jnr
19th Apr 1897 Abergele Contest Llanddulas David Owen
19th Apr 1897 Bedford Contest Rushden Temperance H. Roach
19th Apr 1897 Berkhamsted Contest Berkhamsted Volunteers H. Cannon
19th Apr 1897 Buckley Contest 1st Flint (Buckley) Royal Engineers E. Gittins
19th Apr 1897 Carlisle Contest Frizington St. Joseph's William Heap
19th Apr 1897 Coedpoeth Contest Coseley Fred Durham
19th Apr 1897 Colwick Contest Barnsley Borough W. Taylor
19th Apr 1897 Elsecar Contest Wharncliffe Silkstone Unknown, do you know?
19th Apr 1897 Kidsgrove Contest Black Dyke John Gladney Jnr
19th Apr 1897 Llangefni Contest (First Section) Nantlle Vale T. E. Sarah
19th Apr 1897 Lydney Contest Prince's End J. W. Thomas
19th Apr 1897 Lydney Contest (Second Section) Pillowell Jeremiah Holdsworth
19th Apr 1897 Mountain Ash Contest Tillery Colliery A. Price
19th Apr 1897 South Shields Contest Chester-le-Street C.E.T.S R. H. Cooper
20th Apr 1897 Blackpool Contest Kingston Mills William Rimmer
22nd Apr 1897 Towyn Contest Royal Oakley Unknown, do you know?
1st May 1897 Alfreton Contest Handsworth Woodhouse Unknown, do you know?
1st May 1897 Harpurhey Contest Irwell Bank Alexander Owen
3rd May 1897 Cymmawr Contest Pontyberem A. C. Harries
8th May 1897 Abbey Lakes Contest Wingates Temperance William Rimmer
8th May 1897 Blackpool Contest Freckleton Subscription Fred Durham
8th May 1897 Codnor Contest Grimesthorpe Charles Marsden
8th May 1897 Frosterley Contest Black Dyke John Gladney Jnr
8th May 1897 Prestwich Contest Warth W. Peatfield
8th May 1897 Skelmanthorpe Contest Rothwell Temperance William Heap
15th May 1897 Bo'ness Contest Alloa James Robinson
15th May 1897 Bo'ness Contest (Second Class) Broxburn James Robinson
15th May 1897 Haltwhistle Contest Consett Ironworks William Holdsworth
15th May 1897 Pleasley Contest Sheffield Temperance John P. Davidson
15th May 1897 Rawtenstall Contest Irwell Springs William Rimmer
15th May 1897 Reading Contest [1900s] (First Section) Reading Temperance W. Farr
15th May 1897 Reading Contest [1900s] (Second Section) Feltham Volunteers W. J. Douglas Sherriff
15th May 1897 Shaw Contest Lees S. Radcliffe
15th May 1897 Waterloo Contest Widnes St. Mary's J. J. Brady
20th May 1897 Sibsey Contest Lincoln Malleable Fenton Renshaw
22nd May 1897 Bamber Bridge Contest Sutton Road (St Helens) William Rimmer
22nd May 1897 Birmingham Contest Prince's End J. W. Thomas
22nd May 1897 Jarrow Contest Consett Ironworks William Holdsworth
22nd May 1897 Southport Central Contest Pemberton Old William Rimmer
22nd May 1897 Southport Contest Kingston Mills William Rimmer
22nd May 1897 Warth Fold Contest Tottington Original W. Enoch Holt
22nd May 1897 Warth Fold March Contest Bury Borough Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1897 Earl's Court Exhibition Contest Wyke Temperance Edwin Swift
29th May 1897 Horwich Contest Prestwich W. Peatfield
