BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Contests in 1993

1993

Date Name Winning Band Winning Conductor
1993 Danish National Championship (Championship Division) Lyngby-Taarbaek Brass Band Henrik Vagn Christensen
1993 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Hepworth Unknown, do you know?
1993 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Skelmanthorpe Unknown, do you know?
1993 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Arklow Silver Band John Bonner
1993 Malmesbury Entertainment Contest Tewkesbury Town Band Unknown, do you know?
1993 Newcastle Festival of Music Lions Youth Brass Nigel Birch
1993 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade)
1993 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) Strabane Concert Brass Unknown, do you know?
1993 North Wales Area (Championship Section) No Contest Took Place
1993 NSW State Championships (Junior D Grade) No Contest Took Place
1993 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) No Contest Took Place
1993 Solothurner Blasmusikpreis (Kategorie B) Brass Band Kappel Unknown, do you know?
1993 Swedish National Championship (A Class) No Contest Took Place
1993 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) City of Devonport Unknown, do you know?
1993 Tasmanian Band Championships (D Grade Brass) West Tamar Municipal Unknown, do you know?
1993 World Music Contest (WMC) (1st division)
1993 Aargau Kantonales Musikfest (First Section) MG Brass Band Ermensee Carl Affentranger
31st Jan 1993 Durham League Contest (Section A) Fishburn Band Ian Robinson
31st Jan 1993 Durham League Contest (Section B) Felling Raymond Poole
31st Jan 1993 Durham League Contest (Section C) Newbiggin Welfare Denis Wright
31st Jan 1993 Durham League Contest (Section D) Barnard Castle Gary Hutchinson
31st Jan 1993 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Tyldesley Darrol Barry
31st Jan 1993 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Rainford Colin Moore
Feb 1993 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' St Marys Band Club Ken Bradley
6th Feb 1993 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery Band Stan Lippeatt
6th Feb 1993 CISWO Nottinghamshire (First Section) Newstead Welfare Duncan Beckley
6th Feb 1993 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) Welbeck Estates Ken Vernon
6th Feb 1993 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Bestwood Welfare Marie Smith
6th Feb 1993 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Daw Mill Colliery David Collier
6th Feb 1993 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Coleford Frank Fidler
6th Feb 1993 Yeovil Entertainment Camborne Derek Greenwood
7th Feb 1993 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Greenall's Champion Howard Bousefield
7th Feb 1993 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) British Telecom John Maines
7th Feb 1993 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Bury Brass R. L. Jackson
7th Feb 1993 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Rhos and District Lindsay Lawrie
7th Feb 1993 NWABBA Contest (Ungraded Youth Section) Wardle High School Estelle Flood
12th Feb 1993 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Haukås Musikklag Gareth Pritchard
12th Feb 1993 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Jølster Musikklag Gunnar Smaadal
13th Feb 1993 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Tomra Brass Roy Newsome
13th Feb 1993 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag Howard Snell
14th Feb 1993 Action Medical Research Youth Entertainment Festival of Great Britain Youth Brass 2000 Chris Jeans
14th Feb 1993 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second and Third Section) United Co-op (Crewe) Roy Sparkes
14th Feb 1993 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Northumbria Police Hugh Megarrell
14th Feb 1993 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) Kidlington Concert Brass Jeremy Wise
14th Feb 1993 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Enderby Youth Stewart Osgood
14th Feb 1993 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (1st & 2nd Section) Boldon Colliery Steve Malcolm
14th Feb 1993 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (3rd & 4th Section) Peterlee Stan MacDonald
20th Feb 1993 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Aldbourne W. Hughes
21st Feb 1993 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) Unity Brass Robert Boulter
21st Feb 1993 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) Chipping Norton Unknown, do you know?
21st Feb 1993 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C March) Ramsbury Mervyn Stiles
21st Feb 1993 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) Chipping Norton Unknown, do you know?
