BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Contests in 1964

1964

Date Name Winning Band Winning Conductor
1964 Australian Championships (A Grade) Malvern Municipal Unknown, do you know?
1964 Australian Championships (B Grade) Melbourne Tramways Unknown, do you know?
1964 Australian Championships (C Grade) Footscray Citizens Unknown, do you know?
1964 Australian Championships (D Grade) Casterton Vice-Regal Unknown, do you know?
1964 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade 3) Desford Colliery Welfare Unknown, do you know?
1964 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Lofthouse Colliery Unknown, do you know?
1964 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery George Thompson
1964 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Tullis Russell Drake Rimmer
1964 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Slaithwaite Roy Newsome
1964 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section)
1964 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section)
1964 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) City of Cambridge William Scholes
1964 London and Southern Counties (Third Section)
1964 Luton Subscription Band Contest City of Coventry Unknown, do you know?
1964 nationa finals 3rd section
1964 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) Mid-Rhondda Workmen Fred Prior
1964 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Markham Main Walter B. Hargreaves
1964 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Shotts St Patrick's Unknown, do you know?
1964 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Ynyshir & Wattstown Colliery Unknown, do you know?
1964 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Roslyn Mills (Kaikorai) Norman (sr) Thorn
1964 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 4 Brass) Warrenpoint Silver Band Unknown, do you know?
1964 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) Templemore Unknown, do you know?
1964 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Fourth Section) 1st Portadown Old Boys Norman Hewitt
1964 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) Carrick Amateur Unknown, do you know?
1964 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Third Section) Ballyduff Unknown, do you know?
1964 North of England Area (Second Section)
1964 North of England Area (Third Section) Hetton Silver Prize Band Unknown, do you know?
1964 North of England Area (Fourth Section)
1964 North of England Area (Championship Section)
1964 Romford Contest (Open Section) Hanwell Unknown, do you know?
1964 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section)
1964 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Scottish CWS Alex Mortimer
1964 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Barrhead Burgh D. M. MacBrayne
1964 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Arbroath Instrumental John Boyle
1964 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Cupar Town Duncan Campbell
1964 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne Town Band Fred Roberts
1964 West of England Area (Second Section)
1964 West of England Area (Third Section)
1964 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) Leeds Model Peter Kitson
1964 York & District BBA Contest (2nd Section) Hatfield Main Unknown, do you know?
1964 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Holme Silver Unknown, do you know?
1964 Yorkshire Area (Third Section)
Mar 1964 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Juniors Unknown, do you know?
Mar 1964 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Thornhill Colliery Unknown, do you know?
7th Mar 1964 Cornwall BBA Contest (Youth Section) St Dennis Junior Eddie Williams
14th Mar 1964 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Dodworth Miners Welfare S. O'Connor
14th Mar 1964 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Stocksbridge Works Social Services Harry Taylor
21st Mar 1964 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke Mills Cecil H. Jaeger
18th Apr 1964 North West Area (Championship Section) Cammell Laird Rex Mortimer
18th Apr 1964 North West Area (Fourth Section) Haydock Prize Charles Fradley
18th Apr 1964 North West Area (Second Section) Poynton Brass Charles Holt
18th Apr 1964 North West Area (Third Section) Dove Holes Public Prize H. Hill
25th Apr 1964 Midlands Area (Championship Section) GUS (Footwear) Stanley Boddington
25th Apr 1964 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Newhall Town J. H. Draycott
25th Apr 1964 Midlands Area (Second Section) Kibworth Silver Prize William Scholes
25th Apr 1964 Midlands Area (Third Section) Grimsby & District Jon Hall
9th May 1964 Grand Shield West Bromwich G. A. Morris
9th May 1964 Senior Cup Hebden Bridge R. Page
9th May 1964 Senior Trophy Hoyland Town Silver Maurice Thompson
9th May 1964 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Crewe Co-operative Basil Stokes
9th May 1964 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Grimethorpe Colliery Junior Ken Johnson