29th May 1897 Irthlingborough Contest Finedon Old Walter Reynolds
29th May 1897 Irthlingborough Waltz Contest Higham Ferrers H. Roach
2nd Jun 1897 Bletchley Contest Olney Town Jeremiah Holdsworth
5th Jun 1897 Ammanford Contest Brynamman T. Evans
5th Jun 1897 Blackhill Contest Besses o' th' Barn Alexander Owen
5th Jun 1897 Bramley Contest Leeds City Squire Firth
5th Jun 1897 Broxburn Contest Lochgelly James Carmichael
5th Jun 1897 Denby Dale Contest Cleckheaton Victoria Hugh Whitham
5th Jun 1897 Heanor Contest (Testpiece) Grimesthorpe Charles Marsden
5th Jun 1897 Horbury March Contest Leeds City Squire Firth
5th Jun 1897 Horbury Contest Brighouse S. Whittaker
5th Jun 1897 Jarrow Contest Sunderland East End J. G. McIntosh
5th Jun 1897 St. Albans Contest St. Alban's Abbey Randolph Ryan
7th Jun 1897 Amlwch Contest Nantlle Vale T. E. Sarah
7th Jun 1897 Caerphilly Contest Blaina T. Young
7th Jun 1897 Hitchin Contest Olney Town Jeremiah Holdsworth
7th Jun 1897 Holmfirth March Contest Denby Dale Fenton Renshaw
7th Jun 1897 Howden-le-Wear Contest Spennymoor Temperance J. A. Mutton
7th Jun 1897 Pontypool Contest Arael Griffin Edward Sutton
7th Jun 1897 South Shields Contest Backworth Institute H. Cassell
7th Jun 1897 West Stanley Contest Besses o' th' Barn Alexander Owen
7th Jun 1897 West Stanley Waltz Contest Spencer's Steel Works Thomas Valentine
8th Jun 1897 Huddersfield Contest Meltham Mills W. Sharpe
8th Jun 1897 Luton Contest Finedon H. Baker
8th Jun 1897 Luton March Contest Olney Town Jeremiah Holdsworth
8th Jun 1897 Machen Contest Abertillery Town B. White
8th Jun 1897 Porth Contest Arael Griffin Edward Sutton
8th Jun 1897 Wellington Contest Willenhall Herbert Fisher
11th Jun 1897 Earl's Court Exhibition Contest Rushden Temperance Alexander Owen
11th Jun 1897 Rochdale March Contest Leeds City Squire Firth
11th Jun 1897 Stalybridge (Whit Friday) Barnsley Borough W. Taylor
12th Jun 1897 Bathgate Contest Broxburn Public Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1897 Brinscall Contest Farington Mills T. Snape
12th Jun 1897 Hebburn Contest Hartlepool Temperance William Holdsworth
12th Jun 1897 Heywood Contest Heywood Old Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1897 Matlock Contest Alfreton Church William Williams
12th Jun 1897 Southport Contest Crooke William Rimmer
12th Jun 1897 Wembley Park Contest Luton Red Cross Willie Greenwood
16th Jun 1897 Merthyr Contest Llansamlet Thomas Griffiths
19th Jun 1897 Hardraw Scar Besses o' th' Barn Alexander Owen
19th Jun 1897 Nortonthorpe March Contest Mexborough J. Dawson
19th Jun 1897 Nortonthorpe Own Choice Contest Leeds City Squire Firth
19th Jun 1897 Sunderland Contest Brampton Temperance James Ord Hume
19th Jun 1897 Wharncliffe Silkstone Contest Stocksbridge P. Sanderson
21st Jun 1897 Aintree Contest Pemberton Old William Rimmer
21st Jun 1897 Barnsley Contest Rotherham Temperance Unknown, do you know?
