[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Bath Spa Band

Also/previously known as: Bath Imperial Spa, Bath Spa Imperial, Bath Spa Imperial Band, Bath St James, St James' Bath, St James Church Silver

Section:Third
Website:http://www.bathspaband.co.uk/
Region:West of England
Rehearsals:Monday and Thursday


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
9th Mar 2019 West of England Area (Third Section) 9 First Suite in Eb 14 Martin Perry
10th Mar 2018 West of England Area (Third Section) 11 Napoleon on the Alps 5 Martin Perry
25th Feb 2018 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Third Section) 4 Napoleon on the Alps 5 Martin Perry
12th Mar 2017 West of England Area (Third Section) 4 Darkwood 17 Martin Perry
12th Mar 2016 West of England Area (Third Section) 12 A Cambrian Suite 2 Martin Perry
28th Nov 2015 Wessex BBA Contest 15   The Present Age 7 Martin Perry
15th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Third Section) 4 Evolution - Five States of Change 9 Martin Perry
29th Nov 2014 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest 9 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 5 David Walker
8th Mar 2014 West of England Area (Third Section) 7 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 14 David Walker
9th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Second Section) 15 The Plantagenets 11 David Walker
1st Dec 2012 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest 12   Tournament for Brass 12 David Walker
11th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Second Section) 16 Cross Patonce 14 Martin Perry
26th Nov 2011 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest 13 Variations on Laudate Dominum 17 David Walker
13th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Second Section) 11 Resurgam 6 David Hayward
27th Nov 2010 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest 4 Music for a Festival 3 David Hayward
13th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Third Section) 7 Labour and Love 14 David Hayward
28th Nov 2009 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 1 13 David Hayward
20th Sep 2009 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 5 David Hayward
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 3 Variations on Laudate Dominum 3 David Hayward
14th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Third Section) 8 The Once and Future King 14 David Hayward
27th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 9 Suite for Brass [Rutter] 2 David Hayward
18th May 2008 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 6 The Moor of Venice 2 David Walker
9th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 The Dark Side of the Moon 6 David Hayward
1st Dec 2007 Wessex Brass Band Association, First Section 2 Purcell Variations [Downie] David Walker
10th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Third Section) 13 Prelude and Jubilate 14 David Walker
2nd Dec 2006 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 7 Essay [Gregson] David Walker
18th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Second Section) 9 Images of the Millennium 12 David Baker
3rd Dec 2005 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 7 Diamond Heritage David Walker
12th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Second Section) 14 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 15 Jin Tanaka
4th Dec 2004 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 6 The Plantagenets David Walker
16th May 2004 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) W
27th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Second Section) 10 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 12 David Walker
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2 3 David Walker
6th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Second Section) 9 Celestial Prospect Tony Whitaker
7th Dec 2002 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 6 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] Tony Whitaker
4th May 2002 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 6 3 Unknown, do you know?
6th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Second Section) 12 Symphony for Brass David Walker
1st Dec 2001 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 3 Life Divine David Walker
20th May 2001 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Nick Chivers
31st Mar 2001 West of England Area (Second Section) 8 The Moor of Venice Duncan Beckley
4th Nov 2000 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 2 Melvyn Howe
26th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 Sword, Jewel and Mirror Duncan Beckley
4th Dec 1999 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 3 Rhapsody in Brass Duncan Beckley
28th Nov 1999 GBBA Own Choice (Second Section) 2 Duncan Beckley
16th May 1999 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2 9 Melvyn Howe
20th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Second Section) 6 Symphonic Suite for Brass Duncan Beckley
29th Nov 1998 GBBA Own Choice (Second Section) 2 1 Melvyn Howe
29th Nov 1998 GBBA March (Second Section) 1 Melvyn Howe
17th May 1998 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) The Plantagenets 8 Melvyn Howe
28th Mar 1998 West of England Area (Second Section) 14 Culloden Moor 9 Andrew Hunt
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (Second Section) 12 A New Buckenham Suite 17 Melvyn Howe
7th Dec 1996 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 2 Melvyn Howe
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (First Section) 14 Spectrum Alan Jenkin
25th Mar 1995 West of England Area (First Section) W The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
18th Feb 1995 Stroud Brass Band Festival (First Section) 4 Nigel Howard
