BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Contests in 1929

1929

Date Name Winning Band Winning Conductor
1929 Fife Charities Band Association Contest
1929 London District Boys Brigade Contest 88th London BB Unknown, do you know?
2nd Feb 1929 Abingdon Junior Brass Band Contest (Section 2, March) Haddenham Brass P. Hughes
2nd Feb 1929 Abingdon Junior Brass Band Contest (Section 1, Selection) Haddenham Brass P. Hughes
2nd Feb 1929 Peterborough Contest Rushden Town J. Roberts
16th Feb 1929 Bournemouth (March)
16th Feb 1929 Bournemouth (Selection) Sidmouth Town Band E. Barnard
Mar 1929 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) St Kilda Municipal James Dixon
2nd Mar 1929 Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Hasland Prize Band J. A. Greenwood
2nd Mar 1929 Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Hugglescote & Ellistown Silver J. Locker
2nd Mar 1929 Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Croft Prize Charles Moore
23rd Mar 1929 Manchester and District Association (Class C) Bolton Subscription John W. Hughes
30th Mar 1929 Boys Brigade Contest 42nd Coy Boys Brigade Unknown, do you know?
30th Mar 1929 Pudsey Contest Holme Silver Fred Chantrey
30th Mar 1929 Westhoughton Contest Irwell Bank J. Moss
1st Apr 1929 Kerne Bridge Contest Cory Workmen J. G. Dobbing
1st Apr 1929 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (First Section) Aldbourne Unknown, do you know?
1st Apr 1929 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (Second Section) Marlow Town Unknown, do you know?
1st Apr 1929 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (March Section) Waltham St Lawrence Unknown, do you know?
1st Apr 1929 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Burry Port David John
1st Apr 1929 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Ystradgynlais T. C. White
1st Apr 1929 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Resolven J. R. Jones
20th Apr 1929 North Wales Association (Class A) Royal Oakeley J. A. Greenwood
20th Apr 1929 North Wales Association (Class B) Cynfi William Halliwell
20th Apr 1929 North Wales Association (Class B Junior) Moeltryfan Harry Heyes
27th Apr 1929 Glazebury Contest Penketh Tannery J. A. Greenwood
27th Apr 1929 Marazion Contest (Class A) St Pinnock Marsh Kessell
27th Apr 1929 Marazion Contest (Class B) St Pinnock Marsh Kessell
27th Apr 1929 Marazion Contest (Class C) St Pinnock Marsh Kessell
4th May 1929 Belle Vue May Contest Callender's Cable Works C. A. Waters
4th May 1929 British Legion Contest West Lewisham British Legion Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1929 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Sowerby Bridge William Halliwell
4th May 1929 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) Caterham Silver F. R. Snow
4th May 1929 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) Canterbury Silver T. G. Young
4th May 1929 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 3) Glynde and Beddingham B. Jenner
4th May 1929 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 4) Hooe Brass Harold Smith
4th May 1929 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) St Pancras Silver Fred Dimmock
4th May 1929 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) 1st Cadet Batt. Royal Fusiliers Willie Greenwood
5th May 1929 Nambour Contest (Oval March) Apple Tree Creek David Mitchell
5th May 1929 Nambour Contest (Own Choice Test Piece)
5th May 1929 Nambour Contest (Special Oval March) Nambour P. Harrison
11th May 1929 Bulkington Contest Dunlop Works W. A. Tomlinson
11th May 1929 Darwen Contest Penketh Tannery J. A. Greenwood
11th May 1929 Durham Contest Blackhall Original W. Dawson
11th May 1929 Hanslope Contest (First Section) Rushden Town M. J. Roberts
11th May 1929 Hanslope Contest (Second Section) Wollaston W. Groome
18th May 1929 Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 1) Northampton Silver Charles Anderson
18th May 1929 Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 2) Northampton A. Charles Anderson
18th May 1929 Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 3) West Bromwich Excelsior J. T. Hughes
18th May 1929 Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 4, Hymn Tune) Rugby Steam Sheds A. C. Isham
18th May 1929 Dove Holes March Contest Chapel-en-le-Frith Charles Anderson
18th May 1929 Glasgow Charities Contest Bonnybridge Gregor Grant
18th May 1929 Penzance Contest (First Section) St Dennis Charles H. Baker
18th May 1929 Penzance Contest (Junior Section) St Just Old Town Edwin J. Williams
18th May 1929 Penzance Contest (Third Section) Newlyn East A. W. Parker
18th May 1929 Silchester Contest (Section 1) South Berks Silver A. Yould
18th May 1929 Silchester Contest (Section 2) Hook Silver A. Brooker
18th May 1929 Wigan Contest Wrightington and Heskin Harold Moss
20th May 1929 Egham Contest (First Section) Hanwell Silver Joseph Crawford Dyson
20th May 1929 Egham Contest (Second Section) 1st Cadet Batt. R.F. Willie Greenwood
20th May 1929 Egham Contest (Third Section) Botwell Brotherhood Unknown, do you know?
