[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Bedford Town Band

Also/previously known as: Bedford Silver, Bedford Town Prize, Bedford Town Silver

Section:First
Website:http://bedfordtownband.org.uk/
Region:London and Southern Counties
Years active:1894 -
Rehearsals:Tuesday and Thursday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Mar 2019 London and Southern Counties (Second Section)
16th Mar 2019 London and Southern Counties (First Section)
17th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (First Section) D Brass Metamorphosis 7 Steve Phillips
13th Jan 2018 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 8 Renaissance 19 Steve Phillips
19th Nov 2017 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 7 Renaissance 11 Steve Philips
8th Oct 2017 Oxfordshire & District BBA Entertainment Contest 4   4 Steve Phillips
21st May 2017 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 2 3 Steve Philips
19th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 10 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 16 Steve Phillips
14th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 12 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 17 Steve Phillips
20th Nov 2016 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 5 Tallis Variations 4 Steve Phillips
19th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 11 Essay [Gregson] 4 Steve Phillips
16th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) W A Celt in Jerusalem 11
22nd Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 13 A London Overture 14 Steve Phillips
30th Nov 2014 Milton Keynes Open (Section A) 10 Variations on an Enigma 2 Steve Phillips
15th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 4 Cry of the Mountain 8 Steve Phillips
17th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 12 Harmony Music 8 Andrew Kershaw
18th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 4 Mountain Views 14 Andrew Kershaw
25th Sep 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 9 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 12 Andrew Kershaw
19th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 3 Le Carnaval Romain 11 Andrew Kershaw
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 8 Tallis Variations 8 Andrew Kershaw
21st Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 11 English Heritage 4 Paul Mayes
29th Nov 2009 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 9 Le Carnaval Romain 2 Paul Mayes
20th Sep 2009 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 8 Andrew Kershaw
22nd Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 6 Salute to Youth 12 Paul Mayes
16th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 8 Festival Music 10 John Berryman
25th Nov 2007 West Midlands BBA Contest (First Section) 8 Tallis Variations 8 David Jones
16th Sep 2007 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 3 11 David Jones
17th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 3 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 7 John Berryman
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 5 Music for the Common Man 10 John Berryman
26th Nov 2006 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Music for the Common Man 2 David Jones
19th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 6 Voyage of Discovery 15 C. Reeves
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 10 Purcell Variants [Meechan] 6 C. Reeves
27th Nov 2005 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) 3 Purcell Variants [Meechan] 3 Colin Reeves
19th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 4 Comedy Overture 3 Frank Renton
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 11 Ballet for Band 7 Guy Bennett
10th Oct 2004 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 7 Chris North
21st Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 8 Tristan Encounters 12 Guy Bennett
30th Nov 2003 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 5 Chris North
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 9 Prague 10 Guy Bennett
1st Dec 2002 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 1 1 Guy Bennett
19th May 2002 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 3 Guy Bennett
17th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 9 Whitsun Wakes 2 Guy Bennett
2nd Dec 2001 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 3 Dances and Arias 5 John Berryman
18th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 7 Jazz 11 John Berryman
11th Feb 2001 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival - Championship Section W 5
3rd Dec 2000 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) 4 Royal Parks 2 John Berryman
22nd Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 7 Frontier! 5 John Berryman
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 1 Music for the Common Man 11 John Berryman
13th Feb 2000 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 3 8 John Berryman
5th Dec 1999 Aylesbury Contest (Open Section) W
7th Nov 1999 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Championship Section) 6 John Berryman
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 12 Blitz 13 Dan Jones
14th Feb 1999 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 8 9 David Jones
6th Dec 1998 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Connotations 2 David Jones
7th Jun 1998 Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest London & Anglia Qualifier 3 David Jones
7th Jun 1998 Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest London & Anglia Qualifier David Jones
8th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 5 Purcell Variations [Downie] 4 Dave Jones
8th Feb 1998 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 6 2 David Jones
7th Dec 1997 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 5 David Jones
16th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 7 Ballet for Band 2 Barrie Johnston
9th Feb 1997 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 8 7 Barrie Johnston
1st Dec 1996 Aylesbury Contest Open Section 7 English Heritage 11 Barrie Johnston
22nd Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 9 Prisms 12 Barrie Johnston
10th Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 2 Spectrum 8 Dan Jones
11th Feb 1996 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 5 Richard Hull
12th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 8 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 11 D. Barrow
13th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 7 Maoriana 9 Unknown, do you know?