21st Feb 1993 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) Ramsbury Mervyn Stiles
21st Feb 1993 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Unity Brass Robert Boulter
27th Feb 1993 Scottish Championship (First Section) Dalmellington David Hirst
27th Feb 1993 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Forfar Instrumental James Wilson
27th Feb 1993 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Perthshire Brass George Annan
27th Feb 1993 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Championship Section)
27th Feb 1993 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Lostwithiel Brass 88 Robert Hammett
27th Feb 1993 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Youth Section) Torrington Youth T. R. Partin
27th Feb 1993 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Second Section)
27th Feb 1993 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Lostwithiel Brass 88 Robert Hammett
28th Feb 1993 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Murray International Whitburn Peter Parkes
28th Feb 1993 Scottish Championship (Second Section) UDI Brass (Aberdeen) Eric Kidd
28th Feb 1993 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Lockwood Mark Tweedle
28th Feb 1993 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Linthwaite David Pogson
28th Feb 1993 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) East Yorkshire Brass Tony Whitaker
6th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Ilkeston Brass Peter Moon
6th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Gresley Old Hall Alan Tyler
6th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) William Davis Construction Group Keith Wilkinson
6th Mar 1993 North Wales Area (First Section) Point of Ayr Bjørn Sagstad
6th Mar 1993 North Wales Area (Fourth Section) Royal Oakeley John Glyn Jones
6th Mar 1993 North Wales Area (Second Section) Beaumaris & District Gwyn Evans
6th Mar 1993 North Wales Area (Third Section) Rhos Silver Lindsay Lawrie
7th Mar 1993 CISWO Yorkshire (1st Section) Rossington Colliery Graham O'Connor
7th Mar 1993 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Aceprint Gawthorpe Alan Morrison
7th Mar 1993 CISWO Yorkshire ( 3rd Section ) Hatfield Main Ken Johnson
7th Mar 1993 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Frickley/South Elmsall Colliery Brian Till
7th Mar 1993 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Garry Cutt
7th Mar 1993 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) St Dennis Gwynne Price
7th Mar 1993 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) St Keverne Derek Johnston Jnr
7th Mar 1993 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) St Breward William Hunt
7th Mar 1993 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) City of Truro Brian Stansmore
7th Mar 1993 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Youth Section) SWEB Camborne 'B' M. Richards
7th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) KM Medway 'B' Mervyn Andrew
7th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Hyde Peter Wise
7th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (First Section) Foss Dyke Walter Ritchie
7th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Darley Dale Mark Wilcockson
7th Mar 1993 Oldham Contest (Championship Section) United Norwest Co-op Wardle Anthony Briggs
7th Mar 1993 Oldham Contest (Section 2) Hade Edge Eric Landon
7th Mar 1993 Oldham Contest (Section 3) McMillans Eagley Chris Wormald
7th Mar 1993 Oldham Contest (Section 4) Eaton's Farnworth Steven Booth
13th Mar 1993 Swiss Entertainment Contest (Elite Division) Brass Band Berner Oberland James Gourlay
13th Mar 1993 Welsh Area (Championship Section) B.T.M. Melvin White
13th Mar 1993 Welsh Area (First Section) Cwmaman Institute Silver Cynon Jones
13th Mar 1993 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Pontardulais Town Haydn Evans
13th Mar 1993 Welsh Area (Second Section) Rogerstone Neil Watson
13th Mar 1993 Welsh Area (Third Section) Ammanford Town Gerald Roberts
14th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) John Laing Hendon Jeremy Wise
14th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (First Section) K M (Medway) David Cutting
14th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Castle Point Graham Sheldon
14th Mar 1993 North West Area (Championship Section) BNFL Leyland Band Richard Evans
14th Mar 1993 North West Area (First Section) United Norwest Co-op Wardle Anthony Briggs
14th Mar 1993 North West Area (Fourth Section) Eccles Borough G. Smith
14th Mar 1993 North West Area (Second Section) United Co-op Crewe Roy Sparkes
14th Mar 1993 North West Area (Third Section) Bollington Brian Taylor
14th Mar 1993 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) David Urquhart Travel Yorkshire Imperial Alan Exley
14th Mar 1993 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Skelmanthorpe Stuart Fawcett
17th Mar 1993 West of England Area (First Section) Stinchcombe David Evans
20th Mar 1993 North of England Area (Third Section) Bearpark & Esh Colliery David Young
20th Mar 1993 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Stape Silver Michael Breckon
21st Mar 1993 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) Rigid Containers Group John Berryman
21st Mar 1993 Midlands (South) Area (First Section) Rolls-Royce (Coventry) Dave Lea
21st Mar 1993 Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) Wrentham Marilyn Zipfel
