BrassBandResults World-wide brass band contest archive

[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Ian Porthouse

52 contests adjudicated.

Contest Adjudications (52)

Date Contest Winner
20th Sep 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Marple
21st Jun 2014 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Training Section) St Stythians Youth
21st Jun 2014 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) Bodmin Town
21st Jun 2014 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Third Section) Jubilee Brass (Oxford)
21st Jun 2014 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Fourth Section) Camborne Junior Contesting
21st Jun 2014 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) Camborne Town Band
21st Jun 2014 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) Roche Brass
21st Jun 2014 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) Mount Charles Youth
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) Ammanford
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Championship Section) Burry Port
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third Section) Ebbw Valley
8th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Langhus Brass
7th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Division) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag
2nd Feb 2014 GBBA Entertainments Contest (Youth/Unregistered) Lydbrook Training
2nd Feb 2014 GBBA Entertainments Contest (Open) Ebbw Valley Brass
2nd Feb 2014 GBBA Entertainments Contest (Youth/Unregistered) West Mercia Police Youth
19th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Flowers
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Ifton Colliery
7th Jul 2013 World Music Contest (WMC) (Concert Division) Manger Musikklag
6th Jul 2013 World Music Contest (WMC) (2nd division) Ensemble de Cuivres Ambitus
6th Jul 2013 World Music Contest (WMC) (3rd division) Gloria Dei
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) Ebbw Valley Brass
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Goodwick
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Burry Port Town Band
7th Oct 2012 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (1st section) Blidworth Welfare
7th Oct 2012 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) East Yorkshire Motor Services
7th Oct 2012 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (3rd Section) Hucknall & Linby MC
15th Apr 2012 Flemish Open Brass Band Championship (D-Section) St Cecilia Leest
15th Apr 2012 Flemish Open Brass Band Championship (C-Section) Young Brassband Willebroek
14th Apr 2012 Flemish Open Brass Band Championship (B-Section) Brass Band Bacchus
14th Apr 2012 Flemish Open Brass Band Championship (A-Section) Brassband Schoonhoven
26th Nov 2011 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Development Section) Campbeltown Junior Brass
26th Nov 2011 Scottish Youth Brass Band Championships (Premier Section) West Lothian Schools
4th Jun 2011 Euro Brass (A-Group) Brass Band Schoonhoven
4th Jun 2011 Euro Brass (B-Group) Oefening en Uitspanning
4th Jun 2011 Euro Brass (C-Group) Constantijn Huijgens
10th Apr 2011 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Intermediate Section Wardle High School
12th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag
12th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Jaren Hornmusikkforening
4th Dec 2010 Dutch Nationals (Second Division) Excelsior Ferwert
3rd Dec 2010 Dutch Nationals (Fourth Division) Backum Brass-Castricum
3rd Dec 2010 Dutch Nationals (Third Division) Gloria Dei
13th Nov 2010 Swedish National Championship (First Division) Torsby Brass
13th Nov 2010 Swedish National Championship (Elite Division) Windcorp Brass Band
28th Nov 2009 Scottish Challenge Cup Coalburn Silver
4th Oct 2009 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (1st/2nd Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton Band
4th Oct 2009 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (3rd Section) Emley Band
4th Oct 2009 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (unregistered section) Worsbrough Brass Beginners
4th Oct 2009 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) Ratby Co-operative
11th Jul 2009 World Music Contest (WMC) 3rd division Brassband Hombeek
27th Jan 2007 Greater Gwent Youth Brass Band Festival (Section 3)
27th Jan 2007 Greater Gwent Youth Brass Band Festival (Section 2) Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen Junior

See Also

Ian Porthouse as a Conductor

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/