25th Jun 1897 Earl's Court Exhibition Contest Kingston Mills William Rimmer
26th Jun 1897 Denby Contest Codnor Primitives J. Sharpe
26th Jun 1897 Dudley Colliery Contest Consett Ironworks R. H. Cooper
26th Jun 1897 Farnley March Contest Leeds City Squire Firth
26th Jun 1897 Farnley Own Choice Contest Armley and Wortley Benjamin Jackson
26th Jun 1897 Heywood Contest Mossley Alexander Owen
26th Jun 1897 Ibrox Park (Glasgow) Contest Clydebank Richard Marsden
26th Jun 1897 Murton Colliery Contest Eston Miners Old C. H. Kay
26th Jun 1897 Wembley Park Contest Hucknall Temperance John Gladney Jnr
1st Jul 1897 Cinderford Contest Pillowell Jeremiah Holdsworth
3rd Jul 1897 Aylesbury Contest Berkhamsted Volunteer H. Cannon
3rd Jul 1897 Cadishead Contest Longridge St. Lawrence Robert Rimmer
3rd Jul 1897 Higham Ferrers Contest Finedon Old Walter Reynolds
3rd Jul 1897 Levenshulme Contest Sutton Road (St. Helens) Christopher Smith
3rd Jul 1897 Lincoln Contest Cleckheaton Victoria Hugh Whitham
3rd Jul 1897 Middlesbrough Contest Hartlepool Temperance William Holdsworth
3rd Jul 1897 Riddings Contest Dannemora Robert Richford
3rd Jul 1897 Shepley March Contest Skelmanthorpe Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jul 1897 Shepley Own Choice Contest Leeds City Squire Firth
5th Jul 1897 North Wales Association Contest (First Section) Nantlle Vale William Rimmer
5th Jul 1897 North Wales Association Contest (Second Section) Rhosllanerchrugog J. J. Brady
5th Jul 1897 North Wales Association Contest (Third Section) Bagillt Excelsior J. J. Brady
5th Jul 1897 South Wales Association Contest (First Section) Ferndale John Gladney Jnr
5th Jul 1897 South Wales Association Contest (Second Section) Mountain Ash W. Shaw
5th Jul 1897 South Wales Association Contest (Third Section) Nelson Temperance Carl Taylor
6th Jul 1897 Belper Contest Belper United J. Haywood
7th Jul 1897 Bexley Heath Contest Northfleet J. Allen
9th Jul 1897 Earl's Court Exhibition Contest Hartlepool Temperance Unknown, do you know?
10th Jul 1897 Alfreton Contest Dannemora Robert Richford
10th Jul 1897 Alfreton Contest (Second Section) Codnor Primitives J. Sharp
10th Jul 1897 Bedlington Contest Ashington Model R. D. Taylor
10th Jul 1897 Belle Vue July Contest Norland Alexander Owen
10th Jul 1897 Brotherton Contest Castleford Old Unknown, do you know?
10th Jul 1897 Forfar Contest Arbroath Instrumental Friend Farrand
10th Jul 1897 Forfar Quickstep Contest Brechin City Richard Marsden
10th Jul 1897 Hamsterley Colliery Contest Gateshead St. Paul's F. C. S. Douglas
17th Jul 1897 Boothfold Contest Irwell Springs William Rimmer
17th Jul 1897 Bridlington Contest Besses o' th' Barn Alexander Owen
17th Jul 1897 Bridlington Contest (Local Section) Scarborough Rifles Unknown, do you know?
17th Jul 1897 Failsworth Contest Nazebottom Temperance Fred Durham
17th Jul 1897 Penshaw Contest Westwood M. Hobday
17th Jul 1897 Portobello Contest Lochgelly James Carmichael
17th Jul 1897 Ripley Contest Hucknall Temperance S. Taylor
17th Jul 1897 Ripley Contest (Second Section) Alfreton Church William Williams
21st Jul 1897 Luton Contest Luton Red Cross John Gladney Jnr
24th Jul 1897 Accrington Contest Nazebottom Temperance Fred Durham
24th Jul 1897 Armley Sowerby Bridge William Heap
24th Jul 1897 Edgbaston Contest Hucknall Temperance S. Taylor
24th Jul 1897 Knowle Contest Vochriw William Powell
24th Jul 1897 Mansfield Contest Grimesthorpe Charles Marsden
24th Jul 1897 Rhodes Contest Glodwick Albert Whipp
24th Jul 1897 Wellingborough Contest (First Section) Kettering Rifles Alexander Owen
24th Jul 1897 Wellingborough Contest (Second Section) Higham Ferrers H. Roach
24th Jul 1897 Wembley Park Contest Berkhamsted St. Peter's Unknown, do you know?
