BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Contests in 1965

1965

Date Name Winning Band Winning Conductor
1965 Australian Championships (A Grade) South Brisbane Federal Unknown, do you know?
1965 Australian Championships (B Grade) Ipswich Vice-Regal Unknown, do you know?
1965 Australian Championships (C Grade) Redcliffe Municipal Unknown, do you know?
1965 Australian Championships (D Grade) Cairns Combined Schools Unknown, do you know?
1965 BBC Challenging Brass Final
1965 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) Langwith Miners Welfare Unknown, do you know?
1965 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) Kibworth Silver William Scholes
1965 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) Teversal Miners Welfare Unknown, do you know?
1965 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Markham Main Colliery Unknown, do you know?
1965 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Roslyn Mills (Kaikorai) Norman (sr) Thorn
1965 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) Latrobe Unknown, do you know?
1965 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) Leeds Model Peter Kitson
6th Feb 1965 Lewis's Entertainment Contest Semi Final Dove Holes Public Unknown, do you know?
7th Feb 1965 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Leeds Model Unknown, do you know?
7th Feb 1965 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Meltham and Meltham Mills Unknown, do you know?
13th Feb 1965 Lewis's Entertainment Contest Semi Final Mirrlees Unknown, do you know?
14th Feb 1965 Council of Brass Band Associations (Section A) Hoggarths D. Frere-Smith
14th Feb 1965 Council of Brass Band Associations (Section B) Hesketh Bank J. A. Hughes
14th Feb 1965 Council of Brass Band Associations (Section C) Haydock Prize Harry Oakes
14th Feb 1965 Council of Brass Band Associations (Section D) Leigh Silver Harry Foxwell
14th Feb 1965 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C)
20th Feb 1965 Lewis's Entertainment Contest Final Fairfield Silver Unknown, do you know?
20th Feb 1965 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Hanwell Eric Bravington
20th Feb 1965 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Snibston Colliery Welfare Fred Starkey
20th Feb 1965 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) West Riding County Fire Service Stuart Garside
20th Feb 1965 Scottish Area Qualifying Contest (Championship Section) Tullis Russell Unknown, do you know?
Mar 1965 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Hoyland Town Silver Unknown, do you know?
Mar 1965 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Kippax Old Unknown, do you know?
Mar 1965 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Hatfield Main Colliery Unknown, do you know?
Mar 1965 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Hanwell Eric Bravington
6th Mar 1965 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) St Agnes Frank Moore
6th Mar 1965 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) St Dennis Unknown, do you know?
6th Mar 1965 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Newlyn East Albert Morcom
6th Mar 1965 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Junior Section) St Dennis Junior Eddie Williams
6th Mar 1965 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke Mills Cecil H. Jaeger
6th Mar 1965 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Hatfield Main Colliery W. Smith
6th Mar 1965 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Brodsworth Colliery Ken Johnson
6th Mar 1965 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Juniors William Lippeatt
20th Mar 1965 Caerphilly Contest (Class A) Cory Workmen Harry Nuttall
20th Mar 1965 Caerphilly Contest (Class B) Cwmaman Institute W. J. Wood
20th Mar 1965 Caerphilly Contest (Class C) Blaenavon Colliery Roy Parsons
20th Mar 1965 Caerphilly Contest (Class D) Severn Tunnel and District R. R. Cummins
20th Mar 1965 Eastbourne Music Festival Hooe Village Unknown, do you know?
20th Mar 1965 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) Templemore Unknown, do you know?
20th Mar 1965 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Fourth Section) 1st Larne OB N. Taggart
20th Mar 1965 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) Ballynahinch Unknown, do you know?
20th Mar 1965 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Third Section) 46th Old Boys Unknown, do you know?
20th Mar 1965 North of England Area (Second Section) Dawdon Lodge S. H. MacDonald
20th Mar 1965 North of England Area (Third Section) Cargo Fleet Works A. Rutherford
20th Mar 1965 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Brancepeth Colliery J. W. Ainsley
20th Mar 1965 North of England Area (Championship Section) Crookhall Colliery J. J. Stobbs
21st Mar 1965 York & District BBA Contest (2nd Section) Cottingham Unknown, do you know?
