BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Contests in 1983

1983

Date Name Winning Band Winning Conductor
1983 Australian Championships (B Grade) Sutherland Shire Silver Unknown, do you know?
1983 Australian Championships (C Grade) Te Awamutu Municipal Unknown, do you know?
1983 Australian Championships (D Grade) St Ignatius' College (Riverview) Unknown, do you know?
1983 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass Band Midden-Brabant Unknown, do you know?
1983 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brassband Terpsichore Unknown, do you know?
1983 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Brassband Sonevole Unknown, do you know?
1983 Brass In Concert Grimethorpe Colliery Ray Farr
1983 Champion of Champions Desford Colliery Unknown, do you know?
1983 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) St. Keverne Derek Johnston Snr
1983 Dutch Nationals (Second Division) Euphonia - Wolvega Unknown, do you know?
1983 Dutch Nationals (Third Division) Excelsior - Veenwoudsterwal Unknown, do you know?
1983 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Lochgelly George Bennett
1983 FKM Kampioenschappen (ere divisie) Brass Band Merum Dominique Schreurs
1983 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Hepworth Unknown, do you know?
1983 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Boarshurst B Unknown, do you know?
1983 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Stedfast Band Unknown, do you know?
1983 Malmesbury Entertainment Contest Cricklade Town Band Unknown, do you know?
1983 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) Templemore Unknown, do you know?
1983 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Fourth Section) Roughan Unknown, do you know?
1983 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) Reid Memorial Unknown, do you know?
1983 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Third Section) Wellington Unknown, do you know?
1983 Northants & District (Open) Enderby Garry Sleath
1983 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A)
1983 Senior Cup No Contest Took Place
1983 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) Manger Musikklag Michael Antrobus
1983 Southampton Open Contest (Fourth Section) Wantage and District Don Keene
1983 Southampton Open Contest (Youth Section) Wilton and District Youth Band G. Chalk
1983 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Brass Band 13 Etoiles Geo-Pierre Moren
1983 Swiss National Championships (First Division) Brass Band Kirchenmusik Fluhli Robert Balmer
1983 Swiss National Championships (Second Division) Brass Band Bienne Junior Pascal Eicher
1983 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) Newcastle Brown Ale Alan Hope
1983 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) Flimby Saxhorn Silver J. A. Wilkinson
1983 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) Boldon Colliery George Rowell
1983 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) Ever Ready Peter Parkes
1983 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (First Section) Northumbria Police Unknown, do you know?
1983 Whitburn Invitation Contest Kirkintilloch Walter B. Hargreaves
1983 WWBBA (Gwaun Cae Gurwen) Contest (Third Section)
1983 Yeovil Entertainment St. Austell Albert Chappell
1983 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Grimsby J. Weedon
1983 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Ebor Brass Derek Warley
1983 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) Middlesbrough Brass A. W. McLauchlan
1983 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) Nostell Colliery Brian Nicholson
1983 Aargau Kantonales Musikfest (First Section)
23rd Jan 1983 Durham League Contest (Section A)
5th Feb 1983 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) Ireland Colliery Francis Evans
5th Feb 1983 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Manger Musikklag Michael Antrobus
5th Feb 1983 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Oster Brass Ray Farr
5th Feb 1983 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Fotlandsvåg Musikklag John Brakstad
6th Feb 1983 Lewisham Contest (Second Section)
12th Feb 1983 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Nassington John Berryman
12th Feb 1983 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Croft Silver David Hughes
12th Feb 1983 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Lancashire Constabulary Chris Andrews
12th Feb 1983 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Rhodian Brass David Windle
19th Feb 1983 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Bream Silver Wilf Loveless
20th Feb 1983 Oldham Contest (Fourth Section)
20th Feb 1983 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) Brackley David Williams
20th Feb 1983 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) East Woodhay Des Webb
20th Feb 1983 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C March) Stonesfield Junior Ken May
20th Feb 1983 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) Stonesfield David Pegram
20th Feb 1983 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) City of Oxford Training Guy James
20th Feb 1983 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest Section A Brackley & District David Williams
20th Feb 1983 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Lewis Merthyr Nigel Seaman
27th Feb 1983 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Queensbury Ian Craddock
27th Feb 1983 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Holme Silver David Hirst
