[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Berkhamsted & Boxmoor

Also/previously known as: Berkhamsted and Boxmoor, Berkhamsted & Boxmoor Band


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
5th May 1986 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Second Section 6 Duncan Wells
30th Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) California Legend 6 Duncan Wells
1st Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 13 California Legend 6 Duncan Wells
2nd Feb 1986 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) Duncan Wells
3rd Nov 1985 Watford (Second Section) 2 11 Duncan Wells
27th Oct 1985 Pontins (Second Section) Journey into Freedom 8 Duncan Wells
6th May 1985 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class B (Third & Second Section Bands) 9 Duncan Wells
7th Apr 1985 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 2 The Three Musketeers 10 Duncan Wells
10th Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Music for a Brass Band Duncan Wells
3rd Feb 1985 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) Duncan Wells
2nd Dec 1984 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Academic Festival Overture 1 Duncan Wells
4th Nov 1984 Watford (Second Section) 4 Duncan Wells
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Third Section) Main Street 13 Duncan Wells
29th Apr 1984 Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) 2 Duncan Wells
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 4 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 11 Duncan Wells
4th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) A Spa Suite 10 Duncan Wells
5th Feb 1984 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) Duncan Wells
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) The Aeronauts 11 Duncan Wells
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Second Section) Resurgam Duncan Wells
6th Nov 1983 Watford (Second Section) 10 Duncan Wells
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 6 Egmont [arr. Ball] 6 Duncan Wells
6th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 Wheatlands 17 Duncan Wells
12th Feb 1983 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 6 Duncan Wells
5th Dec 1982 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 2 3 Duncan Wells
7th Nov 1982 Watford (Second Section) 3 Duncan Wells
10th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) The Shipbuilders Duncan Wells
7th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young Duncan Wells
7th Feb 1982 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Duncan Wells
6th Dec 1981 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 7 Duncan Wells
18th Apr 1981 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 12 Duncan Wells
4th Apr 1981 Watney's London Festival (Intermediate Section) W A Holiday Suite 16
8th Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Hinemoa Duncan Wells
1st Nov 1980 Pontins (Third Section) 17 Simon called Peter 8 Duncan Wells
5th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 4 Entertainments 11 Duncan Wells
2nd Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Main Street Duncan Wells
2nd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Third Section) Main Street Duncan Wells
2nd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Third Section) Main Street Duncan Wells
3rd Nov 1979 Pontins (Third Section) 16 Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 4 Duncan Wells
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Alice in Wonderland [Hanmer] Duncan Wells
16th Sep 1979 Clacton-on-Sea March Contest 1 Duncan Wells
14th Apr 1979 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 1 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 5 Duncan Wells
18th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 Introduction and Allegro Duncan Wells
5th Nov 1978 Watford (Second Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
5th Nov 1978 Watford (Third Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Caprice 18 Duncan Wells
17th Sep 1978 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 1 Unknown, do you know?
17th Sep 1978 Clacton-on-Sea March Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
25th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Snowdon Fantasy Duncan Wells
5th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 Call of the Sea 19 Duncan Wells
18th Sep 1977 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 1 Duncan Wells
9th Apr 1977 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Othello Duncan Wells
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 11 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 10 Duncan Wells
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 9 Promenade 11 Duncan Wells
2nd Nov 1975 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) Duncan Wells
2nd Nov 1975 Watford (Second Section) Duncan Wells
21st Sep 1975 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 3 Duncan Wells
16th Mar 1975 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 5 Partita [Gregson] 15 Harold Hill
3rd Nov 1974 Watford (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
3rd Nov 1974 Watford (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
12th May 1974 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) W 15
17th Mar 1974 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 7 Devon Fantasy 5 Harold Hill
2nd Dec 1973 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 5 Unknown, do you know?
18th Nov 1972 Reading Contest (Second Section) Four Corners of the World 5 H. Hill
16th Apr 1972 Slough Contest (2nd Section) 1 Harold Hill
19th Mar 1972 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1971 Reading Contest (Second Section) Coriolanus 3 Harold Hill
21st Mar 1971 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Suite Gothique Unknown, do you know?
14th Nov 1970 Reading Contest (Second Section) 9 Second Suite in F 9 Harold Hill
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) A Czech Fantasy Harold Hill
21st Feb 1970 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) 7 Harold Hill
21st Feb 1970 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Coriolanus 14 Harold Hill
15th Nov 1969 Reading Contest (Second Section) 6 Othello 13 Harold Hill
21st Sep 1969 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 1 Harold Hill
16th Nov 1968 Reading Contest (Third Section) 2 Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 7 Harold Hill
3rd Nov 1968 Watford Band Festival (3rd Section) 4 Harold Hill
3rd Nov 1968 Watford (Second Section) 4 Harold Hill
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Music for the Royal Fireworks 13 Harold Hill
29th Sep 1968 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 1 3 Harold Hill
29th Sep 1968 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 3 5 Harold Hill
10th Mar 1968 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Fowey River Suite Harold Hill
18th Nov 1967 Reading Contest (Third Section) 5 Glastonbury 3 Harold Hill
24th Jun 1967 Romford Contest (Third Section) 2 Harold Hill
3rd Dec 1966 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Third Section) 3 Galantia Stanley Sheppard
12th Nov 1966 Reading Contest (Third Section) 3 Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 2 Stanley Sheppard
20th Nov 1965 Reading Contest (Second Section) 8 Four Preludes 12 Stanley Sheppard
21st Nov 1964 Reading Contest (Second Section) Sirius [Wright] Stanley Sheppard
16th Nov 1963 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 2 Neapolitan Suite 9 Stanley Sheppard
17th Nov 1962 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 5 Three Characteristic Pieces 2 Stanley Sheppard
14th Apr 1962 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Contest Day Stanley Sheppard
25th Nov 1961 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 3 Salzburg Suite 5 Stanley Sheppard
15th Apr 1961 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Suite in Bb [Purcell] R. Mardle
26th Nov 1960 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 8 Devon Fantasy 10 S. R. Green

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/