13th Feb 1994 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) David Stokes
7th Nov 1993 LHCBBA Watford Contest (First Section) David Baron
14th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 6 The Forest of Dean 4 David Baron
14th Feb 1993 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 4 Gordon Higginbottom
6th Dec 1992 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 2 9 David Baron
1st Nov 1992 LHCBBA Watford Contest (First Section) 1 D. Barron
17th May 1992 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) D. Barron
1st Mar 1992 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 3 Celebration [Ball] 7 David Baron
9th Feb 1992 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 10 D. Barron
1st Dec 1991 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 2 8 David Baron
3rd Nov 1991 Watford (Second Section) K. Prince
19th May 1991 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) K. Prince
14th Apr 1991 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 9 4 K. Prince
10th Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 Masque [Devreese] 10 Kevin Price
3rd Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 8 Forth Suite 14 Alan Morgan
12th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 8 Orion [Bantock] 4 R. Turner
12th Feb 1989 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Prelude to a New Age 3 R. Turner
5th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 10 Royal Parks 1 Terry Hext
14th Feb 1988 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 10 Terry Hext
8th Mar 1987 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 15 Diversions on a Bass Theme 4 Terry Hext
8th Feb 1987 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 9 Terry Hext
9th Feb 1986 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W
10th Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 8 Contest Music Terry Hext
7th May 1984 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class A (Championship Section Bands) Terry Hext
11th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Waverley 9 Terry Hext
11th Feb 1984 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 7 7 Terry Hext
30th Apr 1983 Grand Shield Symphony of Marches 17 Terry Hext
13th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Images [McCabe] Terry Hext
12th Feb 1983 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 4 Terry Hext
6th Feb 1983 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) 2 Terry Hext
14th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Essay [Gregson] Terry Hext
7th Feb 1982 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 4 4 Terry Hext
18th Oct 1981 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Apr 1981 Watney's London Festival (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River 8 Unknown, do you know?
8th Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River Terry Hext
8th Feb 1981 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Music for Brass 13 Terry Hext
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Culloden Moor 17 Terry Hext
2nd Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 Concert Overture for Brass Band Terry Hext
10th Feb 1980 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 1 Terry Hext
10th Feb 1980 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 4 Terry Hext
2nd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Second Section) 2 Concert Overture for Brass Band Terry Hext
3rd Nov 1979 Pontins (Second Section) W Labour and Love
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Concertino [Lane] Terry Hext
15th Apr 1979 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 4 Rhapsody in Brass 3 Terry Hext
11th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Introduction, Elegy and Caprice Terry Hext
5th Nov 1978 Watford (Second Section) 1 Terry Hext
5th Nov 1978 Watford (Third Section) 3 Terry Hext
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) W Caprice
5th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 Call of the Sea 20 Terry Hext
19th Nov 1977 Reading Contest (Third Section) 2 Snowdon Fantasy 11 Terry Hext
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 5 Little Suite for Brass Band [Platts] Terry Hext
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 1 Hungarian Fantasy 4 Terry Hext
20th Nov 1976 Reading Contest (Third Section) 2 Peter Schmoll Terry Hext
20th Nov 1976 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 4 In Switzerland Terry Hext
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 4 Voices of Youth 12 Terry Hext
28th Apr 1973 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) W St. Michael's Mount
10th Feb 1973 Northants & District (Section B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1972 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Rising Generation R. W. Crane
4th Dec 1971 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (4th Section) 4 The Ancient Temple 5 R. W. Crane
1st May 1971 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple 4 R. W. Crane
23rd May 1970 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) London River 1 R. W. Crane
2nd Mar 1969 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 12 R. W. Crane
9th Nov 1968 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (3rd Section) W
28th Oct 1967 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (3rd Section) 6 R. W. Crane
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) James Hook R. W. Crane
12th Mar 1967 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 3 A Garland of Classics R. W. Crane
29th Oct 1966 Northants & District (First Section - Entertainment) 4 5 R. W. Crane
30th Oct 1965 Northants & District (Second Section - Entertainment) 1 R. W. Crane
3rd Apr 1965 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) English Suite [Lovelock] R. W. Crane
21st Nov 1964 Northants & District (First Section - Entertainment) 7 Unknown, do you know?
