BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Contests in 1981

1981

Date Name Winning Band Winning Conductor
1981 Australian Championships (B Grade) Strathfieldsaye Municipal Unknown, do you know?
1981 Australian Championships (C Grade) Maitland City Unknown, do you know?
1981 Australian Championships (D Grade) Heidelberg City Unknown, do you know?
1981 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass band Terpsichore Unknown, do you know?
1981 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brassband Willebroek Unknown, do you know?
1981 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Brassband Euterpe Unknown, do you know?
1981 Brass In Concert Grimethorpe Colliery Ray Farr
1981 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Osborne Rockingham Band Unknown, do you know?
1981 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Hatfield Main Colliery Band Unknown, do you know?
1981 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Nostell Colliery Band Unknown, do you know?
1981 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Ray Farr
1981 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) St. Keverne Derek Johnston Snr
1981 Dutch Nationals (Championship Division) Soli Deo Gloria Jan de Haan
1981 Dutch Nationals (Second Division) Excelsior - Zalk Unknown, do you know?
1981 Dutch Nationals (Third Division) Brassband David Zwolle Unknown, do you know?
1981 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Championship Section) Fanfare Ancienne Cécilia de Chermignon Unknown, do you know?
1981 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (First Section)
1981 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Marschmusik) Fanfare Concordia Vétroz Geo-Pierre Moren
1981 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Second Section) Brass Band MG Reiden Franz Renggli
1981 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Lochgelly George Bennett
1981 GBBA Own Choice (Section C)
1981 Granada Band of the Year Grimethorpe Colliery Band Ray Farr
1981 Hardraw Scar Rivington and Adlington Unknown, do you know?
1981 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Hepworth Unknown, do you know?
1981 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Stanton Unknown, do you know?
1981 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hendon Don Morrison
1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Rhodian Brass David Windle
1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Stalybridge (Tetley Walker) Ernest Woodhouse
1981 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Onslow Brass Norman Goffin
1981 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) Templemore Unknown, do you know?
1981 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) Murley Unknown, do you know?
1981 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Third Section) St Colmans Unknown, do you know?
1981 North of England Area (Second Section) Easington Unknown, do you know?
1981 North of England Area (Third Section) Cockerton Unknown, do you know?
1981 North of England Area (Fourth Section)
1981 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready Peter Parkes
1981 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag Helge Haukås
1981 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Kleppe Musikklag Rod Franks
1981 Senior Trophy No Contest Took Place
1981 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) Easington Colliery David Binding
1981 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) Cockerton Prize Silver Graham Catherall
1981 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) Sacriston Colliery Ken Wheatley
1981 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) Ever Ready Eric Cunningham
1981 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (First Section) Durham Constabulary Unknown, do you know?
1981 Watford (Championship Section) Luton Unknown, do you know?
1981 West of England Area (Fourth Section)
1981 Whitburn Invitation Contest Kilmarnock Concert Brass Andrew Keachie
1981 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Stalybridge Tetley Walker Brewery Unknown, do you know?
1981 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Hesketh Bank Silver Unknown, do you know?
1981 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Stanton Unknown, do you know?
13th Jan 1981 Durham League Contest (Section B) Kirkbymoorside Town Brass Band Les Maw
Feb 1981 Durham League Contest (Section A) Ever Ready Eric Cunningham
6th Feb 1981 Yeovil Entertainment St. Austell Albert Chappell
8th Feb 1981 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Luton Lyn Morgan
8th Feb 1981 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Ancient Order Of Foresters Robert Boulter
8th Feb 1981 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Tadley Gordon Saunders
8th Feb 1981 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Ercol Walter Rees
15th Feb 1981 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section)
21st Feb 1981 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Swanbrook (Soundwell) Denzil Stephens
22nd Feb 1981 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) Kennington Ron Sudworth
22nd Feb 1981 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) Wantage A Unknown, do you know?
22nd Feb 1981 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C March) Yarnton Juniors Unknown, do you know?
