[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Albion Dockyard Silver Band

Also/previously known as: Albion Dockyard Silver Prize

This band no longer exists.
Region:West of England
Years active: - 1966
Descendants:Kingswood (Bristol) Band


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
8th May 1965 West of England Area (Third Section) Brass Triptych: Old Westminster Jim Scott
10th Nov 1962 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest (Second Section) 1 Jim Scott
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 6 Four Preludes 10 Jim Scott
30th Jun 1962 Crewkerne Contest (Section 2) 3 Contest Day Jim Scott
30th Jun 1962 Crewkerne Contest (Section 1) 3 Three Characteristic Pieces Jim Scott
12th May 1962 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 Three Characteristic Pieces C. E. Turner
25th Nov 1961 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 6 Salzburg Suite 9 Jim Scott
24th Jun 1961 Crewkerne Contest (Section 1) 3 Salzburg Suite F. Tucker
13th May 1961 West of England Area (Third Section) Salzburg Suite Unknown, do you know?
25th Jun 1960 Crewkerne Contest (Section 1) 2 F. Tucker
25th Jun 1960 Crewkerne March Contest F. Tucker
14th May 1960 West of England Area (Third Section) Neapolitan Suite F. Tucker
21st Nov 1959 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 4 English Folk Song Suite 10 F. Tucker
11th May 1957 West of England Area (Championship Section) Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] 4 George Wilfrid Yabsley
12th May 1956 West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Orion [Bantock] Unknown, do you know?
10th Jul 1954 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Labour and Love 7 Herbert Sevier
8th May 1954 West of England Area (Championship Section) Clive of India Herbert Sevier
14th Jul 1953 Fairford Contest (Section 1) 3 Coriolanus Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1953 West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Rhapsody in Brass Unknown, do you know?
20th Sep 1952 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 6 Springtime 2 O.D. Jones
24th May 1952 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 Springtime Scott P. Rogers
22nd Sep 1951 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 5 Hinchingbrooke 5 Horace Grey
16th Jun 1951 Chippenham Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
7th Apr 1951 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 Hinchingbrooke Herbert Sevier
23rd Sep 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) May Day George Wilfrid Yabsley
19th Aug 1950 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) 2 Songs of Wales George Wilfrid Yabsley
20th May 1950 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 May Day George Wilfrid Yabsley

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/