BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Contests in 1950

1950

Date Name Winning Band Winning Conductor
1950 Australian Championships (A Grade) St. John Ambulance Band Unknown, do you know?
1950 Australian Championships (C Grade) South Australian Police Unknown, do you know?
1950 Australian Championships (D Grade) St. Peter's Unknown, do you know?
1950 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Woolston Brass Dick Estall
1950 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 4 Brass) Wellington Memorial Unknown, do you know?
28th Jan 1950 Durham League Contest (Section A) Easington Public Cecil Peacock
28th Jan 1950 Durham League Contest (Section B) Thornley Colliery Edward Kitto
28th Jan 1950 SCABA Winter Contest (Section 1) Horsham Borough E. W. Miles
28th Jan 1950 SCABA Winter Contest (Section 2) Haywards Heath A. W. Moore
28th Jan 1950 SCABA Winter Contest (Section 3) Seaford British Legion A. Fowler
4th Feb 1950 Edinburgh Charities Contest West Calder Charles Telfer
4th Feb 1950 North West Area (Second Section) British Legion Oldham Leonard Lamb
4th Feb 1950 North West Area (Third Section) ATM Works Band William Yates
11th Feb 1950 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Second Section Bo'ness and Carriden Hugh Forbes
11th Feb 1950 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Third Section Newtongrange Lothian Albert Badrick
18th Feb 1950 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Co-operative Society (Burslem & District) Prize Silver Roland Davis
18th Feb 1950 Midlands Area (Second Section) Kirkby Old H. Lowe
19th Feb 1950 Durham League Contest (Section C) Brandon Colliery Joseph Mains
24th Feb 1950 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) 55th Old Boys A. Forbes
24th Feb 1950 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) 1st Old Boys George Corbett
24th Feb 1950 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Third Section) Bloomfield H. Gillespie
25th Feb 1950 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hanwell George Thompson
25th Feb 1950 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Tadley Silver G. Turner
25th Feb 1950 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Hoo Silver Eric Ball
25th Feb 1950 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) St Albans City & British Legion Albert Coupe
4th Mar 1950 North of England Area (Second Section) Thornley Colliery Edward Kitto
4th Mar 1950 North of England Area (Championship Section) Crookhall Colliery J. J. Stobbs
5th Mar 1950 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Hickleton Main Band A. Barnett
5th Mar 1950 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Hemsworth Colliery Band Harvey Hampshire
5th Mar 1950 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Royston New Monckton Colliery Institute Band William Foster
11th Mar 1950 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Ransome & Marles Eric Ball
11th Mar 1950 Midlands Area (Third Section) Appleby Frodingham William H. Kendall
18th Mar 1950 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Pressed Steel Works H. W. V. Roberts
18th Mar 1950 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) Kents Works George Crossland
18th Mar 1950 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) Tilbury Town G. Nicholls
18th Mar 1950 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Skelmanthorpe Harry Mileman
25th Mar 1950 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Championship Section Clydebank Burgh George Hawkins
25th Mar 1950 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Fourth Section Motherwell and Wishaw T. Johnstone
1st Apr 1950 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory Workmen's Silver Walter B. Hargreaves
1st Apr 1950 Welsh Area (Third Section) Lewis Methyr Oliver Jones
8th Apr 1950 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Lewis Merthyr Oliver Jones
8th Apr 1950 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Rogerstone George Godden
8th Apr 1950 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Parc and Dare Harry Nuttall
8th Apr 1950 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Tongwynlais H. Morgan
10th Apr 1950 Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Rhyl Silver Reg Little
10th Apr 1950 Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Coventry Colliery Harry Heyes
10th Apr 1950 Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Monsanto Silver F. G. H. Irving
10th Apr 1950 Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Irthlingborough Town H. Farrington
15th Apr 1950 East Anglian BBA Championship Class Soham Comrades Fred Talbot
15th Apr 1950 East Anglian BBA Class A Drayton and District British Legion Haydn Bebb
15th Apr 1950 East Anglian BBA Class B Norwich Lads Club W. D. Bream
15th Apr 1950 East Anglian BBA Class C Watton and District British Legion T. Emms
15th Apr 1950 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) St Hilda's George Hespe
15th Apr 1950 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Moderna Works Tom Casson
22nd Apr 1950 North West Area (Championship Section) Fodens Motor Works Fred Mortimer
22nd Apr 1950 North West Area (Fourth Section) Busk Congregational William Orcher
29th Apr 1950 West of England Area (Second Section) Truro City A. W. Parker
29th Apr 1950 West of England Area (Third Section) Aldbourne Silver W.A Scholes
1st May 1950 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Coltness Works R. S. Dow
6th May 1950 Newtown Contest (Class A) Cory Workmen's Walter B. Hargreaves
6th May 1950 Newtown Contest (Class C) Pontardulais Juniors Unknown, do you know?