20th May 1929 Hawarden Contest Connah's Quay William Halliwell
20th May 1929 Llandovery Contest (Class A) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen J. Radcliffe
20th May 1929 Llandovery Contest (Class B) Mynyddygarreg T. J. Gravell
20th May 1929 Llandovery Contest (Class C) Penclawdd H. Sutcliffe
20th May 1929 Lydney Contest John Thompson's Works George H. Wilson
21st May 1929 Huddersfield Contest Holme Silver Fred Chantrey
24th May 1929 Ashton (Whit Friday) Harton Colliery Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1929 Lees (Whit Friday) Boarshurst Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1929 Southport Kew Gardens Contest Colne Borough W. Pollard
1st Jun 1929 Hanwell Contest St Pancras Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 1929 Aylesbury Printing Works Band Contest (March Contest - Division 2) Callenders Cable Works A Band C. A. Waters
8th Jun 1929 Aylesbury Printing Works Band Contest (Test Piece Contest - Division 1) Callenders Cable Works A C. A. Waters
8th Jun 1929 Aylesbury Printing Works Band Contest (Test Piece Contest - Division 2) Chesham Silver Band Willie Greenwood
8th Jun 1929 Aylesbury Printing Works Band Contest (Test Piece Contest - Division 3) Watford Silver Band R. Hutchinson
8th Jun 1929 Barnsley Contest Hickleton Main T. Hunter
8th Jun 1929 Driffield Contest Carlton Temperance J. E. Elliott
15th Jun 1929 High Wycombe Annual Band Contest (First Division) Hanwell Silver Prize Joseph Crawford Dyson
15th Jun 1929 High Wycombe Annual Band Contest (March and Deportment Contest) Lycett Mission Band Fred Dimmock
15th Jun 1929 High Wycombe Annual Band Contest (Second Division) Lycett Mission Band Fred Dimmock
15th Jun 1929 High Wycombe Annual Band Contest (Third Division) Hook Silver A. Brooker
29th Jun 1929 Douglas (Isle of Man) Contest Penketh Tannery D. Dobson
29th Jun 1929 Newcastle Exhibition Contest Blackhall Original W. Dawson
4th Jul 1929 Ruardean Contest Bream Silver Evan Jones
6th Jul 1929 Bournemouth Contest (First Section) Yeovil Town J. B. Yorke
6th Jul 1929 Bournemouth Contest (Second Section) Sidmouth Town J. B. Yorke
6th Jul 1929 West Hartlepool Contest Blackhall Original W. Dawson
13th Jul 1929 Belle Vue July Contest Brighouse and Rastrick Temperance Fred Berry
13th Jul 1929 Cawston Contest (Section 1) Sheringham Temperance F. Wallwork
13th Jul 1929 Cawston Contest (Section 2) Norwich Lads Club E. R. Daniels
13th Jul 1929 Cumberland and Furness Championship (Class A) Whitehaven Borough J. J. Fisher
13th Jul 1929 Cumberland and Furness Championship (Class B) Frizington St. Paul's J. E. Fidler
13th Jul 1929 Doncaster Contest Bentley Colliery W. Wormald
13th Jul 1929 Dormanstown Contest Cargo Fleet Works Unknown, do you know?