19th Mar 1994 West of England Area (First Section) 11 Maoriana Mark Phillips
4th Dec 1993 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 2 Mark Phillips
20th Nov 1993 Reading Contest (Second Section) Entertainments Mark Phillips
27th Mar 1993 West of England Area (Second Section) 5 Oceans Nigel Howard
6th Feb 1993 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 Nigel Howard
21st Nov 1992 Reading Contest (Second Section) Kenilworth 4 Nigel Howard
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 Dimensions 16 C. Hayward
9th Feb 1992 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 7 C. Hayward
7th Dec 1991 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 1 1 C. Hayward
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Second Section) Masque [Devreese] Tim Body
1st Dec 1990 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 6 R. Miles
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Second Section) Forth Suite Tim Body
29th Oct 1989 Pontins (Second Section) Scena Sinfonica 7 Tim Body
22nd Apr 1989 West of England Area (Second Section) Orion [Bantock] Tim Body
26th Mar 1989 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 5 Morning Rhapsody 9 Tim Body
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Third Section) Folk Song Heritage Tim Body
14th Feb 1988 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 2 Appalachian Mountain Folk Song Suite 6 Tim Body
24th Oct 1987 Pontins (Third Section) 4 Labour and Love 12 George Jardine
18th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 5 Fanfare Diversions Chris Lawn
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Third Section) 5 Scottish Festival Overture 13 Chris Lawn
8th Feb 1987 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 2 6 Unknown, do you know?
8th Feb 1987 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Third Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] 4 George Jardine
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Sunset Rhapsody 7 George Jardine
22nd Feb 1986 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 2 2 Unknown, do you know?
26th Jan 1986 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Third Section) 1 1 George Jardine
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Third Section) 4 A Barchester Suite 15 George Jardine
6th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Infant Dreams George Jardine
16th Feb 1985 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 4 George Jardine
22nd Sep 1984 Severn Sound Entertainment Finals (2nd Section) 1 3 George Jardine
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Third Section) A Spa Suite 4 George Jardine
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Third Section) 15 Wheatlands 13 George Jardine
30th Oct 1982 Pontins (Third Section) 8 North West Passage 2 George Jardine
15th May 1982 West of England Area (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young 9 George Jardine
10th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 3 The Shipbuilders 23 George Jardine
21st Nov 1981 Reading Contest (Second Section) Tournament for Brass 8 W. Strickland
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Second Section) Concertino [Lane] George Jardine
8th Nov 1980 Hanham (Grade 2) Unknown, do you know?
17th Mar 1979 West of England Area (Championship Section) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 16 George Jardine
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer Russell Buckley
11th Nov 1978 Hanham (Section A) Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1978 Weston-super-Mare (Entertainment Contest) 3 Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1978 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 3 Russell Buckley
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Championship Section) The Belmont Variations Russell Buckley
15th Apr 1978 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) The Belmont Variations 13 Unknown, do you know?
27th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Kenilworth 11 Russell Buckley
6th Nov 1977 Pontins (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches 11 Russell Buckley
16th Apr 1977 West of England Area (Championship Section) 11 Pageantry 9 Russell Buckley
11th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 5 Triumphant Rhapsody 10 Russell Buckley
5th Mar 1977 Chard Entertainment Contest 1   Russell Buckley
20th Nov 1976 Hanham - Section A 2 Suite Gothique 1 Unknown, do you know?
7th Nov 1976 Pontins (Second Section) Suite Gothique 8 Russell Buckley
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 7 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 8 Russell Buckley
18th Apr 1976 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 2 Overture to "The Sicilian Vespers" [arr. Siebert] Russell Buckley
28th Feb 1976 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 Tournament for Brass Russell Buckley
26th Apr 1975 West of England Area (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass George Jardine
16th Nov 1974 Reading Contest (Second Section) Simon called Peter George Jardine
17th Mar 1973 West of England Area (Second Section) The White Company George Jardine
21st Nov 1971 Hanham Contest (Section A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) Song and Dances 11 George Jardine
22nd Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Cheltenham (Second Section) 2 Promenade George Jardine
3rd Oct 1970 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) George Jardine
3rd Oct 1970 Oxford Annual Contest (March Section) George Jardine
18th Apr 1970 Excelsior Festival of Music 12 W. Strickland
10th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Bristol (2nd Section) Othello 4 George Jardine
22nd Nov 1969 Hanham Contest (Section A) Unknown, do you know?