24th Mar 1965 Blackpool Contest (B Section) Lancashire Constabulary Frank Hough
24th Mar 1965 Blackpool Contest (C Section) Lancashire Constabulary Frank Hough
27th Mar 1965 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Tullis Russell Drake Rimmer
3rd Apr 1965 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Morris Motors Cliff Edmunds
3rd Apr 1965 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Woburn Sands Silver William Axby
3rd Apr 1965 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Southampton Albion Courtney Bosanko
3rd Apr 1965 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Hitchin Matt Robertson
10th Apr 1965 North West Area (Championship Section) Cammell Laird James Scott
10th Apr 1965 North West Area (Fourth Section) Poulton-le-Fylde Silver C. Carter
10th Apr 1965 North West Area (Second Section) Mirrlees Works W. Ashcroft
10th Apr 1965 North West Area (Third Section) Dearham United Miners Welfare Joe Ireland
10th Apr 1965 North West Area (Youth) West Hill School(Stalybridge) Abe Evans
17th Apr 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Creswell Colliery Ernest Woodhouse
17th Apr 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Langwith Miners George Thorpe
17th Apr 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Teversal Colliery Bernard Wilson
19th Apr 1965 East Anglian BBA Championship Class Soham Comrades Unknown, do you know?
19th Apr 1965 East Anglian BBA Class A Cromer and Sheringham Unknown, do you know?
19th Apr 1965 East Anglian BBA Class B Isle of Ely College Unknown, do you know?
19th Apr 1965 East Anglian BBA Class C New Buckenham Unknown, do you know?
23rd Apr 1965 Durham League Contest (Section B) Dawdon Lodge Unknown, do you know?
23rd Apr 1965 Durham League Contest (Section C) Pelton Fell Unknown, do you know?
24th Apr 1965 Blackpool Contest (A Section) Wingates Temperance Unknown, do you know?
24th Apr 1965 Blackpool Contest (D Section) Coppull Subscription Unknown, do you know?
24th Apr 1965 Durham League Contest (Section A) Crookhall Colliery J. J. Stobbs
24th Apr 1965 Durham League Contest (Section D) Hartlepool Public Stan Cranson
24th Apr 1965 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Kibworth William Scholes
24th Apr 1965 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Kirton Brass Jack Mather
24th Apr 1965 Midlands Area (Second Section) Raunds Temperance Ernest Denton
24th Apr 1965 Midlands Area (Third Section) Winfield Walsall (Transport) J. Edge
24th Apr 1965 Midlands Area (Youth Section) City of Coventry Juniors Albert Chappell
24th Apr 1965 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Cwm Town N. Mumford
24th Apr 1965 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Abertysswg Youth W. T. Davies
24th Apr 1965 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory Workmen John Harrison
24th Apr 1965 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Cwmaman Silver W. J. Wood
25th Apr 1965 Cottingham Entertainment Contest Bridlington Excelsior H. Grofton
1st May 1965 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory Workmen's John Harrison
1st May 1965 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 6th Batt. Welsh Regiment T.A T. Jones
1st May 1965 Welsh Area (Second Section) Cwmbran Carwyn Evans
1st May 1965 Welsh Area (Third Section) Treherbert and District Evan Richards
1st May 1965 Welsh Area (Youth Section) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen Junior Ivor Davies
8th May 1965 West of England Area (Championship Section) St. Dennis Eddie Williams
8th May 1965 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Corsham Town F. A. Fields
8th May 1965 West of England Area (Second Section) Yorkley Onward Graham Watkins
8th May 1965 West of England Area (Third Section) Sherborne Town C. L. White
15th May 1965 Grand Shield The Mossley Band Edmund Hoole
15th May 1965 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) Hendon Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1965 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) Watneys Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1965 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) Patcham Parish Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1965 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 3) Oxted and District Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1965 Senior Cup Linthwaite Silver John Willie Morley
15th May 1965 Senior Trophy Grimethorpe Colliery Junior William Lippeatt
15th May 1965 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Coppull Prize William Haydock
15th May 1965 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Dove Holes Public H. Hill
15th May 1965 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Bolsover Miners Welfare J. Holland
22nd May 1965 Glasgow Charities Contest Croy Parish John Hoggans
22nd May 1965 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Slaithwaite Roy Newsome
22nd May 1965 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) Watneys Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1965 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) Drayton British Legion Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1965 Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) Harlow Youth Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1965 Thurrock Arts Council (Youth Section) Harlow Youth Unknown, do you know?
