BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Contests in 1911

1911

Date Name Winning Band Winning Conductor
1st Jan 1911 Colwyn Bay Contest
1911 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Wellington Garrison Thomas Herd
1911 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Clydebank Burgh J. W. Erskine
1911 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Glasgow Co-operative W. Shaw
1911 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Lassodie Public Friend Farrand
1st Apr 1911 Stalybridge Contest Todmorden Old Unknown, do you know?
17th Apr 1911 Kerne Bridge Contest Maesteg Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1911 Lincoln Contest Hornsby Prize Unknown, do you know?
6th Jun 1911 Chepstow Contest Yorkley Onward John Paley
Jul 1911 Belle Vue July Contest (First Division) Horwich Old Unknown, do you know?
Jul 1911 Belle Vue July Contest (Second Division) Congleton Town Unknown, do you know?
Jul 1911 Bradford Contest Cleckheaton Victoria Unknown, do you know?
1st Jul 1911 Mansfield Contest Kirkby Temperance Unknown, do you know?
Jul 1911 Rochdale Contest Horwich Old Unknown, do you know?
8th Jul 1911 South Shields Flower Show (Second Section)
15th Jul 1911 Dursley Contest (Section 1) Tytherington Unknown, do you know?
15th Jul 1911 Dursley Contest (Section 2) Thornbury Baptist Unknown, do you know?
15th Jul 1911 Tynemouth Contest Throckley Unknown, do you know?
16th Jul 1911 Earl's Court Exhibition Contest
29th Jul 1911 St. Albans Contest St Albans Unknown, do you know?
Aug 1911 King's Heath Contest King's Norton Unknown, do you know?
5th Aug 1911 Hamilton Contest Larkhall Unknown, do you know?
12th Aug 1911 Alderley Edge Contest Glazebury Church Silver Unknown, do you know?
12th Aug 1911 Chasetown Contest
19th Aug 1911 Blyth Contest Harton Colliery Unknown, do you know?
26th Aug 1911 Cinderford Contest Willenhall James Roberts
26th Aug 1911 London and Home Counties Crystal Palace Contest Lewisham Unknown, do you know?
30th Aug 1911 Ashby-de-la-Zouch Contest Woodville United Unknown, do you know?
Sep 1911 Belle Vue Concertina Band Contest Ashton-under-Lyne Concertina Unknown, do you know?
2nd Sep 1911 Crofton Contest Thurlstone Brass Band Unknown, do you know?
2nd Sep 1911 New Brighton Contest Penketh Tannery Unknown, do you know?
4th Sep 1911 British Open Hebden Bridge William Halliwell
9th Sep 1911 Coxlodge Contest South Shields Temperance Unknown, do you know?
9th Sep 1911 Portobello Contest Glasgow Co-operative Baking Society Unknown, do you know?
23rd Sep 1911 Bugsworth Contest New Mills Prize Unknown, do you know?
23rd Sep 1911 Manchester (White City) Contest Eagley Mills Unknown, do you know?
30th Sep 1911 Crystal Palace (Boys Section) St. Pancras School O. Deary
30th Sep 1911 Crystal Palace (Consolation Cup) Birkenhead Borough Unknown, do you know?
30th Sep 1911 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Lincoln Malleable Prize Band Unknown, do you know?
30th Sep 1911 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Hemsworth Colliery T. Garbett
30th Sep 1911 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) Birdwell Subscription Unknown, do you know?
30th Sep 1911 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) Bridlington Excelsior Unknown, do you know?
30th Sep 1911 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Perfection Soap Works William Halliwell
28th Oct 1911 Newbiggin Contest Seaton Hirst Unknown, do you know?
18th Nov 1911 Camberwell Contest

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/