BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Contests in 1958

1958

Date Name Winning Band Winning Conductor
1958 Australian Championships (A Grade) South Brisbane Federal Unknown, do you know?
1958 Australian Championships (B Grade) Mackay Unknown, do you know?
1958 Australian Championships (C Grade) Cairns Citizens Unknown, do you know?
1958 Australian Championships (D Grade) Cairns Schools Unknown, do you know?
1958 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Kippax Old Brass Unknown, do you know?
1958 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section ) Upton Colliery Workpeople's Band Unknown, do you know?
1958 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Jack Atherton
1958 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) St Kilda Municipal Elgar Clayton
1958 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 4 Brass) 2nd Coleraine Boys' Brigade Unknown, do you know?
1958 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) No Contest Took Place
1958 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) No Contest Took Place
1958 Scottish Championship (Second Section) No Contest Took Place
1958 Scottish Championship (Third Section) No Contest Took Place
12th Jan 1958 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 256 (Wessex) LAA A. Davies
12th Jan 1958 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) Portland Town and Social Centre Unknown, do you know?
12th Jan 1958 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Burley Silver S. E. Crutcher
12th Jan 1958 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Calne Silver C. Spink
12th Jan 1958 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) Dinnington Main Colliery Unknown, do you know?
12th Jan 1958 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) Rossington Main Colliery Unknown, do you know?
12th Jan 1958 West Riding Contest (Championship Section) Hammonds Sauce Works Unknown, do you know?
2nd Feb 1958 Halifax Association Contest (Section 1) Meltham and Meltham Mills Unknown, do you know?
2nd Feb 1958 Halifax Association Contest (Section 2) Gomersal Mills Unknown, do you know?
9th Feb 1958 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Third Section) Hendon Borough Unknown, do you know?
9th Feb 1958 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) Dartford and Erith Unknown, do you know?
9th Feb 1958 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell Unknown, do you know?
1st Mar 1958 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Denby Dale Brass Noel Thorpe
1st Mar 1958 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Slaithwaite Noel Thorpe
8th Mar 1958 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hazells Printing George Crossland
8th Mar 1958 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Tadley Silver Gideon West
8th Mar 1958 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Betteshanger Colliery Walter B. Hargreaves
8th Mar 1958 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Fulham Borough George Scarfe
9th Mar 1958 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Blackley Unknown, do you know?
9th Mar 1958 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Peak Dale Public Unknown, do you know?
15th Mar 1958 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Langley Dennis Masters
15th Mar 1958 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Shirebrook Miners' Welfare T. Oughton
15th Mar 1958 Midlands Area (Second Section) John Thompson Works Bram Gay
15th Mar 1958 Midlands Area (Third Section) Fairfield Silver C. F. Lack
22nd Mar 1958 Cornwall B B A
22nd Mar 1958 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) Bodmin Town William D Lawton
22nd Mar 1958 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) St Keverne Gordon Harris
22nd Mar 1958 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) Camborne Town Fred Roberts
22nd Mar 1958 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) St Keverne Silver Gordon Harris
22nd Mar 1958 North West Area (Championship Section) CWS (Manchester) Band Alex Mortimer
22nd Mar 1958 North West Area (Fourth Section) Newtown Silver J. H. Leach
29th Mar 1958 North of England Area (Second Section) Craghead Colliery Eric Cunningham
29th Mar 1958 North of England Area (Third Section) Cockerton Prize Silver Band George Lee
29th Mar 1958 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Cowpen and Crofton John Carr
29th Mar 1958 North of England Area (Championship Section) Crookhall Colliery J. J. Stobbs
29th Mar 1958 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke Mills George Willcocks
29th Mar 1958 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Meltham and Meltham Mills Edgar Whitham
5th Apr 1958 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) Templemore Alfie Bell
5th Apr 1958 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Fourth Section) Lurganure N. Walker
5th Apr 1958 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) St Thomas J. Beattie
5th Apr 1958 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Third Section) Bruce Hamilton William Atkinson
5th Apr 1958 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Windsor Colliery Unknown, do you know?
5th Apr 1958 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Llwydcoed Unknown, do you know?
5th Apr 1958 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory Unknown, do you know?
5th Apr 1958 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Tredegar Unknown, do you know?