5th Mar 1983 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section)
5th Mar 1983 Northants & District (Entertainment) Nassington Brass John Berryman
5th Mar 1983 Northants & District (Section A) Towcester Studio Martin Brabbins
5th Mar 1983 Northants & District (Section B) Enderby Garry Sleath
5th Mar 1983 Northants & District (Section C) Corby Silver Hughie Higgins
5th Mar 1983 Northants & District (Youth) Enderby Garry Sleath
6th Mar 1983 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Barrow Colliery Band Brian Dyson
6th Mar 1983 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Hatfield Main Colliery Band Philip Bingham
6th Mar 1983 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Houghton Main Colliery Band Tom Paulin
6th Mar 1983 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Peter Parkes
6th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Brackley & District David Williams
6th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Northfleet Brass Ron Cooper
6th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Youth Section) North Cambridge Youth David Read
6th Mar 1983 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Lancashire Constabulary Richard Evans
6th Mar 1983 NWABBA (Championship Section) Stalybridge Ernest Woodhouse
6th Mar 1983 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Bolton Borough Ernie Appleyard
6th Mar 1983 NWABBA Contest (Third Section)
12th Mar 1983 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Whitburn Burgh Peter Parkes
12th Mar 1983 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Paisley Youth Silver Alan Samson
12th Mar 1983 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Clydebank Burgh Nigel Boddice
12th Mar 1983 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Ayr Benquhat Silver Shona Thomson
13th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Halls Oxford Concert Brass Michael Brand
13th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Sundon Park (Luton) G. Boswell
13th Mar 1983 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Peter Parkes
13th Mar 1983 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Jayess (Queensbury) Jim Shepherd
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Jones & Crossland Stephen Roberts
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) City of Leicester Club & Institute Ian Bartram
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Second Section) Nassington Brass John Berryman
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Third Section) Enderby Garry Sleath
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Youth Section) Loughborough Youth Bud Fisher
20th Mar 1983 North West Area (Fourth Section) Bedford (Leigh) Malcolm Brownbill
20th Mar 1983 North West Area (Second Section) Darwen Gordon Clough
26th Mar 1983 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Tredegar Steve Walkley
26th Mar 1983 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Aberystwyth Silver A. Huws
26th Mar 1983 Welsh Area (Second Section) Penclawdd Brass Tony Small
26th Mar 1983 Welsh Area (Third Section) Llwydcoed Gareth Key
27th Mar 1983 North West Area (Championship Section) Fodens OTS Band Howard Snell
27th Mar 1983 North West Area (Third Section) Cheshire Constabulary Charles Holt
Apr 1983 Australian Championships (A Grade) Continental Airlines Auckland Brass Errol Mason
1st Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) St. John's Mossley Herbert H. Howarth
1st Apr 1983 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Cawston Terry Norman
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Helston Town Edward Ashton
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Soham Comrades Ray Boulter
3rd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Hanger Motors Brian Davies
3rd Apr 1983 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Matlock Murray Slater
3rd Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Denzil Stephens
4th Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Camborne Town Derek Greenwood
4th Apr 1983 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery Welfare Peter Lacey
4th Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Poynton Alan Lawton
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Championship Section) Sun Life Derek Bourgeois
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Stoke sub Hamdon Band William Aird
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Second Section) Hawthorne Brewery Gloucester Steve Walkley
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Third Section) Kernow Brass Alan Slaughter
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Junior Section) Hampshire Youth Concert Maurice Arnold
23rd Apr 1983 North American Championships (Championship Section) Smoky Mountain BBB Richard Trevarthen
23rd Apr 1983 North American Championships (Second Section) North Carolina State University British Brass Band J. Perry Watson
23rd Apr 1983 North American Championships (Non-Competitive Section)
24th Apr 1983 North of England Area (Second Section) Cockerton Silver Unknown, do you know?
24th Apr 1983 North of England Area (Third Section) Sacriston Colliery Unknown, do you know?
24th Apr 1983 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Murton Colliery Unknown, do you know?
24th Apr 1983 North of England Area (Championship Section) North Skelton Rob Wiffin
30th Apr 1983 Grand Shield Jones & Crossland Stephen Roberts
May 1983 Ebbw Vale Contest (Third Section)
May 1983 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) Hanwell Unknown, do you know?