13th Jul 1929 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Hanwell Silver Joseph Crawford Dyson
13th Jul 1929 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Northampton Borough Charles Anderson
13th Jul 1929 Fairford Contest (Section 3) Paulton Silver R. Kingdom
13th Jul 1929 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section March) Sidmouth Town Band E. Barnard
13th Jul 1929 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (First Section) Yeovil Town J. B. Yorke
13th Jul 1929 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (First Section March) Radstock Silver Thomas Valentine
13th Jul 1929 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section) Sidmouth Town Band E. Barnard
13th Jul 1929 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Third Section) Gillingham Imperial Silver T. S. Stokes
13th Jul 1929 Seven Sisters Contest (Class A) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen J. Radcliffe
13th Jul 1929 Seven Sisters Contest (Class B) Penygroes David Williams
13th Jul 1929 Seven Sisters Contest (Class C) Port Talbot T. Entwistle
13th Jul 1929 Stenalees Contest (Third Section) Newlyn East Unknown, do you know?
13th Jul 1929 Stenalees Contest (Fourth Section) St Pinnock Unknown, do you know?
13th Jul 1929 Stenalees Contest (First Section) St Dennis Unknown, do you know?
13th Jul 1929 Stenalees Contest (Second Section) Penwithick Unknown, do you know?
13th Jul 1929 Strathaven Contest Renfrew Burgh John Peckham
20th Jul 1929 Alderley Edge Contest Chapel-en-le-Frith Charles Anderson
20th Jul 1929 Brinsley Contest Kirkby Old Unknown, do you know?
20th Jul 1929 Oldham Contest Oldham Rifles G. Lawson
20th Jul 1929 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1) No Contest Took Place
20th Jul 1929 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) Headington Silver W. F. Brooks
20th Jul 1929 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) Bletchington W. Miller
20th Jul 1929 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 4) Brackley Town E. H. Blackwell
20th Jul 1929 Sheffield Contest Manvers Main Colliery H. Shugg
20th Jul 1929 South Elmsall Contest Bentley Colliery W. Wormald
22nd Jul 1929 Helston Contest (Fourth Section) Porthleven W. Roberts
22nd Jul 1929 Helston Contest (Open Section) Camborne Town A. W. Parker
22nd Jul 1929 Helston Contest (Third Section) Greensplat Charles H. Baker
27th Jul 1929 Burley Contest Bullcroft Colliery W. Park
27th Jul 1929 Sharpness Contest Caerphilly Town G. A. Wilkins
31st Jul 1929 Thirsk Contest Rothwell Unknown, do you know?
3rd Aug 1929 North Wales Association (Class B) Moeltryfan Harry Heyes
3rd Aug 1929 North Wales Association (Class B Junior) Moeltryfan Harry Heyes
5th Aug 1929 Durham Contest Blackhall Original W. Dawson
5th Aug 1929 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Open Section) Cory Workmen's J. G. Dobbing
5th Aug 1929 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Welsh Section) Cory Workmen's J. G. Dobbing
5th Aug 1929 Riddings Contest Stanton Ironworks John Turner
5th Aug 1929 St Ives Contest (Open Section) Camborne Town A. W. Parker
5th Aug 1929 St Ives Contest (Section 3) Falmouth G. J. Chainey
5th Aug 1929 St Ives Contest (Section 4) St Just Old Town Edwin J. Williams
5th Aug 1929 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Mynyddygarreg D. T. Gravell
5th Aug 1929 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Penygroes David Williams
5th Aug 1929 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Cwmllynfell Harold Williams
10th Aug 1929 Bridgwater Contest (1st Section) Yeovil J. B. Yorke
10th Aug 1929 Bridgwater Contest (2nd Section) Sidmouth Town Band E. Barnard
10th Aug 1929 Hartlepool Contest Oakenshaw Colliery F. Wakeford
17th Aug 1929 Chapel-en-le-Frith Contest Hayfield F. Barber
17th Aug 1929 Chepstow Contest Mellingriffith Volunteer Unknown, do you know?
17th Aug 1929 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (First Section) Willesden Town C. McManus
17th Aug 1929 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) Lycett Fred Dimmock
17th Aug 1929 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Third Section) Stanford-le-Hope E. A. Arthrell
17th Aug 1929 London and Home Counties BBA (Fourth Section) Haggerston A. E. Chandler
17th Aug 1929 Matlock Contest Hardwick Colliery Unknown, do you know?
17th Aug 1929 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) Morris Motors Sydney Wood
17th Aug 1929 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) Whetstone Unknown, do you know?