7th Apr 1958 East Anglian BBA Championship Class City of Cambridge Unknown, do you know?
7th Apr 1958 East Anglian BBA Class A Dereham Silver Unknown, do you know?
7th Apr 1958 East Anglian BBA Class B Spicers Silver Unknown, do you know?
7th Apr 1958 East Anglian BBA Class C Parson Drove Silver Unknown, do you know?
19th Apr 1958 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Arley Welfare Bill Brotherhood
19th Apr 1958 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Leicester Imperial Betty Anderson
19th Apr 1958 North West Area (Third Section) Haigh Prize Harry Bentham
19th Apr 1958 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) Hoo Silver Eric Ball
19th Apr 1958 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) Dartford and Erith Albert Fredericks
19th Apr 1958 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) Hendon Borough H. Gurney Doe
19th Apr 1958 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 3) Rye Town A. Igglesden
19th Apr 1958 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 4) Paddock Wood Silver W. Packhurst
20th Apr 1958 Durham League Contest (Section B) Craghead Colliery Eric Cunningham
20th Apr 1958 Durham League Contest (Section C) Brancepeth Colliery J. W. Ainsley
26th Apr 1958 Brotherhood Contest Chelmsford Brotherhood Unknown, do you know?
26th Apr 1958 Gloucestershire vs. Oxfordshire Contest (First Section) High Wycombe B. Howells
26th Apr 1958 Gloucestershire vs. Oxfordshire Contest (Second Section) Chinnor Silver Don Lewis
26th Apr 1958 North West Area (Second Section) Hoggarth's Tractor Works J. Eddowes
27th Apr 1958 Blackpool Contest (A Section) Woolley Colliery Welfare Unknown, do you know?
27th Apr 1958 Blackpool Contest (B Section) Rolls Royce Works J. Arthur
27th Apr 1958 Durham League Contest (Section A) Crookhall Colliery J. J. Stobbs
27th Apr 1958 Durham League Contest (Section D) Hetton Silver George Scorer
1st May 1958 Newcastle May Day March Contest (Section 1) Ellington Colliery W. S. Bond
1st May 1958 Newcastle May Day March Contest (Section 2) Cambois Colliery W. R. Taylor
5th May 1958 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Newmains and District R. S. Dow
10th May 1958 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Crossley Carpet Works Unknown, do you know?
10th May 1958 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne Town Band Fred Roberts
10th May 1958 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Cheltenham Spa Gill Gardner
10th May 1958 West of England Area (Second Section) Bodmin Town W. D. Lawton
10th May 1958 West of England Area (Third Section) Yorkley Onward E. J. Annetts
17th May 1958 Glasgow Charities Contest Clydebank Burgh John Kirkwood
17th May 1958 Grand Shield Wharncliffe Silkstone Colliery Edmund Hoole
17th May 1958 Senior Cup Arley Welfare Bill Brotherhood
17th May 1958 Senior Trophy Hepworth Silver Prize George Kaye
17th May 1958 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Clayton West George Hallas
17th May 1958 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Elsecar Main Colliery P. V. Lewis
17th May 1958 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Tintwistle Public Jim Belfield
24th May 1958 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Parc & Dare Workmen's Harry Nuttall
24th May 1958 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Ystalyfera Town D. Jones
24th May 1958 Welsh Area (Second Section) Tongwynlais Temperance Harold D. Morgan
24th May 1958 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2nd Batt Monmouth Regt Tom Morgan
26th May 1958 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Croydon Borough Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1958 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) St Sebastians Wokingham Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1958 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) Glynde and Beddingham Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1958 Bradley Contest Woolley Colliery Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1958 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Rushden Temperance William Scholes
7th Jun 1958 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) John Thompson Works Bram Gay
7th Jun 1958 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Tadley Silver Gideon West
7th Jun 1958 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Spring Gardens S. Watkins
7th Jun 1958 Middleton In Teesdale Contest Brancepeth Colliery Unknown, do you know?
