[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Barton Town Band

Also/previously known as: Barton Brass, Barton on Humber, Barton Town Silver, Barton Town Subscription

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
15th Mar 2015 North of England Area (Championship Section) W The Torchbearer
16th Mar 2014 North of England Area (Championship Section) W St. Magnus
17th Mar 2013 North of England Area (Championship Section) 8 Harmony Music 7 Nick Sheppard
20th Oct 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 19 Daphnis et ChloƩ, 2nd Suite 1 Nick Sheppard
12th May 2012 Senior Trophy 18 Chivalry 6 Richard Evans
18th Mar 2012 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 6 Nick Sheppard
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 9 Tallis Variations 4 Garry Oglesby
14th May 2011 Senior Trophy 15 Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Jenkins] 1 Richard Evans
20th Mar 2011 North of England Area (Championship Section) 8 Paganini Variations 10 Richard Evans
23rd Oct 2010 Pontins (First Section) 6 Flamborough Seascapes 6 Garry Oglesby
25th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 7 Diversions on a Bass Theme 10 Richard Evans
20th Mar 2010 North of England Area (First Section) 1 A Moorside Suite 1 Richard Evans
29th Nov 2009 Leicester Contest (First Section) 1 Triumphant Rhapsody 11 Garry Oglesby
27th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 2 Triumphant Rhapsody 9 Richard Evans
21st Mar 2009 North of England Area (First Section) 2 Pentacle 8 Richard Evans
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section A) 10 Hostile Skies 4 Garry Oglesby
28th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 Rhapsodic Variations - My Strength, My Tower 2 Richard Evans
4th May 2008 Buxton Festival (Second Section) 3 Resurgam Garry Oglesby
30th Mar 2008 North of England Area (Second Section) 1 Three Part Invention 5 Richard Evans
3rd Nov 2007 Pontins (Third Section) 3 Northern Landscapes 11 Garry Oglesby
29th Sep 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 2 Imperium 17 Richard Evans
6th May 2007 Buxton Festival (Third Section) 2 Garry Oglesby
17th Mar 2007 North of England Area (Third Section) 1 Prelude and Jubilate 5 Mark Bentham
4th Nov 2006 Pontins (Fourth Section) 7 Facets of Glass 9 Garry Oglesby
24th Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 6 Valerius Variations 6 Mark Bentham
30th Apr 2006 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 8 Call of the Sea Garry Oglesby
19th Mar 2006 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 Anglian Dances 4 Mark Bentham
6th Nov 2005 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 6 2 Simon Percy
20th Mar 1999 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 12 Indian Summer 11 Simon Percy
1st May 1994 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 1 Alan Richardson
2nd May 1993 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 1 Alan Richardson
25th Nov 1990 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) The Prizewinners A. Dealer
6th May 1990 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 9 Allen Drakes
27th Apr 1974 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids 17 Stewart Stunell
18th Jun 1972 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1972 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Rising Generation Stewart Stunell
30th Oct 1971 Market Rasen Festival 3 Unknown, do you know?
20th Jun 1971 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
1st May 1971 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple 13 J. R. Ellis
14th Jun 1970 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival ( Second Section) 3 F. Croft
23rd May 1970 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) London River 10 F. Croft
9th May 1970 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) London River 18 F. Croft
8th Nov 1969 Market Rasen Festival 4 Three Songs without Words Unknown, do you know?
15th Jun 1969 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 F. Croft
15th Jun 1969 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 3 Jon Hall
17th May 1969 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Beautiful Britain 2 F. Croft
8th Sep 1963 Lincolnshire BBA Contest 3 9 Gerald Benson
23rd Jun 1963 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Labour and Love Unknown, do you know?
27th Apr 1963 Midlands Area (Third Section) The Rivals Gerald Benson
23rd Sep 1962 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Lincolnshire Championship) 2 Contest Day Gerald Benson
28th Apr 1962 Midlands Area (Third Section) Three Characteristic Pieces L. C. Bentley
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Cordell Suite Jon Hall
