23 Feb 2025
|
North West Area (First Section)
|
|
|
|
Daniel Thomas
|
15 Sep 2024
|
National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final)
|
|
|
|
Daniel Thomas
|
25 Feb 2024
|
North West Area (First Section)
|
3
|
High Peak
1969
|
17 |
Daniel Thomas
|
04 Nov 2023
|
Wychavon Contest (Championship Section)
|
6
|
|
20 |
Daniel Thomas
|
02 Jul 2023
|
Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
8
|
|
8 |
Daniel Thomas
|
13 May 2023
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy)
|
6
|
The Accursed Huntsman
|
5 |
Daniel Thomas
|
26 Feb 2023
|
North West Area (Championship Section)
|
11
|
Red Priest
2010
|
2 |
Daniel Thomas
|
29 Oct 2022
|
Wychavon Contest (Championship Section)
|
12
|
|
5 |
Daniel Thomas
|
03 Jul 2022
|
Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
5
|
|
|
Daniel Thomas
|
07 May 2022
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup)
|
17
|
Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1)
1922
|
14 |
Daniel Thomas
|
27 Feb 2022
|
North West Area (Championship Section)
|
9
|
Contest Music
1973
|
1 |
Daniel Thomas
|
30 Oct 2021
|
Wychavon Contest (Championship Section)
|
14
|
|
12 |
Daniel Thomas
|
18 Sep 2021
|
National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final)
|
8
|
Connotations
1976
|
10 |
Daniel Thomas
|
28 Feb 2021
|
North West Area (Championship Section)
|
|
|
|
Daniel Thomas
|
23 Feb 2020
|
North West Area (First Section)
|
2
|
Legacy
2019
|
9 |
Daniel Thomas
|
02 Nov 2019
|
Wychavon Contest (First Section)
|
1
|
|
11 |
Daniel Thomas
|
07 Jul 2019
|
Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
4
|
|
|
Daniel Thomas
|
18 May 2019
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup)
|
13
|
Symphonic Music
1979
|
6 |
Daniel Thomas
|
24 Feb 2019
|
North West Area (First Section)
|
4
|
Symphony of Marches
1963
|
4 |
Daniel Thomas
|
03 Nov 2018
|
Wychavon Contest (First Section)
|
9
|
|
2 |
David Thornton
|
01 Jul 2018
|
Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
9
|
|
|
David Thornton
|
12 May 2018
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup)
|
8
|
Diadem of Gold
1953
|
11 |
Jonathan Bates
|
25 Feb 2018
|
North West Area (First Section)
|
6
|
Brass Metamorphosis
|
8 |
David Thornton
|
28 Jan 2018
|
Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section)
|
5
|
Brass Metamorphosis
|
|
Tariq Ahmed
|
13 Jan 2018
|
Butlins Mineworkers (First Section)
|
5
|
Renaissance
2003
|
8 |
Tariq Ahmed
|
13 May 2017
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup)
|
11
|
Fragile Oasis
2013
|
3 |
Neil Samuel
|
26 Feb 2017
|
North West Area (Championship Section)
|
12
|
Pageantry
1934
|
7 |
Neil Samuel
|
26 Nov 2016
|
Scottish Open
|
13
|
...Dove Descending
1999
|
5 |
Huw Thomas
|
23 Oct 2016
|
Rochdale Contest (Championship Section)
|
2
|
Of Distant Memories
2012
|
1 |
Huw Thomas
|
14 May 2016
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup)
|
10
|
Music for Battle Creek
2007
|
16 |
Huw Thomas
|
28 Feb 2016
|
North West Area (Championship Section)
|
7
|
Cambridge Variations
1992
|
4 |
Huw Thomas
|
28 Nov 2015
|
Scottish Open
|
8
|
Gallery
2015
|
9 |
Huw Thomas
|
25 Oct 2015
|
Rochdale Contest (Championship Section)
|
1
|
Gallery
2015
|
3 |
Huw Thomas
|
24 May 2015
|
All England International Masters
|
W
|
Salute to Youth
1960
|
|
Huw Thomas
|
09 May 2015
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup)
|
16
|
Festival Music (Symphonic Suite)
1956
|
5 |
Huw Thomas
|
01 Mar 2015
|
North West Area (Championship Section)
|
7
|
The Torchbearer
2009
|
10 |
Huw Thomas
|
01 Feb 2015
|
Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section)
|
4
|
The Torchbearer
2009
|
5 |
Huw Thomas
|
29 Nov 2014
|
Scottish Open
|
10
|
Cantata
2014
|
14 |
Huw Thomas
|
26 Apr 2014
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup)
|
14
|
English Heritage
1988
|
20 |
Huw Thomas
|
09 Mar 2014
|
North West Area (Championship Section)