7th Oct 1962 Southend United Contest (Section 3) 2 The Princess and the Poet R. W. Crane
14th Apr 1962 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Contest Day R. W. Crane
2nd Dec 1961 Northants & District (Third Section) Salzburg Suite 5 R. W. Crane
2nd Dec 1961 Northants & District (Second Section) Music for the Royal Fireworks 7 R. W. Crane
2nd Dec 1961 Northants & District (Open) W Owain Glyndwr
15th Apr 1961 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Suite in Bb [Purcell] R. W. Crane
2nd Jul 1960 Newport Pagnell Contest Neapolitan Suite or The Princess and the Poet R. W. Crane
2nd Apr 1960 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) The Princess and the Poet R. W. Crane
12th Dec 1959 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Division 2) 2 Passing Moods R. W. Crane
7th Nov 1959 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (3rd Section) 2 Passing Moods 6 R. W. Crane
11th Apr 1959 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) A Souvenir of Shakespeare Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1958 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) R. W. Crane
22nd May 1954 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) W In Tudor Days
28th Mar 1953 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) A Holiday Suite Unknown, do you know?
19th Jul 1952 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Eine Kleine Nachtmusik A. Doyle
5th Apr 1952 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Rufford Abbey Unknown, do you know?
22nd Sep 1951 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) The Call of Youth 7 William Scholes
21st Apr 1951 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 The Call of Youth William Scholes
25th Nov 1950 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (Championship Section) W Brahms
23rd Sep 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 4 May Day 6 William Scholes
25th Feb 1950 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 May Day William Scholes
24th Nov 1934 Northamptonshire Amateur Band Association Contest (Section 2) 3 W. Giddings
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Maesgarmon 11 Fred Robinson
5th Mar 1932 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) A Village Pastoral Fred Robinson
6th Mar 1926 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 10 Melodious Gems 5 A. Lawton
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Kubla Khan 19 Fred Mortimer
23rd Sep 1922 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Classic Gems No 2 22 Fred Mortimer
24th Sep 1921 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) 4 Il Trovatore [unknown arranger] 22 Fred Mortimer
28th Sep 1912 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Emilia 15 Fred Mortimer
30th Sep 1911 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Maritana [unknown arranger] Chris Johnson
22nd Aug 1907 Langford Contest 1 Charles H. Baker
16th Apr 1906 Bedford Contest 4 Maritana [arr. Round] Charles H. Baker
7th Sep 1905 Langford Contest 4 Gems of Irish Melody Charles H. Baker
1st Oct 1904 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Poliuto [unknown arranger] Charles H. Baker
1st Sep 1904 Langford Contest 1 Poliuto [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1904 Dunstable Contest 2 Poliuto (arr. Edwin Swift) Charles H. Baker
4th Apr 1904 Bedford Contest 4 Poliuto [unknown arranger] Charles H. Baker
3rd Sep 1903 Langford Contest 1 Gems of Welsh Melody 3 Charles H. Baker
22nd Jul 1903 Biggleswade Contest 3 Gems of Welsh Melody 7 Charles H. Baker
