BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Contests in 1978

1978

Date Name Winning Band Winning Conductor
1978 Australian Championships (A Grade) Willoughby City Peter Walmsley
1978 Australian Championships (B Grade) Cairns Municipal Frank James
1978 Australian Championships (C Grade) Upper Hutt John Phillipson
1978 Australian Championships (D Grade) Mildura District L. Krause
1978 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Kortrijk Brass Band Werner Roelstraete
1978 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brassband Terpsichore Unknown, do you know?
1978 Fife Charities Band Association Contest
1978 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) Tenderkist Wanganui Unknown, do you know?
1978 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) Templemore Unknown, do you know?
1978 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Fourth Section) Carrick Amateur Unknown, do you know?
1978 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) Reid Memorial Unknown, do you know?
1978 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Brass Band 13 Etoiles Geo-Pierre Moren
1978 Swiss National Championships (First Division) Brass Band Graub√ľnden Martin Casentieri
1978 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (First Section) Pegswood Unknown, do you know?
1978 Aargau Kantonales Musikfest (First Section)
8th Jan 1978 Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Semi Final) Dodworth Colliery Graham O'Connor
29th Jan 1978 Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Semi Final) Hammonds Sauce 'B' Unknown, do you know?
29th Jan 1978 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Goodshaw Michael Antrobus
29th Jan 1978 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Rothwell Temperance Gordon Roberts
Feb 1978 Northants & District (Open) Kibworth Unknown, do you know?
Feb 1978 Northants & District (Section A) Kibworth Unknown, do you know?
Feb 1978 Northants & District (Section B) Corby Beanfield School Unknown, do you know?
Feb 1978 Northants & District (Section C) Enderby Garry Sleath
Feb 1978 Northants & District (Section D) Moulton 77 Unknown, do you know?
Feb 1978 Northants & District (Youth) Corby Beanfield School Unknown, do you know?
4th Feb 1978 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Ransome Hoffman Pollard Stephen Shimwell
4th Feb 1978 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) Hucknall Linby B. G. Wilkinson
4th Feb 1978 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Teversal Colliery Keith Wilkinson
4th Feb 1978 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Carlton Silver Bernard Nolan
4th Feb 1978 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Newham Band Ray Farr
4th Feb 1978 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) Romford William Jarrett
4th Feb 1978 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) Kennington Youth Ron Sudworth
4th Feb 1978 Hammersmith Contest (Youth Division) Kennington Youth Ron Sudworth
4th Feb 1978 Yeovil Entertainment Cory Denzil Stephens
11th Feb 1978 Chard Entertainment Contest
12th Feb 1978 Durham League Contest (Section A) Ever Ready Walter B. Hargreaves
12th Feb 1978 Durham League Contest (Section C) Mainsforth & Tursdale Barry Holden
12th Feb 1978 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Webb Ivory Newhall Ernest Woodhouse
12th Feb 1978 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Kidlington Silver David Martin
12th Feb 1978 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Tadley Gordon Saunders
12th Feb 1978 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Brackley Les Taylor
12th Feb 1978 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Sirdar Wakefield Peter Kitson
12th Feb 1978 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Yorkshire Main Colliery Peter Sumner
19th Feb 1978 Durham League Contest (Section B) North Skelton & District Ken Robinson
19th Feb 1978 Durham League Contest (Section D) Barnard Castle Town P. D. Hartley
19th Feb 1978 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Mossley Unknown, do you know?
19th Feb 1978 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Stalybridge Derek Ashmore
19th Feb 1978 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Burnley Alliance Unknown, do you know?
19th Feb 1978 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Eagley Unknown, do you know?
19th Feb 1978 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) Oxford Concert Brass Harold Williams
19th Feb 1978 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) East Woodhay Silver Des Webb
19th Feb 1978 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C March) Wantage Concert Bob Cutting
19th Feb 1978 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section D) Kidlington 2 Roy Mabbutt
19th Feb 1978 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section D March) Kidlington 2 Roy Mabbutt
19th Feb 1978 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) Kidlington David Martin
19th Feb 1978 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) Wantage Concert Bob Cutting
19th Feb 1978 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Brackley & District Les Taylor
25th Feb 1978 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) St Pinnock Unknown, do you know?