22nd Feb 1981 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section D) No Contest Took Place
22nd Feb 1981 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section D March) No Contest Took Place
22nd Feb 1981 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) Wantage A Unknown, do you know?
22nd Feb 1981 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) Jubilee Brass A Ken Membury
22nd Feb 1981 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Brackley Unknown, do you know?
22nd Feb 1981 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Horbury Victoria Ray Farr
22nd Feb 1981 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Hawley A. W. McLauchlan
1st Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) London College of Music David Evans
1st Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Ipswich Town Bernard Reader
Mar 1981 Midlands Area (Championship Section) GUS Keith Wilkinson
7th Mar 1981 Northants & District (Section C)
8th Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Medway Towns David Cutting
8th Mar 1981 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Yorkshire Imperial John Pryce-Jones
8th Mar 1981 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Barrow Colliery Brian Dyson
14th Mar 1981 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Whitburn Burgh Peter Parkes
14th Mar 1981 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Penicuik Silver Fred Jones
14th Mar 1981 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Fauldhouse Miners' Youth Tom Martin
14th Mar 1981 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Alva Alex Fleming
21st Mar 1981 Butlins Youth Contest Upper Rhondda Youth Ieuan Morgan
21st Mar 1981 Welsh Area (Championship Section) The Cory Denzil Stephens
21st Mar 1981 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Celynen Collieries Institute Colin Radford
21st Mar 1981 Welsh Area (Second Section) Crosskeys Silver Nigel Weeks
21st Mar 1981 Welsh Area (Third Section) South Glamorgan Youth Dewi Jones
22nd Mar 1981 North West Area (Fourth Section) Cheshire Constabulary Charles Holt
22nd Mar 1981 North West Area (Second Section) Stalybridge Tetley Walker Band Ernest Woodhouse
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Championship Section) Aldbourne Don Keene
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Second Section) Corsham Denzil Stephens
29th Mar 1981 North West Area (Championship Section) Besses o' th' Barn Roy Newsome
29th Mar 1981 North West Area (Third Section) Darwen Gordon Clough
Apr 1981 Australian Championships (A Grade) Hawthorn City Laurie Hicks
5th Apr 1981 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) North Skelton & District Ken Robinson
5th Apr 1981 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) Sherburn in Elmet High School Graham Walker
5th Apr 1981 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) Denis Bayley Hunmanby Silver Craig Mason
5th Apr 1981 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Youth Section)
17th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Celynen Collieries Institute Colin Radford
17th Apr 1981 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Hesketh Bank Silver Harry Bentham
18th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Helston Town Edward Ashton
18th Apr 1981 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Nassington Brass Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1981 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Wakefield Metropolitan Les Heppleston
19th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Swindon Concert Courtney Bosanko
19th Apr 1981 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery Welfare (DOSCO) John Childs
19th Apr 1981 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Greenall's Champion John Hudson
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Cory Denzil Stephens
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) City of Coventry Peter Parkes
May 1981 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Arklow Silver Band Michael Byrne
May 1981 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section)
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Rhodian Brass David Windle
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Second Section) Bedworth (De Courcey) Phil Lewsey
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Third Section) Royal Leamington Spa Silver Paul Russell
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Youth Section) Loughborough Youth Bud Fisher
3rd May 1981 Buxton Festival (Third Section)
9th May 1981 Grand Shield Leyland Vehicles Richard Evans
9th May 1981 Senior Cup Urmston and Davyhulme Silver Geoffrey Seals
10th May 1981 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section D) No Contest Took Place
10th May 1981 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) Jubilee Brass A Ken Membury
10th May 1981 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) Kennington Ron Sudworth
10th May 1981 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) Shaw Social Club Unknown, do you know?
10th May 1981 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) Cinderford Cecil Chappell
10th May 1981 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Berry Hill Silver F. C. Harris
10th May 1981 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Coventry Imperial (Harry Shaw) Geoff Barber
10th May 1981 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Bideford Town Derek Greenwood
16th May 1981 West Cornwall Band Festival (Championship Section) Bodmin Alan Jenkin
Jun 1981 Dudley Zoo Brass Band Festival Jones and Crossland Roy Curran
Jun 1981 Washington Invitation Contest
14th Jun 1981 Vaux Brass in Concert - Yorkshire (Fourth Section) Horbury Victoria Unknown, do you know?