21st Mar 1993 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) Amington Mick Gernon
21st Mar 1993 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) Haverhill Silver Les Ager
21st Mar 1993 North of England Area (First Section) Flimby Saxhorn Silver Ian Porthouse
21st Mar 1993 North of England Area (Second Section) Rowntree Derek Warley
21st Mar 1993 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready Peter Parkes
27th Mar 1993 Vårspretten (Division 1)
27th Mar 1993 Vårspretten (Division 2)
27th Mar 1993 West of England Area (Championship Section) Sun Life Roy Newsome
27th Mar 1993 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Group 4 Winchcombe Concert Simon Hogg
27th Mar 1993 West of England Area (Second Section) Coleford Town Frank Fidler
27th Mar 1993 West of England Area (Third Section) Mere Manor Barry Pope
28th Mar 1993 Chesterfield Entertainments Contest Foss Dyke Walter Ritchie
3rd Apr 1993 Australian Championships (A Grade) Hawthorn City Ken MacDonald
3rd Apr 1993 Australian Championships (B Grade) Glenorchy City Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1993 Australian Championships (C Grade) Marist Brothers Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1993 Australian Championships (D Grade) Toronto & District Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1993 North American Championships (Challenge Section) Varsity All Stars Eric Aho
3rd Apr 1993 North American Championships (Championship Section) Brass Band of Columbus Paul Droste
3rd Apr 1993 North American Championships (Honors Section) Sheldon Theatre Brass Band Larry Brentzel
3rd Apr 1993 North American Championships (Video Section) Eastern Iowa Brass Band John de Salme
3rd Apr 1993 North American Championships (Youth Section) Junior Varsity All-Stars Eric Aho
4th Apr 1993 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) Horden Colliery F. Smallwood
4th Apr 1993 CISWO North East (Second Section) Wansbecks Ashington Colliery Paul Cutler
4th Apr 1993 CISWO North East (Third Section) Newbiggin Welfare Denis Wright
4th Apr 1993 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Staines Brass Linda Cole
4th Apr 1993 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Solent Concert Wesley Garner
4th Apr 1993 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Crystal Palace Michael Gray
4th Apr 1993 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) KM Medway 'B' Mervyn Andrew
9th Apr 1993 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Pontardulais Town Haydn Evans
9th Apr 1993 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Ellesborough Silver Duncan Wells
9th Apr 1993 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Hollingworth James Cant
10th Apr 1993 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Rover Terry Brotherhood
10th Apr 1993 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) No Contest Took Place
10th Apr 1993 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Eaton's Farnworth Steven Booth
11th Apr 1993 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Solent Concert Wesley Garner
11th Apr 1993 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Darley Dale Mark Wilkinson
11th Apr 1993 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Classic Racing Tyldesley Darrol Barry
12th Apr 1993 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Ibstock Building Products Ken Ferguson
12th Apr 1993 Pontins Hemsby (First Section) Ireland Colliery Chesterfield Roy Walters
12th Apr 1993 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Point of Ayr Colliery Bjørn Sagstad
1st May 1993 European Championships Willebroek Frans Violet
May 1993 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass)
2nd May 1993 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Bury Brass R. L. Jackson
2nd May 1993 Buxton Festival (Section A) Snibston and Desford Kevin Steward
2nd May 1993 Buxton Festival (Section B) Cobden Chadwick Sarah Groarke-Booth
2nd May 1993 Buxton Festival (Section C) Hollingworth James Cant
2nd May 1993 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) Matthews Norfolk Brass Ian Johnson
2nd May 1993 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) Wrentham Town Marilyn Zipfel
2nd May 1993 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) Waveney Valley R. Pearcey
2nd May 1993 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class C) New Buckenham T. Winser
2nd May 1993 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) Lingdale Silver (ICI Chem. Prod.) Alan Boyer
2nd May 1993 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section)
2nd May 1993 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Lincoln Beevor Geoff Moralee
2nd May 1993 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) Knottingley Silver Steve Platten
2nd May 1993 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) Wetherby & District Silver Matthew Ledger
8th May 1993 Grand Shield William Davis Construction Keith Wilkinson
9th May 1993 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Lewis Merthyr Nigel Seaman
9th May 1993 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Crosskeys Silver A. J. Harris
9th May 1993 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Tylorstown and Mardy Colliery Kerry Bowden
9th May 1993 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Bedworth Brass Gary Smallwood
15th May 1993 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) Whitburn Kevin Bolton
15th May 1993 Carnegie Invitation Contest (First Section) Dalmellington David Hirst