28th Jul 1897 Melbourne Contest Belper United J. Haywood
29th Jul 1897 Newtown Contest Whitewell Vale Fred Durham
31st Jul 1897 Hinckley Contest Kettering Rifles Thomas Seddon
31st Jul 1897 Tanfield Lea Contest West Hartlepool Operatic Alexander Owen
31st Jul 1897 Whitworth Rochdale Old Squire Firth
31st Jul 1897 Whitworth Vale Contest Rochdale Old Alexander Owen
31st Jul 1897 Witton Park Contest Cleveland Steel Works T. Blackburn
2nd Aug 1897 Barrow Contest Besses o' th' Barn Alexander Owen
2nd Aug 1897 Barrow Contest (Local Section) Holborn Hill G. Mudge
2nd Aug 1897 Chester-le-Street Contest South Shields Garibaldi M. Sewell
2nd Aug 1897 Church Gresley Contest Prince's End J. W. Thomas
2nd Aug 1897 Coalville Contest Hucknall Temperance John Gladney Jnr
2nd Aug 1897 Ilkley Contest Armley and Wortley Benjamin Jackson
2nd Aug 1897 Llandilo Contest Brynamman Unknown, do you know?
2nd Aug 1897 Peterborough Contest Rotherham Temperance Fenton Renshaw
2nd Aug 1897 Sunderland Contest Eston Miners' Old C. H. Kay
4th Aug 1897 Pickering March Contest Leeds city Squire Firth
4th Aug 1897 Pickering Own Choice Contest Hartlepool Temperance William Holdsworth
7th Aug 1897 Arbroath Contest Brechin City Richard Marsden
7th Aug 1897 Cramlington Contest Backworth Institute H. Cassell
7th Aug 1897 Hebden Bridge Contest Todmorden Old William Heap
7th Aug 1897 Rufford Contest Parr St. Peter's Christopher Smith
7th Aug 1897 Sheffield Contest Rotherham Temperance Fenton Renshaw
7th Aug 1897 Whittington Moor Contest Rawmarsh Fenton Renshaw
11th Aug 1897 Woburn Sands Contest Berkhamsted St. Peter's Mr Langdon
12th Aug 1897 Leighton Buzzard Contest Bedford Jeremiah Holdsworth
14th Aug 1897 Bury Contest Millgate Fred Durham
14th Aug 1897 Dumfries Contest Frizington Town Squire Firth
14th Aug 1897 Dumfries Contest (Local Section) Frizington Town Squire Firth
14th Aug 1897 Dumfries Contest (Open Section) Lee Mount William Swingler
14th Aug 1897 Eston Contest Hartlepool Temperance Unknown, do you know?
14th Aug 1897 Handsworth Woodhouse Contest Besses o' th' Barn Alexander Owen
14th Aug 1897 Stratford Contest (Essex Championship) Walthamstow Silver Sam Cope
14th Aug 1897 Stratford Contest (Southern Counties Championship) Luton Red Cross Willie Greenwood
14th Aug 1897 Sunderland Contest Backworth Institute H. Cassell
18th Aug 1897 Felton Contest Consett Ironworks William Holdsworth
19th Aug 1897 Clydach Vale Contest Gwaun-cae-Gurwen George Hannay
21st Aug 1897 Buxton Contest Black Dyke John Gladney Jnr
21st Aug 1897 Darlaston Contest Willenhall Temperance Randolph Ryan
21st Aug 1897 Kirkcaldy Contest Wyke Temperance Edwin Swift
21st Aug 1897 Kirkcaldy Contest (Scottish Section) Alloa James Robinson
21st Aug 1897 Llanberis Contest Royal Oakley W. R. Edwards
21st Aug 1897 Parr (St Helens) Contest Burnley Temperance Christopher Smith
21st Aug 1897 Shildon Contest Eston Miners' Old C. H. Kay
21st Aug 1897 Tottington Contest Nazebottom Temperance Fred Durham
21st Aug 1897 Vaynol Contest Blaenau Festiniog Unknown, do you know?