25th Feb 1978 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) St Ives Youth Unknown, do you know?
25th Feb 1978 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Helston Town Unknown, do you know?
25th Feb 1978 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Okehampton Unknown, do you know?
25th Feb 1978 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) St Ives Youth Unknown, do you know?
26th Feb 1978 East Lancashire BBA Entertainment Contest Water Unknown, do you know?
26th Feb 1978 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Earby Ben Tierney
28th Feb 1978 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery James Scott
4th Mar 1978 Chard Entertainment Contest
4th Mar 1978 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) Redruth Town Kenneth Hamlod
4th Mar 1978 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) St Agnes C. Hoare
4th Mar 1978 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) Bodmin Town R. Downs
4th Mar 1978 Cornwall BBA Contest (Concert Competition) Bodmin Town R. Downs
4th Mar 1978 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Illogan Spartan C. T. Bolitho
4th Mar 1978 Cornwall BBA Contest (Junior Section A) St Dennis Youth Eddie Williams
4th Mar 1978 Cornwall BBA Contest (Junior Section B) St Ives Junior Eric Toll
5th Mar 1978 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Yorkshire Main Colliery Band Peter Sumner
5th Mar 1978 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Maltby Main Welfare Band Julie Holling
5th Mar 1978 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Royston Drift Colliery Band Brian Dyson
5th Mar 1978 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery James Scott
5th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Betteshanger Colliery S. Rose
5th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Bedford Town Terry Hext
5th Mar 1978 Oldham Contest (Section A) Quaker Sutherland David Hirst
5th Mar 1978 Oldham Contest (Section B) Burnage Unknown, do you know?
11th Mar 1978 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Dalmellington Richard Evans
11th Mar 1978 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Whitburn Burgh Junior James Topping
11th Mar 1978 Scottish Championship (Second Section) CWS (Glasgow) Nigel Boddice
11th Mar 1978 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Loudoun Youth Jack Malpass
11th Mar 1978 Scottish Championship (Youth Section) Kilmarnock Area Schools Andrew Keachie
12th Mar 1978 Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Final) Dodworth Colliery Graham O'Connor
12th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Roneo Vickers Hanwell Barbara Stone
12th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Solent Concert 'B' Henry Capper
12th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties Area (Youth Section) Solent Training Wesley Garner
12th Mar 1978 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Ystradgynlais Public W. White
12th Mar 1978 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Crosskeys Silver Nigel Weeks
12th Mar 1978 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Tredegar Town William David Thomas
12th Mar 1978 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Tongwynlais Jim Davies
19th Mar 1978 Cumbria BBA Contest (Grade A) Vickers Barrow Barry Thompson
19th Mar 1978 Cumbria BBA Contest (Grade B) Askham Town H. G. Jackson
19th Mar 1978 Cumbria BBA Contest (Grade C) Vickers Barrow Junior W. Oliver
24th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Bideford Town J. McDonald
24th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Fourth Section) Wakefield Metropolitan Les Heppleston
25th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Brackley & District Les Taylor
25th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Third Section) Boarshurst Bryan Garside
26th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Ratby Betty Anderson
26th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Second Section) Teversal Colliery Keith Wilkinson
27th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Cory Bram Gay
27th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Championship Section) Wingates Temperance Frank Renton
27th Mar 1978 Pontins Southport (Championship Section)
2nd Apr 1978 North West Area (Championship Section) Fairey Engineering Band Walter B. Hargreaves
2nd Apr 1978 North West Area (Fourth Section) Dutton-Forshaw Frank Hough
2nd Apr 1978 North West Area (Second Section) Lancashire Constabulary Harry Bentham
2nd Apr 1978 North West Area (Third Section) Point of Ayr Band Graham Jones
2nd Apr 1978 North West Area (Youth Section) Wigan Metropolitan Borough J. L. Newbiggin
2nd Apr 1978 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) York Railway Institute Unknown, do you know?