29th May 1965 Leicestershire BBA Entertainment Contest (Section 1) Snibston Colliery Welfare Fred Starkey
29th May 1965 Leicestershire BBA Entertainment Contest (Section 2) Leicester Foresters Edward Massey
29th May 1965 Leicestershire BBA Entertainment Contest (Section 3) Hugglescote and South Leicester Welfare H. Essex
29th May 1965 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Scottish CWS Alex Mortimer
29th May 1965 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) RNAS HMS Condor Gordon J. Saville
29th May 1965 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Lochgelly Archie Smith
29th May 1965 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Gartsherrie Silver John Wardlaw
29th May 1965 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Woodfalls Bert Sullivan
29th May 1965 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) Weymouth Silver S. Marshall
29th May 1965 Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section) Handley Silver D. Judd
29th May 1965 Wessex Brass Band Association (Open Section) Handley Silver D. Judd
29th May 1965 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Shaftesbury Town R. C. Dicker
29th May 1965 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Chard Town C. Turner
7th Jun 1965 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Croydon Borough Alfred Jarvis
7th Jun 1965 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Barnet J. R. Stanyon
7th Jun 1965 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Camberley & District Gerallt Hughes
7th Jun 1965 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) Cholsey Silver Jack Clark
7th Jun 1965 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Kinneil Colliery W. C. Crozier
11th Jun 1965 Delph (Whit Friday) Brighouse & Rastrick Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Snibston Colliery Welfare Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Shirland Miners Welfare Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Hanwell Eric Bravington
12th Jun 1965 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) Cowpen and Crofton John Carr
12th Jun 1965 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) Craghead Colliery Eric Cunningham
19th Jun 1965 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St Dennis Eddie Williams
19th Jun 1965 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Indian Queens Silver Stanley Penhaligon
19th Jun 1965 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) St. Breward Silver W. D. Lawton
26th Jun 1965 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) East Ham Borough Cyril Suckling
26th Jun 1965 Romford Contest (Open Section) Aveley Silver Unknown, do you know?
26th Jun 1965 Romford Contest (Second Section) Harlow Unknown, do you know?
26th Jun 1965 Romford Contest (Third Section) Harlow Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jul 1965 Northern Counties Open Contest Arbroath Instrumental Unknown, do you know?
17th Jul 1965 Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class A) Mid Rhondda Fred Prior
17th Jul 1965 Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class B) Steel Company of Wales Unknown, do you know?
17th Jul 1965 Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class C and D) Blaenavon Colliery Unknown, do you know?
18th Jul 1965 Morecambe Entertainment Contest Semi Final Mirrlees National Unknown, do you know?
1st Aug 1965 Huddersfield & District BBA Entertainment Contest Meltham and Meltham Mills Maurice Wadsworth
2nd Aug 1965 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A)
2nd Aug 1965 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B)
2nd Aug 1965 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C)
2nd Aug 1965 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D)
2nd Aug 1965 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Championship Section) Ystalyfera Public Lewis Williams
28th Aug 1965 Edinburgh International Contest City of Coventry Brass Albert Chappell
4th Sep 1965 British Open Fairey Leonard Lamb
11th Sep 1965 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Championship Section) Kibworth William Scholes
11th Sep 1965 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Grade Three) Teversal Colliery Bernard Wilson
11th Sep 1965 Yorkshire v. Midlands (Grade Two) Langwith Miners George Thorpe
12th Sep 1965 Morecambe Entertainment Contest Final Edge Hill B.R. William Yates
12th Sep 1965 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Cowpen and Crofton Unknown, do you know?
12th Sep 1965 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) Boldon Colliery Unknown, do you know?
18th Sep 1965 Haigh Band Contest North Ashton Les Naylor
26th Sep 1965 Golborne Contest (Section C) Lower Ince Temperance Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1965 Golborne Contest (Section D) Coppull Prize Unknown, do you know?
2nd Oct 1965 Bury Contest (Section A) Hepworth Unknown, do you know?