9th May 1964 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Oughtibridge Silver Eric Crossley
23rd May 1964 Welsh Area (Championship Section) The Cory John Harrison
23rd May 1964 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Rogerstone & District Silver S. P. Roberts
23rd May 1964 Welsh Area (Second Section) Ynyshir and Wattstown Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1964 Welsh Area (Third Section) Blaina & District Youth Unknown, do you know?
31st May 1964 Buxton Festival (Section C) Hatfield Main Colliery Band W. Smith
6th Jun 1964 Minchinhampton Drybrook and District Joseph Welsh
6th Jun 1964 Minchinhampton Rd Section March Contest Yeovil workmans silver A. Osborne
6th Jun 1964 Minchinhampton 3rd Section Test Piece Contest Yeovil Workmans Silver A. Osborne
6th Jun 1964 Minchinhampton 4th Section March Contest Wernos Colliery Eric James
6th Jun 1964 Minchinhampton 4th Section Test Piece Contest Hambrook Silver G. W. Yabsley
6th Jun 1964 Minchinhampton Open Section Test Piece Aldbourne Silver Robert Barnes
20th Jun 1964 Verwood Entertainment Contest (Section A) Sherborne Town C. L. White
20th Jun 1964 Verwood Entertainment Contest (Section B) Sherborne Town C. L. White
20th Jun 1964 Verwood Entertainment Contest (Section C)
20th Jun 1964 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St. Dennis Eddie Williams
20th Jun 1964 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Indian Queens Silver Stanley Penhaligon
20th Jun 1964 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Pendeen Silver Thomas Chainey
27th Jun 1964 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Championship Section)
27th Jun 1964 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Class A)
27th Jun 1964 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Class B)
27th Jun 1964 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Class C)
19th Jul 1964 Morecambe Entertainment Contest Semi Final Leeds Model Unknown, do you know?
2nd Aug 1964 Huddersfield & District BBA Entertainment Contest (Class B) Holme Silver Albert Robinson
2nd Aug 1964 Huddersfield & District BBA Entertainment Contest Slaithwaite Roy Newsome
29th Aug 1964 Edinburgh International Contest Kinneil Colliery Robert Oughton
5th Sep 1964 British Open Foden Motor Works Rex Mortimer
12th Sep 1964 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade 2) Stanton Iron Works Albert Lunn
12th Sep 1964 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) Creswell Colliery Welfare Unknown, do you know?
Oct 1964 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Cowdenbeath Public David Paton
3rd Oct 1964 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) British Railway Staff Association Silver Swindon R. Mundy
3rd Oct 1964 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Uplands (Smethwick) A. Matthews
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) GUS (Footwear) Stanley Boddington
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Stanhope Silver Jack Woodhall
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Wellesley Colliery Albert Badrick
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Romford Civil Defence J. Anderson
15th Nov 1964 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Templemore Silver Band Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 1964 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) Eleanor McKee Memorial Silver Band Unknown, do you know?
21st Nov 1964 Northants & District (First Section - Entertainment) Corby Silver John Baldwin
21st Nov 1964 Northants & District (Second Section - Entertainment) Daventry & District Bert Sullivan
21st Nov 1964 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Aldbourne Robert Barnes
21st Nov 1964 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Guildford Frank Renton
21st Nov 1964 Reading Contest (Second Section) Tadley Jack Clark
21st Nov 1964 Reading Contest (Third Section) Cholsey Jack Clark
28th Nov 1964 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Weston-super-Mare Silver T. S. Shearman
28th Nov 1964 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Bodmin Town W. D. Lawton
28th Nov 1964 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Sherborne Town C. L. White
28th Nov 1964 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) St Breward Silver W. D. Lawton
28th Nov 1964 SWBBA Contest (Juvenile Section) Crewkerne Youth Mike Shepherd
6th Dec 1964 New Mills Contest Cheetham Hill Public N. Coglan
6th Dec 1964 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C)
13th Dec 1964 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Hesketh Bank Unknown, do you know?
13th Dec 1964 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Cheetham Hill Public Unknown, do you know?
13th Dec 1964 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Leigh Silver Unknown, do you know?
13th Dec 1964 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Haydock Silver Unknown, do you know?

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/