[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Amersham Band

Also/previously known as: Amersham Sons of Temperance, Amersham Town

Section:First
Website:http://amershamband.co.uk/
Region:London and Southern Counties
Years active:1890 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Thursday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16th Mar 2019 London and Southern Counties (First Section)
16th Sep 2018 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 4 King Arthur - Scenes from a Radio Drama 17 Paul Fisher
8th Jul 2018 Shirebrook Open Entertainment Contest 4 Paul Fisher
17th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 2 Brass Metamorphosis 9 Paul Fisher
16th Sep 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 7 Music of a Legacy 10 Paul Fisher
21st May 2017 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 1 5 Paul Fisher
18th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Rhapsody in Brass 16 Paul Fisher
20th Nov 2016 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 7 Variations on Laudate Dominum 5 Paul Fisher
22nd May 2016 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 1 4 Paul Fisher
19th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 7 The Mermaid of Zennor 12 Paul Fisher
29th Nov 2015 Milton Keynes Open (Section B) 5 Kingdom of Dragons 4 Paul Fisher
17th May 2015 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 2 Paul Fisher
21st Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 Variations on Maccabeus 3 Paul Fisher
28th Sep 2014 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) W 3
18th May 2014 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 1   6 Paul Fisher
15th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 6 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 7 Paul Fisher
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 9 Hollywood! 5 Paul Fisher
22nd Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 12 Penlee 14 Paul Fisher
19th May 2013 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 3 2 Paul Fisher
16th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 Hollywood! 9 Paul Fisher
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 A British Isles Suite 16 Paul Fisher
22nd Sep 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 13 A British Isles Suite 20 Paul Fisher
17th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 1 English Folk Song Suite 4 Paul Fisher
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 7 Music for a Festival 9 Paul Fisher
8th Oct 2011 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 1 Music for a Festival 8 Paul Fisher
20th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 4 Prelude, Song and Dance 7 Paul Fisher
16th Oct 2010 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 1 A Royal Mile Suite 3 Paul Fisher
26th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 20 A Royal Mile Suite 14 Paul Fisher
20th Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 3 Saint-Saëns Variations 4 Paul Fisher
11th Oct 2009 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third & Youth Section) 4 Ian Hogan
22nd Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 12 The Talisman [Hughes] 11 Ian Hogan
18th Oct 2008 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third & Youth Section) 2 London River 3 Alan Duguid
16th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 6 Four Cities Symphony 6 Alan Duguid
18th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 15 The Seasons [Wilby] 2 Alan Duguid
26th Nov 2006 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (4th section) 5 Dimensions 5 Alan Duguid
19th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 15 Anglian Dances 8 Andy Fawbert
1st Oct 2005 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 4 Andy Fawbert
1st Oct 2005 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third & Youth Section) 4 Andy Fawbert
20th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 16 Divertimento [Kelly] 9 Andy Fawbert
28th Nov 2004 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth section) 8 The Winter's Tale 7 Martin Pearce
16th May 2004 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 6 Nigel Hall
21st Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) W Partita [Gregson]
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 17 Northern Landscapes 3 Andy Fawbert
1st Dec 2002 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 1 Andy Fawbert
16th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 13 St. Austell Suite 6 Andy Fawbert
13th Oct 2001 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 3 Andy Fawbert
18th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 4 Sinfonietta Pastorale 10 Andy Fawbert
3rd Dec 2000 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) W
3rd Dec 2000 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) W
22nd Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 15 The Seasons [Wilby] Andy Fawbert
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 3 The Haslemere Suite 30 Andy Fawbert
5th Dec 1999 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 2 Partita [Gregson] Andy Fawbert
9th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 5 4 Andy Fawbert
9th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third & Youth Section) 5 Partita [Gregson] 4 Andy Fawbert
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 21 Indian Summer 9 Yvonne Fawbert
6th Dec 1998 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 4 6 Yvonne Fawbert
1st Nov 1998 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Third Section) 9 5 Yvonne Fawbert
14th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 13 Solemn Melody [arr. Gay] 4 Yvonne Fawbert
7th Dec 1997 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 6 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 6 Yvonne Fawbert
11th Feb 1996 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 4 Angela Holland
3rd Dec 1995 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 7 7 Angela Holland
5th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) W Little Suite for Brass [Arnold]
7th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) W Impromptu
21st Nov 1992 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 6 English Folk Song Suite Jayne Barnes
1st Mar 1992 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) W The Seafarers
1st Dec 1991 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 8 5 Jayne Barnes
3rd Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) W Four Fors for Brass
4th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 11 Summer Fantasy 8 Ralph Mulryne
5th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 23 Suite for Brass [Davis] 24 Ralph Mulryne
4th Dec 1988 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 3 Ralph Mulryne
6th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 24 Stantonbury Festival 26 Ralph Mulryne
6th Dec 1987 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 6 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Ralph Mulryne
1st Mar 1987 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 22 Overture to Youth 23 Ralph Mulryne
7th Dec 1986 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Ralph Mulryne
2nd Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 20 Four Impressions for Brass Evan Howells
3rd Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 18 A Malvern Suite 30 Ralph Mulryne
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) In Switzerland Nigel Tolliday
4th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] 19 Nigel Tolliday
14th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Excelsior [Hanmer] Nigel Tolliday
21st Nov 1981 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 18 Indian Summer 11 Nigel Tolliday
1st Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 18 Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 14 Nigel Tolliday
23rd Oct 1913 Aylesbury Contest (Second Section) 3 Red Poppies 4 Arthur Webb
23rd Oct 1913 Aylesbury Contest (First Section) Red Poppies 1 Arthur Webb
4th Oct 1913 Waddesdon Contest 1 Arthur Webb
28th Jun 1913 Princes Risborough Contest 3 Arthur Webb
5th Aug 1912 Newbury Contest [1900s] (March Section) 1   Arthur Webb
5th Aug 1912 Newbury Contest [1900s] (Second Section) 4 Apollo Arthur Webb
5th Aug 1912 Newbury Contest [1900s] (Third Section) Harvest Home 2 Arthur Webb