|
5
|
St. Magnus
2004
|
9 |
Huw Thomas
|
02 Feb 2014
|
Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section)
|
3
|
St. Magnus
2004
|
|
Nick Sheppard
|
15 Sep 2013
|
Dr Martin Trust Contest
|
9
|
Titan's Progress
|
4 |
Nick Sheppard
|
11 May 2013
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup)
|
10
|
Capriccio Italien [arr. Broadbent]
2011
|
9 |
Nick Sheppard
|
10 Mar 2013
|
North West Area (Championship Section)
|
10
|
Harmony Music
1987
|
8 |
Nick Sheppard
|
24 Nov 2012
|
Scottish Open
|
13
|
The New Jerusalem
1989
|
2 |
Nick Sheppard
|
12 May 2012
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup)
|
13
|
Elgar Variations
2006
|
19 |
Nick Sheppard
|
26 Feb 2012
|
North West Area (Championship Section)
|
6
|
The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
1992
|
7 |
Nick Sheppard
|
26 Nov 2011
|
Scottish Open
|
13
|
Music for Battle Creek
2007
|
4 |
Nick Sheppard
|
14 May 2011
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup)
|
14
|
Prisms
1986
|
3 |
Nick Sheppard
|
27 Feb 2011
|
North West Area (Championship Section)
|
6
|
Paganini Variations
1991
|
8 |
Nick Sheppard
|
23 Jan 2011
|
Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section)
|
10
|
Requiems
2010
|
10 |
Nick Sheppard
|
24 Oct 2010
|
Pontins (Championship Section)
|
4
|
Les Preludes [arr. Gay]
2000
|
8 |
Nick Sheppard
|
03 Oct 2010
|
Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section)
|
4
|
Les Preludes [arr. Gay]
2000
|
2 |
Nick Sheppard
|
28 Aug 2010
|
Land o' Burns
|
3
|
|
14 |
Nick Sheppard
|
15 May 2010
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy)
|
3
|
Le Roi d'Ys
1959
|
3 |
Nick Sheppard
|
14 Mar 2010
|
North West Area (Championship Section)
|
8
|
English Heritage
1988
|
5 |
Nick Sheppard
|
07 Feb 2010
|
Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section)
|
1
|
A Lowry Sketchbook
1992
|
7 |
Nick Sheppard
|
24 Oct 2009
|
Pontins (First Section)
|
1
|
Symphony of Marches
1963
|
11 |
Nick Sheppard
|
27 Sep 2009
|
National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final)
|
8
|
Triumphant Rhapsody
1965
|
10 |
Nick Sheppard
|
11 Jul 2009
|
World Music Contest (WMC) (1st division)
|
10
|
Between the Moon and Mexico
1998
|
5 |
Nick Sheppard
|
09 May 2009
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy)
|
9
|
Spectrum [Vinter]
1968
|
20 |
Nick Sheppard
|
01 Mar 2009
|
North West Area (First Section)
|
2
|
Pentacle
2007
|
12 |
Nick Sheppard
|
17 Jan 2009
|
Butlins Mineworkers (First Section B)
|
1
|
Hostile Skies
|
9 |
Nick Sheppard
|
17 Jan 2009
|
Butlins Mineworkers (First Section)
|
1
|
Hostile Skies
|
1 |
Nick Sheppard
|
25 Oct 2008
|
Pontins (First Section)
|
7
|
Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer
1976
|
10 |
Nick Sheppard
|
28 Sep 2008
|
National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final)
|
5
|
The Saga of Haakon the Good
2007
|
12 |
Nick Sheppard
|
06 Sep 2008
|
St. Helens March & Hymn Tune Festival
|
3
|
|
|
Nick Sheppard
|
10 May 2008
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy)
|
9
|
An Epic Symphony
1926
|
17 |
Nick Sheppard
|
09 Mar 2008
|
North West Area (First Section)
|
2
|
James Cook, Circumnavigator
1969
|
13 |
Nick Sheppard
|
03 Feb 2008
|
Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section)
|
5
|
Five Blooms in a Welsh Garden
|
1 |
Nick Sheppard
|
18 Nov 2007
|
Northern Open (Championship/First Section)
|
6
|
Life Divine
1921
|
|
Nick Sheppard
|
07 Oct 2007
|
Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section)
|
3
|
Life Divine
1921
|
|
Nick Sheppard
|
19 May 2007
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy)
|
12
|
Ballet for Band
1983
|
8 |
Nick Sheppard
|
11 Mar 2007
|
North West Area (Championship Section)
|
8
|
Isaiah 40
1996
|
11 |
Nick Sheppard
|
04 Feb 2007
|
Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section)
|
11
|
|
11 |
Nick Sheppard
|
05 Nov 2006
|