6th May 1950 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) Haywards Heath Unknown, do you know?
6th May 1950 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) Crowborough Silver Unknown, do you know?
6th May 1950 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 3) Heathfield Unknown, do you know?
6th May 1950 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 4) Bowaters Lloyd Silver Unknown, do you know?
6th May 1950 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) York City Brass Harry Mileman
13th May 1950 Doncaster Contest Brodsworth Colliery Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1950 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Brodsworth Colliery Unknown, do you know?
20th May 1950 Durham League Contest (Section D) Pelton Fell Workmen D. Slaughter
20th May 1950 Rhyl Contest (First Section) Barrow Shipyard Herbert Sutcliffe
20th May 1950 Rhyl Contest (Second Section) Penmaenmawr J. A. Hughes
20th May 1950 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne A. W. Parker
20th May 1950 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Albion Dockyard G. W. Yabsley
27th May 1950 Bedlington Contest Bedlington Dr Pit John Carr
27th May 1950 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Ollerton Colliery W. Appleton
27th May 1950 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Askern Colliery Jack Boddice
27th May 1950 Senior Trophy Coleshill Ex-Servicemen's Club M. Clayton
27th May 1950 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Denby United Jack Fisher
29th May 1950 Littleport Contest (Class A) Drayton British Legion Haydn Bebb
29th May 1950 Littleport Contest (Class B) Aylsham and District C. A. Skoyles
29th May 1950 Littleport Contest (Class C) Burwell Excelsior W. Golden
29th May 1950 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Horley Town Harold Cooper
29th May 1950 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Seaford British Legion A. Fowler
29th May 1950 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) Haslemere Town J. B. Thomas
30th May 1950 Treorchy Contest (Class A) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen Haydn Morris
31st May 1950 Treorchy Contest (Class B) Lewis Merthyr Oliver Jones
2nd Jun 1950 Delph (Whit Friday) Brighouse & Rastrick Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1950 Glasgow Charities Contest Clydebank Burgh George Hawkins
3rd Jun 1950 Hayes Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1950 Hayes Contest (Second Section) Boxmoor Silver Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1950 Hayes Contest (Third Section) Thurrock District Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1950 North of England Area (Third Section) Haltwhistle Old W. S. Bond
3rd Jun 1950 North of England Area (Fourth Section) South Moor Colliery R. Roberts
10th Jun 1950 Kirkbymoorside Contest Crookhall Colliery J. J. Stobbs
10th Jun 1950 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Bestwood Colliery Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1950 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Grantham Town Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1950 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Pontardulais Town Junior George Betton
10th Jun 1950 Welsh Area (Second Section) Ammanford Silver Haydn Williams
10th Jun 1950 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Lockerley and District H. J. Stockwell
10th Jun 1950 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) Kennet Vale Fred Sprules
10th Jun 1950 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Broadchalke F. Gurd
10th Jun 1950 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Corsham Town R. Cramp
10th Jun 1950 Willington Contest Shotton Colliery Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 1950 Brampton (Cumberland)Contest Haltwhistle Old Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 1950 Norfolk Band Festival (Championship Section) Drayton British Legion Haydn Bebb
17th Jun 1950 Norfolk Band Festival (Class B) Cawston and District F. Baxter
17th Jun 1950 Norfolk Band Festival (Class C) Watton and District T. Emms
17th Jun 1950 Pickering Contest Blackhall Colliery Noel Thorpe
24th Jun 1950 Flockton Contest Hade Edge Unknown, do you know?
24th Jun 1950 Romford Contest (Open Section) Hanwell George Thompson
24th Jun 1950 Romford Contest (Second Section) Erith British Legion Carwyn Evans
24th Jun 1950 Romford Contest (Third Section) Tilbury Town G. Nicholls
24th Jun 1950 Ruardean Contest Drybrook Unknown, do you know?
1st Jul 1950 Cirencester Contest (Open Section) Parc and Dare Harry Nuttall
1st Jul 1950 Cirencester Contest (Second Section) Lydbrook Neville Barnett
1st Jul 1950 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Clydebank Burgh George Hawkins
1st Jul 1950 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1) High Wycombe Town Philip Catelinet
1st Jul 1950 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) John Dickinson Philip Catelinet
1st Jul 1950 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) Chipping Norton Harry Pickett
1st Jul 1950 Wellington Contest (Local Section) Lilleshall Colliery J. Rigby
1st Jul 1950 Wellington Contest (Open Section) Amington Roland Davis
1st Jul 1950 Whitchurch (Glamorgan) Contest Tylorstown Junior Unknown, do you know?
8th Jul 1950 Selby Contest Bradford City Unknown, do you know?
