[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Abercynon

Also/previously known as: Abercynon Workmen, Abercynon Workmen's

This band no longer exists.
Region:Wales


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
23rd Mar 1940 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 4 Victory [Round] 4 T. Foxhall
8th Apr 1939 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Unknown, do you know?
1st Aug 1938 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Jul 1938 Cwm Contest 1 Wayside Scenes D. J. Stevens
18th Jun 1938 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 2 Wayside Scenes D. J. Stevens
30th Apr 1938 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 1 Wayside Scenes T. Foxhall
19th Feb 1938 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 1 In Days of Old William Griffiths
19th Feb 1938 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 4 William Griffiths
25th Sep 1937 Oakdale Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
28th Aug 1937 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 1 William Griffiths
31st Jul 1937 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 2 The Call of Youth Unknown, do you know?
13th Feb 1937 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 Faust [Berlioz, unknown arranger] 1 William Griffiths
13th Feb 1937 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 4 6 William Griffiths
19th Sep 1936 Hirwaun Contest 1 In Days of Old Unknown, do you know?
22nd Aug 1936 Whitchurch (Glamorgan) Contest 4 J. Williams
18th Jul 1936 Barnwood Contest 4 Autumn Echoes Unknown, do you know?
6th Aug 1934 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 6 Unknown, do you know?
21st Jul 1934 Nantyglo Contest Echoes of Spring Unknown, do you know?
7th Jul 1934 Blaenavon Contest 2 Echoes of Spring George Thomas
3rd Mar 1934 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 1 George Thomas
3rd Mar 1934 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) George Thomas
19th Aug 1933 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) 3 Happy Memories George Thomas
19th Aug 1933 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) 3 George Thomas
5th Aug 1933 Newport Contest 3 Songs of the Sea George Thomas
25th Mar 1933 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 1 Le Domino Noir [arr. Round] George Thomas
13th Aug 1932 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) 3 Beautiful Britain George Thomas
15th Aug 1931 Bridgwater Band Festival (March Contest) 1 George Thomas
15th Aug 1931 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) 4 La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] George Thomas
15th Aug 1931 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) 4 Gems of Old England George Thomas
6th Apr 1931 Mountain Ash Contest 4 Hamlet 4 George Thomas
28th Feb 1931 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 Nabucco George Thomas
6th Aug 1928 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) The Mountain Sylph 2 Unknown, do you know?
30th Jun 1928 Caerphilly Contest (Class B) 2 The Mountain Sylph T. G. Moore
30th Jun 1928 Caerphilly Contest (Class C) Recollections of Verdi T. G. Moore
16th Jul 1927 Treorchy Contest (Class C) The Talisman [Balfe, unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
25th Sep 1926 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) L'Arlesienne J. Donlan
26th Aug 1926 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1923 Blackwood Contest In Sunny Lands Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1923 Troedyrhiw Contest 2 In Sunny Lands 5 T. G. Moore
19th Aug 1922 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 6 W. Gill

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/