Pontins (Championship Section)
|
16
|
Blitz
1980
|
19 |
Nick Sheppard
|
01 Oct 2006
|
Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section)
|
3
|
Between the Moon and Mexico
1998
|
5 |
Nick Sheppard
|
13 May 2006
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy)
|
17
|
The Essence of Time
1989
|
10 |
Nick Sheppard
|
12 Mar 2006
|
North West Area (Championship Section)
|
12
|
Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2005
|
8 |
Nick Sheppard
|
05 Feb 2006
|
Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section)
|
12
|
The Year of the Dragon
1984
|
|
Nick Sheppard
|
20 Nov 2005
|
Northern Open (Championship/First Section)
|
10
|
Blitz
1980
|
1 |
Nick Sheppard
|
29 Oct 2005
|
Pontins (First Section)
|
2
|
Lorenzo
1928
|
4 |
Nick Sheppard
|
05 Jun 2005
|
Wigan March and Hymn Contest
|
|
|
17 |
Nick Sheppard
|
15 May 2005
|
Cumbria Band Association Contest (1st Section)
|
2
|
|
|
Nick Sheppard
|
13 Mar 2005
|
North West Area (First Section)
|
3
|
Comedy Overture
1934
|
7 |
Nick Sheppard
|
06 Feb 2005
|
Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section)
|
9
|
The Essence of Time
1989
|
1 |
Nick Sheppard
|
21 Nov 2004
|
Northern Open (Championship/First Section)
|
4
|
Quintessence
1978
|
9 |
Nick Sheppard
|
30 Oct 2004
|
Pontins (First Section)
|
11
|
A London Overture
1984
|
1 |
Nick Sheppard
|
06 Jun 2004
|
Wigan March and Hymn Contest
|
|
|
14 |
Nick Sheppard
|
16 May 2004
|
Cumbria Band Association Contest (1st Section)
|
2
|
|
|
Nick Sheppard
|
14 Mar 2004
|
North West Area (First Section)
|
6
|
Coventry Variations
1986
|
1 |
Nick Sheppard
|
08 Feb 2004
|
Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section)
|
16
|
Diversions on a Bass Theme
1986
|
9 |
Nick Sheppard
|
16 Nov 2003
|
Northern Open (Championship/First Section)
|
9
|
|
9 |
Lynda Nicholson
|
25 Oct 2003
|
Pontins (First Section)
|
12
|
Resurgam
1950
|
10 |
Lynda Nicholson
|
05 Oct 2003
|
Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section)
|
5
|
Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer
1976
|
|
Lynda Nicholson
|
11 May 2003
|
Cumbria Band Association Contest (1st Section)
|
6
|
|
|
Tim Power
|
06 Apr 2003
|
Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section)
|
4
|
|
7 |
Unknown
|
09 Mar 2003
|
North West Area (First Section)
|
5
|
Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms
1991
|
2 |
Gareth Pritchard
|
17 Nov 2002
|
Northern Open (Championship/First Section)
|
7
|
Ballet for Band
1983
|
4 |
Eric Landon
|
26 Oct 2002
|
Pontins (First Section)
|
14
|
Overture to 'The Sicilian Vespers' [arr. Gay]
2001
|
3 |
Eric Landon
|
06 Oct 2002
|
Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section)
|
5
|
The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1979
|
|
Eric Landon
|
12 May 2002
|
Cumbria Band Association Contest (Championship Section)
|
2
|
Tallis Variations
1999
|
|
Eric Landon
|
12 May 2002
|
Cumbria Band Association Contest (1st Section)
|
1
|
Ballet for Band
1983
|
|
Eric Landon
|
07 Apr 2002
|
Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section)
|
5
|
Diversions on a Bass Theme
1986
|
5 |
Eric Landon
|
10 Mar 2002
|
North West Area (First Section)
|
12
|
Royal Parks
1985
|
3 |
Eric Landon
|
27 Jan 2002
|
Rochdale Contest (Championship Section)
|
1
|
|
|
Eric Landon
|
18 Nov 2001
|
Northern Open (Championship/First Section)
|
3
|
Variations on a Ninth
1964
|
7 |
Eric Landon
|
27 Oct 2001
|
Pontins (First Section)
|
5
|
Purcell Variations [Downie]
1995
|
12 |
Eric Landon
|
13 May 2001
|
Whitehaven Contest (Class A)
|
1
|
|
|
Eric Landon
|
13 May 2001
|
Whitehaven Contest (Class B)
|
2
|
|
|
Eric Landon
|
01 Apr 2001
|
Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section)
|
|
|
3 |
Eric Landon
|
11 Mar 2001
|
North West Area (First Section)
|
5
|
The Undaunted
1959
|
11 |
Eric Landon
|
11 Feb 2001
|
Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section)