15th May 1993 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Fourth Section) Buckhaven and Methil David Hynd
15th May 1993 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) Broxburn Public Jim Anderson
15th May 1993 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) Carrickfergus Whitehouse Brian Connolly
15th May 1993 Swiss Open Brass Band Berner Oberland James Gourlay
16th May 1993 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) Abingdon Steve Rich
16th May 1993 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) Rover Terry Brotherhood
16th May 1993 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) Chinnor David Pegram
16th May 1993 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) Clacton-on-Sea Co-op Keith Wilkinson
16th May 1993 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) Genet Group D. Burton
16th May 1993 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest (Section B) Hillingdon Philip Sparke
16th May 1993 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest (Youth Section) Stoke sub Hamdon Youth Brian Kelloway
16th May 1993 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest Hyde Peter Wise
22nd May 1993 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) BTM Melvin White
22nd May 1993 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) Cwmaman Cynon Jones
22nd May 1993 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) Crosskeys A. J. Harris
22nd May 1993 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) British Steel (Port Talbot) E. J. Clark
22nd May 1993 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) Pontypool John Evans
22nd May 1993 Wigan Contest (Championship Section) Trafford Mark Condron
22nd May 1993 Wigan Contest (Fourth Section) Eccles Borough G. Smith
22nd May 1993 Wigan Contest (Second Section) Boarshurst Dave Morris
22nd May 1993 Wigan Contest (Third Section) Glossop Old Steve Beardmore
23rd May 1993 Bollington Festival Contest Vernon Building Society Poynton Alan Lawton
23rd May 1993 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Newstead Welfare Duncan Beckley
23rd May 1993 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) Ilkeston Brass Peter Moon
23rd May 1993 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Riddings James Davies
23rd May 1993 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) Bowmer and Kirkland Heage Tom Street
29th May 1993 Isle of Man Festival (Marching) Yorkshire Electricity (Drighlington) Colin Hardy
29th May 1993 Isle of Man Festival (Section B) Ramsey Town Robert Quane
29th May 1993 Strathclyde Charities Kirkintilloch Charles Keenan
30th May 1993 All England Masters Brighouse & Rastrick Allan Withington
30th May 1993 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) Vernon Building Society (Poynton) Alan Lawton
Jun 1993 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest Kirkby Lonsdale Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1993 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Williams Fairey Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1993 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) Newbiggin Welfare Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1993 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) Peterlee Unknown, do you know?
19th Jun 1993 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) St. Dennis Youth Gwynne Price
19th Jun 1993 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) SWEB Camborne Town Derek Greenwood
19th Jun 1993 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Helston Town Edward Ashton
19th Jun 1993 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) St. Breward William Hunt
19th Jun 1993 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class D) Pendennis Brass Glyn Thomas
20th Jun 1993 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Championship/First Section) Point of Ayr Colliery Band Derek Broadbent
20th Jun 1993 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Fourth Section) Porthywaen Silver Steve Pritchard-Jones
20th Jun 1993 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section) City of Stoke-on-Trent Paul Andrews
20th Jun 1993 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Third Section) Bedworth Brass Gary Smallwood
20th Jun 1993 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Youth Section) Wardle High Junior School S. Marshall
25th Jun 1993 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Kløvheim Skulekorps Knut Harald Rydland
25th Jun 1993 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 3) Tennfjord Skolekorps Jan Helge Andreassen
25th Jun 1993 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Manger Skulemusikklag Øyvind Storheim
26th Jun 1993 BBC Radio Wales Band of the Year Tredegar Town Nigel Weeks
26th Jun 1993 Easingwold March Contest Holme Silver Kevin Wadsworth
Jul 1993 VBL Winter Contest (B Grade) Strathfieldsaye Mark Ford
10th Jul 1993 Southern Open (Championship Section) Flowers (Gloucester) Band David Williams
10th Jul 1993 Southern Open (First Section) Staines Brass Linda Cole
10th Jul 1993 Southern Open (Fourth Section) Lostwithiel Brass 88 Robert Hammett
10th Jul 1993 Southern Open (Second Section) Torbay Brass C. Brian Buckley
11th Jul 1993 Southern Open (Third Section) Hyde Peter Wise
31st Jul 1993 Royal National Eisteddfod (Championship Section) Parc and Dare Band Unknown, do you know?
31st Jul 1993 Royal National Eisteddfod (Fourth Section) Pontardulais Town Unknown, do you know?