15th Jul 1950 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Prescot Cables John Capper
15th Jul 1950 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) City of Leicester Special Constabulary Charles Anderson
15th Jul 1950 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) High Wycombe Town Philip Catelinet
15th Jul 1950 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) St Albans City and B.L. Albert Coupe
15th Jul 1950 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Third Section) St Sebastian's Parish A. Ellison
15th Jul 1950 Lydney Contest Lewis Merthyr Unknown, do you know?
15th Jul 1950 Lydney Contest (Local Section) Lewis Merthyr Unknown, do you know?
15th Jul 1950 Lydney Contest (Open Section) Drybrook Unknown, do you know?
15th Jul 1950 Northallerton Contest (Open Section) Crookhall Colliery Unknown, do you know?
15th Jul 1950 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Netherton Colliery Cecil Peacock
15th Jul 1950 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) Crookhall Colliery J. J. Stobbs
15th Jul 1950 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne Town Band A. W. Parker
15th Jul 1950 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Truro City A. W. Parker
15th Jul 1950 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) St. Just Silver A. G. Richards
22nd Jul 1950 Downton Contest (Section 1) Branksome and Parkstone C. J. Young
22nd Jul 1950 Downton Contest (Section 2) Downton Silver A. R. Woodford
22nd Jul 1950 Guisborough Contest Middlesbrough Borough Unknown, do you know?
29th Jul 1950 Llanelly Contest (Class A) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen Unknown, do you know?
29th Jul 1950 Llanelly Contest (Class B) Ystalyfera Public Unknown, do you know?
29th Jul 1950 Tow Law Contest Shotton Colliery Unknown, do you know?
Aug 1950 Denbigh Contest Newtown Silver Alfred Robert Corfield
7th Aug 1950 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Cory Workmen's Walter B. Hargreaves
7th Aug 1950 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Ammanford Haydn Williams
7th Aug 1950 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Windsor Colliery E. Pitten
7th Aug 1950 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) Llwydcoed Juniors W. J. Wood
12th Aug 1950 Woodfalls Contest (First Section) Gloucester City G. H. Beckingham
12th Aug 1950 Woodfalls Contest (Open Section) Wellworthy Works G. E. Ball
12th Aug 1950 Woodfalls Contest (Second Section) Lockerley Silver H. J. Stockwell
19th Aug 1950 Brandon Contest Durham Shakespeare Unknown, do you know?
19th Aug 1950 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) Yorkley Onward H. Jones
19th Aug 1950 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Woodfalls Sydney Clarke
19th Aug 1950 Denbigh Horticultural Show (Class C) Newtown Silver Unknown, do you know?
19th Aug 1950 Edinburgh International Contest CWS (Manchester) Eric Ball
19th Aug 1950 Mansfield Show Contest Kirkby Old H. Lowe
19th Aug 1950 Stenalees Contest (Third Section) St Just Unknown, do you know?
19th Aug 1950 Stenalees Contest (Fourth Section) Helston Unknown, do you know?
19th Aug 1950 Stenalees Contest (Second Section) Truro City Unknown, do you know?
26th Aug 1950 Allendale Contest Haltwhistle Old Unknown, do you know?
26th Aug 1950 Brancepeth Colliery Contest Durham Shakespeare Unknown, do you know?
26th Aug 1950 Dearham Contest (Section A) Hesketh Bank J. A. Hughes
26th Aug 1950 Fordingbridge Contest (Open Section) Wellworthy Works G. E. Ball
26th Aug 1950 Fordingbridge Contest (Section A) Verwood S. C. Shutler
26th Aug 1950 Fordingbridge Contest (Section B) Hyde S. C. Shutler
26th Aug 1950 Fordingbridge Contest (Section C) Lockerley H. J. Stockwell
26th Aug 1950 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Glenrhondda Fred Prior
26th Aug 1950 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Bridgend and District A. R. Bryant
26th Aug 1950 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) Hanwell Eric Bravington
26th Aug 1950 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) Erith British Legion Carwyn Evans
26th Aug 1950 Walthamstow Contest (Section 3) Yiewsley and West Drayton George Turner
27th Aug 1950 Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) Fisher and Ludlow Works Harry Heyes
27th Aug 1950 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) Wood End WMC Harry Heyes
2nd Sep 1950 British Open Fairey Aviation Harry Mortimer
2nd Sep 1950 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) Meltham Mills Unknown, do you know?
2nd Sep 1950 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section B) Ossett Borough Unknown, do you know?
9th Sep 1950 Cadishead Contest Atherton Temperance Unknown, do you know?
9th Sep 1950 Loughborough Contest Leicester Special Constabulary Unknown, do you know?