2nd Oct 1965 Bury Contest (Section B) Lockwood J. W. Kaye
2nd Oct 1965 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Markham Main Walter B. Hargreaves
2nd Oct 1965 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Hatfield Main Colliery W. Smith
2nd Oct 1965 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Hoyland Town Silver Maurice Thompson
2nd Oct 1965 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Teversal Collieries Welfare Bernard Wilson
2nd Oct 1965 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Pressed Steel Company Squire Hallas
2nd Oct 1965 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Kirton Brass Jack Mather
3rd Oct 1965 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Hammonds Sauce Works Gershom Collison
3rd Oct 1965 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) Thornhill Colliery John Crowther
3rd Oct 1965 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Third Section) Guiseley Ron Whybert Stevenson
3rd Oct 1965 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell Band Eric Bravington
3rd Oct 1965 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Watneys Silver Albert Meek
3rd Oct 1965 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Snowdown Colliery Unknown, do you know?
3rd Oct 1965 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) Birchington Silver Unknown, do you know?
3rd Oct 1965 Southport Entertainment Contest (Section A) Lower Ince Temperance Unknown, do you know?
3rd Oct 1965 Southport Entertainment Contest (Section B) Blackley Unknown, do you know?
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fairey Leonard Lamb
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Guildford Silver Frank Renton
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Mirrlees Works Norman Ashcroft
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Sherborne Town C. L. White
16th Oct 1965 National Youth Brass Band Championships Gwaun-cae-Gurwen Youth Ivor Davies
30th Oct 1965 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Kibworth William Scholes
30th Oct 1965 Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Desford Colliery Bill Brotherhood
30th Oct 1965 Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Barlstone Victoria Bill Brotherhood
30th Oct 1965 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (Championship Section- Entertainment) Kibworth William Scholes
30th Oct 1965 Northants & District (Second Section - Entertainment) Kettering Rifle David Read
30th Oct 1965 Northants & District (Third Section - Entertainment) Daventry & District Bert Sullivan
30th Oct 1965 North Wales Rally (Open Section) Edge Hill B.R. William Yates
30th Oct 1965 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) Nantlle Vale Robert Morgan
30th Oct 1965 North Wales Rally (Second Section) Rhyl Silver John T. Conway
30th Oct 1965 North Wales Rally (Third Section) Ifton Colliery Eric Foster
31st Oct 1965 West Riding Contest (1st Section) Sheffield Recreation Jack Carr
31st Oct 1965 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) Ackton Hall and Snydale Collieries T. Sellers
31st Oct 1965 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) Bentley Colliery Ed Pearce
6th Nov 1965 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A Cory Workmen John Harrison
6th Nov 1965 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Markham and District T. Jones
6th Nov 1965 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Tylorstown & District K. H. Feltham
10th Nov 1965 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Templemore Silver Band Alfie Bell
11th Nov 1965 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 4 Brass) St. Paul's Youth Pat Campbell
12th Nov 1965 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) Old Park John Burch
13th Nov 1965 Horden Contest Boldon Colliery H. Hurst
13th Nov 1965 Leigh Contest
20th Nov 1965 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell Eric Bravington
20th Nov 1965 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Camberley Gerallt Hughes
20th Nov 1965 Reading Contest (Second Section) Barnet J. R. Stanyon
20th Nov 1965 Reading Contest (Third Section) Chobham T. Crichton
27th Nov 1965 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Bodmin Town W. D. Lawton
27th Nov 1965 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Crewkerne Youth Mike Shepherd
27th Nov 1965 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) St Breward W. D. Lawton
27th Nov 1965 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Bugle Silver Hugh Camps
27th Nov 1965 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) Junior Leaders Regt. R.A.C. J. Whitwell
11th Dec 1965 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Woodfalls Silver Courtney Bosanko
11th Dec 1965 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Wincanton R. W. Gilham
11th Dec 1965 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Burley S. E. Crutcher
12th Dec 1965 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) Leeds Model Unknown, do you know?
12th Dec 1965 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) Lockwood J. W. Kaye
12th Dec 1965 NWABBA Contest (Second Section)
12th Dec 1965 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section)
12th Dec 1965 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Burbage Bernard Bygrave
19th Dec 1965 New Mills Contest Sheffield Recreation Unknown, do you know?
31st Dec 1965 BBC Challenging Brass Round of 16 Heat 2 Markham Main Unknown, do you know?

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/