8th May 1983 Hardraw Scar Rivington & Adlington Valerie E. Roocroft
8th May 1983 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) Chalgrove Anthony Spicer
8th May 1983 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) Brackley & District David Williams
8th May 1983 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) Chinnor J. Edwards
8th May 1983 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) Rhymney Works C. Brian Buckley
8th May 1983 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Torrington Silver M. W. Sweet
8th May 1983 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Hawthorne Brewery Band (Gloucester) Mike Cotter
8th May 1983 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Stinchcombe Silver Dave Hollister
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section)
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Yorkshire Imperial Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1983 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Fairey Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1983 Delph (Whit Friday) Brighouse & Rastrick Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1983 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Brighouse Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1983 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Wingates Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1983 Lees (Whit Friday) Poynton Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1983 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Leyland Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1983 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) Fairey Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1983 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Mossley Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1983 Mossley (Whit Friday) Brighouse Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1983 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Fairey Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1983 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Brighouse & Rastrick Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1983 European Championships Black Dyke Mills Peter Parkes
5th Jun 1983 Swindon Band Contest Section 2 Lewis Merthyr Nigel Seaman
18th Jun 1983 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) St. Dennis Youth Eddie Williams
18th Jun 1983 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Redruth Town Leonard Adams
18th Jun 1983 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Bideford Town Gary Lobbett
18th Jun 1983 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Torbay Brass P. B. Auger
2nd Jul 1983 Easingwold March Contest
3rd Jul 1983 Granada Band of the Year Desford Colliery Howard Snell
14th Aug 1983 Bacchus Hotel Brass Band Entertainment Contest Grimsby J. Weedon
27th Aug 1983 Edinburgh International Contest Ever Ready Peter Parkes
10th Sep 1983 British Open Black Dyke Mills Peter Parkes
24th Sep 1983 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) Brackley & District David Williams
24th Sep 1983 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) Stourport Colin Farlow
24th Sep 1983 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) Jackfield Ironbridge Gorge Wayne Ruston
24th Sep 1983 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Rockingham Graham O'Connor
25th Sep 1983 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') Trinity Girls Jack Withington
25th Sep 1983 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C') Swinton Concert Brass David King
25th Sep 1983 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') Bedford (Leigh) Malcolm Brownbill
1st Oct 1983 BBC Radio Wales Band of the year Point of Ayr Colliery Band Denzil Stephens
Oct 1983 N.I.B.A Junior 2nd Grade
Oct 1983 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Newham Melvin White
8th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) The Cory Band Arthur Kenney
8th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Handcross Brass Ian Walsh
8th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Middleton Band Fred Bowker
9th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Penclawdd Brass Tony Small
9th Oct 1983 National Youth Brass Band Championships Hampshire Youth Concert Maurice Arnold
15th Oct 1983 Derby & District Brass Festival Shirland Miners Welfare Doug Carlin
15th Oct 1983 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) Thames Valley Police Brass Gordon Saunders
15th Oct 1983 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) Poole Borough Bryn Davies
16th Oct 1983 Warrington Contest (Championship Section) Warburton's Bakery Anthony Hindley
22nd Oct 1983 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Templemore Silver Band Jack Burch
22nd Oct 1983 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) Reid Memorial Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 1983 Pontins (Fourth Section) Boarshurst B Eric Landon
29th Oct 1983 Pontins (Second Section) Tintwistle Andrew White
29th Oct 1983 Pontins (Third Section) Tyldesley Brian Peacock
30th Oct 1983 Pontins (Championship Section) Jones and Crossland Stephen Roberts
30th Oct 1983 Pontins (Youth Section B) Langley Junior L. M. West
30th Oct 1983 Pontins Youth Brass Band Championships (Section A) Hampshire Concert Maurice Arnold
Nov 1983 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section)
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Peter Parkes
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Ireland Colliery Francis Evans
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Silksworth Colliery W. Davison
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Llwydcoed Gareth Key
6th Nov 1983 Watford (Championship Section) Hanwell Ian Johnson
6th Nov 1983 Watford (Second Section) Brackley & District David Williams
6th Nov 1983 Watford (Third Section) Castle Point Malcolm Lewis
6th Nov 1983 Watford (Youth Section) Brent Brass Paul Fensom
12th Nov 1983 Hanham (Section B) Bendix Kingswood Unknown, do you know?
12th Nov 1983 Hanham (Section C) Marshfield Town Silver Unknown, do you know?
12th Nov 1983 SWBBA Contest (Second Section)
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Aldbourne Frank Renton
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Handcross Brass Ian Walsh
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Second Section) Kibworth Ray Stuttard
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Third Section) Solent Brass William Buchan
20th Nov 1983 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Entertainment) Kippax Malcolm Simpson
20th Nov 1983 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Open) Yorkshire Post Malcolm Simpson
20th Nov 1983 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Langley Dennis Masters
20th Nov 1983 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Junior section) Langley Junior Michael West
20th Nov 1983 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) Hanger Motors Brian Davies
20th Nov 1983 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) Black Country Brass D. Emery
20th Nov 1983 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (4th section) Amington D. J. Francis
20th Nov 1983 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Darwen Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1983 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Warren Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1983 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Swinton Concert Unknown, do you know?
27th Nov 1983 BBC Radio York Kirkbymoorside Town Les Maw
27th Nov 1983 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Hanwell Ian Johnson
27th Nov 1983 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Kibworth Ray Stuttard
27th Nov 1983 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Rhodian Brass Murray Slater
27th Nov 1983 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Hathern Dave Newman
27th Nov 1983 City of Leicester Festival (Youth Section) Enderby Youth Garry Sleath
3rd Dec 1983 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Fourth Section) Chard Concert Brass Mike Shepherd
3rd Dec 1983 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Youth Section) Wilton and District Youth Training Dennis Chalk
3rd Dec 1983 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) Poole Borough Benny Davis
3rd Dec 1983 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) Glastonbury G. Fleming
3rd Dec 1983 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) Southampton Central William Buchan
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Tilbury Paul Cosh
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Egham Michael Worthington
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Swindon Concert Fran Cowley
4th Dec 1983 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Glossop Old Barry Hinde
4th Dec 1983 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Marple Garry Cutt
10th Dec 1983 Dutch Nationals (Championship Division) Soli Deo Gloria Dirk Annema

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/