[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Benwhat Silver

Also/previously known as: Benquhat Silver

This band no longer exists.
Region:Scotland
Years active:1870 - 1979
Descendants:Ayr Benwhat Brass

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
10th Mar 1979 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 14 Introduction, Elegy and Caprice 8 George Thompson
26th Nov 1978 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Essay [Gregson] 2 Enoch Jackson
11th Mar 1978 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 8 The Three Musketeers 9 Peter Kitson
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Second Section) A Northern Rhapsody 5 Enoch Jackson
10th Apr 1977 Pontins Southport (Second Section) W Promenade
5th Mar 1977 Scottish Championship (Second Section) 7 Morning Rhapsody 7 Unknown, do you know?
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 10 Enoch Jackson
13th Mar 1976 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 1 Promenade 10 Enoch Jackson
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 1 Three Inventions 8 Enoch Jackson
5th Apr 1975 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th Mar 1975 Scottish Championship (Third Section) 7 Partita [Gregson] 2 Enoch Jackson
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] 16 Enoch Jackson
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Youth Salutes a Master Enoch Jackson
9th Jun 1974 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown, do you know?
16th Mar 1974 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 2 Four Little Maids 11 Enoch Jackson
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 1 The Ancient Temple 11 Enoch Jackson
9th Jun 1973 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Unknown, do you know?
10th Mar 1973 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 11 St. Michael's Mount 4 Enoch Jackson
27th Mar 1971 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 8 The Ancient Temple 9 James Armour
21st Jun 1970 Bo'ness Contest Unknown, do you know?
2nd May 1970 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 9 A Rural Suite 6 James Armour
12th Apr 1969 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 6 Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 6 James Armour
27th Feb 1960 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) W The Princess and the Poet
22nd Sep 1956 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) The Black Prince 2 James Armour
5th Sep 1953 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 5 The Golden Dawn Unknown, do you know?
13th Sep 1952 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 8 Scottish Melodies Unknown, do you know?
16th Sep 1950 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) 16 The New Age Unknown, do you know?
29th Aug 1908 Ayrshire Association Contest (Second Section) 3 Songs of Wallace 3 Unknown, do you know?
10th Aug 1907 Galston Contest 2 Gathering of the Clans T. Armstrong
18th May 1907 Newmilns Contest Scotia's Sweetest Melodies Unknown, do you know?
26th Jan 1907 Ayr Contest Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1906 Dalry Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
11th Aug 1906 Cumnock Contest Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!