4th Oct 1969 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 3 Coriolanus 1 George Jardine
8th Mar 1969 Excelsior Festival of Music 12 George Jardine
6th Jul 1968 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 2 George Jardine
6th Jul 1968 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) March: Rosslyn 3 George Jardine
22nd Apr 1967 West of England Area (Second Section) Kenilworth 2 Russell Buckley
8th May 1965 West of England Area (Second Section) Old English Suite: Three Castles Russell Buckley
3rd Oct 1964 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 12 Russell Buckley
5th Oct 1963 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Labour and Love Russell Buckley
11th May 1963 West of England Area (Second Section) 4 Spring Song Russell Buckley
17th Nov 1962 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 4 Peter Schmoll 7 Russell Buckley
17th Nov 1962 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) 13 Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] 4 Russell Buckley
10th Nov 1962 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest 1 Russell Buckley
6th Oct 1962 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 9 Peter Schmoll 8 Russell Buckley
16th Jun 1962 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 5 Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] Russell Buckley
16th Jun 1962 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 5 Passing Moods Russell Buckley
12th May 1962 West of England Area (Second Section) Peter Schmoll Russell Buckley
11th Nov 1961 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest 2 Cinq Mars [arr. Round] 1 L. G. Haines
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Cordell Suite L. C. Haines
7th Oct 1961 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 6 Cinq Mars [arr. Godfrey] 2 L. C. Haines
22nd May 1961 Cinderford Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1961 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 Salzburg Suite L. C. Haines
1st Oct 1960 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 2 Indian Summer 8 L. Haines
14th May 1960 West of England Area (Third Section) Neapolitan Suite J. S. White
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Three Brass Band Studies W. Horler
9th May 1959 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 English Folk Song Suite Herbert Sevier
10th Jan 1959 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
10th May 1958 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 Devon Fantasy W. Horler
5th Oct 1957 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 8 Moments with Mozart 2 W. Horler
11th May 1957 West of England Area (Third Section) 4 Spirit of Progress 7 W. Horler
12th Jan 1957 Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section) 1 Pride of the Forest W. Horler
14th May 1955 West of England Area (Third Section) Crown Cavalcade Unknown, do you know?
8th May 1954 West of England Area (Third Section) Glastonbury W. Horler
27th Feb 1954 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) W Call of the Sea
19th Sep 1953 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) A Holiday Suite 7 W. Horler
9th May 1953 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 A Holiday Suite W. Horler
31st Jan 1953 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1952 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 Rufford Abbey W. Horler
7th Jul 1951 Fishponds Contest (Second Section) 1 The Viking [Greenwood] Unknown, do you know?
7th Apr 1951 West of England Area (Third Section) Hinchingbrooke Unknown, do you know?
27th Jan 1951 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 2 W. Horler
29th Apr 1950 West of England Area (Third Section) Indian Summer Unknown, do you know?
13th Aug 1949 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Aroldo [unknown arranger] or Cosi fan Tutte Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1949 Chippenham Contest Recollections of Beethoven [arr. Greenwood] W. Horler
5th Mar 1949 West of England Area (Third Section) Petite Suite de Ballet W. Harker
11th Dec 1948 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Romeo and Juliet [unknown composer, unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1948 Chippenham Contest 4 Oberon [arr. Round] W. Horler
21st Feb 1948 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 1 W. Horler
21st Jun 1947 Chippenham Contest Songs of England [Round] 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd May 1947 West of England Area (Third Section) The Merry Monarch Unknown, do you know?
15th Feb 1947 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 Lorenzo Unknown, do you know?
13th Jul 1946 Reunion of Wessex Bandsmen (Section A) 1 The Bohemian Girl [unknown arranger] W. Horler
22nd Jul 1939 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 1 Recollections of Weber W. Horler
11th Feb 1939 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 1 Oberon [arr. Round] W. Horler
18th Jun 1938 Amesbury Contest (Section B) 1 T. R. Thorne
28th May 1938 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 1 Maritana [unknown arranger] W. Horler
29th Jan 1938 Salisbury Contest (Class B) 1 W. Horler
14th Aug 1937 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) The Call of Youth Unknown, do you know?
17th Jul 1937 Wincanton Contest (3rd Section) 1 March: Sincerity Tommy Thomas
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Gems of Schumann No. 2 26 T. R. Thorne
21st Jun 1930 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Third Section) 3 Gems of Sir Henry Bishop Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1922 Corsham Contest (2nd Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1921 Trowbridge Contest First Section Will o' the Wisp Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/