[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Barnard Castle

Also/previously known as: Barnard Castle Band, Barnard Castle Subscription, Barnard Castle Town

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
29th Mar 2008 North of England Area (Third Section) 6 The Dark Side of the Moon 7 Damien Dunphy
24th Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 4 Valerius Variations 22 Gary Hutchinson
19th Mar 2006 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 Anglian Dances 7 Gary Hutchinson
27th Feb 2005 North of England Area (Third Section) W Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright]
21st Mar 2004 North of England Area (Second Section) W Kaleidoscope [Sparke]
15th Mar 2003 North of England Area (Second Section) 11 Celestial Prospect 10 Ian Johnson
2nd Feb 2003 Durham League Contest (Section B) 5 Land of the Mountain and the Flood Unknown, do you know?
3rd Feb 2002 Durham League Contest (Section B) W Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
17th Mar 2001 North of England Area (First Section) 6 The Undaunted 9 Gary Hutchinson
19th Mar 2000 North of England Area (First Section) 8 Music for the Common Man 7 Gary Hutchinson
20th Mar 1999 North of England Area (First Section) 5 Kenilworth 10 Gary Hutchinson
7th Feb 1999 Durham League Contest (Section A) 5 An Epic Symphony Unknown, do you know?
22nd Mar 1998 North of England Area (First Section) 6 Purcell Variations [Downie] 2 Gary Hutchinson
16th Mar 1997 North of England Area (First Section) 3 Ballet for Band 1 Gary Hutchinson
2nd Feb 1997 Durham League Contest (Section B) 1 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 7 Gary Hutchinson
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) Land of the Mountain and the Flood 2 Gary Hutchinson
16th Mar 1996 North of England Area (First Section) 6 Spectrum 10 Gary Hutchinson
4th Feb 1996 Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] Gary Hutchinson
29th Oct 1995 Pontins (Second Section) W Oceans
19th Mar 1995 North of England Area (Second Section) 3 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 2 Gary Hutchinson
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) 7 Gary Hutchinson
19th Mar 1994 North of England Area (Third Section) 4 Chorale and Toccata 7 Gary Hutchinson
17th Oct 1993 George Allen Memorial Contest (Section 3 & 4) 1 Gary Hutchinson
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 10 A Celtic Suite Gary Hutchinson
20th Mar 1993 North of England Area (Third Section) 2 The Shipbuilders 9 Gary Hutchinson
31st Jan 1993 Durham League Contest (Section D) 1 A Malvern Suite 5 Gary Hutchinson
3rd Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 12 Prelude, Song and Dance 6 Gary Hutchinson
14th Mar 1992 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Seafarers 7 Gary Hutchinson
7th Jul 1991 Teesdale Brass Band Contest 6 Gary Hutchinson
8th Jun 1991 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
16th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 6 Four Fors for Brass 13 Gary Hutchinson
17th Jun 1990 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 3 G. Irving
17th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 Summer Fantasy 9 G. Irving
15th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 12 Suite for Brass [Davis] 6 S. Morris
23rd Jul 1988 Teesdale Brass Band Contest Unknown, do you know?
17th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 8 Stantonbury Festival 9 S. Morris
14th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 7 Overture to Youth 14 Ray White
15th Mar 1986 North of England Area (Fourth Section) W Four Impressions for Brass
1st Dec 1985 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) W
24th Mar 1985 North of England Area (Third Section) W A Barchester Suite
2nd Dec 1984 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) 7 Carl Ottolini
31st Mar 1984 North of England Area (Third Section) 9 A Spa Suite 3 R. Henderson
24th Apr 1983 North of England Area (Third Section) Wheatlands 2 Howard Bartlett
3rd Apr 1982 North of England Area (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young 7 S. Morris
4th Apr 1981 North of England Area (Third Section) Hinemoa 5 A. Hutchins
11th May 1980 Hardraw Scar 2 8 P. D. Hartley
22nd Mar 1980 North of England Area (Third Section) 7 Main Street 2 P. D. Hartley
3rd Feb 1980 Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 4 P. D. Hartley
1st Dec 1979 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) Unknown, do you know?
24th Mar 1979 North of England Area (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale 3 P. D. Hartley
4th Feb 1979 Durham League Contest (Section C) Little Suite for Brass (Arnold) 4 P. D. Hartley
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) The Isle of Avalon Robert Childs
18th Jun 1978 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 4) 2 P. D. Hartley
15th Apr 1978 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 Mexican Fiesta Robert Childs
28th Jan 1978 Durham League Contest (Section D) 1 First Suite in Eb P. D. Hartley
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Little Suite for Brass Band [Platts] P. D. Hartley
19th Mar 1977 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids 6 P. D. Hartley
6th Mar 1977 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Hungarian Fantasy P. D. Hartley
30th Jan 1977 Durham League Contest (Section D) 2 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 1 P. D. Hartley
28th Nov 1976 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 1 Salzburg Suite P. D. Hartley
11th Sep 1976 South Tyneside Entertainment Contest W
9th May 1976 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) The Young in Heart 17 P. D. Hartley
7th Mar 1976 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth 8 P. D. Hartley
25th Jan 1976 Durham League Contest (Section D) Mexican Fiesta P. D. Hartley
13th Sep 1975 South Tyneside Entertainment Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st Mar 1975 North of England Area (Fourth Section) The Seasons [Carr] 1 P. D. Hartley
19th Jan 1975 Durham League Contest (Section D) 3 P. D. Hartley
14th Jul 1974 South Tyneside Entertainment Contest 6 Unknown, do you know?
30th Aug 1952 Barnard Castle Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
21st Jun 1952 Durham League Contest (Section D) Unknown, do you know?
27th Jan 1952 Durham League Contest (Section D) The Golden Age Unknown, do you know?
15th Sep 1951 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 The New Age Unknown, do you know?
15th Sep 1934 Eggleston Contest 2 The Golden Age Unknown, do you know?
15th Sep 1934 Eggleston March Contest Unknown, do you know?
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Gems of Melody 11 M. Wright
4th Jun 1932 Middleton In Teesdale Contest Unknown, do you know?
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) In Old Vienna J. M. Wright
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Romantique J. B. Wright
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Accrington A. W. Robinson
6th Aug 1928 Frosterley Contest 2 J. B. Wright
20th Aug 1927 Willington Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Aug 1906 Barnard Castle Contest Beauty's Bower Unknown, do you know?
4th Aug 1902 Bishop Auckland Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
19th Jul 1902 St Helen Auckland Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1902 Barnard Castle Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
17th Aug 1888 Barnard Castle Contest Excelsior [Round] Unknown, do you know?
3rd Sep 1858 Barnard Castle Contest 3   Anna Bolena [arr. Round] 1 Mr Brandon
4th Sep 1857 Bishop Auckland Contest 3 Bonny Dundee Quadrilles Mr Brandon

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!