[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Bearpark and Esh Colliery

Also/previously known as: Bear Park and Esh Colliery, Bearpark & Esh Band, Bearpark & Esh Colliery Band, Bearpark and Esh Winning, Esh Colliery Welfare Silver, Esh Colliery Welfare Silver Prize, Esh Winning, Esh Winning Colliery, Esh Winning Colliery Welfare Band, Esh Winning Welfare

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Mar 2018 North of England Area (Second Section) Ex Terra Lucem
2nd Jul 2017 Picnic in the Park (Section A) 4 2 Phillip Tait
11th Mar 2017 North of England Area (Second Section) 7 Rhapsody in Brass 4 Peter Elcoat
18th Sep 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 19 Lake of the Moon 5 Peter Elcoat
15th May 2016 Brass at Beamish (Section B) 3   5 Peter Elcoat
13th Mar 2016 North of England Area (Third Section) 2 A Cambrian Suite 4 Peter Elcoat
7th Feb 2016 Durham League Contest (Section B) 8 A Cambrian Suite 4 Peter Elcoat
19th Sep 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 3   Visions [Price] 4 Tim Oldroyd
15th Mar 2015 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 An English Pastorale 4 Tim Oldroyd
1st Feb 2015 Durham League Contest (Section C) 1   An English Pastorale 3 Tim Oldroyd
16th Mar 2014 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 7 Tim Oldroyd
9th Feb 2014 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 Tim Oldroyd
16th Mar 2013 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 9 Devon Fantasy 6 Tim Oldroyd
3rd Feb 2013 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 3 Tim Oldroyd
17th Mar 2012 North of England Area (Third Section) 9 Olympus 9 Andrew Hall
5th Feb 2012 Durham League Contest (Section B) 4   Olympus 1 Andrew Hall
4th Jun 2011 Ripon Contest 6 12 Jason Smith
19th Mar 2011 North of England Area (Third Section) 4 A Little Light Music 4 Andrew Hall
21st Mar 2010 North of England Area (Third Section) 8 Labour and Love 5 Vince Eckerman
30th May 2009 Ripon Contest 8 Jason Smith
21st Mar 2009 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 The Talisman [Hughes] 3 Vince Eckerman
31st May 2008 Ripon Contest 3 Jason Smith
29th Mar 2008 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Four Cities Symphony 1 Vince Eckerman
2nd Jun 2007 Ripon Contest 3 Jason Smith
18th Mar 2007 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 10 The Seasons [Wilby] 7 Vince Eckerman
3rd Jun 2006 Ripon Contest 4 Jason Smith
19th Mar 2006 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 Anglian Dances 2 Andrew Hall
2006 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class A/B) 2   Jason Smith
27th Nov 2005 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 Triptych [Sparke] Jim Shepherd
4th Jun 2005 Ripon Contest 1 Jason Smith
26th Feb 2005 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 Divertimento [Kelly] 2 Andrew Hall
2005 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class C/D) 3 Jason Smith
20th Mar 2004 North of England Area (Third Section) 8 Vizcaya 9 Andrew Hall
15th Mar 2003 North of England Area (Third Section) 9 Northern Landscapes 8 Thompson Minnis
2nd Feb 2003 Durham League Contest (Section D) 3 Divertimento [Ball] Unknown, do you know?
17th Mar 2002 North of England Area (Third Section) 6 St. Austell Suite 10 David Oxlee
3rd Feb 2002 Durham League Contest (Section C) Chorale and Toccata 1 David Oxlee
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 8 Attleborough Suite Ian Robinson
17th Mar 2001 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 Sinfonietta Pastorale 8 Jim Foxcroft
26th Nov 2000 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest, 4th Section 3 Andrew Hall
18th Mar 2000 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 The Haslemere Suite 11 Andrew Hall
28th Nov 1999 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest, 4th Section 1 4 Andrew Hall
18th Sep 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 9 Salzburg Suite 15 Andrew Hall
20th Mar 1999 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 Indian Summer 5 Andrew Hall
29th Nov 1998 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Fourth Section) 2 7 Andrew Hall
1st Feb 1998 Durham League Contest (Section C) 9 Academic Festival Overture David Young
16th Mar 1997 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 7 Pennine Moors 10 David Young
2nd Feb 1997 Durham League Contest (Section D) 1 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 2 David Young
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) 8 Three Inventions 4 David Young
17th Mar 1996 North of England Area (Third Section) 8 Divertimento [Kelly] 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 3 David Young
18th Mar 1995 North of England Area (Third Section) 10 Snowdon Fantasy 9 David Young
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) 4 David Young
19th Mar 1994 North of England Area (Third Section) 9 Chorale and Toccata 9 David Young
28th Nov 1993 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) The Shipbuilders 8 David Young
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 20 A Celtic Suite David Young
4th Apr 1993 CISWO North East (Third Section) 2 The Shipbuilders David Young
20th Mar 1993 North of England Area (Third Section) 1 The Shipbuilders 6 David Young
31st Jan 1993 Durham League Contest (Section C) 10 Simon called Peter 6 David Young
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Divertimento [Kelly] 4 David Young
14th Mar 1992 North of England Area (Third Section) 5 Suite for Brass [Segers] 10 David Young
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) The Young in Heart 5 Jim Foxcroft
16th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 Four Fors for Brass 7 David Young
3rd Feb 1991 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 A Spa Suite David Young
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 5 Snowdon Fantasy 12 Jim Foxcroft