31st Jul 1993 Royal National Eisteddfod (Second & Third Section) Beaumaris Unknown, do you know?
28th Aug 1993 Edinburgh International Contest No Contest Took Place
28th Aug 1993 Wensleydale International Festival David Urquhart Travel Yorkshire Imperial Alan Exley
Sep 1993 West Wales Contest (Fourth Section)
4th Sep 1993 British Open Williams Fairey Peter Parkes
4th Sep 1993 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Cowdenbeath Bruce Fraser
11th Sep 1993 Grand Prix of Birmenstorf Brass Band Bürgermusik Luzern Ludwig Wicki
12th Sep 1993 Hardraw Scar Northop Silver Nigel Weeks
12th Sep 1993 Wychavon Contest (First Section) Vernon BS Poynton Alan Lawton
12th Sep 1993 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) United Co-op Crewe Roy Sparkes
12th Sep 1993 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) Bedworth Brass Gary Smallwood
12th Sep 1993 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) Porthywaen Silver Steve Pritchard-Jones
12th Sep 1993 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) BTM Band David Maplestone
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Point of Ayr Colliery (EIMCO) Bjørn Sagstad
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Hollingworth Brass James Cant
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Torbay Brass C. Brian Buckley
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Skelmanthorpe Stuart Fawcett
18th Sep 1993 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Cory Graham O'Connor
18th Sep 1993 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) Markham Nigel Weeks
18th Sep 1993 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) RAF St. Athan Alan Bourne
18th Sep 1993 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) Rogerstone Neil Watson
18th Sep 1993 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) Ammanford Town Gerald Roberts
19th Sep 1993 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Fourth Section) Trinity Girls W. Carter
19th Sep 1993 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) Rainford Colin Moore
19th Sep 1993 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) City of Stoke-on-Trent Paul Andrews
19th Sep 1993 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) British Telecom John Maines
19th Sep 1993 Buxton Entertainment Contest Wardle Section Estelle Flood
25th Sep 1993 North East Derbyshire Annual Brass Band Contest (Invitation Entertainment) Thoresby Colliery Joy Engineering Stan Lippeatt
25th Sep 1993 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) Enderby Youth Stewart Osgood
25th Sep 1993 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) Old Silkstone John Kendall
Oct 1993 South Australian Band Championships (B Grade)
9th Oct 1993 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Crystal Palace Michael Gray
9th Oct 1993 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) KM Medway B Mervyn Andrew
9th Oct 1993 SCABA Autumn Contest (Youth Section) Canterbury Youth David Cutting
10th Oct 1993 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) Rothwell Temperance Band David Roberts
10th Oct 1993 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) Ancient Order of Foresters Chris Jeans
10th Oct 1993 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Championship Section) Freckleton Band Andrew White
10th Oct 1993 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 2) Flimby Saxhorn Ian Porthouse
10th Oct 1993 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 3) Hoover Bolton Peter Ashley
10th Oct 1993 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 4) Parr St Helens John Ludden
10th Oct 1993 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Youth Section) Besses Boys S. Sharples
10th Oct 1993 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Staines Brass Linda Cole
10th Oct 1993 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Friday-Ad (Uckfield) Nigel Simmons
16th Oct 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Williams Fairey Engineering Peter Parkes
17th Oct 1993 George Allen Memorial Contest (Section 2) Vaux Samson Keith MacDonald
17th Oct 1993 George Allen Memorial Contest (Section 3 & 4) Barnard Castle Town Gary Hutchinson
23rd Oct 1993 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Strabane Concert Brass Harold Gault
23rd Oct 1993 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) CWS Brian Connolly
23rd Oct 1993 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 5 (Unaffiliated) Brass) Banbridge Silver Band Unknown, do you know?
23rd Oct 1993 Pontins Youth Brass Band Championships (Section B) Wardle High School Junior C. Dickenson
23rd Oct 1993 Pontins Youth Brass Band Championships (Section A) Oldham Metropolitan Youth Eric Landon
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (Championship Section) Flowers Gloucester Richard Evans
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (First Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton Alan Lawton
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (Fourth Section) Hollingworth James Cant
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (Second Section) Boarshurst Dave Morris
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (Third Section) Delph Philip Goodwin
30th Oct 1993 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 3 Brass) Wellington Memorial Silver K. Martin
30th Oct 1993 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 4 Brass) Newtownards Silver Norman McDonald
1st Nov 1993 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) Kirkbymoorside Town John Woodward
1st Nov 1993 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) Rothwell Temperance Richard Grantham
Nov 1993 Pilkington Open Brass Band Championships BT Band John Maines
6th Nov 1993 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass Band Willebroek Frans Violet
6th Nov 1993 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brassband Union Buizingen Unknown, do you know?