2nd Apr 1978 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Kirkbymoorside Town Les Maw
2nd Apr 1978 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) Askern Colliery Fred Lowery
2nd Apr 1978 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) Driffield Town H. G. Crouch
2nd Apr 1978 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Youth Section) Rowntree Mackintosh Youth P. Mortimer
8th Apr 1978 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) William Davis Construction Group George Thompson
8th Apr 1978 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) Ecclesfield Alan Exley
8th Apr 1978 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Teversal Colliery Keith Wilkinson
8th Apr 1978 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Rothwell Temperance Gordon Roberts
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Tredegar Town William David Thomas
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Coedely Colliery E. Coombs
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Second Section) Melingriffith Haydn White
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Third Section) Llansaint H. D. Leadbeater
9th Apr 1978 East Anglian BBA Championship Class Drayton Unknown, do you know?
9th Apr 1978 East Anglian BBA Class A Reepham Unknown, do you know?
9th Apr 1978 East Anglian BBA Class B Orwell Unknown, do you know?
9th Apr 1978 East Anglian BBA Class C Suffolk Fire Service Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1978 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section A) Yorkshire Bus Company Ted Griffiths
15th Apr 1978 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section B) Boarshurst Bryan Garside
15th Apr 1978 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section C) Thurlstone Eric Crossley
15th Apr 1978 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Junior Section) Warren Youth Duncan Beckley
15th Apr 1978 Lansing Bagnall (Challenge Contest) Yorkley Onward Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1978 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) William Davis Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1978 Lansing Bagnall (Invitation Section) Carlton Main Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1978 Lansing Bagnall (Youth Section) Kennington Youth Unknown, do you know?
1978 North of England Area (Second Section) Consett Steelmen Jack Dodds
15th Apr 1978 North of England Area (Third Section) North Skelton and District Ken Robinson
15th Apr 1978 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Cowpen and Crofton John Carr
15th Apr 1978 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready Walter B. Hargreaves
15th Apr 1978 North of England Area (Youth Section) Darlington Youth A. Hind
22nd Apr 1978 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) Kilmarnock Concert Brass Andrew Keachie
22nd Apr 1978 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Fourth Section) Dunfermline Town Paul Dickens
22nd Apr 1978 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) Newtongrange Lothian Enoch Jackson
22nd Apr 1978 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) Loudon Youth Jack Malpass
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Championship Section) G.U.S. Geoffrey Brand
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Hucknall Linby B. G. Wilkinson
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Second Section) Birmingham School of Music Roy Curran
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Third Section) Corby Beanfield School Donald Manning
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Youth Section) Loughborough Youth Bud Fisher
23rd Apr 1978 Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) Aveley Cyril Suckling
23rd Apr 1978 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) Newham Ray Farr
23rd Apr 1978 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) Oxted R. F. Nicholson
23rd Apr 1978 Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) Colchester Silver Stephen Kenna
23rd Apr 1978 Thurrock Arts Council (Youth Section) Ongar Comprehensive School Alan Moore
29th Apr 1978 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Quaker Sutherland David Hirst
29th Apr 1978 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Boarshurst Bryan Garside
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne Derek Greenwood
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Solent Brass R. F. Cordall
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Second Section) Mount Charles William Maginn
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Third Section) Totnes B. M. Thomas
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Youth Section) Hampshire Youth John Knight
30th Apr 1978 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Southsea Alan Slaughter
30th Apr 1978 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Oxted R. F. Nicholson
30th Apr 1978 SCABA Spring Contest (Fourth Section) Burgess Hill Brass John Beard
30th Apr 1978 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Solent Concert 'B' Henry Capper
7th May 1978 Granada Band of the Year Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Denzil Stephens
7th May 1978 Grand Shield The Ratby Band Betty Anderson
7th May 1978 Senior Cup Queensbury Music Centre Andrew Owenson
7th May 1978 Senior Trophy Ecclesfield Silver Alan Exley
7th May 1978 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Manx Youth T. J. Crosbie