22nd Apr 1990 CISWO North East (Third Section) 2 Three Inventions Jim Foxcroft
18th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Third Section) Divertimento [Barry] David Young
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 11 Concertante Music 5 David Young
14th May 1989 CISWO North East (Third Section) 1 The Isle of Avalon David Young
16th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Third Section) 12 Three Memories for Brass 4 David Young
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 12 This Happy Island 4 David Young
16th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Third Section) 12 Folk Song Heritage 3 David Young
19th Jul 1987 Vaux Brass in Concert (Fourth Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
14th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 Overture to Youth 13 David Young
1st Feb 1987 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 The Shipbuilders 1 David Young
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Blenheim (Heroic Overture) 1 David Young
13th Jul 1986 Vaux Brass in Concert (Fourth Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
15th Mar 1986 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 6 Four Impressions for Brass 11 David Young
9th Feb 1986 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 English Folk Song Suite 1 David Young
1st Dec 1985 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 6 16 David Young
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) The Isle of Avalon 11 David Young
7th Jul 1985 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 4) 3 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Mar 1985 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 A Malvern Suite 6 David Young
9th Feb 1985 Durham League Contest (Section C) 5 First Suite in Eb 8 David Young
2nd Dec 1984 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) David Young
7th Jul 1984 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 4) 4 David Young
31st Mar 1984 North of England Area (Fourth Section) W Divertimento [Ball]
27th Nov 1983 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 4 English Folk Song Suite 11 David Young
24th Apr 1983 North of England Area (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb 7 David Young
4th Dec 1982 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) David Young
29th Nov 1981 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 18 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Feb 1980 Durham League Contest (Section C) W Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals
1st Dec 1979 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) Unknown, do you know?
24th Mar 1979 North of England Area (Third Section) W Introduction and Allegro
4th Feb 1979 Durham League Contest (Section C) Little Suite for Brass (Arnold) 6 William Partington
15th Apr 1978 North of England Area (Third Section) Call of the Sea David Young
12th Feb 1978 Durham League Contest (Section C) Labour and Love 5 David Young
19th Mar 1977 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) The Shipbuilders 16 William Partington
6th Feb 1977 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 The Shipbuilders 2 William Partington
7th Mar 1976 North of England Area (Third Section) W Promenade
1st Feb 1976 Durham League Contest (Section C) Ajanta 7 William Partington
11th May 1975 CISWO North East (Third Section) 3 Rufford Abbey 6 William Partington
10th May 1975 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 1 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 14 William Partington
1st Mar 1975 North of England Area (Third Section) Partita [Gregson] William Partington
28th Apr 1974 CISWO North East (Third Section) Homage to Pharaoh 5 William Partington
3rd Feb 1974 Durham League Contest (Section B) From the New World Symphony 3 Thompson Minnis
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) The Shipbuilders 22 Thompson Minnis
5th May 1973 Senior Trophy Swedish Rhapsody 11 Thompson Minnis
29th Apr 1973 CISWO North East (Third Section) Divertimento [Ball] 8 Thompson Minnis
3rd Mar 1973 North of England Area (Third Section) 3 Swedish Rhapsody Thompson Minnis
28th Jan 1973 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 2 Thompson Minnis
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) A Waltz Overture Thompson Minnis
6th May 1972 Senior Trophy W Rufford Abbey
30th Apr 1972 CISWO North East (Third Section) Yorkshire Ridings Suite 3 Thompson Minnis
4th Mar 1972 North of England Area (Third Section) 2 Three Brass Band Studies Thompson Minnis
6th Feb 1972 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 Rufford Abbey 6 Thompson Minnis
12th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Newcastle (3rd Section) Mexican Fiesta 4 Thompson Minnis
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Avalon [Richardson] Thompson Minnis
23rd May 1971 CISWO North East (Third Section) The Pacemakers Thompson Minnis
8th May 1971 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 4 The Seasons [Carr] 2 Thompson Minnis
13th Mar 1971 North of England Area (Third Section) 3 Overture for an Epic Occasion Thompson Minnis
13th Feb 1971 Durham League Contest (Section C) 4 First Suite in Eb 9 Thompson Minnis
20th Jun 1970 Newton Aycliffe Festival Contest Devon Fantasy 6 Thompson Minnis
26th Apr 1970 CISWO North East (Third Section) 3 Gallions Reach 4 Thompson Minnis
14th Mar 1970 North of England Area (Third Section) Welsh Fantasia Land of Song 5 Thompson Minnis
15th Feb 1970 Durham League Contest (Section C) 4 Othello 1 Thompson Minnis
7th Dec 1969 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Third Section) Sea Dogs 5 Thompson Minnis
Jun 1969 Newton Aycliffe Festival Contest W
15th Mar 1969 North of England Area (Third Section) W Chorale and Variations [Lucas]
25th May 1968 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Four Little Maids 11 Unknown, do you know?
