[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Askam Town Silver Band

Also/previously known as: Askham Town Silver

This is a non-competing band.
Website:Unknown, do you know?
Region:North of England
Years active:1888 -


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
20th Mar 2004 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 11 Partita [Gregson] 4 David Henley
11th May 2003 Cumbria Band Association Contest (4th Section) 2 David Henley
16th Mar 2003 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 Lydian Pictures 8 David Henley
17th Mar 2002 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 8 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 6 David Henley
17th Mar 2001 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 7 Sinfonietta Pastorale 13 David Henley
18th Mar 2000 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 7 The Haslemere Suite 7 Steve Manning
20th Jun 1999 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 4 David Henley
20th Mar 1999 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Indian Summer 1 David Henley
7th Feb 1999 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) W 10
29th Nov 1998 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Fourth Section) 3 6 David Henley
16th Nov 1997 Pilkington Northern Open (Section D) 4 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 7 David Henley
15th Mar 1997 North of England Area (Third Section) 9 Tintagel 5 David Henley
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) 6 3 Robert Seddon
17th Nov 1996 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) A Celtic Suite 6 Robert Seddon
17th Mar 1996 North of England Area (Third Section) 8 Divertimento [Kelly] 9 Robert Seddon
18th Mar 1995 North of England Area (Third Section) 6 Snowdon Fantasy 3 Robert Seddon
20th Nov 1994 Pilkington Northern Open (Section D) Petite Suite de Ballet 11 Robert Seddon
8th Oct 1994 Whitehaven Contest (Class D) W
20th Mar 1994 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 7 The Journeyman 13 Robert Seddon
21st Nov 1993 Pilkington Northern Open (Section D) 2 Stantonbury Festival 3 Robert Seddon
13th Nov 1993 Whitehaven Contest (Class C) 3 Robert Seddon
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 10 Little Suite for Brass Band [Platts] Robert Seddon
20th Mar 1993 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 Impromptu 8 Robert Seddon
15th Nov 1992 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Coriolanus 5 Robert Seddon
17th Nov 1991 Pilkington Northern Open (Section D) A Malvern Suite 9 Robert Seddon
16th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 Four Fors for Brass 8 Robert Seddon
17th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Summer Fantasy 2 Robert Seddon
15th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 Suite for Brass [Davis] 7 Robert Seddon
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Whealdon Rhapsody 16 Robert Seddon
26th Jun 1988 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 2 Robert Seddon
17th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 Stantonbury Festival 10 Robert Seddon
31st Oct 1987 Whitehaven Contest (Class C) 3 Robert Seddon
1st Dec 1985 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 14 10 Robert Seddon
2nd Nov 1985 Whitehaven Contest (Class C) 3 Robert Seddon
27th Nov 1983 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) Doon Valley 13 H. G. Jackson
1st Apr 1979 North West Area (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale 13 H. G. Jackson
18th Mar 1979 Allerdale Own Choice Contest (Section C) 3 H. G. Jackson
24th Sep 1978 Settle Rotary Club Contest 2 P. Cain
19th Mar 1978 Cumbria BBA Contest (Grade B) 1 H. G. Jackson
29th Mar 1975 Pontins (Fourth Section) 10 Indian Summer 3 P. Cain
5th May 1973 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Four Fancies P. Cain
6th May 1972 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] P. Cain
9th May 1970 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Divertimento [Ball] 6 P. Cain
17th May 1969 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Beautiful Britain 15 P. Cain
25th May 1968 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Partita Piccola P. Cain
29th May 1967 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Thanksgiving 5 P. Cain
9th Jul 1949 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) 2 Petite Suite de Ballet Stanley C. Cain
7th May 1949 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) W Mirella [arr. Godfrey]
26th Feb 1949 North West Area (Third Section) 3 Petite Suite de Ballet 3 Stanley C. Cain
8th May 1948 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Gems of Wagner Stanley C. Cain
6th Dec 1947 Barrow Shipyard Contest 1 Pride of the Forest Stanley C. Cain
27th Sep 1947 Cleator Moor Contest Songs of England [Round] Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1947 Seaton Contest 4 Songs of England [Round] Stanley C. Cain
10th May 1947 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) 1 Tales of Hoffmann Stanley C. Cain
7th Dec 1946 Barrow Shipyard Contest 1 The Carnival of Flowers Stanley C. Cain
11th Sep 1926 Bentham Contest 2 Melodious Gems W. Halliwell
4th Sep 1926 Cumberland and Furness Championship (Class B) 4 Oberon [unknown arranger] W. Halliwell
25th Jul 1925 Cumberland and Furness Championship Recollections of Scotland Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 1907 Workington Contest Halevy [arr. Round] 2 G.S. Cain
6th Aug 1906 Barrow Contest 2 G.S. Cain
29th Jul 1901 Whitehaven Contest 6 Crispino [arr. Round] 5 Unknown, do you know?
27th Aug 1890 Crosby Ravensworth Contest 3 T. Moss

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Formed 1888





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/