[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Becontree Brass


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
19th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 13 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 5 Nigel Taken
19th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 8 Essay [Gregson] 15 Nigel Taken
16th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 7 A Celt in Jerusalem 5 Nigel Taken
29th Nov 2015 Milton Keynes Open (Section A) 5   The Essence of Time 8 Nigel Taken
17th May 2015 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) W 2
22nd Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 6 A London Overture 15 Nigel Taken
17th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 6 Three Folk Song Settings for Band 4 Nigel Taken
28th Sep 2014 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 5 Le Roi d'Ys 5 Nigel Taken
15th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 8 Cry of the Mountain 6 Matthew Hardy
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 9 Vitae Aeternum 22 Matthew Hardy
16th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 11 Brass Triumphant 7 Adam Cooke
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 3 Ad Undas : To The Waves 23 Adam Cooke
23rd Sep 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 6 Vivat! 5 Adam Cooke
18th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 1 Mountain Views 11 Adam Cooke
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 1 High Peak 5 Adam Cooke
24th Sep 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 9 Portrait of a City [Sparke] 3 Adam Cooke
19th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Resurgam 15 Adam Cooke
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 11 Rise of the Phoenix 7 Adam Cooke
25th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 7 Psalms and Alleluias 10 Adam Cooke
21st Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Kingdom of Dragons 7 Adam Cooke
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 4 Folkmusic 3 Keith Schroeter
11th Oct 2009 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 6 1 Graham Chambers
21st Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 8 New World Sketches 8 Graham Chambers
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 7 Crusade 6 Graham Chambers
19th Oct 2008 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 4 Rhapsody in Brass 4 Graham Chambers
15th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 10 James Cook, Circumnavigator 6 Graham Chambers
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 11 The Plantagenets 5 Graham Chambers
17th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 14 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 3 Dudley Bright
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 20 Music for the Common Man 8 Dudley Bright
21st May 2006 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 5 Graham Sheldon
19th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 14 Voyage of Discovery 5 Graham Sheldon
24th Apr 2005 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 6 Graham Sheldon
19th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 10 Comedy Overture 13 Graham Sheldon
12th Sep 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 Chaucer's Tunes 16 Graham Sheldon
25th Apr 2004 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 Graham Sheldon
25th Apr 2004 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 3 Graham Sheldon
20th Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 8 Graham Sheldon
18th May 2003 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) William Rumford
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 8 Celestial Prospect 16 John Morahan
12th Oct 2002 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) W
22nd Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 13 Danceries 4 John Morahan
21st Apr 2002 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 4 William Rumford
21st Apr 2002 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 4 4 William Rumford
16th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Symphony for Brass 3 William Rumford
13th Oct 2001 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 3 William Rumford
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 11 An English Suite [M. Ball] William Rumford
20th May 2001 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 1 William Rumford
8th Apr 2001 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 David Payn
17th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 8 William Rumford
14th Oct 2000 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 1 William Rumford
14th Oct 2000 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 4 12 William Rumford
13th May 2000 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 1 David Payn
13th May 2000 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 5 David Payn
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 4 Narnia Suite 17 William Rumford
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 12 Main Street 1 P. Weston
19th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 8 A Caledonian Journey 17 William Rumford
14th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 Solemn Melody [arr. Gay] 1 William Rumford
12th Oct 1997 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 4 William Rumford
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 13 The Fall of the Year 3 William Rumford
15th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 Pennine Moors 12 William Rumford
21st Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 16 A Malvern Suite 15 Alan Flower
3rd Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 Mexican Fiesta 20 Alan Flower
8th Oct 1995 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third & Youth Section) 2 Alan Flower
21st May 1995 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) D Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] Derek Holland
8th Oct 1994 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 1 D. M. Rice
9th Apr 1993 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 2 Overture to Youth 3 Alan Morgan
14th Feb 1993 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 5 6 Alan Morgan
9th Feb 1992 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 2   8 Alan Flower
14th Apr 1991 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 4 Alan Flower
11th Feb 1990 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 2 12 Alan Flower
12th Feb 1989 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 4 Wheatlands 8 Frank Stevens
12th Feb 1989 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Wheatlands 8 Frank Stevens
31st May 1987 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 2 Frank Stevens

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/