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
25th May 2018 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 8 Unknown, do you know? March: Exeter Temple
25th May 2018 Delph (Whit Friday) 16 Unknown, do you know? March: Exeter Temple
25th May 2018 Diggle (Whit Friday) 20 Unknown, do you know? March: Exeter Temple
25th May 2018 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know? March: Exeter Temple
20th May 2016 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 15   Paul Fisher March: Exeter Temple
20th May 2016 Delph (Whit Friday) 24 Paul Fisher March: Exeter Temple
20th May 2016 Diggle (Whit Friday) 35 Paul Fisher March: Exeter Temple
20th May 2016 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 46 Paul Fisher March: Exeter Temple
20th May 2016 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 48 Paul Fisher March: Exeter Temple
20th May 2016 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 55 Paul Fisher March: Exeter Temple
29th May 2015 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 15   Paul Fisher March: Exeter Temple
29th May 2015 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 26 Paul Fisher March: Exeter Temple
29th May 2015 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 27 Paul Fisher March: Exeter Temple
29th May 2015 Diggle (Whit Friday) 28 Paul Fisher March: Exeter Temple
29th May 2015 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 29 Paul Fisher March: Exeter Temple
29th May 2015 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 31 Paul Fisher March: Exeter Temple
13th Jun 2014 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 28 Paul Fisher March: The Red Shield
13th Jun 2014 Delph (Whit Friday) 34 Paul Fisher March: The Red Shield
13th Jun 2014 Diggle (Whit Friday) 34 Paul Fisher March: The Red Shield
13th Jun 2014 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 37 Paul Fisher March: The Red Shield
13th Jun 2014 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 46 Paul Fisher March: The Red Shield
24th May 2013 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 7   Paul Fisher March: Exeter Temple
24th May 2013 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 13   Paul Fisher March: Exeter Temple
24th May 2013 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 17 Paul Fisher March: Exeter Temple
24th May 2013 Diggle (Whit Friday) 22   Paul Fisher March: Exeter Temple
24th May 2013 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 24   Paul Fisher March: Exeter Temple
24th May 2013 Delph (Whit Friday) 35 Paul Fisher March: Exeter Temple
24th May 2013 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 52 Paul Fisher March: Exeter Temple
1st Jun 2012 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 30   Paul Fisher March: Castell Coch
1st Jun 2012 Friezland (Whit Friday) 33 Paul Fisher March: Castell Coch
1st Jun 2012 Diggle (Whit Friday) 37 Paul Fisher March: Castell Coch
1st Jun 2012 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 39 Paul Fisher March: Castell Coch
1st Jun 2012 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 44 Paul Fisher March: Castell Coch
1st Jun 2012 Delph (Whit Friday) 50 Paul Fisher March: Castell Coch

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!