14th Jun 1958 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) Ellington Colliery W. S. Bond
14th Jun 1958 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) Crookhall Colliery J. J. Stobbs
14th Jun 1958 Severn Tunnel Contest Llwydcoed Silver W. B. Davies
21st Jun 1958 Lydney Contest (Open Section) Lydbrook Neville Barnett
21st Jun 1958 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) Alderholt G. V. Pressley
21st Jun 1958 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Shaftesbury Town R. C. Dicker
21st Jun 1958 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Gillingham Imperial S. C. Brooks
21st Jun 1958 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne Town Fred Roberts
21st Jun 1958 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Stenalees Silver Len Manhire
21st Jun 1958 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Indian Queens Silver Fred Roberts
28th Jun 1958 CISWO Nottinghamshire (March Contest) Creswell Colliery Unknown, do you know?
28th Jun 1958 Crewkerne Contest (Section 1) Fishponds B.L. Alwyn Lloyd
28th Jun 1958 Crewkerne Contest (Section 2) Yeovil Workmen L. Hunt
28th Jun 1958 Crewkerne Contest (Section 3) Watchet British Legion S. F. Evans
28th Jun 1958 Newport Pagnell Contest Loughborough Borough C. A. Anderson
28th Jun 1958 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) East Ham Borough Cyril Suckling
28th Jun 1958 Romford Contest (Open Section) East Ham Borough Cyril Suckling
28th Jun 1958 Romford Contest (Second Section) Dartford and Erith Albert Fredericks
28th Jun 1958 Romford Contest (Third Section) Godmanchester Town Glyn Lewis
28th Jun 1958 Suffolk Championship Contest Lowestoft Town Unknown, do you know?
29th Jun 1958 Rolls Royce (Barnoldswick) Contest Marsden Silver Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1958 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) Yorkley Onward Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1958 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) Lydbrook Neville Barnett
5th Jul 1958 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2) Berry Hill Silver Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1958 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2 March) Berry Hill Silver Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1958 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Tullis Russell Drake Rimmer
5th Jul 1958 Halifax and District BBA Black Dyke Juniors R. E. Hardy
5th Jul 1958 Ruardean Contest (Section A) Lydbrook Silver Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1958 Ruardean Contest (Section B) Severn Tunnel and District Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1958 Weymouth Contest (Section 1) Hanwell Alfred Jarvis
5th Jul 1958 Weymouth Contest (Section 2) Woodfalls Wilfrid Scholes
5th Jul 1958 Weymouth Contest (Section 3) Shaftesbury Town R. C. Dicker
5th Jul 1958 Weymouth Contest (Section 4) Gillingham Imperial S. C. Brooks
12th Jul 1958 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Brass Band Contest Clayton West and Emley Unknown, do you know?
12th Jul 1958 Pontypridd Contest (Class A) Cory Workmen A. H. Trotman
12th Jul 1958 Pontypridd Contest (Class B) Cwmbran Municipal Cyril Evans
12th Jul 1958 Pontypridd Contest (Class C) Ynyshir and Wattstown Gordon Harris
12th Jul 1958 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) Parc and Dare Harry Nuttall
12th Jul 1958 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) Markham and District David Probyn
3rd Aug 1958 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Championship Section Langwith Miners George Thorpe
9th Aug 1958 Cholsey Contest Tadley Silver Gideon West
16th Aug 1958 Worrall Hill Contest Lydbrook Unknown, do you know?
23rd Aug 1958 Edinburgh International Contest Scottish CWS W. C. Crozier
23rd Aug 1958 Whitecroft Contest Yorkley Onward E. J. Annetts
30th Aug 1958 Bream Contest (Open Section) Lydbrook Silver Neville Barnett
30th Aug 1958 Liddesdale Contest Hawick Saxhorn James Amos
6th Sep 1958 British Open Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Jack Atherton
6th Sep 1958 Haydon Bridge Contest (Confined Section) Cambois Colliery R. Taylor
6th Sep 1958 Wolsingham Contest Esh Winning Colliery Ray White
13th Sep 1958 Welsh Inter-Association Contest (Section A) Markham and District T. S. Collinson
13th Sep 1958 Welsh Inter-Association Contest (Section B) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen Haydn Morris
13th Sep 1958 Winchcombe Contest Berry Hill Harold Hartley
13th Sep 1958 Winchcombe March Contest Berry Hill Unknown, do you know?
20th Sep 1958 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) John Dickinson Works Unknown, do you know?
20th Sep 1958 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) St Sebastians Wokingham Unknown, do you know?