25th Jun 1961 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Lincolnshire Championship) 1 Divertimento [Ball] Unknown, do you know?
29th Apr 1961 Midlands Area (Third Section) 2 Salzburg Suite Gerald Benson
28th Aug 1960 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 1 Gerald Benson
28th Aug 1960 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 1 Gerald Benson
18th Apr 1959 Midlands Area (Third Section) English Folk Song Suite Gerald Benson
15th Mar 1958 Midlands Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy Gerald Benson
4th May 1957 Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Second Section) W
23rd Mar 1957 Midlands Area (Second Section) Land of the Ever Young Gerald Benson
4th Nov 1956 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1956 Senior Cup 3 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1 Gerald Benson
3rd Mar 1956 Midlands Area (Second Section) Snowdon Fantasy Gerald Benson
21st May 1955 Senior Cup 2 Thames Valley Suite Gerald Benson
5th Mar 1955 Midlands Area (Second Section) 3 Thames Valley Suite 7 Gerald Benson
16th Oct 1954 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 2 Glastonbury Gerald Benson
22nd May 1954 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) W In Tudor Days
6th Mar 1954 Midlands Area (Third Section) 2 Glastonbury Gerald Benson
4th Oct 1952 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) 2 Wayside Scenes 1 Gerald Benson
4th Oct 1952 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) Songs of England [Bath] 11 Gerald Benson
17th May 1952 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 4 Petite Suite de Ballet 21 Gerald Benson
14th Apr 1952 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
16th Feb 1952 Midlands Area (Third Section) Rufford Abbey Unknown, do you know?
6th Oct 1951 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) 1 The Call of Youth Gerald Benson
6th Oct 1951 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) Hinchingbrooke Gerald Benson
26th May 1951 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) 3 Divertimento [Ball] Gerald Benson
3rd Jul 1948 Louth Contest 3 Cosi Fan Tutte [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
8th May 1948 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Knights of Old William Richards
30th Aug 1947 Houghton Main Colliery Band Brass Band Contest Songs of England [Bath] 8 William Richards
30th Aug 1947 Houghton Main Colliery Band March Contest 8 William Richards
5th Jul 1947 Louth Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
26th Aug 1939 Scunthorpe Contest Recollections of Weber Unknown, do you know?
10th Sep 1938 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Fourth Section) Wayside Scenes Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1938 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Autumn Echoes 13 Frank Edward Grimbleby
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Ballads of the Twentieth Century 4 Frank Edward Grimbleby
29th May 1937 Hull Contest (Section A) 2 Recollections of Auber Frank Edward Grimbleby
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Gems of Tchaikovsky [arr. Johnstone] 5 Frank Edward Grimbleby
23rd May 1936 Hull Contest (Section B) 1 Frank Edward Grimbleby
23rd May 1936 Hull Contest (Section A) Recollections of Bellini (arr. Rimmer) Frank Edward Grimbleby
8th Sep 1934 Louth Contest 2 Echoes of Spring 3 Maurice Thompson
2nd Jun 1934 Hull Contest (Section A) 3 A Souvenir of Shakespeare Unknown, do you know?
9th Sep 1933 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Second Section) Gems of Italian Opera Unknown, do you know?
5th Aug 1933 Louth Contest 1 Happy Memories Maurice Thompson
29th Jul 1933 Hessle Contest 3 Maurice Thompson
29th Jul 1933 Hessle Contest (Section B) Happy Memories Maurice Thompson
3rd Sep 1932 Hessle Contest W
28th May 1932 Hull Contest (Section B) 2 The Golden Age 1 Maurice Thompson
28th May 1932 Hull Contest (Section A) 3 Giralda [unknown arranger] 4 Maurice Thompson
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) W Lyric Suite
25th Jul 1931 Bridlington Contest (Section 2) 1 La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
11th Jul 1931 Hessle Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
13th Sep 1930 Hessle Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
14th Jun 1924 Gainsborough Contest 6 William Tell [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
2nd Sep 1922 Lincoln Temperance Fete and Gala Brass Band Contest Recollections of Ireland Unknown, do you know?
26th Aug 1922 Brigg Contest 3 Recollections of Ireland Unknown, do you know?
29th Jul 1922 Barnetby Contest 3 Recollections of Ireland Unknown, do you know?
31st Aug 1899 Beverley Contest 4 R. Smith

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!