27th Sep 1902 Crystal Palace (Third Section) Gems from Sullivan's Operas No. 2 Charles H. Baker
4th Sep 1902 Langford Contest 2 The Slave Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1900 Bedford Contest 3 W. Taylor
18th Aug 1898 Leighton Buzzard Contest 2 Jeremiah Holdsworth
29th Jun 1898 Bletchley Contest 3 La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] Jeremiah Holdsworth
12th Aug 1897 Leighton Buzzard Contest 1 Halevy [arr. Round] 3 Jeremiah Holdsworth
7th Jun 1897 Hitchin Contest 3 Jeremiah Holdsworth
10th Sep 1896 Thame Contest 1 Cinq Mars [arr. Godfrey] Jeremiah Holdsworth
13th Aug 1896 Leighton Buzzard Contest 1 Cinq Mars [arr. Round] Jeremiah Holdsworth
18th Jul 1896 Olney Contest Lucrezia Borgia [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
11th Jul 1896 Agricultural Hall (London) Contest 3 Cinq Mars [arr. Godfrey] Jeremiah Holdsworth
26th May 1896 Luton Waltz Contest 1   8 Jeremiah Holdsworth
26th May 1896 Luton Contest 3 Gems of Albion 10 Jeremiah Holdsworth
5th Sep 1895 Thame Contest 1 Torquato Tasso [arr. Round] Jeremiah Holdsworth
15th Aug 1895 Leighton Buzzard Contest 1 Maritana [arr. Godfrey] Jeremiah Holdsworth
13th Jul 1895 Wolverton Contest 4 Gems of Scotia Jeremiah Holdsworth
29th Jun 1895 Olney Contest 1 Torquato Tasso [unknown arranger] 4 Jeremiah Holdsworth
29th Jun 1895 Olney March Contest 2 1 Jeremiah Holdsworth
22nd Jun 1895 Agricultural Hall, London, Contest (Second Class) 4 Maritana [unknown arranger] 15 Jeremiah Holdsworth
25th Aug 1894 Wolverton Contest 1 Elixir of Love J. T. Ogden
18th Aug 1894 Luton March Contest 1 March: Washington Grays 2 J. T. Ogden
18th Aug 1894 Luton Contest 1 Elixir of Love 2 J. T. Ogden

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
28th May 2010 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 13 Andrew Kershaw
28th May 2010 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 25 Andrew Kershaw
28th May 2010 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 28 Andrew Kershaw
28th May 2010 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 33 Andrew Kershaw
28th May 2010 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 34 Andrew Kershaw
28th May 2010 Diggle (Whit Friday) 40 Andrew Kershaw
28th May 2010 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 46 Andrew Kershaw
5th Jun 2009 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 10 Kevin Nichols March: Washington Grays
5th Jun 2009 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 14 Kevin Nichols March: Washington Grays
5th Jun 2009 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 18 Kevin Nichols March: Washington Grays
5th Jun 2009 Mossley (Whit Friday) 19 Kevin Nichols March: Washington Grays
5th Jun 2009 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 27 Kevin Nichols March: Washington Grays
5th Jun 2009 Diggle (Whit Friday) 30 Kevin Nichols March: Washington Grays
5th Jun 2009 Delph (Whit Friday) 31 Kevin Nichols March: Washington Grays
1st Jun 2007 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 17 David Jones
1st Jun 2007 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 19 David Jones
1st Jun 2007 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 21 David Jones
1st Jun 2007 Delph (Whit Friday) 23 David Jones
1st Jun 2007 Grotton (Whit Friday) 25 David Jones
1st Jun 2007 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 36 David Jones
1st Jun 2007 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 44 David Jones
Years Contest
1895 1896 1897 Leighton Buzzard Contest

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!