|
|
|
|
Eric Landon
|
28 Jan 2001
|
Rochdale Contest (Championship Section)
|
|
Tallis Variations
1999
|
9 |
Eric Landon
|
19 Nov 2000
|
Northern Open (Championship/First Section)
|
4
|
The Essence of Time
1989
|
|
Eric Landon
|
28 Oct 2000
|
Pontins (First Section)
|
6
|
Blackfriars
1955
|
|
Eric Landon
|
25 Jun 2000
|
Hardraw Scar
|
3
|
|
|
Eric Landon
|
30 Apr 2000
|
Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section)
|
2
|
|
|
Eric Landon
|
12 Mar 2000
|
North West Area (First Section)
|
9
|
Music for the Common Man
1995
|
7 |
Eric Landon
|
06 Feb 2000
|
NWABBA Contest (Championship Section)
|
4
|
|
|
Eric Landon
|
30 Jan 2000
|
Rochdale Contest (Championship Section)
|
1
|
|
|
Eric Landon
|
23 Oct 1999
|
Pontins (First Section)
|
13
|
Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams]
1957
|
12 |
Eric Landon
|
12 Sep 1999
|
Hardraw Scar
|
2
|
|
|
Eric Landon
|
02 May 1999
|
Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section)
|
14
|
|
|
Eric Landon
|
28 Mar 1999
|
Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section)
|
3
|
|
|
Eric Landon
|
14 Mar 1999
|
North West Area (First Section)
|
7
|
Kenilworth
1936
|
|
Eric Landon
|
07 Feb 1999
|
NWABBA Contest (Championship Section)
|
5
|
|
3 |
Eric Landon
|
31 Jan 1999
|
Rochdale Contest (Championship Section)
|
5
|
The Essence of Time
1989
|
|
Eric Landon
|
24 Oct 1998
|
Pontins (First Section)
|
4
|
The Essence of Time
1989
|
6 |
Eric Landon
|
03 May 1998
|
Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section)
|
4
|
|
10 |
Eric Landon
|
08 Mar 1998
|
North West Area (First Section)
|
6
|
Purcell Variations [Downie]
1995
|
|
Eric Landon
|
01 Feb 1998
|
NWABBA Contest (Championship Section)
|
7
|
|
7 |
Eric Landon
|
25 Jan 1998
|
Rochdale Contest (Championship Section)
|
3
|
|
|
Eric Landon
|
16 Nov 1997
|
Northern Open (Championship/First Section)
|
|
Pageantry
1934
|
|
Eric Landon
|
04 May 1997
|
Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section)
|
16
|
|
12 |
Alan Widdop
|
09 Mar 1997
|
North West Area (First Section)
|
6
|
Ballet for Band
1983
|
5 |
Alan Widdop
|
09 Feb 1997
|
NWABBA Contest (Championship Section)
|
|
|
3 |
Alan Widdop
|
17 Nov 1996
|
Northern Open (Championship/First Section)
|
|
Diadem of Gold
1953
|
8 |
Alan Widdop
|
19 May 1996
|
Wigan Contest (Championship Section)
|
W
|
|
|
Edward Tarling
|
10 Mar 1996
|
North West Area (Championship Section)
|
12
|
Sounds
|
|
Edward Tarling
|
04 Feb 1996
|
NWABBA Contest (Championship Section)
|
3
|
The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges)
1961
|
7 |
Edward Tarling
|
19 Nov 1995
|
Northern Open (Championship/First Section)
|
7
|
Ballet for Band
1983
|
5 |
Edward Tarling
|
12 Mar 1995
|
North West Area (Championship Section)
|
9
|
Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life)
1975
|
4 |
Paul Dalton
|
05 Feb 1995
|
NWABBA Contest (Championship Section)
|
|
|
3 |
Paul Dalton
|
29 Jan 1995
|
Rochdale Contest (Section A)
|
|
Trittico [Curnow]
1988
|
4 |
Paul Dalton
|
20 Nov 1994
|
Northern Open (Championship/First Section)
|
|
English Heritage
1988
|
11 |
Paul Dalton
|
02 Oct 1994
|
National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final)
|
5
|
The Essence of Time
1989
|
|
Paul Dalton
|
04 Apr 1994
|
Pontins Southport (First Section)
|
W
|
The Plantagenets
1972
|
|
Paul Dalton
|
13 Mar 1994
|
North West Area (First Section)
|
1
|
Maoriana
1990
|
|
Paul Dalton
|
30 Jan 1994
|
Rochdale Contest (Section A)
|
|
|
3 |
Paul Dalton
|
21 Nov 1993
|
Northern Open (Championship/First Section)
|
|
Salute to Youth
1960
|
8 |
Paul Dalton
|
20 Jun 1993
|
Rhyl Festival of Brass (Championship/First Section)
|
4
|
|
|
Paul Dalton
|
22 May 1993
|
Wigan Contest (Championship Section)
|
3
|
|
|
Paul Dalton
|
12 Apr 1993
|
Pontins Southport (Championship Section)
|
W
|
Endeavour [Sparke]
1988
|
|
Paul Dalton
|
14 Mar 1993
|
North West Area (First Section)