16th Sep 1950 Australian Championships (B Grade) Mount Gambier Jack Marks
16th Sep 1950 Pewsey Contest (Section A) Calne Town Unknown, do you know?
16th Sep 1950 Pewsey Contest (Section B) Shrewton Silver Unknown, do you know?
16th Sep 1950 Portsmouth Annual Open Brass Band Festival
16th Sep 1950 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Dundee Trades John Faulds
23rd Sep 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Kibworth Silver E. C. Moore
23rd Sep 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Hoo Silver Eric Ball
23rd Sep 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Lewis Merthyr Workmen's Inst D. D. Jones
23rd Sep 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Junior Championship Final) Besses Boys William Haydock
30th Sep 1950 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Our Lady of Good Aid P. J. Sullivan
1st Oct 1950 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) Upton Colliery Unknown, do you know?
14th Oct 1950 Bury Contest Slaithwaite Unknown, do you know?
14th Oct 1950 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class B) Llandudno Town William Skelton
14th Oct 1950 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) Northop Silver Unknown, do you know?
14th Oct 1950 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class D) Gloddaeth Silver R. Williams
14th Oct 1950 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) Connah's Quay J. A. Greenwood
14th Oct 1950 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) Chester Blue Coat G. A. Booth
14th Oct 1950 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) Llanberis Silver Harry Heyes
14th Oct 1950 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) Cwmavon District (Port Talbot) B. W. Howells
14th Oct 1950 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) Bedford Trades A. Doyle
14th Oct 1950 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Parkhead Forge Silver Charles Telfer
21st Oct 1950 Avis Manchester Contest Cheetham Hill Public F. Bonelli
21st Oct 1950 Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) Fisher and Ludlow Works Harry Heyes
21st Oct 1950 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) West Bromwich Borough George Allen
21st Oct 1950 Birmingham Association Contest (Section C) Bilton Silver A. E. Lack
21st Oct 1950 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section C) Haltwhistle Old Unknown, do you know?
21st Oct 1950 Rochdale Contest British Legion (Oldham) Leonard Lamb
21st Oct 1950 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Newmilns Burgh John Hoggans
28th Oct 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fodens Motor Works Harry Mortimer
4th Nov 1950 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) Pressed Steel Co. Works H. W. V. Roberts
4th Nov 1950 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Erith British Legion Carwyn Evans
4th Nov 1950 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) Barnet Town J. R. Stanyon
4th Nov 1950 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Military Band Section) Epsom (British Legion) N. Bettinson
4th Nov 1950 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) Chipping Norton Harry Pickett
4th Nov 1950 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Hammonds Sauce Works Unknown, do you know?
4th Nov 1950 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) Cononley Subscription Unknown, do you know?
4th Nov 1950 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Wallsend Shipyard John Carr
6th Nov 1950 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Agnes Street Silver Band Unknown, do you know?
6th Nov 1950 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) Dungannon Silver Band Unknown, do you know?
18th Nov 1950 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) Haltwhistle Old W. S. Bond
18th Nov 1950 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section C) Pegswood Colliery James Farrell
18th Nov 1950 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Freckleton Subscription A. W. Prosser
18th Nov 1950 SWBBA Contest (First Section)
18th Nov 1950 SWBBA Contest (Second Section)
18th Nov 1950 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Axminster S. J. Turner
18th Nov 1950 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) Hammonds Sauce Works Unknown, do you know?
18th Nov 1950 Worcester and District BBA Contest Catshill Silver T. Brennan
25th Nov 1950 Halifax Association Contest (Section 1) Hammonds Sauce Works Unknown, do you know?
25th Nov 1950 Halifax Association Contest (Section 2) Blackburn Valley Unknown, do you know?
25th Nov 1950 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Rushden Temperance William Scholes
25th Nov 1950 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (2nd Section) Irthlingborough Town H. Farrington
25th Nov 1950 SCABA Winter Contest (Section 1) Horsham Borough E. W. Miles
25th Nov 1950 SCABA Winter Contest (Section 2) Seaford British Legion A. Fowler
25th Nov 1950 SCABA Winter Contest (Section 3) Billingshurst A. Stanton
2nd Dec 1950 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell George Thompson
2nd Dec 1950 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Division 2) Kents Works George Crossland
2nd Dec 1950 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Division 3) Clacton Town Ernest Hall
2nd Dec 1950 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Goodshaw Unknown, do you know?
2nd Dec 1950 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Farnworth Old Unknown, do you know?
3rd Dec 1950 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section One) Shildon British Railways T. W. Collinson
3rd Dec 1950 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section Two) Skelmanthorpe Unknown, do you know?
10th Dec 1950 Doncaster Contest Markham Main Unknown, do you know?
23rd Dec 1950 Coatbridge Contest Kirkintilloch Hugh Forbes

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/