9th Mar 1968 North of England Area (Third Section) Fowey River Suite 6 Thompson Minnis
21st Oct 1967 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Ajanta 5 Thompson Minnis
29th May 1967 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) English Suite [Lovelock] 5 Thompson Minnis
18th Mar 1967 North of England Area (Third Section) Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 3 Unknown, do you know?
4th Dec 1966 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section C 2 Yorkshire Ridings Suite Thompson Minnis
20th Mar 1965 North of England Area (Third Section) Brass Triptych: Old Westminster G. Brown
31st Aug 1963 Horden Contest Der Freisch├╝tz [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
9th Mar 1963 North of England Area (Second Section) W Spring Song
9th Dec 1962 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section C 3 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jul 1962 Spennymoor Gala Contest 7 G. Brown
2nd Jun 1962 Blaydon Races Centenary Contest (Section 2) 3 G. Brown
10th Mar 1962 North of England Area (Second Section) Peter Schmoll Ray White
30th Sep 1961 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 2) W
26th Aug 1961 Newcastleton Contest 3 The Flying Dutchman [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
11th Mar 1961 North of England Area (Second Section) Symphonic Suite for Brass Ray White
3rd Sep 1960 Wolsingham Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
25th Jun 1960 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 Ray White
26th Mar 1960 North of England Area (Second Section) Gallions Reach Ray White
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Three Brass Band Studies Ray White
19th Sep 1959 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 3) 3 Ray White
5th Sep 1959 Wolsingham Contest 1 Ray White
9th May 1959 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) W English Folk Song Suite
4th Apr 1959 North of England Area (Third Section) 1 English Folk Song Suite 4 Ray White
6th Sep 1958 Wolsingham Contest 1 Ray White
29th Mar 1958 North of England Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy Ray White
24th Nov 1957 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section C 1 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Ray White
16th Feb 1957 North of England Area (Third Section) Spirit of Progress Ray White
12th Jan 1957 Brancepeth Colliery Contest 1 Ray White
25th Nov 1956 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section C 3 Moments with Wagner Ray White
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 1 Three Songs without Words 12 Jack Atherton
1st Sep 1956 Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 A. White
14th Jul 1956 Harton Contest 2 A. White
21st Apr 1956 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 A Summer Day Unknown, do you know?
31st Mar 1956 Durham League Contest (Section D) 2 Unknown, do you know?
4th Dec 1955 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D 2 Ray White
10th Sep 1955 Consett Contest 1 Ray White
21st May 1955 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Mignonne 7 Ray White
16th Apr 1955 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Midsummer Eve Unknown, do you know?
29th Jan 1955 Willington Contest 3 B. White
28th Nov 1954 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D 1 Ray White
23rd Oct 1954 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 Ray White
24th Jul 1954 Hunwick Contest 1 Ray White
24th Apr 1954 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Beautiful Britain Unknown, do you know?
14th Feb 1954 Durham League Contest (Section D) 4 Unknown, do you know?
12th Dec 1953 Durham League Contest (Section C) Unknown, do you know?
14th Aug 1937 Wheatley Hill Contest Unknown, do you know?
7th Jul 1934 Lanchester Contest 3 Echoes of Spring J. Turnbull
9th Jun 1934 Hetton Contest Echoes of Spring Unknown, do you know?
28th Apr 1934 Inter-County Contest Martha - Selection [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
8th Jul 1933 Murton Colliery Contest Recollections of Rossini Unknown, do you know?
29th Apr 1933 Chester-le-Street Contest (Second Section) 1 Jack Churnside
29th Apr 1933 Chester-le-Street Contest (First Section) Happy Memories Jack Churnside
20th Feb 1932 Newcastle Contest (Fourth Section) 5 Beautiful Britain Jack Churnside
11th Oct 1930 Meadowfield Contest A Summer Day Unknown, do you know?
31st Aug 1929 Newcastle Exhibition Contest Der Freisch├╝tz [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
6th Aug 1928 Houghton-le-Spring Contest Recollections of Verdi Unknown, do you know?
21st Apr 1928 Chester-le-Street Contest Fascination Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 1914 Durham Contest 4 W. Wilkinson
30th Aug 1913 Medomsley Contest 4 Caledonian Melodies Unknown, do you know?
12th Jul 1913 Hetton Contest Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1913 Brandon Colliery Contest 3 W. Wilkinson
12th May 1913 Durham Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
7th Sep 1912 Medomsley Contest 3 1 W. Wilkinson
17th Aug 1912 Shildon Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
20th Jul 1912 Brandon Colliery March Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
20th Jul 1912 Brandon Colliery Contest 3 Apollo Unknown, do you know?
6th Jul 1912 Tow Law Contest Unknown, do you know?
18th Sep 1909 Browney Contest Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!