6th Nov 1993 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Brassband Thudinie Unknown, do you know?
6th Nov 1993 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) Jaren Hornmusikkforening Goff Richards
6th Nov 1993 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag Ray Farr
6th Nov 1993 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) Kopervik Musikkorps Steinar Andsnes
6th Nov 1993 Whitburn Invitation Contest Kirkintilloch Charles Keenan
7th Nov 1993 Danish National Championship (Second Division) Nordvestjysk Brass Band Preben Nørgaard Christensen
7th Nov 1993 KNFM Bondsconcours (Ere-afdeling) Brassband Schoonhoven Erik Janssen
7th Nov 1993 Watford (Championship Section) London Electricity Redbridge Brass John Clark
7th Nov 1993 LHCBBA Watford Contest (First Section) City of Oxford David Stokes
7th Nov 1993 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Fourth Section) No Contest Took Place
7th Nov 1993 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) Hyde Peter Wise
7th Nov 1993 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) Royston Alan Goodall
7th Nov 1993 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Youth Section) Castle Point Youth Graeme Lewis
13th Nov 1993 Whitehaven Contest (Class A) Flookburgh Alan Lewis
13th Nov 1993 Whitehaven Contest (Class B) Morecambe Nuclear Electric Steve Tarry
13th Nov 1993 Whitehaven Contest (Class C) Westoe Colliery Paul Gomersall
14th Nov 1993 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Bodmin Town Howard Taylor
14th Nov 1993 SWBBA Contest (First Section) Redruth Town Francis Ralph
14th Nov 1993 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Hatherleigh Silver Band Robin Wonnacott
14th Nov 1993 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Lanner and District Chris Harris
14th Nov 1993 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) St Breward Silver William Hunt
14th Nov 1993 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) Helston Juniors A. K. Busby
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Garry Cutt
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (First Section) Point of Ayr Colliery (EIMCO) Band Bjørn Sagstad
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Frickley South Elmsall Colliery Band Brian Till
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Aceprint Gawthorpe Victoria Band Alan Morrison
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Sharlston Colliery (Mobil) Band Robert Walker
20th Nov 1993 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Redbridge Brass John Clark
20th Nov 1993 Reading Contest (First Section) City of Oxford Silver David Stokes
20th Nov 1993 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Royal British Legion Victory Peter Ryan
20th Nov 1993 Reading Contest (Second Section) Tadley Martin Grant Homes Gordon Saunders
20th Nov 1993 Reading Contest (Third Section) Bedworth Gary Smallwood
21st Nov 1993 Brass In Concert Grimethorpe Colliery Garry Cutt
21st Nov 1993 Forth Valley Championships Bo'ness and Carriden David James
21st Nov 1993 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) British Telecom Band John Maines
21st Nov 1993 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) South Yorkshire Police Band David Hirst
21st Nov 1993 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Bolton (Hoover) Band Peter Ashley
21st Nov 1993 Pilkington Northern Open (Section D) Greenfield Band John Morahan
27th Nov 1993 Haukås Brass Festival (1. division) Tasta Skolekorps Morten Øvrebekk
27th Nov 1993 Haukås Brass Festival (2. division) Kaland Skulemusikklag Knut Harald Rydland
27th Nov 1993 Haukås Brass Festival (3. division) Træet Skulekorps Harald Soltvedt
27th Nov 1993 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (1st Section) Tongwynlais Temperance Nigel Seaman
27th Nov 1993 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) BTM David Maplestone
27th Nov 1993 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) Crosskeys Silver A. J. Harris
27th Nov 1993 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) Rogerstone Adrian Hill
27th Nov 1993 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) Ammanford Gerald Roberts
27th Nov 1993 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Brass Band Berner Oberland James Gourlay
27th Nov 1993 Swiss National Championships (First Division) Brass Band Kirchenmusik Fluhli Roland Recher
27th Nov 1993 Swiss National Championships (Second Division) Brass Band Sursilvana Gion Geri Tuor
27th Nov 1993 Swiss National Championships (Third Division) Junior Brass Band MG Risch-Rotkreuz Markus Wismer
28th Nov 1993 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship and First Section) Aveley Melvin White
