[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Aberystwyth Silver Band

Also/previously known as: Aberystwyth Town, Seindorf Arian Aberystwyth

This is a non-competing band.
Website:http://www.aberystwythsilverband.co.uk/
Region:Wales
Rehearsals:Tuesday


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
2nd Oct 2004 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Alan Phillips
15th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 13 Solemn Melody [arr. Gay] 15 A. Harrison
6th Apr 1997 Welsh Area (Third Section) 15 Tintagel Unknown, do you know?
13th Apr 1996 Welsh Area (Third Section) 9 Divertimento [Kelly] 9 E. Pugh-Evans
22nd Apr 1995 Welsh Area (Second Section) 8 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 7 Alan Phillips
19th Mar 1994 Welsh Area (Second Section) 5 A Salford Sinfonietta 5 Alan Phillips
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 12 Firestorm Tudor Jenkins
13th Mar 1993 Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 Oceans 4 Alan Phillips
15th Mar 1992 Welsh Area (Second Section) 5 Dimensions 4 Alan Phillips
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 16 Chorale 18 Alan Phillips
16th Mar 1991 Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Masque [Devreese] 11 Alan Phillips
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) The Belmont Variations Alan Phillips
17th Mar 1990 Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 Forth Suite 5 Alan Phillips
25th Nov 1989 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 3 Academic Festival Overture Alan Phillips
16th Sep 1989 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Rhapsody in Brass Alan Phillips
18th Mar 1989 Welsh Area (Second Section) Orion [Bantock] Alan Phillips
19th Mar 1988 Welsh Area (Second Section) Steve Edwards
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) A Leadsman, a Lady and a Lord 14 Steve Edwards
16th May 1987 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Section B) 3 The Frogs of Aristophanes Steve Edwards
21st Mar 1987 Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 The Margam Stones 3 Steve Edwards
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) St. Paul's Suite 18 Alan Phillips
17th May 1986 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Sunset Rhapsody 4 Alan Phillips
22nd Feb 1986 Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 California Legend 3 Alan Phillips
18th May 1985 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 1 Metropolis Alan Phillips
23rd Mar 1985 Welsh Area (Third Section) 4 A Barchester Suite 8 Alan Phillips
24th Mar 1984 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 3 Divertimento [Ball] 9 D. Henderson
8th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 9 Ballad for Band 1 A. Huws
26th Mar 1983 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 1 First Suite in Eb 4 A. Huws
21st Mar 1981 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 8 Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 2 D. J. Henderson

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/