20th Sep 1958 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) Chobham Ex-Servicemen Unknown, do you know?
28th Sep 1958 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A) Lindley Peter Wadsworth
28th Sep 1958 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class B) Kippax Old N. Morley
4th Oct 1958 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) West Bromwich Borough G. A. Morris
4th Oct 1958 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Loughborough Borough Bud Fisher
11th Oct 1958 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class B) Royal Oakley Robert Morgan
11th Oct 1958 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class C) Deudraeth Silver A. Humphries
11th Oct 1958 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class D) Bala Town and District T. Owen
11th Oct 1958 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) Royal Oakley Robert Morgan
11th Oct 1958 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class C) Cammell Laird Rex Mortimer
11th Oct 1958 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) Hafod Colliery Leonard Lamb
18th Oct 1958 Bury Contest Marsden Silver Stuart Garside
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fodens Motor Works Rex Mortimer
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Elland Silver Roy Newsome
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Slaithwaite Noel Thorpe
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Haigh Prize Harry Bentham
1st Nov 1958 Ross-on-Wye Contest (Section A) Lydbrook Silver Neville Barnett
1st Nov 1958 Ross-on-Wye Contest (Section B) Cwm Town Raymond Lewis
8th Nov 1958 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Rushden Temperance William Scholes
8th Nov 1958 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (2nd Section) Northampton Town S. W. Ord Hume
8th Nov 1958 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (3rd Section) Rushden Mission M. F. Clark
8th Nov 1958 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Windsor Colliery Unknown, do you know?
8th Nov 1958 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Lady Windsor Colliery Unknown, do you know?
8th Nov 1958 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Lewis Merthyr Unknown, do you know?
8th Nov 1958 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Ystalyfera Public Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 1958 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Agnes Street Silver Band Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 1958 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) Botanic Silver Band Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 1958 Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) City of Coventry Cyril Yorath
16th Nov 1958 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) Coventry Festival Jack Major
16th Nov 1958 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Thoresby Colliery Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 1958 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Mansfield Colliery Unknown, do you know?
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) Rushden Temperance William Scholes
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Military Band Section) Adamson Military F. G. H. Irving
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) Pressed Steel Company Works Squire Hallas
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) Cholsey Silver Jack Clark
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) Michelin Works Roland Davis
22nd Nov 1958 Wigan Contest Holme Silver Douglas Broadhead
23rd Nov 1958 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section B Thornley Colliery Edward Kitto
23rd Nov 1958 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D South Moor Colliery E. Jones
23rd Nov 1958 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) Rowntrees L. Lambeth
23rd Nov 1958 York & District BBA Contest (2nd Section) Hessle Royal British Legion Alfred Whitehead
29th Nov 1958 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Bideford Town A. R. Bryant
29th Nov 1958 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Bideford Juniors A. R. Bryant
29th Nov 1958 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Plymouth Silver S. J. Hooper
29th Nov 1958 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Tavistock Town D. J. Carthew
29th Nov 1958 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) South Molton Juniors J. Taylor
5th Dec 1958 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Elland Silver Roy Newsome
5th Dec 1958 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) Lindley Peter Wadsworth
5th Dec 1958 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section A Crookhall Colliery J. J. Stobbs
5th Dec 1958 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section C Mainsforth Colliery R. L. Smith
6th Dec 1958 Edinburgh Charities Contest City of Edinburgh John Hoggans
6th Dec 1958 Edinburgh Charities Contest Bowhill Colliery Drake Rimmer
6th Dec 1958 Leicestershire Brass Band Association Section 1 Arley Welfare Bill Brotherhood
6th Dec 1958 Leicestershire Brass Band Association (Section 2 - Own Choice) Leicester Imperial Betty Anderson
6th Dec 1958 Leicestershire Brass Band Association Section 2 Set Test Desford Bernard Springett
6th Dec 1958 Leicestershire Brass Band Association Section 1 Set Test Bulkington Silver A. J. Bicknell
6th Dec 1958 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Preston Town Silver Tom Mitchell
6th Dec 1958 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Hoggarths J. Eddowes
6th Dec 1958 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Failsworth Boys Les Harper
6th Dec 1958 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Tintwistle Public Jim Belfield

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/