|
4
|
The Forest of Dean
1991
|
10 |
Paul Dalton
|
07 Feb 1993
|
NWABBA Contest (Championship Section)
|
|
|
|
Paul Dalton
|
31 Jan 1993
|
Rochdale Contest (Section A)
|
|
|
12 |
Paul Dalton
|
15 Nov 1992
|
Northern Open (Championship/First Section)
|
|
Life Divine
1921
|
4 |
Peter Ashley
|
10 Oct 1992
|
Cumbria Band Association Contest (1st Section)
|
2
|
|
|
Paul Dalton
|
20 Apr 1992
|
Pontins Southport (Championship Section)
|
|
Symphony of Marches
1963
|
3 |
Peter Ashley
|
22 Mar 1992
|
North West Area (First Section)
|
9
|
Celebration [Ball]
1971
|
13 |
Peter Ashley
|
09 Feb 1992
|
NWABBA Contest (Championship Section)
|
|
|
|
Peter Ashley
|
26 Jan 1992
|
Rochdale Contest (Section A)
|
4
|
|
9 |
Peter Ashley
|
17 Nov 1991
|
Northern Open (Championship/First Section)
|
|
The Corsair
1969
|
1 |
John Anderson
|
27 Oct 1991
|
Pontins (Second Section)
|
1
|
Tournament for Brass
1954
|
2 |
John Anderson
|
05 Oct 1991
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final)
|
6
|
Chorale
|
19 |
John Anderson
|
31 Mar 1991
|
Pontins Southport (Second Section)
|
2
|
On the Cornish Coast
1924
|
|
John Anderson
|
24 Mar 1991
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
2
|
Masque [Devreese]
|
|
John Anderson
|
24 Feb 1991
|
NWABBA Contest (Championship Section)
|
6
|
|
|
John Anderson
|
27 Jan 1991
|
Rochdale Contest (Section A)
|
|
|
1 |
John Anderson
|
18 Nov 1990
|
Northern Open (Championship/First Section)
|
5
|
Cross Patonce
1990
|
1 |
John Anderson
|
27 Oct 1990
|
Whitehaven Contest (Class A)
|
2
|
|
|
John Anderson
|
16 Apr 1990
|
Pontins Southport (Championship Section)
|
|
A Kensington Concerto
1972
|
3 |
Alec Evans
|
25 Mar 1990
|
North West Area (Championship Section)
|
16
|
The Beacons
1987
|
18 |
Alec Evans
|
11 Feb 1990
|
NWABBA Contest (Championship Section)
|
7
|
|
7 |
Alec Evans
|
28 Jan 1990
|
Rochdale Contest (Section A)
|
|
|
1 |
Alec Evans
|
19 Nov 1989
|
Northern Open (Championship/First Section)
|
2
|
The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1979
|
1 |
Alec Evans
|
04 Nov 1989
|
Whitehaven Contest (Class A)
|
3
|
|
|
Alec Evans
|
06 May 1989
|
British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield)
|
20
|
Ballet for Band
1983
|
4 |
Alec Evans
|
27 Mar 1989
|
Pontins Southport (Championship Section)
|
10
|
Variations on the Shining River
1958
|
3 |
Alec Evans
|
19 Mar 1989
|
North West Area (Championship Section)
|
|
Prisms
1986
|
1 |
Alec Evans
|
19 Feb 1989
|
NWABBA Contest (Championship Section)
|
1
|
|
5 |
Alec Evans
|
29 Jan 1989
|
Rochdale Contest (Championship Section)
|
1
|
The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1979
|
2 |
Alec Evans
|
20 Nov 1988
|
Northern Open (Championship/First Section)
|
2
|
Journey into Freedom
1967
|
1 |
Alec Evans
|
29 Oct 1988
|
Whitehaven Contest (Class A)
|
1
|
|
|
Alec Evans
|
07 May 1988
|
British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield)
|
9
|
Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life)
1975
|
22 |
Alec Evans
|
04 Apr 1988
|
Pontins Southport (Championship Section)
|
8
|
Ballet for Band
1983
|
13 |
Alec Evans
|
27 Mar 1988
|
North West Area (Championship Section)
|
|
Ballet for Band
1983
|
10 |
Alec Evans
|
14 Feb 1988
|
NWABBA Contest (Championship Section)
|
|
La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright]
1962
|
3 |
Alec Evans
|
07 Feb 1988
|
Wigan Contest (Championship Section)
|
4
|
|
5 |
Alec Evans
|
31 Jan 1988
|
Rochdale Contest (Section A)
|
8
|
La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright]
1962
|
4 |
Alec Evans
|
25 Oct 1987
|
Pontins (Championship Section)
|
|
On the Cornish Coast
1924
|
5 |
Alec Evans
|
05 Sep 1987
|
British Open
|
|
Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1)
1922
|
3 |
Alec Evans
|
09 May 1987
|
British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield)
|
1
|
The Accursed Huntsman
|
11 |
Alec Evans
|
20 Apr 1987