14th Jun 1981 Vaux Brass In Concert - Yorkshire (Second Section) Queensbury Music Centre Unknown, do you know?
14th Jun 1981 Vaux Brass in Concert - Yorkshire (Third Section) Barrow Colliery Band Unknown, do you know?
20th Jun 1981 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) St. Dennis Youth Eddie Williams
20th Jun 1981 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne Town Derek Greenwood
20th Jun 1981 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) St. Keverne Derek Johnston Snr
20th Jun 1981 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Hatherleigh Silver J. M. C. Nairn
Aug 1981 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A)
22nd Aug 1981 Edinburgh International Contest Whitburn Unknown, do you know?
5th Sep 1981 British Open City of Coventry Arthur Kenney
26th Sep 1981 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) Brackley & District David Williams
26th Sep 1981 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) Shipston Town Richard Nash
26th Sep 1981 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) Enderby Garry Sleath
26th Sep 1981 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Jones & Crossland Roy Curran
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke Mills Peter Parkes
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Yorkshire Bus Company Ted Griffiths
3rd Oct 1981 Butlins National Youth Brass Band Championships Kilmarnock Area Schools Band Andrew Keachie
4th Oct 1981 European Championships Brighouse & Rastrick James Scott
10th Oct 1981 Harboro Band Contest Syston Royal British Legion David Cutting
17th Oct 1981 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) Kennington Ron Sudworth
17th Oct 1981 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) Swindon Concert Brass Courtney Bosanko
17th Oct 1981 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Third Section) East Woodhay Des Webb
31st Oct 1981 Chard Entertainment Contest Frome Town David Hayward
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Championship Section) St. Austell Albert Chappell
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Fourth Section) Bedford Church (Leigh) Alan Marsh
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Second Section) Swindon Concert Courtney Bosanko
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Third Section) Darwen Gordon Clough
1st Nov 1981 Pontins (Youth Section B) Crosskeys Youth Nigel Weeks
1st Nov 1981 Pontins Youth Brass Band Championships (Section A) Wakefield Metropolitan Borough Schools Les Heppleston
1st Nov 1981 Watford (Third Section) Royal Leamington Spa Silver Paul Russell
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Unknown, do you know?
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Bold Miners Welfare Band Unknown, do you know?
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Shirland Miners' Welfare Band Unknown, do you know?
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Junior Band Barry Thompson
7th Nov 1981 South Australian Band Championships (C Grade) Marion City Band Unknown, do you know?
14th Nov 1981 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Strabane Concert Brass Harry Gault
14th Nov 1981 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) Reid Memorial Unknown, do you know?
14th Nov 1981 SWBBA Contest (Championship) Bodmin Alan Jenkin
15th Nov 1981 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section)
21st Nov 1981 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Woodfalls William Buchan
21st Nov 1981 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Corby Silver Ralph Blackett
21st Nov 1981 Reading Contest (Second Section) Coventry Imperial (Harry Shaw) Geoff Barber
21st Nov 1981 Reading Contest (Third Section)
29th Nov 1981 Barnsley Contest (Group A) Barrow Colliery Band Brian Dyson
29th Nov 1981 Barnsley Contest (Group B) Grimethorpe Colliery Junior Band Barry Thompson
29th Nov 1981 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Blidworth Colliery David James
29th Nov 1981 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Askern Colliery Steve Sykes
29th Nov 1981 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Royal Leamington Spa Silver Paul Russell
29th Nov 1981 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Rhodian Brass David Windle
29th Nov 1981 City of Leicester Festival (Youth Section) Loughborough Bud Fisher
6th Dec 1981 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Swindon Concert Brass Courtney Bosanko
6th Dec 1981 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Hemel Hempstead No 2 David Savill
6th Dec 1981 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Luton Lyn Morgan

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/