[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Bethnal Green Silver

Also/previously known as: Bethnal Green Institute, Bethnal Green Mens Institute, Bethnal Green Men's Institute Silver Prize

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
2nd Mar 1969 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 3 10 Cyril Suckling
12th Nov 1966 Reading Contest (Second Section) 7 Gallions Reach 7 Cyril Suckling
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Music for a Brass Band Cyril Suckling
3rd Apr 1965 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 Brass Triptych: Old Westminster Cyril Suckling
16th Nov 1963 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 5 Quo Vadis? 1 Cyril Suckling
6th Jul 1963 Romford Contest (Second Section) 1 Cyril Suckling
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) A Garland of Classics Cyril Suckling
7th Oct 1962 Southend United Contest (Section 2) 3 Snowdon Fantasy Cyril Suckling
30th Jun 1962 Romford Contest (Third Section) 1 Cyril Suckling
30th Jun 1962 Romford Contest (Second Section) 2 Cyril Suckling
14th Apr 1962 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 1 Contest Day Cyril Suckling
21st Nov 1959 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 5 The English Maiden 6 James Thompson
27th Jun 1959 Romford Contest (Open Section) 3 Wuthering Heights James Thompson
27th Jun 1959 Romford Contest (Second Section) 3 James Thompson
11th Apr 1959 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Yorkshire Ridings Suite Unknown, do you know?
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 10 Coriolanus 12 James Thompson
28th Jun 1958 Romford Contest (Second Section) 2 Springtime J. Nesbitt
7th Jun 1958 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 J. Nesbitt
8th Mar 1958 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Venus and Adonis J. Nesbitt
9th Feb 1958 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
9th Feb 1958 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Championship Section) The Moor of Venice Unknown, do you know?
23rd Nov 1957 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 8 Snowdon Fantasy 2 James Thompson
13th Apr 1957 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Land of the Ever Young James Thompson
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Sirius [Wright] James Thompson
9th Jun 1956 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Snowdon Fantasy 7 James Thompson
7th Apr 1956 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 Snowdon Fantasy James Thompson
16th Jul 1955 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 2 James Thompson
25th Jun 1955 Romford Contest (Second Section) 3 Call of the Sea James Thompson
25th Jun 1955 Romford Contest (March Contest) 5 James Thompson
2nd Apr 1955 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Crown Cavalcade James Thompson
5th Mar 1955 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 2 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1954 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Glastonbury 7 James Thompson
6th Mar 1954 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) Call of the Sea 6 James Thompson
5th Apr 1952 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Springtime Unknown, do you know?
1st Mar 1952 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) Springtime 5 G. Daley
15th Sep 1951 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 G. Daley
30th Jun 1951 Romford Contest (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 1951 Dartford Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
21st Apr 1951 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) The English Maiden G. Daley
25th Feb 1950 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Three Brass Band Studies Unknown, do you know?
9th Apr 1949 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Sirius [Wright] Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1947 Tilbury Contest (Second Section) 4 A. E. Chandler
26th Apr 1947 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Sinfonietta Pastorale A. E. Chandler
1st Mar 1947 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) Aroldo [arr. Godfrey] 2 A. E. Chandler
14th Sep 1946 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) St. Paul [arr. Round] 8 A. E. Chandler
24th Aug 1946 Friern Barnet Contest (Second Section) 4 R. Hutchinson
29th Jun 1946 Romford Contest (Second Section) 3 St. Paul [unknown arranger] A. E. Chandler
6th Apr 1946 London & Home Counties BBA Spring ("Victory") Contest (Second Section) 4 Sons of England A. E. Chandler
27th May 1933 Hanwell Contest (Division 3) Maesgarmon 5 Unknown, do you know?
8th Apr 1933 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Third Section) 3 Gems of Old England H. A. Garrard

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!