|
Pontins Southport (Championship Section)
|
4
|
Variations on a Ninth
1964
|
11 |
Alec Evans
|
29 Mar 1987
|
North West Area (Championship Section)
|
7
|
Diversions on a Bass Theme
1986
|
7 |
Alec Evans
|
22 Feb 1987
|
NWABBA Contest (Championship Section)
|
2
|
Diversions on a Bass Theme
1986
|
3 |
Alec Evans
|
16 Nov 1986
|
Northern Open (Championship/First Section)
|
W
|
Spectrum [Vinter]
1968
|
|
Alec Evans
|
26 Oct 1986
|
Pontins (Championship Section)
|
7
|
An Epic Symphony
1926
|
6 |
Alec Evans
|
10 May 1986
|
British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield)
|
|
The Wand of Youth [arr. Gay]
|
5 |
Gordon Clough
|
31 Mar 1986
|
Pontins Southport (Championship Section)
|
3
|
Lorenzo
1928
|
18 |
Gordon Clough
|
02 Mar 1986
|
North West Area (Championship Section)
|
16
|
Variations on a Theme by Haydn
|
12 |
Gordon Clough
|
17 Nov 1985
|
Northern Open (Championship/First Section)
|
3
|
La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright]
1962
|
5 |
Gordon Clough
|
20 Oct 1985
|
NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A)
|
2
|
Life Divine
1921
|
2 |
Gordon Clough
|
04 May 1985
|
British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield)
|
|
Journey into Freedom
1967
|
12 |
Gordon Clough
|
08 Apr 1985
|
Pontins Southport (Championship Section)
|
|
Oceans
1984
|
5 |
Gordon Clough
|
17 Mar 1985
|
North West Area (Championship Section)
|
6
|
Contest Music
1973
|
13 |
Gordon Clough
|
24 Feb 1985
|
Wigan Contest (A Section)
|
2
|
Ballet for Band
1983
|
4 |
Gordon Clough
|
17 Feb 1985
|
NWABBA Contest (Championship Section)
|
3
|
Ballet for Band
1983
|
3 |
Gordon Clough
|
02 Dec 1984
|
Tyldesley Contest (Section A)
|
|
Journey into Freedom
1967
|
3 |
Gordon Clough
|
18 Nov 1984
|
Northern Open (Championship/First Section)
|
3
|
Facets of Glass
1984
|
1 |
Gordon Clough
|
14 Oct 1984
|
NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A)
|
|
Journey into Freedom
1967
|
5 |
Gordon Clough
|
23 Apr 1984
|
Pontins Southport (Championship Section)
|
|
Le Roi d'Ys
1959
|
8 |
Gordon Clough
|
18 Mar 1984
|
North West Area (Championship Section)
|
4
|
Waverley
|
15 |
Gordon Clough
|
05 Feb 1984
|
NWABBA Contest (Championship Section)
|
6
|
Triumphant Rhapsody
1965
|
3 |
Gordon Clough
|
29 Jan 1984
|
Rochdale Contest (Section A)
|
|
|
1 |
Gordon Clough
|
20 Nov 1983
|
Northern Open (Championship/First Section)
|
1
|
Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright]
1966
|
10 |
Gordon Clough
|
29 Oct 1983
|
Pontins (Second Section)
|
5
|
Tournament for Brass
1954
|
3 |
Gordon Clough
|
09 Oct 1983
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final)
|
|
Variations and Fugue
|
1 |
Gordon Clough
|
04 Apr 1983
|
Pontins Southport (Second Section)
|
4
|
Prince Igor Overture
|
16 |
Gordon Clough
|
20 Mar 1983
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
1
|
Caprice Brass Fair
|
11 |
Gordon Clough
|
30 Jan 1983
|
Rochdale Contest (Section A)
|
4
|
Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams]
|
6 |
Gordon Clough
|
05 Dec 1982
|
Tyldesley Contest (Section A)
|
2
|
|
|
Unknown
|
30 Oct 1982
|
Pontins (Second Section)
|
3
|
The Frogs of Aristophanes
1952
|
4 |
Gordon Clough
|
02 Oct 1982
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final)
|
|
A Caledonian Suite
1980
|
5 |
Gordon Clough
|
11 Apr 1982
|
Pontins Southport (Second Section)
|
6
|
Pride of Race
1935
|
5 |
Gordon Clough
|
21 Mar 1982
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
3
|
Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams]
|
9 |
Gordon Clough
|
06 Dec 1981
|
Tyldesley Contest (Section A)
|
2
|
|
|
Unknown
|
31 Oct 1981
|
Pontins (Third Section)
|
1
|
Alice in Wonderland [Hanmer]
1974
|
13 |
Gordon Clough
|
03 Oct 1981
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final)
|
|
Vizcaya
1967
|
|
Gordon Clough
|
18 Apr 1981
|
Pontins Southport (Third Section)
|
3
|