23rd Aug 1897 Warkworth Castle Contest Barrington Colliery Unknown, do you know?
26th Aug 1897 Crigglestone Contest Morley Angus Holden
28th Aug 1897 Grangemouth Contest Broxburn Public Unknown, do you know?
28th Aug 1897 Honley Contest Irwell Bank Alexander Owen
28th Aug 1897 Kilmarnock Contest Crossgates Richard Marsden
28th Aug 1897 Littleborough Contest Whitewell Vale Alexander Owen
28th Aug 1897 Middleton In Teesdale Contest Black Dyke Harry Bower
28th Aug 1897 Poynton Contest Gossage's J. J. Brady
28th Aug 1897 Sherburn Hill Contest Murton Colliery Unknown, do you know?
28th Aug 1897 Walthamstow Contest Walthamstow Temperance J. T. Ogden
4th Sep 1897 Apsley Contest Wollaston Excelsior John King Skinner
4th Sep 1897 Brechin Contest Brechin City Richard Marsden
4th Sep 1897 Brechin Quickstep Contest Arbroath Instrumental Friend Farrand
4th Sep 1897 Garforth March Contest Castleford Temperance J. W. Stamp
4th Sep 1897 Garforth Own Choice Contest Leeds City Squire Firth
4th Sep 1897 Haydon Bridge Contest Haltwhistle Volunteer F. Bailey
4th Sep 1897 Kimberley Contest Hucknall Excelsior John Cupit
4th Sep 1897 Pontardawe Contest Morgan's Cwmtawe Evan John Evans
4th Sep 1897 Slough Contest Aylesbury Printing Works Robert Payne
4th Sep 1897 Workington Contest Frizington St. Joseph's William Heap
6th Sep 1897 Abertillery Contest Aberaman Silver Tom Eastwood
6th Sep 1897 Belle Vue September Contest Mossley Alexander Owen
8th Sep 1897 Chepstow Contest Bristol City Mission Unknown, do you know?
8th Sep 1897 Ormskirk Contest
11th Sep 1897 Bagillt Contest Wrexham Borough G. Turner
11th Sep 1897 Blackheath Contest Wednesbury Crown Tube Works Thomas German
11th Sep 1897 Hexham Contest Westwood William Holdsworth
11th Sep 1897 Hucknall Huthwaite Contest Hucknall Excelsior John Cupit
11th Sep 1897 Lees Contest Shaw Albert Whipp
20th Sep 1897 Finedon Contest Kettering Rifles Alexander Owen
25th Sep 1897 Peterborough Contest Stamford Town James Ryan
4th Oct 1897 Cwmaman Contest Aberaman Silver Tom Eastwood
4th Oct 1897 Treharris Contest Dowlais Volunteer W. Smith
9th Oct 1897 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Alloa James Robinson
16th Oct 1897 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Brechin City Richard Marsden
1st Nov 1897 Ferndale Contest Trehafod Rechabite D. Williams
Nov 1897 Intercolonial Band Contest Queenstown Band Thomas Hopkins
12th Nov 1897 Douglas (Isle of Man) Contest Douglas Volunteer Alexander Owen
18th Nov 1897 Leigh Contest Leigh Public Band Unknown, do you know?
27th Nov 1897 Penmaenmawr Contest Llanfairfechan M. Sullivan
18th Dec 1897 West Brompton Contest Uxbridge and Hillingdon Unknown, do you know?

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/