[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Banks Brewery Band

Also/previously known as: Bank's Brewery, Bank's Brewery Band, Banks's Brewery, Dudley District, Dudley District Silver Band, Hanger Motors

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
30th Apr 1995 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
12th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 11 Unknown, do you know?
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 9 An Epic Symphony 3 Simon Platford
5th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 14 Partita [Sparke] 6 Unknown, do you know?
5th Dec 1993 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) 3 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 5 Sandy Blair
16th Oct 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 16 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 5 Sandy Blair
21st Mar 1993 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) 2 Of Men and Mountains 5 Graham O'Connor
14th Feb 1993 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 7 David Maplestone
17th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 18 The New Jerusalem 9 David Maplestone
17th May 1992 Amber Valley Entertainments Contest 2 An Epic Symphony 2 David Maplestone
20th Apr 1992 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) W Symphony of Marches
15th Mar 1992 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) 2 Frontier! David Maplestone
1st Dec 1991 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) David Maplestone
24th Nov 1991 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 Diadem of Gold 2 David Maplestone
19th May 1991 West Midlands Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest 3 David Maplestone
10th Mar 1991 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom David Maplestone
25th Nov 1990 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 9 David Maplestone
16th Apr 1990 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) W A Kensington Concerto
25th Mar 1990 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) 4 The Beacons 6 David Maplestone
29th Oct 1989 Pontins (Championship Section) Sovereign Heritage Barry Pope
14th May 1989 West Midlands Brass Bands Association Section A 2 Stephen Shimwell
16th Apr 1989 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) 5 Prisms 10 Stephen Shimwell
27th Mar 1989 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 4 Variations on the Shining River 10 Barry Pope
20th Nov 1988 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open Section) David Stowell
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Championship Section) W James Cook, Circumnavigator
24th Sep 1988 Royal Leamington Spa Open Championship 11 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 10 David Stowell
18th Sep 1988 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships 7 David Stowell
3rd Jul 1988 Dudley Zoo Brass Band Festival 3 David Stowell
17th Apr 1988 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) Ballet for Band 5 David Stowell
4th Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Ballet for Band Unknown, do you know?
14th Feb 1988 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Championship Section) 3 9 David Stowell
15th Nov 1987 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) 4 High Peak 9 David Stowell
14th Nov 1987 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 13 High Peak 12 David Stowell
5th Jul 1987 Dudley Zoo Brass Band Festival 4 Unknown, do you know?
10th May 1987 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) W
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Variations on a Ninth David Stowell
5th Apr 1987 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) Diversions on a Bass Theme 1 David Stowell
7th Feb 1987 Yeovil Entertainment 6 2 David Stowell
16th Nov 1986 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) 1 Journey into Freedom 1 David Stowell
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 9 David Stowell
2nd Nov 1986 Watford (Championship Section) The Year of the Dragon 12 David Stowell
27th Sep 1986 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 9 The Year of the Dragon 8 David Stowell
6th Jul 1986 Dudley Zoo Brass Band Festival 3 David Stowell
19th Apr 1986 Midlands (South) Area (Championship Section) Variations on a Theme by Haydn David Stowell
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Lorenzo 8 David Stowell
9th Feb 1986 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 David Stowell
3rd Nov 1985 Watford (Second Section) 3 1 David Stowell
3rd Nov 1985 Watford (Championship Section) David Stowell
22nd Sep 1985 West Midlands Police Brass Band Entertainment Contest 1 6 D. Stouell
7th Jul 1985 Dudley Zoo Brass Band Festival 2 David Stowell
19th May 1985 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 2 David Stowell
7th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) The Three Musketeers 19 David Stowell
2nd Mar 1985 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) 3 Music for a Brass Band 4 David Stowell
10th Feb 1985 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 2 Brian Davies
2nd Dec 1984 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) 2 Brian Davies
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Second Section) The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 5 Brian Davies
20th Oct 1984 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 4 Dimensions 4 Brian Davies
20th Oct 1984 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 9 The Corsair 2 Brian Davies
1st Jul 1984 Dudley Zoo Brass Band Festival 5 Music 2 Bryn Davies
20th May 1984 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 1 3 Bryn Davies
22nd Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 5 A French Suite 16 Brian Davies
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Second Section) 3 Dimensions 12 Brian Davies
11th Feb 1984 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 1 7 Brian Davies
20th Nov 1983 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) 1 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 6 Brian Davies
20th Nov 1983 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) 2 The Accursed Huntsman 1 Brian Davies
20th Nov 1983 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Junior section) 4 J. Walker
29th Oct 1983 Pontins (Second Section) 10 Tournament for Brass 14 Brian Davies
26th Jun 1983 Dudley Zoo Brass Band Festival 3 Brian Davies
8th May 1983 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 5 Brian Davies
3rd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 1 Prince Igor Overture 6 Brian Davies
19th Feb 1983 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) 1 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa Benny Davis
19th Feb 1983 Southampton Open Contest (Entertainment Section) 1 Benny Davis
21st Nov 1982 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) 3 Brian Davies
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Second Section) W The Plantagenets
25th Sep 1982 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 2 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 4 Brian Davies
25th Sep 1982 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 4 Spectrum 1 Brian Davies
26th Jun 1982 Dudley Zoo Brass Band Festival 3 Brian Davies
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Second Section) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] Benny Davis
11th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Pride of Race 16 Bryn Davies
7th Feb 1982 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 1 Brian Davies
15th Nov 1981 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1981 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 3 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 3 P. F. K. Jaeger
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Second Section) Concertino [Lane] Tim Lord
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Concertante Music Tim Lord
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Third Section) 1 Main Street Tim Lord
18th Nov 1979 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Third Section) Introduction and Allegro 6 B. Altham
19th Nov 1978 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) 2 R. Coates
19th Nov 1978 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 2 Nottn'm Town R. Coates
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) W Caprice
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Third Section) 3 Call of the Sea J. Walker
22nd May 1977 Senior Trophy First Suite in Eb J. Walker
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Third Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals J. Walker
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Third Section) 3 Promenade J. Walker
22nd Nov 1975 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 3 J. Walker
22nd Nov 1975 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) 3 J. Walker
2nd Nov 1975 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) J. Walker
2nd Nov 1975 Watford (Second Section) J. Walker
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Salzburg Suite J. Walker
19th Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Seasons [Carr] J. Walker
1st Dec 1973 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) 2 Unknown, do you know?
28th Apr 1973 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) St. Michael's Mount J. Walker
10th Sep 1972 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 11 Indian Summer 10 J. Walker

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
4th Jun 1993 Millbrook (Whit Friday) 14 Unknown, do you know? March: Ravenswood
4th Jun 1993 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 21 Unknown, do you know? March: Ravenswood
4th Jun 1993 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know? March: Ravenswood

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!