17th Aug 1929 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) Hanwell Joseph Crawford Dyson
17th Aug 1929 Radstock Contest (First Section) Cory Workmen J. G. Dobbing
17th Aug 1929 Radstock Contest (Second Section) Paulton Prize R. W. Kingman
17th Aug 1929 Shildon Contest Oakenshaw Colliery F. Wakeford
17th Aug 1929 Wincanton Contest (2nd Section) Sidmouth Town Band E. Barnard
17th Aug 1929 Wincanton Contest (Open Section) Sidmouth Town Band E. Barnard
17th Aug 1929 Wingate Contest Wingate Colliery J. Philpot
24th Aug 1929 Allendale Contest Brancepeth Colliery J. B. Wright
24th Aug 1929 Corwen Contest Rhosllanerchrugog Charles Bennett
24th Aug 1929 Newbold-on-Avon Contest Griff Colliery Simeon Iliffe
24th Aug 1929 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St. Dennis Silver Charles H. Baker
24th Aug 1929 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Greensplat Silver Charles H. Baker
24th Aug 1929 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) St. Dennis Silver Charles H. Baker
31st Aug 1929 Andover Contest South Berks Silver Jack Lennon
31st Aug 1929 Barrowford Contest Hade Edge William Pollard
31st Aug 1929 Bournville Contest Dunlop Works A. Tomlinson
31st Aug 1929 Misterton Contest Bentley Colliery W. Wormald
31st Aug 1929 Newcastle Exhibition Contest Heworth Colliery William Heap
31st Aug 1929 Shardlow Contest B Winning and Blackwell Colliery T. F. Ward
2nd Sep 1929 British Open Brighouse & Rastrick Fred Berry
7th Sep 1929 Gatley Contest Alderley Edge J. Henry White
7th Sep 1929 Haydon Bridge Contest (Section 1) Blackhall Original W. Dawson
7th Sep 1929 Haydon Bridge Contest (Section 2) Bardon Mill W. Longdon
7th Sep 1929 Haydon Bridge March Contest Blackhall Original W. Dawson
7th Sep 1929 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) Hepworth Silver Willie Kaye
7th Sep 1929 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Elland Silver Jerry Crowther
7th Sep 1929 King's Lynn Contest Sheringham Temperance F. Wallwork
7th Sep 1929 Loggerheads Contest (Class A) Royal Oakeley J. A. Greenwood
7th Sep 1929 Loggerheads Contest (Class B) Cynfi Silver William Halliwell
7th Sep 1929 Nuneaton Contest Donnington Wood Colliery Harry Heyes
7th Sep 1929 Tankersley Contest Hickleton Main T. Hunter
14th Sep 1929 Bentham Contest Skipton F. L. Metcalfe
14th Sep 1929 Durham Contest Blackhall Original W. Dawson
14th Sep 1929 Llangollen Contest (Class A) Rhos Unknown, do you know?
14th Sep 1929 Llangollen Contest (Class B) Llay Main Colliery Unknown, do you know?
18th Sep 1929 Swaledale Contest Hawes J. Lomas
21st Sep 1929 Gala Land Contest Carlton Temperance Unknown, do you know?
21st Sep 1929 Milnrow Contest Slaithwaite Noel Thorpe
21st Sep 1929 North Craven Contest Barnoldswick J. A. Smith
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Crystal Palace Walter Reynolds
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Palmer's Works George Snowden
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Dunlop Works A. Tomlinson
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Radstock Thomas Valentine
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Sidmouth Town Band J. B. Yorke
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Shiney Row and District F. W. Wakeford
28th Sep 1929 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Carlisle St. Stephen's William Lowes
12th Oct 1929 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Govan Burgh Gregor Grant
19th Oct 1929 Corwen Contest Coedpoeth C. Morris
19th Oct 1929 Dawson (Warrington) Contest Penketh Tannery J. A. Greenwood
26th Oct 1929 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Bonnybridge Gregor Grant
9th Nov 1929 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Inverkeithing William Allison
16th Nov 1929 East Ham Contest (Section 1) Callender's Cable C. A. Waters
16th Nov 1929 East Ham Contest (Section 2) Hitchin Town T. Cannon
16th Nov 1929 East Ham Contest (Section 3) Stanford-le-Hope E. A. Arthrell
23rd Nov 1929 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Leslie & District Charles Terris
7th Dec 1929 Manchester and District Association (Class A) Radcliffe T. Eastwood
7th Dec 1929 Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section) Verwood S. C. Shutler
21st Dec 1929 Falkirk Contest Banknock Colliery Unknown, do you know?

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/