14th May 1978 Hardraw Scar Earby Ben Tierney
14th May 1978 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section D) Kennington 2 Lynne Bromley
14th May 1978 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) Wantage Bob Cutting
14th May 1978 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) City of Oxford Terry Brotherhood
14th May 1978 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) Kidlington David Martin
14th May 1978 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) Yorkley Onward Brian Howard
14th May 1978 Weston-super-Mare (Entertainment Contest) Rogerstone Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1978 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Shipston Town Richard Nash
14th May 1978 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Yorkley Onward Brian Howard
14th May 1978 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Yeovil Town Ray Hunt
15th May 1978 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Southampton Central Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1978 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) Wilton and District Youth Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1978 Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section) Ramsbury Methodist Silver Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1978 Wessex Brass Band Association (Open Section) Southampton Central Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1978 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Kennet Vale Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1978 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Shrewton Silver Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1978 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Tredegar Town Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1978 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Bedwas Trethomas and Machen Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1978 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1978 West Wales BBA Contest (Class D) Beddau & District Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1978 Vaux Breweries Finals Harton & Westoe Colliery R. Wray
27th May 1978 Strathclyde Charities Kilmarnock Concert Andrew Keachie
28th May 1978 Pontins Welsh Family Holiday Festival Point of Ayr Colliery Graham Jones
28th May 1978 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A) Brodsworth Colliery Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1978 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section B) Middleton Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1978 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section C) Delph Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1978 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Youth Section) Brodsworth Colliery Junior Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 1978 BBC2 Best of Brass Fairey Engineering Walter B. Hargreaves
10th Jun 1978 Around the Towns Contest
10th Jun 1978 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Kinneil Colliery Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1978 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) Tredegar Town William David Thomas
10th Jun 1978 Welsh Miners Gala (Fourth Section) Crosskeys Silver Nigel Weeks
10th Jun 1978 Welsh Miners Gala (March Contest) Ammanford Town Ivor Davies
10th Jun 1978 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) Ystalyfera Public H. G. Lewis
10th Jun 1978 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen Haydn Morris
11th Jun 1978 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) Ashington Colliery T. Weatherley
11th Jun 1978 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) Washington Welfare Eric Cunningham
11th Jun 1978 Steam and Brass Contest Aldbourne Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 1978 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 2) Consett Steelmen Eric Cunningham
17th Jun 1978 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 3) North Skelton Ken Robinson
17th Jun 1978 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 4) Cowpen and Crofton John Carr
17th Jun 1978 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) St. Dennis Youth Eddie Williams
17th Jun 1978 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St Dennis Eddie Williams
17th Jun 1978 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Bugle Mike Faro
17th Jun 1978 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Hayle Town Unknown, do you know?
9th Jul 1978 Washington Invitation Contest North Skelton and District Unknown, do you know?
30th Jul 1978 Morecambe Entertainment Contest Semi Final Eagley Unknown, do you know?
7th Aug 1978 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Northop Graham Jones
7th Aug 1978 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Ystalyfera Public Unknown, do you know?
7th Aug 1978 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen Unknown, do you know?
7th Aug 1978 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) Crosskeys Unknown, do you know?
12th Aug 1978 Burton Constable Entertainment Contest Askern Colliery Fred Lowery
13th Aug 1978 Morecambe Entertainment Contest Semi Final Rivington and Adlington Unknown, do you know?
26th Aug 1978 Edinburgh International Contest Web Ivory Newhall Ernest Woodhouse
27th Aug 1978 Morecambe Entertainment Contest Final Eagley Unknown, do you know?
