[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Barlestone Victoria

Also/previously known as: Barlestone Victoria Silver, Barlestone Victoria SP, Barlstone Victoria

This band no longer exists.
Region:Midlands
Years active: - 1995
Descendants:Barlestone Victoria & City of Leicester Band

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
11th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (Second Section) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 17 Malcolm Crayton
18th Sep 1994 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 4 4 Malcolm Crayton
5th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (Second Section) A Salford Sinfonietta 9 Colin Toghill
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (Second Section) W Academic Festival Overture
11th Apr 1993 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 4 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 4 Colin Toghill
7th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) 3 Oceans 8 Colin Toghill
29th Nov 1992 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Music for a Festival 6 John Broadhurst
1st Nov 1992 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) 3 Betty Anderson
31st May 1992 Northants & District (Section B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
3rd May 1992 Buxton Festival (Section B) 2 John Broadhurst
19th Apr 1992 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass John Broadhurst
8th Mar 1992 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Dimensions 15 John Broadhurst
1st Feb 1992 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 3 Dimensions John Broadhurst
24th Nov 1991 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Partita [Gregson] John Broadhurst
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 11 Landscapes [Johnson] John Broadhurst
9th Mar 1991 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) 1 Four Fors for Brass 9 Betty Anderson
25th Nov 1990 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) The Prizewinners Betty Anderson
27th Oct 1990 Pontins (Fourth Section) Prelude, Song and Dance Betty Anderson
13th Apr 1990 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 6 Devon Fantasy Betty Anderson
10th Mar 1990 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) 5 Summer Fantasy 27 Betty Anderson
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) The Winter's Tale 1 Betty Anderson
17th Sep 1989 Leicestershire BBA Entertainment Contest (Section 4) 3 Betty Anderson
21st May 1989 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 2 Malcolm Crayton
24th Mar 1989 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Partita [Gregson] 5 Lee Blankley
11th Mar 1989 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Suite for Brass [Davis] 2 Lee Blankley
12th Feb 1989 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) W Wheatlands
27th Nov 1988 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Rufford Abbey 2 D. Hughes
29th Oct 1988 Pontins (Fourth Section) 11 Othello 2 D. Hughes
11th Sep 1988 Championship of Leicestershire Brass Band Festival 3 D. Hughes
8th May 1988 Northants & District (Section C) 2 English Folk Song Suite D. Hughes
1st Apr 1988 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 4 Stantonbury Festival 1 D. Hughes
5th Mar 1988 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Stantonbury Festival D. Hughes
14th Feb 1988 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 4 D. Hughes
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Blenheim (Heroic Overture) Lee Blankley
26th Sep 1987 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 2 Overture to Youth 1 Lee Blankley
20th Sep 1987 Championship of Leicestershire Brass Band Festival - Section Four 2 Lee Blankley
4th May 1987 Hemel Hempstead (Bucks & District BBA) (Section 4) 1 1 Lee Blankley
17th Apr 1987 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Simon called Peter 1 Lee Blankley
21st Mar 1987 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 5 Lee Blankley
8th Feb 1987 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Lee Blankley
30th Nov 1986 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 4 Four Impressions for Brass Lee Blankley
30th Nov 1986 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Four Impressions for Brass Lee Blankley
12th Oct 1986 Harborough Band Contest Section B 3 Lee Blankley
12th Oct 1986 Harborough Band Contest Section A Four Impressions for Brass 12 Lee Blankley
27th Sep 1986 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) Four Impressions for Brass 3 Lee Blankley
4th May 1986 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Fourth Section 2 Lee Blankley
28th Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) A Suite for Switzerland 13 Betty Anderson
8th Mar 1986 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Four Impressions for Brass Betty Anderson
24th Nov 1985 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 5 Ian Jennings
13th Oct 1985 Harborough Band Contest Section A A Barchester Suite 4 Ian Jennings
13th Oct 1985 Harborough Band Contest Section B 9 Ian Jennings
5th Apr 1985 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) A Barchester Suite Ian Jennings
28th Oct 1984 Watford (Fourth Section) 13 13 M. F. Greig
14th Oct 1984 Harborough Band Annual Contest 1 M. F. Greig
14th Oct 1984 Harborough Band Annual Contest, Section "A" 8 M. F. Greig
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 19 Divertimento [Ball] 11 M. F. Greig
20th Nov 1983 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (4th section) M. F. Greig
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 16 First Suite in Eb 26 M. F. Greig
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Excelsior [Hanmer] 20 K. Petcher
29th Nov 1981 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Hungarian Fantasy K. Petcher
15th Nov 1981 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) 4 K. Petcher
9th May 1981 Senior Trophy Doon Valley 5 M. F. Greig
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] M. F. Greig
17th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Doon Valley 10 M. F. Greig