Swiss Festival Overture [Ball]
1969
|
|
Gordon Clough
|
29 Mar 1981
|
North West Area (Third Section)
|
1
|
Hinemoa
1979
|
13 |
Gordon Clough
|
15 Feb 1981
|
NWABBA Contest (Third Section)
|
W
|
Coriolanus
1914
|
7 |
Unknown
|
01 Feb 1981
|
Rochdale Contest (Section B)
|
4
|
Symphony of Marches
1963
|
9 |
Gordon Clough
|
07 Dec 1980
|
Tyldesley Contest (Section B)
|
1
|
|
13 |
Gordon Clough
|
01 Nov 1980
|
Pontins (Third Section)
|
4
|
Simon called Peter
1963
|
11 |
Gordon Clough
|
04 Oct 1980
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final)
|
|
Concertante Music
1979
|
|
Gordon Clough
|
21 Sep 1980
|
Skelmersdale Contest (Section B)
|
1
|
The Pacemakers
1970
|
10 |
Gordon Clough
|
21 Sep 1980
|
Skelmersdale Contest (Section A)
|
|
|
|
Gordon Clough
|
17 May 1980
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy)
|
|
Music for the Royal Fireworks
1961
|
8 |
Gordon Clough
|
05 Apr 1980
|
Pontins Southport (Third Section)
|
3
|
Entertainments
1968
|
11 |
Gordon Clough
|
30 Mar 1980
|
North West Area (Third Section)
|
3
|
Main Street
1961
|
4 |
Gordon Clough
|
17 Feb 1980
|
NWABBA Contest (Third Section)
|
2
|
Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven]
|
1 |
Gordon Clough
|
03 Feb 1980
|
Wigan Contest (B Section)
|
2
|
Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals
1954
|
2 |
Gordon Clough
|
03 Nov 1979
|
Pontins (Fourth Section)
|
6
|
A Cotswold Suite
|
10 |
Gordon Clough
|
28 Oct 1979
|
NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C)
|
1
|
|
|
Unknown
|
06 Oct 1979
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final)
|
1
|
A Suite for Switzerland
1979
|
|
Geoff Ainsworth
|
23 Sep 1979
|
Skelmersdale Contest (Section B)
|
5
|
Scheherazade
|
8 |
Gordon Clough
|
13 Apr 1979
|
Pontins Southport (Fourth Section)
|
1
|
The Winter's Tale
|
16 |
Gordon Clough
|
01 Apr 1979
|
North West Area (Fourth Section)
|
2
|
The Winter's Tale
Blenheim (Heroic Overture)
1972
|
9 |
Gordon Clough
|
18 Feb 1979
|
NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section)
|
|
Blenheim (Heroic Overture)
1972
|
9 |
Gordon Clough
|
28 Jan 1979
|
Rochdale Contest (Section B)
|
|
|
4 |
Gordon Clough
|
03 Dec 1978
|
Tyldesley Contest (Section B)
|
3
|
|
|
Unknown
|
04 Nov 1978
|
Pontins (Fourth Section)
|
4
|
American Sketches
1969
|
9 |
Gordon Clough
|
29 Oct 1978
|
NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section D)
|
1
|
|
|
Unknown
|
24 Sep 1978
|
Skelmersdale Contest (Section B)
|
3
|
|
|
Unknown
|
24 Mar 1978
|
Pontins Prestatyn (Fourth Section)
|
6
|
Three Days
|
|
Gordon Clough
|
04 Dec 1977
|
Tyldesley Contest (Section B)
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
08 Apr 1977
|
Pontins Southport (Fourth Section)
|
|
Four Little Maids
1962
|
14 |
D. Vaughan Williams
|
03 Apr 1977
|
North West Area (Fourth Section)
|
|
Hungarian Fantasy
|
16 |
D. Vaughan
|
05 Dec 1976
|
Tyldesley Contest (Section B)
|
6
|
|
1 |
Alan Marsh
|
06 Nov 1976
|
Pontins (Fourth Section)
|
7
|
Voices of Youth
1968
|
8 |
Alan Marsh
|
31 Oct 1976
|
NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C)
|
1
|
A Czech Fantasy
1970
|
3 |
Alan Marsh
|
17 Apr 1976
|
Pontins Southport (Fourth Section)
|
2
|
Indian Summer
1950
|
|
Alan Marsh
|
28 Mar 1976
|
North West Area (Fourth Section)
|
|
Voices of Youth
1968
|
|
Alan Marsh
|
15 Feb 1976
|
NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section)
|
|
Voices of Youth
1968
|
2 |
Alan Marsh
|
07 Dec 1975
|
Tyldesley Contest (Section B)
|
|
|
10 |
Alan Marsh
|
29 Mar 1975
|
Pontins (Fourth Section)
|
6
|
Indian Summer
1950
|
8 |
Alan Marsh
|
23 Mar 1975
|
North West Area (Fourth Section)
|
|
The Seasons [Carr]
1971
|
|
Alan Marsh
|
03 Nov 1974
|
NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C)
|
|
|
|
Alan Marsh
|
24 Mar 1974
|
North West Area (Fourth Section)
|
|
Four Little Maids
1962
|
|
Alan Marsh
|
10 Feb 1974
|
NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section)