9th Sep 1978 British Open Brighouse & Rastrick Geoffrey Brand
9th Sep 1978 Penwith Festival (Class ) Hayle Alan Toy
9th Sep 1978 Penwith Festival (Class B) Redruth Kenneth Hamlod
9th Sep 1978 Penwith Festival (Junior Class) St Ives Junior Eric Toll
16th Sep 1978 Dronfield Contest (Fourth Section) New Dronfield Brian Bunting
16th Sep 1978 Dronfield Contest (Open Section) Bestwood Black Diamonds Bernard Wilson
16th Sep 1978 Dronfield Contest (Third Section) Matlock Murray Slater
17th Sep 1978 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) Welwyn Garden City Unknown, do you know?
17th Sep 1978 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) Berkhamsted and Boxmoor Unknown, do you know?
17th Sep 1978 Clacton-on-Sea March Contest Berkhamsted and Boxmoor Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1978 Settle Rotary Club Contest Giggleswick & Settle Squire A. Firth
30th Sep 1978 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) Bedworth Phil Lewsey
30th Sep 1978 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) City of Leicester C & I G. Boyce
30th Sep 1978 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) Shipston Town Richard Nash
30th Sep 1978 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Coventry School of Music Leonard Pepper
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Yorkshire Imperial Metals Denis Carr
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Ecclesfield Alan Exley
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Birmingham School of Music Roy Curran
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Carlton Silver Band Bernard Nolan
7th Oct 1978 Butlins National Youth Brass Band Championships Loughborough Youth Bud Fisher
8th Oct 1978 European Championships Black Dyke Mills Peter Parkes
14th Oct 1978 Whitchurch (Shropshire) Contest (Section A) Boarshurst Unknown, do you know?
14th Oct 1978 Whitchurch (Shropshire) Contest (Section B) Able Jack Unknown, do you know?
15th Oct 1978 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Aveley Cyril Suckling
15th Oct 1978 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Medway Towns D. Hammonds
15th Oct 1978 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Burgess Hill John Beard
15th Oct 1978 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) Kent Police Alan Collins
15th Oct 1978 Sheffield & District BBA (Section A) Kippax Old Unknown, do you know?
15th Oct 1978 Sheffield & District BBA (Section B) Maltby Miners Julie Holling
21st Oct 1978 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) East Woodhay Silver Des Webb
21st Oct 1978 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) Tadley Gordon Saunders
27th Oct 1978 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Templemore Silver Band Jack Burch
27th Oct 1978 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) Strandtown Unknown, do you know?
28th Oct 1978 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen Haydn Morris
28th Oct 1978 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Coedely Colliery E. Coombs
28th Oct 1978 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory Denzil Stephens
28th Oct 1978 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Ystalyfera Public H. G. Lewis
29th Oct 1978 Doncaster Entertainment Contest Hammonds Sauce 'B' Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 1978 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B)
4th Nov 1978 Pontins (Fourth Section) Wakefield & Metropolitan Les Heppleston
4th Nov 1978 Pontins (Third Section) Third Carrickfergus Silver Band Windsor Hylands
4th Nov 1978 Pontins Youth Contest St Dennis Youth Eddie Williams
5th Nov 1978 Pontins (Championship Section) Cory Denzil Stephens
5th Nov 1978 Pontins (Second Section) Poynton Alan Lawton
5th Nov 1978 Watford (Championship Section) Newham Ray Farr
5th Nov 1978 Watford (Second Section) Bedford Town Terry Hext
5th Nov 1978 Watford (Third Section) Epping Forest J. Anderson
5th Nov 1978 Watford (Youth Section) Ongar Comprehensive School Adam Cooke
11th Nov 1978 Hanham (Section A) Southampton Central Unknown, do you know?
11th Nov 1978 Hanham (Section B) Yorkley Onward Unknown, do you know?
11th Nov 1978 Hanham (Section C) Corsham Unknown, do you know?