28th Nov 1993 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Unity Brass (Band of Manchester Unity) Robert Boulter
28th Nov 1993 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Bedworth Brass Gary Smallwood
28th Nov 1993 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Skegness Silver (Hawkins Electrical) David Maplestone
28th Nov 1993 GBBA March (Championship Section) Cinderford Swanbrook Cecil Chappell
28th Nov 1993 GBBA March (First Section) Chalford Ken Wear
28th Nov 1993 GBBA March (Fourth Section) Tewkesbury Town Kevin White
28th Nov 1993 GBBA March (Second Section) Coleford Town Frank Fidler
28th Nov 1993 GBBA March (Third Section) Malvern Hills A. Darby
28th Nov 1993 GBBA Own Choice (First Section) Chalford Ken Wear
28th Nov 1993 GBBA Own Choice (Fourth Section) Group 4 Winchcombe Simon Hogg
28th Nov 1993 GBBA Own Choice (Second Section) Coleford Town Frank Fidler
28th Nov 1993 GBBA Own Choice (Third Section) Malvern Hills A. Darby
28th Nov 1993 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) Lydbrook Brian Howard
28th Nov 1993 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Fourth Section) Yeadon Old Fiona Massie
28th Nov 1993 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Northumbria Police David Hirst
28th Nov 1993 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) Lingdale Silver Alan Boyer
28th Nov 1993 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Boldon Colliery Steve Malcolm
28th Nov 1993 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) Harrogate Peter Wells
Dec 1993 Welsh Brewers Challenge Contest
4th Dec 1993 North Wales Rally (Open Section) Northop Silver Nigel Weeks
4th Dec 1993 North Wales Rally (Fifth Section) Llay Welfare Trevor Sutherland
4th Dec 1993 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) Rhyl Silver G. T. Davies
4th Dec 1993 North Wales Rally (Second Section) Ifton Eric Landon
4th Dec 1993 North Wales Rally (Third Section) Rhos Silver Lindsay Lawrie
4th Dec 1993 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Woodfalls Melvin White
4th Dec 1993 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) Cosham Concert Ted Howard
4th Dec 1993 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Marshfield Duncan Beckley
4th Dec 1993 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Corsham Michael Knapton
4th Dec 1993 Wessex Brass Band Association (Youth Section) Solent Concert Junior Wesley Garner
5th Dec 1993 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Castle Point Brass Graham Sheldon
5th Dec 1993 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Ellesborough Silver Duncan Wells
5th Dec 1993 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Staines Linda Cole
5th Dec 1993 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section 1) Holme Silver Kevin Wadsworth
5th Dec 1993 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section 2) Aceprint Gawthorpe Victoria Ian Craddock
5th Dec 1993 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section 3) Skelmanthorpe Stuart Fawcett
5th Dec 1993 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section 4) Linthwaite David Pogson
5th Dec 1993 Manchester District Contest (Youth Section) Lions Youth Brass Nigel Birch
5th Dec 1993 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Goodshaw J. Anderson
5th Dec 1993 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) United Norwest Co-op Rochdale Anthony Briggs
5th Dec 1993 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) United Co-op Crewe Jef Sparkes
5th Dec 1993 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Moston and Beswick Robert Taylor
5th Dec 1993 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) Shirley Mark Higham
5th Dec 1993 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Staffordshire Building Society Andrew Culshaw
5th Dec 1993 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Riddings Band John Davis
5th Dec 1993 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) Daw Mill Colliery David Beal
5th Dec 1993 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) Gp4 Winchcombe Concert Simon Hogg
11th Dec 1993 Dutch Nationals (Championship Division) Brassband Limburg Maurice Hamers
11th Dec 1993 Dutch Nationals (First Division) Excelsior - Veenwoudsterwal Unknown, do you know?
11th Dec 1993 Dutch Nationals (Fourth Division) Gloria Dei Gerkesklooster-Stroobos Willem Kamminga
11th Dec 1993 Dutch Nationals (Second Division) Euphonia - Wolvega Unknown, do you know?
11th Dec 1993 Dutch Nationals (Third Division) De Lofklank - Ureterp Unknown, do you know?
11th Dec 1993 Welsh Brewers Challenge Contest Tredegar Town Nicholas Childs

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/