|
4
|
Episodes for Brass [Hanmer]
1972
|
9 |
Alan Marsh
|
25 Mar 1973
|
North West Area (Fourth Section)
|
|
St. Michael's Mount
1969
|
5 |
Alan Marsh
|
11 Feb 1973
|
NWABBA Contest (Third Section)
|
|
Sea Dogs
|
4 |
Alan Marsh
|
19 Nov 1972
|
Wigan Contest (B Section)
|
|
The Princess and the Poet
1960
|
4 |
Alan Marsh
|
04 Jun 1972
|
Buxton Festival (Section C)
|
|
The Gay Delavals
1971
|
8 |
Alan Marsh
|
18 Apr 1971
|
North West Area (Third Section)
|
|
Overture for an Epic Occasion
1945
|
3 |
D. Crossley
|
21 Feb 1971
|
NWABBA Contest (Third Section)
|
|
Snowdon Fantasy
1955
|
6 |
D. Crossley
|
06 Dec 1970
|
Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Third Section)
|
|
The Pacemakers
1970
|
|
D. Crossley
|
12 Apr 1970
|
North West Area (Third Section)
|
|
Welsh Fantasia Land of Song
|
2 |
Ernest Vint
|
07 Dec 1969
|
Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Third Section)
|
|
Sea Dogs
|
6 |
Mike Cotter
|
11 Oct 1969
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final)
|
2
|
American Sketches
1969
|
|
Mike Cotter
|
27 Apr 1969
|
Blackpool Contest (D Section)
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
20 Apr 1969
|
North West Area (Fourth Section)
|
1
|
Petite Suite de Ballet
1949
|
6 |
Mike Cotter
|
02 Mar 1969
|
Mossley Contest (Section B)
|
W
|
|
|
Unknown
|
02 Feb 1969
|
Rochdale Contest (Section B)
|
3
|
|
|
Unknown
|
20 Apr 1968
|
North West Area (Fourth Section)
|
|
Threshold
1967
|
6 |
Ray Thompson
|
23 Apr 1967
|
Blackpool Contest (C Section)
|
|
|
7 |
M. Holmes
|
23 Apr 1967
|
Blackpool Contest (D Section)
|
|
|
8 |
M. Holmes
|
27 Feb 1966
|
Bolton,Wigan and St. Helens Contest (Section A)
|
|
Homage to Pharaoh
|
3 |
Albert Walmsley
|
27 Feb 1966
|
Bolton,Wigan and St. Helens Contest (Section B)
|
|
Homage to Pharaoh
|
6 |
Albert Walmsley
|
16 Jan 1966
|
NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B)
|
2
|
|
|
Unknown
|
24 Apr 1965
|
Blackpool Contest (D Section)
|
3
|
|
|
Unknown
|
28 Feb 1965
|
Darwen Contest (Section B)
|
3
|
|
|
Unknown
|
18 Apr 1964
|
North West Area (Fourth Section)
|
W
|
A Rural Suite
1963
|
|
Albert Walmsley
|
20 Apr 1963
|
North West Area (Fourth Section)
|
|
Four Little Maids
1962
|
|
Albert Walmsley
|
03 Mar 1962
|
North West Area (Fourth Section)
|
|
Contest Day
1961
|
3 |
Albert Walmsley
|
18 Feb 1962
|
Darwen Contest
|
|
|
8 |
Albert Walmsley
|
14 Mar 1959
|
North West Area (Fourth Section)
|
|
The Merry Monarch
1946
|
|
Albert Walmsley
|
08 Feb 1959
|
Darwen Contest
|
|
Recollections of Mendelssohn
|
11 |
Albert Walmsley
|
27 Apr 1958
|
Blackpool Contest (B Section)
|
|
|
11 |
M. Holmes
|
22 Mar 1958
|
North West Area (Fourth Section)
|
|
The Joy of Youth
|
|
M. Holmes
|
08 Feb 1958
|
Battle of the B's
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
02 Feb 1958
|
Darwen Contest
|
|
A Garland of Classics
|
12 |
M. Holmes
|
08 Dec 1957
|
NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section)
|
2
|
Pride of the Forest
|
|
M. Holmes
|
07 Dec 1957
|
Wigan Contest
|
|
A Garland of Classics
|
13 |
M. Holmes
|
27 Apr 1957
|
North West Area (Fourth Section)
|
|
The Black Prince
|
|
Albert Walmsley
|
09 Dec 1956
|
NWABBA Contest (Third Section)
|
3
|
Mignonne
|
|
Unknown
|
28 Apr 1956
|
North West Area (Fourth Section)
|
|
A Summer Day
|
17 |
Albert Walmsley
|
13 Feb 1954
|
North West Area (Fourth Section)
|
|
Beautiful Britain
|
|
William Haydock
|
16 May 1953
|
British Open Spring Festival (Junior Cup)
|
|
Tales of Hoffmann
|
|
William Haydock
|
17 May 1952
|
British Open Spring Festival (Junior Cup)
|
|
Mignonne
|
13 |
Albert Walmsley
|
29 Mar 1952
|
North West Area (Fourth Section)
|
W
|
Wayside Scenes
|
|
Albert Walmsley
|
07 Apr 1951
|
North West Area (Fourth Section)
|
|
The Call of Youth
|
8 |
Albert Walmsley
|
03 Feb 1951
|
Wigan Contest
|
|
Moses in Egypt (arr. J. A. Greenwood)
|
10 |
Albert Walmsley
|