30th Nov 1980 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) In Switzerland M. F. Greig
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth M. F. Grieg
4th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 16 M. F. Greig
25th Nov 1979 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) The Winter's Tale M. F. Greig
29th Sep 1979 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 6 The Winter's Tale 5 M. F. Greig
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale 7 M. F. Greig
13th Apr 1979 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 7 The Winter's Tale 2 M. F. Greig
26th Nov 1978 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Passing Moods M. F. Greig
4th Nov 1978 Pontins (Fourth Section) 12 American Sketches 15 P. Greig
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Mexican Fiesta M. F. Greig
24th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 6 Three Days 11 M. F. Grieg
27th Nov 1977 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 3 Four Little Maids Unknown, do you know?
1st Oct 1977 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 3 Hungarian Fantasy 5 M. F. Greig
30th Apr 1977 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Hungarian Fantasy John Talbot
8th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 12 Four Little Maids 7 M. F. Greig
28th Nov 1976 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 2 Salzburg Suite M. F. Greig
12th Sep 1976 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 8 Voices of Youth 3 M. F. Greig
17th Apr 1976 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Indian Summer M. F. Greig
30th Nov 1975 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Shakespearean Rhapsody M. F. Greig
21st Sep 1975 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 4 The Seasons [Carr] 8 M. F. Grieg
19th Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Seasons [Carr] M. F. Grieg
24th Nov 1974 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) St. Michael's Mount Unknown, do you know?
15th Sep 1974 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 3 Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] 7 J. Greig
27th Apr 1974 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids 10 J. Greig
25th Nov 1973 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 2 London River Unknown, do you know?
28th Oct 1973 Walsall Brass Band Festival (Section D) 3 J. Greig
28th Oct 1973 Walsall Brass Band Festival (Section C) M. F. Greig
21st Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (Fourth Section) The Gay Delavals 1 John Talbot
26th Nov 1972 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Devon Fantasy John Talbot
10th Sep 1972 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 3 Indian Summer 4 John Talbot
10th Sep 1972 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) Devon Fantasy 8 John Talbot
13th May 1972 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Rising Generation John Talbot
20th Apr 1972 Loughborough Festival Contest (Section B) 1 John Talbot
1st May 1971 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple 6 John Talbot
4th Apr 1971 Loughborough Festival Contest (Section B) 2 John Talbot
27th Feb 1971 City of Nottingham - Fourth Section 13 John Talbot
23rd Aug 1969 Croft Contest 4 Bill Brotherhood
3rd May 1969 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Petite Suite de Ballet A. V. Kirkland
1st Feb 1969 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids 3 A. W. Kirkland
1st Feb 1969 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Othello 10 A. W. Kirkland
12th May 1968 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Partita Piccola 11 A. W. Kirkland
4th May 1968 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Threshold A. W. Kirkland
3rd Dec 1966 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 1 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] Bill Brotherhood
3rd Dec 1966 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Othello Bill Brotherhood
28th May 1966 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) The Young in Heart Bill Brotherhood
30th Apr 1966 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 1 Bill Brotherhood
30th Apr 1966 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 4 Bill Brotherhood
30th Oct 1965 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 1 Devon Fantasy Bill Brotherhood
2nd Oct 1965 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) English Folk Song Suite 12 Bill Brotherhood
15th May 1965 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) 4 Pride of the Forest 8 Bill Brotherhood
24th Apr 1965 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) English Suite [Lovelock] Bill Brotherhood
3rd Oct 1964 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Recollections of Mendelssohn 3 Bill Brotherhood
7th Dec 1963 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
27th Apr 1963 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids Edgar Deacon
30th Apr 1960 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Princess and the Poet 17 Edgar Deacon
6th Dec 1958 Leicestershire Brass Band Association Section 2 Set Test Devon Fantasy 5 Edgar Deacon
6th Dec 1958 Leicestershire Brass Band Association (Section 2 - Own Choice) 7 Edgar Deacon
15th Mar 1958 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Joy of Youth 5 Edgar Deacon
16th Mar 1957 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Black Prince 14 Edgar Deacon
3rd Mar 1956 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) A Summer Day 11 Edgar Deacon
21st May 1955 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Mignonne 8 Edgar Deacon
19th Apr 1954 Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) The Chieftain [Greenwood] D. Ferris
26th Mar 1951 Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) The New Age Charles Moore
9th Dec 1950 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 1 Poetic Fancies Charles Moore
10th Apr 1950 Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) The Viking [Greenwood] Charles Moore
27th Jun 1914 Barlestone Contest Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!