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery David James
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Coedely Colliery Band E. Coombs
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Teversal Collieries Welfare Band Keith Wilkinson
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen Band Haydn Morris
11th Nov 1978 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) St Austell Derek Johnston Snr
11th Nov 1978 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Illogan Sparnon C. T. Bolitho
11th Nov 1978 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Lostwithiel Silver G. R. Wheildon
11th Nov 1978 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Stoke-sub-Hamdon William Aird
11th Nov 1978 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) Mount Charles Junior D. H. Rosevear
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Cory Denzil Stephens
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Kennington (Oxford) Ron Sudworth
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Second Section) Yorkley Onward Brian Howard
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Third Section) Ercol Walter Rees
19th Nov 1978 Bradford Entertainment Contest Lockwood Peter Kitson
19th Nov 1978 Brass In Concert Hammonds Sauce Works Geoffrey Whitham
19th Nov 1978 Doncaster Entertainment Contest Armthorpe Elmfield Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 1978 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Miles Platting Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 1978 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Earby Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 1978 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Post Office Engineering Union Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 1978 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Birmingham School of Music Roy Curran
19th Nov 1978 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Junior section) Langley 'B' L. M. West
19th Nov 1978 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Birmingham School of Music Roy Curran
19th Nov 1978 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) Wigston Temperance Robert Gallacher
19th Nov 1978 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) Abraham Darby C. J. Jones
25th Nov 1978 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) Portishead Town Ernest Fowler
25th Nov 1978 North Wales Rally (Open Section) Northop Silver Graham Jones
25th Nov 1978 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) Conwy Unknown, do you know?
25th Nov 1978 North Wales Rally (Second Section) Colwyn Borough Unknown, do you know?
25th Nov 1978 North Wales Rally (Third Section) Ifton Colliery Unknown, do you know?
25th Nov 1978 North Wales Rally (Youth Section A) Royal Buckley Youth Unknown, do you know?
25th Nov 1978 South Tyneside Entertainment Contest National Smokeless Fuels Unknown, do you know?
25th Nov 1978 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Tylorstown and Maerdy Colliery K. H. Feltham
25th Nov 1978 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Coedely Colliery E. Coombs
25th Nov 1978 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory Denzil Stephens
25th Nov 1978 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Ystalyfera Public H. G. Lewis
26th Nov 1978 Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) Littleport B. W. Halls
26th Nov 1978 Cambridgeshire Championships (Second Section) Haddenham Silver Peter Mott
26th Nov 1978 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery TSB John Childs
26th Nov 1978 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Carlton Bernard Nolan
26th Nov 1978 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Yorkshire Bus Company Ted Griffiths
26th Nov 1978 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Askern Colliery Fred Lowery
26th Nov 1978 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Youth Section) Loughborough Youth Bud Fisher
26th Nov 1978 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Entertainment Third Section) Giggleswick And Settle Squire A. Firth
26th Nov 1978 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Entertainment) First Section Waddington Unknown, do you know?
26th Nov 1978 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) Earby Ben Tierney
2nd Dec 1978 Edinburgh Charities Contest Clydebank Burgh Nigel Boddice
2nd Dec 1978 Suffolk Championship Contest Wrentham Unknown, do you know?
2nd Dec 1978 Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section) Meredith Youth Unknown, do you know?
2nd Dec 1978 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Fourth Section) Wilton & District Youth Dennis Chalk
2nd Dec 1978 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) Woodfalls William Buchan
2nd Dec 1978 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) Crewkerne Town David Hooper
2nd Dec 1978 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) Poole Borough David Jewitt
3rd Dec 1978 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Second Section) Kennington Ron Sudworth
3rd Dec 1978 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Youth Section) Kennington Ron Sudworth
3rd Dec 1978 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Tadley Gordon Saunders
3rd Dec 1978 Doncaster Entertainment Contest Dodworth Colliery Unknown, do you know?
3rd Dec 1978 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section C) Thurlstone Eric Crossley
3rd Dec 1978 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Youth Section) Holmfirth High School A. Simmons
3rd Dec 1978 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Grange Moor Garry Beresford
3rd Dec 1978 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) Skelmanthorpe Raymond Elderton
3rd Dec 1978 Radio Manchester Contest
10th Dec 1978 Whitburn Invitation Contest Clydebank Burgh Nigel Boddice

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/